7.4/10
65
0 user 1 critic

Matzor (1969)

| Drama | 1969 (Israel)
Story of a war-widow pressured by her friends to behave in the role of the heroic widow, and the journey she takes in a country of people under siege.

Director:

Gilberto Tofano

Writers:

Dahn Ben Amotz (as Dan Ben-Amotz), Gilberto Tofano
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dry Season (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Chad, 2006. After a forty-year civil war, the radio announces the government has just amnestied the war criminals. Outraged by the news, Gumar Abatcha orders his grandson Atim, a ... See full summary »

Director: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
Stars: Ali Barkai, Youssouf Djaoro, Aziza Hisseine
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An embittered law student commits a brutal double murder; a family man takes the fall and is forced into a harsh prison sentence; a mother and her two children wander the countryside looking for some kind of redemption.

Director: Lav Diaz
Stars: Sid Lucero, Angeli Bayani, Archie Alemania
Mapantsula (1988)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Mapantsula tells the story of Panic, a petty gangster who inevitably becomes caught up in the growing anti-apartheid struggle and has to choose between individual gain and a united stand ... See full summary »

Director: Oliver Schmitz
Stars: Thomas Mogotlane, Marcel van Heerden, Thembi Mtshali
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Young Iranian Kurdish siblings try to save the youngest of them, who is seriously ill.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Ayoub Ahmadi, Rojin Younessi, Amaneh Ekhtiar-dini
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The telling of an Inuit legend of an evil spirit causing strife in the community and one warrior's endurance and battle of its menace.

Director: Zacharias Kunuk
Stars: Natar Ungalaaq, Sylvia Ivalu, Peter-Henry Arnatsiaq
Ga'agua (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A middle-aged Israeli bachelor is forced to evaluate his life choices when he discovers an ex-girlfriend had given birth to his son 20 years before, in this affecting drama from writer director Savi Gabizon.

Director: Savi Gabizon
Stars: Ella Armony, Shai Avivi, Shmil Ben Ari
Soy Cuba (1964)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Four vignettes about the lives of the Cuban people set during the pre-revolutionary era.

Director: Mikhail Kalatozov
Stars: Sergio Corrieri, Salvador Wood, José Gallardo
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A volunteer fire department throws a party for their former boss with the whole town invited, but nothing goes as planned.

Director: Milos Forman
Stars: Jan Vostrcil, Josef Sebánek, Josef Valnoha
Dancing Arabs (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A Palestinian-Israeli boy named Eyad is sent to a prestigious boarding school in Jerusalem, where he struggles with issues of language, culture, and identity.

Director: Eran Riklis
Stars: Tawfeek Barhom, Razi Gabareen, Yaël Abecassis
Black Orpheus (1959)
Drama | Fantasy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A retelling of the Orpheus and Eurydice myth, set during the time of the Carnaval in Rio de Janeiro.

Director: Marcel Camus
Stars: Breno Mello, Marpessa Dawn, Lourdes de Oliveira
Wadjda (2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An enterprising Saudi girl signs on for her school's Koran recitation competition as a way to raise the remaining funds she needs in order to buy the green bicycle that has captured her interest.

Director: Haifaa Al-Mansour
Stars: Waad Mohammed, Reem Abdullah, Abdullrahman Al Gohani
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A ten year old girl spends her summer with her overly protective mother, a mentally scarred holocaust survivor, while hopefully trying to find her real father in the newly established state of Israel.

Director: Eli Cohen
Stars: Gila Almagor, Kaipu Cohen, Eli Cohen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Eran Agmon Eran Agmon
Gila Almagor ... Tamar
Yael Aviv
Dahn Ben Amotz
Yehoram Gaon ... Eli
Omna Goldstein Omna Goldstein
Anni Grian Anni Grian
Micha Kagan Micha Kagan
Raviv Oren Raviv Oren
Amir Orion Amir Orion
Baruch Sadeh Baruch Sadeh
Uri Sharoni Uri Sharoni
Edit

Storyline

Story of a war-widow pressured by her friends to behave in the role of the heroic widow, and the journey she takes in a country of people under siege. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Israel

Language:

Hebrew

Release Date:

1969 (Israel) See more »

Also Known As:

Siege See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Siege Films Ltd. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in A History of Israeli Cinema (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed