Edit
Rex the Runt (TV Series 1991–2001) Poster

(1991–2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Richard Starzak ... (15 episodes, 1991-1999)
Dan Capozzi ... (4 episodes, 2001)
Sam Fell ... (3 episodes, 2001)
Peter Peake ... (3 episodes, 2001)
Christopher Sadler ... (3 episodes, 2001)

Series Writing Credits  

Ben Caudell ... (9 episodes, 2001)
Andrew Franks ... (13 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Freedman ... (1 episode, 1998)
Alan Gilbey ... (1 episode, 1998)
Peter Holmes ... (9 episodes, 2001)
Richard Starzak ... (26 episodes, 1998-2001)
Andrew Viner ... (9 episodes, 2001)
Kevin Wrench ... (13 episodes, 1998-1999)

Series Cast  

Elisabeth Hadley Elisabeth Hadley ...  Wendy 26 episodes, 1998-2001
Steve Box Steve Box ...  Vince 26 episodes, 1998-2001
Andrew Franks Andrew Franks ...  Rex 13 episodes, 1998-1999
Colin Rote Colin Rote ...  Rex 13 episodes, 2001
Kevin Wrench Kevin Wrench ...  Bad Bob 13 episodes, 1998-1999
Andrew Jeffers Andrew Jeffers ...  Bad Bob 13 episodes, 2001
Sean Connolly ...  Brian the Welsh Two-Headed Sheep, The Voice of God / ... 10 episodes, 2001
Paul Merton ...  Dr. Dogg 8 episodes, 1998-2001
Arthur Smith Arthur Smith ...  Arthur Dustcart 5 episodes, 1999-2001
Frank Passingham Frank Passingham ...  Mr. Chittock / ... 3 episodes, 1998-1999
Antoine de Caunes Antoine de Caunes ...  Stinky Basil / ... 3 episodes, 1998
Simon Day Simon Day ...  Constable Funnyname / ... 3 episodes, 1998
Phill Jupitus ...  Morris the One-Gloved Mouse / ... 3 episodes, 2001
Morwenna Banks ...  Mrs. Bloomers / ... 2 episodes, 1998
Jonathan Ross ...  Awards Announcer / ... 2 episodes, 2001
Judith Chalmers Judith Chalmers ...  Judith Poodle 2 episodes, 1998
Peter Peake Peter Peake ...  Gary Nudog 2 episodes, 1998-2001
Eddie Izzard ...  Easter Island Head / ... 2 episodes, 1998
Graham Norton ...  Osvalde Halitosis / ... 2 episodes, 2001
Beverley Cressman Beverley Cressman ...  Additional voices 1 episode, 2001
Peter Atkin Peter Atkin ...  Court Usher 1 episode, 1998
Pam Ayres Pam Ayres ...  Aunty Brenda 1 episode, 1998
Kathy Burke ...  Mrs. Mandelbrotska 1 episode, 1998
Tom Espiner Tom Espiner ...  Lottery Presenter 1 episode, 1998
Bob Holness Bob Holness ...  Mr. Formal 1 episode, 1998
Seamus Malone Seamus Malone ...  Centipede of the Dance 1 episode, 1998
Bob Monkhouse ...  Johnny Saveloy 1 episode, 1998
Stanley Unwin Stanley Unwin ...  Mr. Wangle 1 episode, 1998
Sarah Walden Sarah Walden ...  Nurse 1 episode, 1998
June Whitfield ...  Judge Pikelet 1 episode, 1998
Abigail Youngman Abigail Youngman ...  Student 1 episode, 1998
Bobby Ball ...  Wayne the Zebra 1 episode, 2001
Tommy Cannon Tommy Cannon ...  Tiddles the Destroyer 1 episode, 2001
Dan Capozzi Dan Capozzi ...  Doc 1 episode, 2001
Ben Caudell Ben Caudell ...  Terry 1 episode, 2001
Loyd Grossman Loyd Grossman ...  Himself 1 episode, 2001
Peter Holmes Peter Holmes ...  Ace 1 episode, 2001
Dave Lewis Dave Lewis ...  Additional voices unknown episodes
Doug Wort Doug Wort ...  Additional voices unknown episodes

Series Produced by 

Jacqueline White ... producer (26 episodes, 1998-2001)
Michael Rose ... series producer (2 episodes, 1998)
Mikael Shields ... executive producer / executive producer: EVA Entertainment (2 episodes, 1998)
Steve Walsh ... executive producer / executive producer: EVA Entertainment (2 episodes, 1998)
Ulla Brockenhuus-Schack ... executive producer: Egmont Imagination (1 episode, 1998)
Paul Kofod ... executive producer: Egmont Imagination (1 episode, 1998)
Peter Lord ... executive producer: Aardman (1 episode, 1998)
Colin Rose ... executive producer: BBC Bristol (1 episode, 1998)
David Sproxton ... executive producer: Aardman (1 episode, 1998)

Series Music by 

Stuart Gordon ... (26 episodes, 1998-2001)

Series Cinematography by 

Frank Passingham ... (unknown episodes)
Fred Reed ... (unknown episodes)

Series Production Management 

Fred De Bradeny ... production manager (13 episodes, 1998-1999)
Harry Linden ... production manager (13 episodes, 1998-1999)

Series Art Department 

Marcus Noonan ... models & sets (3 episodes, 2001)

Series Sound Department 

Ben Jones ... sound editor (13 episodes, 2001)
James Mather ... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Dean Foard ... gaffer (1 episode, 1991)

Series Animation Department 

Christopher Sadler ... key animator (13 episodes, 1998-1999)
Shona de Bradeny ... assistant animator (13 episodes, 2001)
Pascual Perez ... key animator / animator (7 episodes, 2001)
Martin Pullen ... animator (3 episodes, 2001)
Philip Beglan ... animator (unknown episodes)
Dug Calder ... key animator (unknown episodes)
Timon Dowdeswell ... animator (unknown episodes)
William Hodge ... animator (unknown episodes)
Seamus Malone ... key animator (unknown episodes)
Suzy Parr ... key animator (unknown episodes)
Andy Symanowski ... key animator (unknown episodes)
Ted Loo ... animation director (uncredited) (1 episode, 2001)

Series Music Department 

Ben Jones ... composer: additional music (1 episode, 2001)
Andrew Viner ... lyricist (1 episode, 2001)

Series Other crew 

Abigail Youngman ... script editor (2 episodes, 1998-2001)
Michael Charles Hill ... distribution and marketing coordinator (1 episode, 1991)
Peter Atkin ... voice supervisor (unknown episodes)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed