Edit
Mystery, Alaska (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jay Roach

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David E. Kelley ... (written by) &
Sean O'Byrne ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Russell Crowe ... John Biebe
Hank Azaria ... Charles Danner
Mary McCormack ... Donna Biebe
Burt Reynolds ... Judge Walter Burns
Colm Meaney ... Mayor Scott Pitcher
Lolita Davidovich ... Mary Jane Pitcher
Maury Chaykin ... Bailey Pruitt
Ron Eldard ... 'Skank' Marden
Ryan Northcott ... Stevie Weeks
Michael Buie ... Connor Banks
Kevin Durand ... 'Tree' Lane
Scott Grimes ... 'Birdie' Burns
Jason Gray-Stanford ... Bobby Michan
Brent Stait ... Kevin Holt
Leroy Peltier Leroy Peltier ... Ben Winetka
Adam Beach ... Galin Winetka
Cameron Bancroft ... 'Tinker' Connolly
Michael McKean ... Mr. Walsh
Rachel Wilson ... Marla Burns
Beth Littleford ... Janice Pettiboe
Megyn Price ... Sarah Heinz
Judith Ivey ... Joanne Burns
Stephen Hair Stephen Hair ... Jack Danby
Joshua Silberg Joshua Silberg ... Michael Biebe
Regan Sean O'Byrne Macelwain Regan Sean O'Byrne Macelwain ... Joey Biebe
Terry David Mulligan ... Dr. Henry Savage
Rod Jarvis Rod Jarvis ... Referee
Lindsay Jarvis Lindsay Jarvis ... Linesman
Mike Myers ... Donnie Shulzhoffer
Jim Fox Jim Fox ... Himself
Doug McLeod Doug McLeod ... Himself
Phil Esposito ... Himself
Betty Linde ... Mirabelle Houle
Randall Arney Randall Arney ... TV Director
Little Richard ... Himself
Gary Murdoch Gary Murdoch ... Bodyguard
Genevieve Fraser Genevieve Fraser ... Student Charlotte
Taylor Smith Taylor Smith ... Student Tommy
Matt Clarke ... Joe
Scott Olynek ... Bob
Zane Snow Zane Snow ... Jeff
Joe Turvey Joe Turvey ... Walt
Brenda Shuttleworth Brenda Shuttleworth ... Deputy Betty Fisher
Michael Auger Michael Auger ... Gordon Herrod
Shaun Johnston ... D.A. Dollof
Karen Gartner ... Jury Foreman
Bruce Nozick ... NHL Lawyer
Gerry Becker ... Players' Union Lawyer
L. Scott Caldwell ... Judge McGibbons
Steve Levy Steve Levy ... Himself
Barry Melrose Barry Melrose ... Himself
Warren Beckett Warren Beckett ... Hockey Player
Mike Church Mike Church ... Hockey Player
Beau Evans Beau Evans ... Hockey Player
Ryan Haggins Ryan Haggins ... Hockey Player
Fred Hettle Fred Hettle ... Hockey Player
Travis Pulse Travis Pulse ... Hockey Player
Todd Karman Todd Karman ... Hockey Player
Dale Kushner Dale Kushner ... Hockey Player
Marty Lacroix Marty Lacroix ... Hockey Player
Dave Lovsin Dave Lovsin ... Hockey Player
George Maniotakis George Maniotakis ... Hockey Player
Darren Morrison Darren Morrison ... Hockey Player
Dean Payne Dean Payne ... Hockey Player
Jason Peipmann Jason Peipmann ... Hockey Player
Justin Sather Justin Sather ... Hockey Player
Jason Smith Jason Smith ... Hockey Player
Travis Stephenson Travis Stephenson ... Hockey Player
Brad Turner Brad Turner ... Hockey Player
Grant Van Laar Grant Van Laar ... Hockey Player
Jim Wheatcroft Jim Wheatcroft ... Hockey Player
Cory Wills Cory Wills ... Hockey Player
Jason Wist Jason Wist ... Hockey Player
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David LeReaney ... Howard Sebron (scenes deleted)
Harold L. Brown ... Hockey Fan (uncredited)
John Davidson John Davidson ... Announcer (uncredited)
Tie Domi ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tara Howie ... Spectator (uncredited)
Tom Miller ... TV Assistant Director (uncredited)
Sam Rosen Sam Rosen ... TV announcer (uncredited)
Johanna Silver Johanna Silver ... Hockey Fan (uncredited)

Produced by 

Howard Baldwin ... producer
Karen Elise Baldwin ... co-producer (as Karen Baldwin)
Richard M. Cohen ... co-producer (as Richard Cohen)
Jack Gilardi Jr. ... co-producer (as Jack L. Gilardi Jr.)
David E. Kelley ... producer
Dan Kolsrud ... executive producer
Shauna Robertson ... associate producer

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Peter Deming ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jon Poll

Casting By 

John Brace
Linda Lowy

Production Design by 

Rusty Smith

Art Direction by 

Denise Hudson
Andrew Neskoromny

Set Decoration by 

Elizabeth Wilcox

Costume Design by 

Deena Appel

Makeup Department 

Stacey Butterworth ... wig maker
Dina Crittenden ... makeup artist
Laura Demoissac ... hair stylist
Victoria Down ... key makeup artist
Chris Harrison-Glimsdale ... assistant hair stylist
Mary Hedges Lampert ... hair stylist: Mr. Reynolds (as Mary Lampert)
Samantha Rumball ... makeup artist
Pauline L. Tremblay ... key hair stylist (as Pauline Tremblay)
Jon C. White ... hair stylist (as Jon White)

Production Management 

Miguel Ángel Poveda ... post-production supervisor
Fran Rosati ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve Boyum ... second unit director
Harley Cohen ... third assistant director
Richard Cowan ... first assistant director
David Klohn ... second assistant director
Anthony Lundrigan ... trainee assistant director
Eddy Santos ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Victoria Balharry ... art department administrator
Britt Bancroft ... set decoration buyer (as Britt Matheson)
Gordon Brunner ... on-set dresser
Tony Chavez ... propmaker
Ron Darby ... carpenter
Ken Friss ... property assistant
Allan Galajda ... assistant art director (as Alan Galajda)
Kieran Gelfand ... painter
Gabriel Hardman ... storyboard artist
R. Mark Hughes ... assistant property master (as Mark Hughes)
Charles Koetke ... painter
Bryan Korenberg ... property master
John Marcynuk ... draftsperson
Alan McCullagh ... set dresser
Louise Middleton ... assistant art director
Leyton Morris ... construction coordinator
Matt Reddy ... assistant set decorator
Dwight Upshaw ... head greensman
Darren J. Wilkie ... assistant construction coordinator
Linda Williams ... assistant set decorator
Ken Wills ... assistant property master
Paul Healy ... set dresser (uncredited)
Cameron Patterson ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

George H. Anderson ... supervising sound editor (as George Anderson)
Jim Brookshire ... dialogue editor
Damon Cohoon ... assistant sound editor
Shane Connelly ... cable person
Andy D'Addario ... re-recording mixer
Tom E. Dahl ... re-recording mixer (as Tom Dahl)
Julie Feiner ... adr editor
Dana LeBlanc Frankley ... assistant sound editor (as Dana Leblanc)
Anthony J. Giacinti ... boom operator (as Tony Giancinti)
Steve Hammond ... foley artist
Ivan Johnson ... dubbing recordist
Nicholas Vincent Korda ... adr editor (as Nicholas V. Korda)
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
James Matheny ... dialogue editor
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Victoria Rose Sampson ... dialogue editor
Art Schiro ... pdl
Roy Seeger ... foley supervisor
D. Chris Smith ... sound effects editor (as David Chris Smith)
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Larry Sutton ... production sound mixer
Renee Tondelli ... adr supervisor
David F. Van Slyke ... sound effects editor
Kerry Dean Williams ... dialogue editor (as Kerry Williams)
Stephen W. Potter ... stage engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jeffery Bjorgum ... Zamboni operator
Gary Paller ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Bill Church ... visual effects
John Coats ... visual effects
Michael Curtis ... digital compositor
Mark Dornfeld ... optical effects supervisor
David D. Johnson ... visual effects supervisor
Steve Koch ... visual effects

Stunts 

Guy Bews ... stunt coordinator / stunt player
Corry Glass ... stunt player (as Corry Glass Lowry)
Jason Glass ... stunt player
Kirk Jarrett ... stunt player
Shanne Leavitt ... stunt player
Jodi Stecyk ... stunt player (as Jodie Stecyk)
Brad Turner ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adshead ... best boy grip
Toby Armitt ... assistant camera
Chris Banting ... grip
Greg Beaton ... assistant camera
John Clothier ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Douglas Craik ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Doug Craik)
Regan Enderl ... assistant camera
Michael Flood ... electrician (as Mike Flood)
Steve Galloway ... additional playback
Jim Gregor ... rigging gaffer
Jennifer Ann Henry ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, re-shoots
Jeffrey Jur ... additional photographer (as Jeff Jur)
Brian A. Kuchera ... key grip (as Brian Alan Kuchera)
Burton Kuchera ... assistant chief electrician (as Burton Joe Kuchera) / chief lighting technician: second unit (as Burton Joe Kuchera)
John Kuchera ... dolly grip (as Brent J. Kuchera)
Doug Lavender ... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael LaViolette ... chief electrician
Corey Lee ... best boy grip: second unit
Richard G. Mason ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Richard Mason)
Rob McEwan ... still photographer
Tim Milligan ... dolly grip
Cam North ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Chooch Paglaro ... 24 frame video operator
Rob Parisien ... video assist operator
Gordon Schmidt ... best boy
Rick D. Schmidt ... rigging grip (as Richard Schmidt)
Clint Silzer ... dolly grip: "b" camera unit
Christopher G. Sprague ... rigging best boy
David Vernerey ... generator operator
Roger Vernon ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Carrie Wilson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera

Casting Department 

Michelle Allen ... casting: Canada
Candice Elzinga ... casting: Calgary
Regan Forman ... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Tina Gerussi ... casting: Toronto
Louise Mackiewicz ... extras casting (as Louise MacKiewicz)
Tami Nasu ... casting associate
Janet Powers ... extras casting
Anna Liza Recto ... casting assistant: New York

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lorraine Carson ... assistant costume designer
Michael Castellano ... dresser: Mr. Crowe
Edward T. Hanley ... costume manager: hockey costume/equipment (as Ed Hanley)
Steve Holloway ... costume coordinator: hockey costume/equipment
Paul Lavigne ... set costumer (as Paul J. Lavigne)
Diane Routly ... set costumer
Kim Schwandt ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Larry Becker ... apprentice film editor: Canada
Curtis Croeni ... first assistant film editor
Greg Hayden ... additional film editor
Lara Johnston ... assistant film editor: Canada
Margaret Liu ... assistant film editor
Mato ... color timer
Dov Samuel ... first assistant film editor: Canada
Mary Beth Smith ... negative cutter
Jana Triska ... apprentice film editor

Location Management 

Patricia Compton ... assistant location manager
Warner B. Einer ... location manager (as Warner Einer)
Chris Lamb ... location production assistant

Music Department 

Dick Bernstein ... temp music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Carter Burwell ... conductor
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
George Doering ... musician
Michael Farrow ... music scoring mixer
John Houlihan ... music consultant
Jo Ann Kane ... music preparation (as JoAnn Kane)
Sonny Kompanek ... orchestrator
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
Angie Rubin ... additional music editor
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Adam Milo Smalley ... music editor (as Adam M. Smalley)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Michael K. Bauer ... associate temp music editor (uncredited)
Peter Erskine ... musician: drums (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Joseph Magee ... production music mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Brian Aebly ... transportation co-captain
Bruce Milward ... driver: hair/makeup/wardrobe
Coleman Robinson ... transportation coordinator (as J. Coleman Robinson)
Kevin Simpson ... transportation captain
Doug Slupski ... driver: construction

Other crew 

Janine Anderton ... production coordinator
Jill Antal ... payroll accountant
Sarah Ballard ... assistant: Mr. Chaykin
Bob Bedard ... head chef
Jessica Clothier ... script supervisor
James W. Croke ... production assistant
Judy Dickerson ... dialect coach: Mr. Crowe (as Judi Dickerson)
Rob Doak ... video: second unit
Ian Doig ... animal trainer: wild animals
Jeffrey Fayle ... extras wrangler
Sean Patrick Finnan ... production assistant
Anne Fraleigh ... assistant production coordinator
Sam Gainer ... production secretary
Terri Greening ... first assistant accountant (as Terry Lynn Greening)
Scott Jackson ... assistant: Mr. Reynolds
John Brian King ... title designer (as Brian King)
Brad Logel ... production assistant
Robert Long ... assistant: Mr. Crowe
Byron Macdonald ... production accountant
Shaun Mckay ... assistant accountant (as Shaun McKay)
Susanne Merrett ... craft service
Marion Milner ... script supervisor: second unit
Lee Anne Muldoon ... unit publicist (as Leeanne Muldoon)
Bill Papariella ... production executive
Abraham Park ... post-production accountant
Lisa Saylan ... assistant: Mr. Azaria
Larry Stuckey ... assistant: Mr. Roach
Bruce Toy ... chef
Brad Turner ... assistant hockey coordinator
Riley Walsh ... production assistant
Sherry Wills ... craft service (as Sherrie Wills) / first aid (as Sherrie Wills)
Keith Wohl ... teleprompter operator
Craig Yeaton ... hockey coordinator
Lynnanne Zager ... adr loop group
George Ramage ... electrical consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Bert Dyck ... the producers wish to thank (as Mayor Bert Dyck)
Peter G. Horn ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed