Needs 5 Ratings

Inheritance in Pretoria (1934)

Das Erbe von Pretoria (original title)
The businessman Bernhard Fredersen, who has been blinded by an eye disease, shuts down his long-established company in Hamburg and moves to Pretoria to spend his retirement years with his ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Bernhard Fredersen
...
Agnes Fredersen
...
Petermann
Philipp Manning ...
Admiral Wiethaus
Max Weydner ...
William Spencer
...
Eugen Schliebach
Lilo Müller ...
Ines
Kurt Vespermann ...
Hans Joachim Förster
Walter Lantzsch ...
Captain Husemann
...
Georg Miller
Philipp Veit ...
Gehelmrat Klinger
...
Lilly Clausen
Josef Eichheim ...
Diener Karl
Edit

Storyline

The businessman Bernhard Fredersen, who has been blinded by an eye disease, shuts down his long-established company in Hamburg and moves to Pretoria to spend his retirement years with his wife Agnes. While on the journey, Agnes is seen by the treacherous Eugen Schliebach, who knows, that she once had an affair with his late boss. Schliebach wants to blackmail Agnes to become his mistress and when she refuses to do so, he goes to Fredersen tells him everything. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 April 1936 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Inheritance in Pretoria  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Rent or Buy Popular Movies With Prime Video

Explore popular movies available to rent or buy on Prime Video.

Visit Prime Video to explore more titles