6.6/10
12
1 user

Donogoo Tonka (1936)

Parisians Josette and Pierre are a happy couple, but also a completely broke one. An absurd chain of events leads them to Professor Trouhadec, who is in a predicament.

Director:

Reinhold Schünzel
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An author, a businessman, a shipowner and a publisher form a business venture, which will supposedly exploit a huge find of lobsters on the island of Santa Cruz. After a report in the ... See full summary »

Director: Werner Klingler
Stars: Hermann Speelmans, Irene von Meyendorff, Valéry Inkijinoff
Nosferatu (1922)
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.

Director: F.W. Murnau
Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim
The Tunnel (1933)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An engineer is hired to plan and oversee the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Paul Hartmann, Attila Hörbiger, Olly von Flint
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Spain at the beginning of the 1580s, at the time of Philip II. The troops of the king entered the village of Zalamea. Captain Don Alvaro is quartered in the house of Pedro Crespo and his ... See full summary »

Director: Ludwig Berger
Stars: Lil Dagover, Albert Steinrück, Agnes Straub
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The Venetian merchant Antonio is in a difficult financial situation. To help his friend Bassanio, who is campaigning for the heiress Portia, he goes, although in mutual disgust, to the ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Paul Felner
Stars: Werner Krauss, Henny Porten, Harry Liedtke
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Portrays the deep intrigue and mystical fanaticism of the last days of the Romanoffs, when Rasputin, the mad monk had such a hold over them.

Director: Martin Berger
Stars: Nikolai Malikoff, Diana Karenne, Erwin Kalser
Drama | Romance | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

On the South Pacific island of Bora Bora, a young couple's love is threatened when the tribal chief declares the girl a sacred virgin.

Director: F.W. Murnau
Stars: Anne Chevalier, Matahi, Hitu
Peer Gynt (1934)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Fritz Wendhausen
Stars: Hans Albers, Lucie Höflich, Marieluise Claudius
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Peter Paul Brauer
Stars: Anny Ondra, Hans Brausewetter, Carla Rust
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The filming of Nosferatu (1922) is hampered by the fact that its star Max Schreck is taking the role of a vampire far more seriously than seems humanly possible.

Director: E. Elias Merhige
Stars: John Malkovich, Willem Dafoe, Udo Kier
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Count Dracula moves from Transylvania to Wismar, spreading the Black Plague across the land. Only a woman pure of heart can bring an end to his reign of horror.

Director: Werner Herzog
Stars: Klaus Kinski, Isabelle Adjani, Bruno Ganz
Donogoo (1936)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Henri Chomette, Reinhold Schünzel
Stars: Renée Saint-Cyr, Raymond Rouleau, Nono Lecorre
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Anny Ondra ... Josette
Viktor Staal ... Pierre Lamendin
Will Dohm ... Albert
Heinz Salfner Heinz Salfner ... Trouhadec
Aribert Wäscher Aribert Wäscher ... Margajat
Oskar Sima ... Broudier
Paul Bildt Paul Bildt ... Rufisque
Albert Florath Albert Florath ... Voisin
Rudolf Platte ... Simplou
Tine Schneider Tine Schneider ... Sekretärin
Ewald Wenck Ewald Wenck ... Beamter
Ernst Behmer Ernst Behmer ... Polizist
Olga Limburg Olga Limburg ... Direktrice
Franz Weber Franz Weber ... Verkäufer
Carl Auen ... Auswanderer
Edit

Storyline

Parisians Josette and Pierre are a happy couple, but also a completely broke one. An absurd chain of events leads them to Professor Trouhadec, who is in a predicament.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

12 April 1936 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Den glade Svindel See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Universum Film (UFA) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono (Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Alternate-language version of Donogoo (1936) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed