An space exploration expedition is protected by an unique armored combat group that can combine into one giant robot when necessary.

Creator:

Saburo Yatsude

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1982  

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Toshio Furukawa ...  Manabu Aki 31 episodes, 1982
Katsuji Mori ...  Walter Jack 31 episodes, 1982
Keiko Han Keiko Han ...  Patty Ellington 31 episodes, 1982
Satomi Majima Satomi Majima ...  Yasuo Mutsu 31 episodes, 1982
Harumi Iizuka Harumi Iizuka ...  Haruka Kaga 31 episodes, 1982
Nana Yamaguchi Nana Yamaguchi ...  Moya Kirigas 31 episodes, 1982
Kôji Totani ...  Teles 31 episodes, 1982
Masaharu Satô Masaharu Satô ...  Saruta Katz 31 episodes, 1982
Kôzô Shioya Kôzô Shioya ...  Shota Kreuz 31 episodes, 1982
Ryoma Yamamoto Ryoma Yamamoto ...  Shinobu Kai 31 episodes, 1982
Ken Yamaguchi Ken Yamaguchi ...  Baros Karateya 31 episodes, 1982
Shô Hayami Shô Hayami ...  Tatsuo Izumo 31 episodes, 1982
Shingo Hiromori Shingo Hiromori ...  Tasuku Izu 31 episodes, 1982
Hideyuki Tanaka ...  Jinji Ise 31 episodes, 1982
Hiroshi Ôtake Hiroshi Ôtake ...  Kazuto Nagato 31 episodes, 1982
Banjô Ginga Banjô Ginga ...  Mack Chakker / ... 31 episodes, 1982
Kôji Yada Kôji Yada ...  Dick Asimov 31 episodes, 1982
Hideyuki Hori Hideyuki Hori ...  Miranda Keats 28 episodes, 1982
Masamitsu Sasaki Masamitsu Sasaki ...  Controller 16 episodes, 1982
Edit

Storyline

The Earth is facing a huge problem, over population. A second planet has to be sought out for the citizens of Earth. Therefore, an expedition fleet is sent out to find a suitable planet. There are battles in this series. If all fails, Dairugger XV is used to defeat the baddies. Written by Sentaigo^_^

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Voltron.com

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

3 March 1982 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Armored Fleet Dairugger XV See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei Doga See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Voltron: Defender of the Universe (1984) See more »

Soundtracks

Opening Theme Song
"Ginga no Seishun (Galaxy of Youth)"
Lyrics by Keisuke Fujikawa
Music by Seiji Yokoyama
Vocals by Kôichi Kawazu
Courtesy of Columbia Records
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed