5.8/10
87
0 user 1 critic

Dirty Linen (1999)

Panni sporchi (original title)
The Razzi family owns a small factory of sweets in Macerata. Their desire to enlarge their business to cope with the new Unified European Market brings to a string of fatal mistakes that ... See full summary »

Director:

Mario Monicelli
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Like every year, everyone is going back to the ancestral family's home for the Christmas holidays. But this time, the old folks have a surprise, a good surprise for them. They have decided ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Tommaso Bianco, Renato Cecchetto, Marina Confalone
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Unlike in the previous 3 adaptations of the book,here Mattia narrates in flashback,back at his library job in his village,how he changed his name when mistakenly thought dead and tried to start a new life in Rome.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Senta Berger, Flavio Bucci
Dark Illness (1990)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Emmanuelle Seigner, Stefania Sandrelli
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A sanitary battalion of Italian Army is sent to Sorman oasis in Lybia during the Africa campaign in 1940. Soon an Italian missionary, living nearby, succeed to transform the occupation by ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Michele Placido, Giorgio Pasotti, Alessandro Haber
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The life and times of Claudia Bertelli, born in Milan in 1949 from bourgeois parents, educated in England, rebel and single mother, then feminist and married woman and again doctor in the ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Lello Arena, Margherita Buy, Tigana Camara
My Friends (1975)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Necchi (a bar owner), Perozzi (a journalist), Melandri (an architect) and Mascetti (a broken nobleman) live in Florence. They have been friends since their youngest years and spend every ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Gastone Moschin, Philippe Noiret
Viva Italia! (1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Several episodes depicting Italian's life in short humoristic stories.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Dino Risi, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Ornella Muti, Alberto Sordi
Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The marquess of Grillo is a good-natured, clever and women-loving man who is always inventing stories and cracking all types of jokes. The film tells the story of his life.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Caroline Berg, Andrea Bevilacqua
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A critique of the role of the male in modern Italian society and has demonstrated the possibility of a form of 'female bonding' between women who live, by choice, in a world without men

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Catherine Deneuve, Giuliana de Sio
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

50 year old Giulio (Tognazzi) and his 17 year old goddaughter, Vincenzina (Muti) fall madly in love with each other and soon are wed. Giulio's jealousy gets in the way of their happiness ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Ornella Muti, Michele Placido
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
The Organizer (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A former high school teacher turned unionist tries to organize workers laboring with inhuman conditions at a late 19th Century textile factory.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori, Gabriella Giorgelli
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Paolo Bonacelli ... Amedeo
Marina Confalone Marina Confalone ... Lina
Alessandro Haber Alessandro Haber ... Genesio
Benedetta Mazzini Benedetta Mazzini ... Giada
Mariangela Melato ... Cinzia
Gianni Morandi ... Himself
Ornella Muti ... Bruna
Michele Placido ... Furio Cimin
Gigi Proietti ... Prof. Rodolfo Melchiorri
Pia Velsi Pia Velsi ... Isolina
Kassandra Voyagis ... Fiore (as Mimmalovai Kassandra Voyagis)
Gianfranco Barra Gianfranco Barra ... Don Paolo
Gianfelice Imparato ... Avvocato Pierattoni
Francesco Guzzo Francesco Guzzo ... Camillo
Alessandro Nuccio Alessandro Nuccio ... Carlino
Edit

Storyline

The Razzi family owns a small factory of sweets in Macerata. Their desire to enlarge their business to cope with the new Unified European Market brings to a string of fatal mistakes that will ultimately doom their wealth. Written by Vice-4

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

29 January 1999 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Dirty Linen See more »

Filming Locations:

Macerata, Marche, Italy

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed