6.9/10
29

Badal (1951)

| Action, Romance
An Indianized version of the Sherwood Forest legend. King is away, the jaagirdar is a wimp and his henchman loots the poor. Our hero steals from the tyrant and helps the poor and repressed.... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(inspired by "The Legends of 'Robin Hood'"), (story) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mughal-E-Azam (1960)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A 16th century prince falls in love with a court dancer and battles with his emperor father.

Director: K. Asif
Stars: Prithviraj Kapoor, Madhubala, Dilip Kumar
Mahal (1949)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young lawyer is involved with a ghostly woman in his new house, where the builder and his fiancée died shortly after it was built.

Director: Kamal Amrohi
Stars: Ashok Kumar, Madhubala, M. Kumar
Sangdil (1952)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A loose adaptation of Charlotte Bronte's classic, Jane Eyre. In this version childhood sweethearts are separated and grow up in different worlds. The girl is brought up to be a 'pujaaran' (... See full summary »

Director: R.C. Talwar
Stars: Dilip Kumar, Madhubala, Shammi
Shirin Farhad (1956)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A Princess is forbidden to see her childhood sweetheart and forced to marry an emperor.

Director: Aspi Irani
Stars: Madhubala, Pradeep Kumar, P. Kailash
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young, naive heiress, in custody of a martinet and flamingly feminist aunt is forced into a 'marriage of convenience' with an unemployed cartoonist in an attempt to save her millions - a ... See full summary »

Director: Guru Dutt
Stars: Madhubala, Guru Dutt, Lalita Pawar
Raj Hath (1956)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A stubborn emperor plans to wage war against another who had humiliated him and his daughter.

Director: Sohrab Modi
Stars: Madhubala, Pradeep Kumar, Ulhas
Baiju Bawra (1952)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A young singer, in the time of Emperor Akbar the Great, sets out to avenge his father, killed in a disturbance near the house of a member of the Court.

Director: Vijay Bhatt
Stars: Meena Kumari, Bharat Bhushan, Surendra
Baazi (1951)
Crime | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An ace gambler is forced to join a gambling syndicate in order to pay for the treatment of his ill sister and is framed for murder when he expresses his desire to get out.

Director: Guru Dutt
Stars: Dev Anand, Geeta Bali, Kalpana Kartik
Devdas (1955)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Childhood sweethearts, Devdas and Paro grow up in a small village with a love-hate relationship which changes to love when they mature. Devdas' dad does not approve of his marriage or even any friendship with Paro, and sends him away to Calcutta where he is introduced to a dancer, Chandramukhi, who adores him and falls hopelessly in love with him. Devdas in not aware of Chandramukhi's affection ... See full summary »

Director: Bimal Roy
Stars: Dilip Kumar, Vyjayanthimala, Motilal
Saqi (1952)
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Harnam Singh Rawail
Stars: Prem Nath, Madhubala, Bipin Gupta
Nirala (1950)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A doctor unknowingly spurns a woman who loves him, compelling her to marry a wealthy king whose three wives allegedly killed themselves.

Director: Devendra Mukherjee
Stars: Madhubala, Dev Anand, Mazhar Khan
Saiyan (1951)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An unusual, tragic saga of star-crossed lovers and a family caught in the calamitous backwash of a forsaken romance. An orphaned village girl is given shelter in a respected home and wooed ... See full summary »

Director: M. Sadiq
Stars: Madhubala, Ajit, Sajjan
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
... Ratna
Prem Nath ... Badal Singh (as Premnath)
Purnima ... Myna
Hiralal ... Jai Singh
Randhir ... Jagirdar Mahipal Singh
S. Nazir
Agha ... Himmat
Shanti
Anand Pal
Krishnakant ... Badal's Uncle 'Chacha'
Bazid Khan ... (as Bazeed)
Sitaram
Laxman Rao
Edit

Storyline

An Indianized version of the Sherwood Forest legend. King is away, the jaagirdar is a wimp and his henchman loots the poor. Our hero steals from the tyrant and helps the poor and repressed. On a romantic sideline, he courts the jagirdar's beautiful daughter, who is also being wooed by the evil henchman. Written by Hrishi Dixit <hrishi@slb.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Cloud  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Do Din Ke Liye Mehmaan Yahan
Music by Shankarsingh Raghuwanshi & Jaikishan Dayabhai Panchal
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial