Edit
Alaska: Spirit of the Wild (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Casey

Writing Credits  

Mose Richards ... (written by)

Cast  

Charlton Heston ... Narrator (voice)

Produced by 

George Casey ... producer
Ernest H. Cockrell ... executive producer: Alaska Film Partners Ltd.
George R. Farris ... executive producer: Alaska Film Partners Ltd.
S. Reed Morian ... executive producer: Alaska Film Partners Ltd.
Ammiel G. Najar ... associate producer
Paul Novros ... producer

Cinematography by 

Rodney Taylor ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tim Huntley

Production Management 

Greg Eliason ... production manager
Gerald Grossman ... post-production supervisor

Art Department 

Sean C. Casey ... props: Alaska (as Sean Casey)
Deborah Schildt ... props: Alaska

Sound Department 

Tim Archer ... re-recording engineer / sound effects editor
Sean C. Casey ... location sound recordist (as Sean Casey)
Gary Daprato ... foley artist (as Gary DaPrato)
John Dykstra ... foley recordist
Daniel Fernandez ... sound effects editor
Kathy Turco ... location sound recordist
Mark Wright ... re-recording engineer

Special Effects by 

Sean MacLeod Phillips ... special effects consultant (as Sean Phillips)

Visual Effects by 

Isa Alsup ... lead animator: Atomix (as Isa Abdulbari Alsup)
Alan G. Markowitz ... optical supervisor (as Alan Markowitz) (for Imagica USA, Inc.)
Chris Mitchell ... president: Atomix
Kelly Moren ... digital film recording supervisor: Imagica USA Inc.
Andrew Oran ... visual effects production manager: Imagica USA Inc.
Sarah Pasanen ... line-up: Imagica USA Inc.
Christopher Reyna ... general manager (for Imagica USA, Inc.)
Evan Ricks ... art director: Atomix

Camera and Electrical Department 

Erin Casey ... videographer
Ryan Casey ... still photographer
Sean C. Casey ... photographer: second unit (as Sean Casey)
Chuck Davis ... cinematographer: whale sequence and additional photography
Mark Dionne ... cinematographer: Aurora Borealis and additional photography
Greg Kern ... grip: Alaska
Jay Laub ... pilot: camera helicopter, Alaska
Jimmy Matlosz ... assistant camera (as James Matlosz)
Denny Tedesco ... key grip

Animation Department 

Douglas J. Sherman ... consultant: ice age animation (as Douglas J. Sherman Ph.D.)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sean C. Casey ... costumes: Alaska (as Sean Casey)
Deborah Schildt ... costumes: Alaska

Editorial Department 

James Carney ... assistant editor
David Orr ... assistant post-production supervisor
Ron Wengler ... color timer

Music Department 

John Luther Adams ... composer: songs "The Place Where You Go to Listen" and "Drums of Winter"
James Carney ... music sweetener
Alan Hovhaness ... composer: song "Mysterious Mountain" from "Symphony No.2"

Transportation Department 

Thomas C. Brower III ... captain: Barrow whale boat
Robert McDaniel ... driver

Other crew 

Larry Aumiller ... consultant: brown bears
Richard Beneville ... coordinator: Nome
Robert Blessing ... production assistant: Alaska
Jim Breneman ... mastering: Sunset Post Inc. / video transfer: Sunset Post Inc.
Ron Burdett ... mastering: Sunset Post Inc. / video transfer: Sunset Post Inc.
Richard E. Casey ... oceanographer (as Richard E. Casey Ph.D.)
Cynthia D'Vincent ... consultant: humpback whales
David Douglas ... director: eagle sequence
Dan Egolf ... eagle consultant: Alaska Nature Tours
Bruce Friedman ... mastering: Sunset Post Inc. / video transfer: Sunset Post Inc.
Peter R. Henning ... consultant: Iditarod
Stan Hooley ... executive director: Iditarod
Frank L. Johnson II ... caribou hunter
George Johnson ... prints: CFI
Bob Kaufman ... liaison: Alaska / production consultant
Beverly E. Kitchen ... production accountant
Don Kyte ... provider: small aircraft, Glacier View Airways
Paul LaBolle ... caribou hunter
Phil Ledeboer ... prints: CFI
Colin Low ... provider: historic photographs
George MacDonald ... anthropologist: Canadian Museum of Civilization
Tim Menton ... video mastering: Sunset Post Inc. / video transfers: Sunset Post Inc.
Mary Kay Miller ... video mastering: Sunset Post Inc. / video transfers: Sunset Post Inc.
Bruce Molnia ... consultant: glacier (as Bruce Molina Ph.D.)
Ronan P. Nagle ... production assistant
Jim Okonek ... provider: small aircraft, K2 Aviation
Teresa Palacio ... mastering: Sunset Post Inc. / video transfer: Sunset Post Inc.
Patricia H. Partnow ... principal advisor (as Patricia H. Partnow Ph.D.)
Joanne Potts ... race director: Iditarod
Marty Raney ... guide: Denali Park
Kathleen Rommerdahl ... mastering: Sunset Post Inc. / video transfer: Sunset Post Inc.
Thomas R. Russell ... consultant: salmon eggs
Jerome K. Saclamana ... caribou hunter
Walter N. Savetilik ... caribou hunter
Jennifer Scarry ... mastering: Sunset Post Inc. / video transfer: Sunset Post Inc.
Anthony M. Seganna ... caribou hunter
Denny Tedesco ... production coordinator
Jack West ... prints: CFI

Thanks 

Robert Auguste ... thanks: The Alaska Film Office
Larry Aumiller ... thanks: McNeil River State Bear Sanctuary
William W. Bacon III ... thanks (as Bill Bacon)
Martin Buser ... thanks: three time Iditarod winner
Marie Adams Carroll ... thanks: North Slope Borough Public Information Office
Barbara DeCreeft ... thanks
Bill DeCreeft ... thanks
Debra Ford ... thanks
Polly Hessing ... thanks: McNeil River State Bear Sanctuary
Edward Itta ... thanks
Ken Kehrer Jr. ... thanks: Denali National Park & Preserve
Darrell Keifer ... thanks
Charlotte Lazenberry ... thanks
Ladd Macaulay ... thanks: DIPAC Salmon Hatchery
Steve Martin ... thanks: Denali National Park & Preserve
Hector Ortega ... thanks: The Alaska Film Office
Mary Pignalberi ... thanks: The Alaska Film Office
Eric Rock ... thanks
John H. Westlund ... thanks: McNeil River State Bear Sanctuary

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed