5.0/10
53

Privacy (1995)

Einkalíf (original title)
Alexander, a twenty-year-old student, his girlfriend and a schoolmate discover the ins and outs of film-making while shooting a documentary about his family. A gallery of humorous, off-beat... See full summary »
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Gotti Sigurdarson ... Alexander (as Gottskálk Dagur Sigurðarson)
Dóra Takefusa Dóra Takefusa ... Margrét
Ólafur Egilsson ... Nói
Sigurður Sigurjónsson ... Tómas, faðir Alexanders
Sigrún Edda Björnsdóttir Sigrún Edda Björnsdóttir ... Sísí, móðir Alexanders
Karl Ágúst Úlfsson Karl Ágúst Úlfsson ... Bóbó, stjúpi Alexanders
Kristbjörg Kjeld ... Hólmlaug, amma Alexanders
Jón Sigurbjörnsson Jón Sigurbjörnsson ... Sigurður eldri, afi Alexanders
Guðmunda Elíasdóttir Guðmunda Elíasdóttir ... Sesselja, langamma Alexanders
Egill Ólafsson ... Pétur, faðir Margrétar
Hanna María Karlsdóttir Hanna María Karlsdóttir ... Hafdís, móðir Margrétar
Randver Þorláksson Randver Þorláksson ... Guðmundur, faðir Nóa
Tinna Gunnlaugsdóttir Tinna Gunnlaugsdóttir ... Rósa, móðir Nóa
Steinn Ármann Magnússon Steinn Ármann Magnússon ... Skúli Hrímfjörð
Þórhallur Sigurðsson Þórhallur Sigurðsson ... Sigurður aðstoðarvarðstjóri (as Þórhallur 'Laddi' Sigurðsson)
Learn more

More Like This 

Magnús (1989)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A comedy with a serious undertone about a 45-year-old lawyer, whose routine is upset by the personal news that he is suffering from cancer.

Director: Þráinn Bertelsson
Stars: Egill Ólafsson, Þórhallur Sigurðsson, Guðrún Gísladóttir
On Top (1982)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The basic plot revolves around the break-up of a band and the subsequent competition between the two new bands to get contracts and attention. One of the new bands is all-female, the other all-male.

Director: Ágúst Guðmundsson
Stars: Ásgeir Óskarsson, Egill Ólafsson, Jakob Magnússon
New Life (1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two friends working at a restaurant get fired from their jobs and after seeing an advertisement for the fishing industry of the Westman Islands, decide to go there and make some money.

Director: Þráinn Bertelsson
Stars: Karl Ágúst Úlfsson, Eggert Þorleifsson, Runólfur Dagbjartsson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two con men are enlisted in the Icelandic Police force after one of their cons. They police chief is forced to set them loose on the streets without any training or preparation, much to ... See full summary »

Director: Þráinn Bertelsson
Stars: Eggert Þorleifsson, Karl Ágúst Úlfsson, Lilja Þórisdóttir
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Since his mother wants to watch TV, Axel, a young auto-mechanic, must recover her remote control, accidentally taken by his punk sister Maja. During his quest, he becomes involved in the ... See full summary »

Director: Óskar Jónasson
Stars: Björn Jörundur Friðbjörnsson, Þórarinn Eyfjörð, Thorarinn Oskar Thorarinsson
Pastoral Life (1984)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The inventive scoundrels from New Life, Thor and Danny, return in this sequel with a new bag of tricks. Here they present themselves as experts on agriculture and hoax an unfortunate farmer... See full summary »

Director: Þráinn Bertelsson
Stars: Karl Ágúst Úlfsson, Eggert Þorleifsson, Hrafnhildur Valbjörnsdottir
Deep Winter (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young widow, who has been living abroad, comes to stay with her in-laws on an isolated farm in the vicinity of a small fishing village on the west coast of Iceland. The widow has ... See full summary »

Director: Þráinn Bertelsson
Stars: Ragnheiður Arnardóttir, María Sigurðardóttir, Hallmar Sigurðsson
Edit

Storyline

Alexander, a twenty-year-old student, his girlfriend and a schoolmate discover the ins and outs of film-making while shooting a documentary about his family. A gallery of humorous, off-beat characters is revealed, who's seemingly ordinary lives conceal bitter divorces, passionate second marriages, vengeance, luck and misfortune, crime and punishment. Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

teenager | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Natural Born Killers (1994) See more »

Soundtracks

Vem kan segla
Performed by 'Unglingahljómsveitin Kósý'
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Iceland

Language:

Icelandic

Release Date:

9 August 1995 (Iceland) See more »

Also Known As:

Privacy See more »

Filming Locations:

Reykjavík, Iceland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed