5.3/10
119
1 user 3 critic

Savage World Today (1985)

Mondo cane oggi - L'orrore continua (original title)
Not Rated | | Documentary | 24 August 1985 (Italy)
A new age Mondo film that explores the realm of urban decay and various oddities of the modern world, ranging from underground club scenes to sex change operations.

Director:

Stelvio Massi (as Max Steel)

Writer:

Gino Capone (text)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Mondo cane (1962)
Documentary | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A "shockumentary" consisting of a collection of mostly real archive footage displaying mankind at its most depraved and perverse, displaying bizarre rites, cruel behavior and bestial violence.

Directors: Paolo Cavara, Gualtiero Jacopetti, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Stefano Sibaldi, Rossano Brazzi, Yves Klein
Mondo candido (1975)
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Candide, lovelorn youth and eternal seeker from the pages of Voltaire's immortal classic novel, finds himself thrown out of an entirely comfortable castle after his affection for the ... See full summary »

Directors: Gualtiero Jacopetti, Francesco Prosperi
Stars: Christopher Brown, Michele Miller, Jacques Herlin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  
Director: Gabriele Crisanti
Stars: Renzo Stacchi
Mondo Cane, Teil IV (Video 1992)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Countess Victoria Bloodhart, Nick Bougas, and 2 more credits »
Mondo Cane 2 (1963)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The official sequel to the original shockumentary, presenting new and bizarre behavior from around the world, including cruelty, graphic gore, and strange rituals.

Directors: Gualtiero Jacopetti, Francesco Prosperi
Stars: Stefano Sibaldi, Henning Skaarup, Peter Ustinov
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Stelvio Massi
Edit

Storyline

A new age Mondo film that explores the realm of urban decay and various oddities of the modern world, ranging from underground club scenes to sex change operations.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Do you have an iron stomach? It won't suffice...

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

24 August 1985 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Savage World Today See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Telecolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The name "Mondo cane" hadn't been used for a Mondo film since Mondo Cane 2 (1963). This film incorporated the title in order to cash in on Mondo cane (1962)'s notoriety, and is therefore known as Mondo Cane 3 in some video releases. See more »

Connections

Spoofs A Clockwork Orange (1971) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed