6.7/10
223
1 user 3 critic

How Some Jellyfish Are Born (1960)

Comment naissent les méduses (original title)
At a marine biology station, a clump of algae reveals polyps, stomachs with limbs, limbs with buds, buds with poison cells. This animal reproduces by buds, which we watch close up in ... See full summary »
Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In a freshwater pond, various aquatic creatures try to eat others in order to avoid being eaten themselves.

Director: Jean Painlevé
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A microscopic view of liquid crystals morphing into various shapes.

Director: Jean Painlevé
Sea Urchins (1958)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A complex creature. Regular underwater photography, magnified close-ups, and film through a microscope present sea urchins. We see their mouth and five teeth close and open. After injecting... See full summary »

Directors: Jean Painlevé, Geneviève Hamon
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After a comic introduction, we look closely at a shrimp. Eyes on stilts, color patterns, pinchered walking feet, a rostrum. We watch shrimp eat using a strong claw and a fine one; we watch ... See full summary »

Directors: Geneviève Hamon, Jean Painlevé
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An octopus slithers into a narrow crack near the shore; we see its eye up close; blowing water propels it through water. It feeds on a crab. In spring it's time to mate. A male grabs a ... See full summary »

Directors: Geneviève Hamon, Jean Painlevé
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Examines the respiratory, reproductive, and metabolic systems of starfish.

Directors: Jean Painlevé, Geneviève Hamon
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

We begin on planet Earth, with a demonstration of measuring distances using triangulation. Then, an imaginary voyage begins from earth to the moon, on to Mars, Saturn, the closest star (... See full summary »

Director: Jean Painlevé
The Seahorse (1934)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Examines the sea horse, the only fish that swims upright. We watch it use its prehensile tail to wrap around plants and other sea horses. A frontal bulge houses organs including an air ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Painlevé
Sea Urchins (1929)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A close-up look at sand urchins and rock urchins. At the seashore, a man digs up a sand urchin. We look closely. He sets it back in the sand, and it burrows out of sight. Its intestines ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Painlevé
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In close-ups and extreme close-ups, we watch two small species of marine crustaceans, the slender long-legged stenorhynchus and the clumsy, short-legged hyas. To blend in, both cover ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Painlevé
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An enthusiastic grandfather sits with children in a Parisian park talking about pigeons. First. their physical appearance - eye, wings and tail, and color - and their varieties. Then, he ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Painlevé
Diatoms (1968)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A short overview on the life and importance of diatoms, shown through a microscope.

Directors: Geneviève Hamon, Jean Painlevé
Stars: Carola Meierrose
Edit

Storyline

At a marine biology station, a clump of algae reveals polyps, stomachs with limbs, limbs with buds, buds with poison cells. This animal reproduces by buds, which we watch close up in time-lapse images. In another kind of jellyfish, the buds grow inside then live outside for a few days until being on their own. Another produces eggs, sometimes self-fertilized. Some single eggs become buds with colonies. Another clump gathered at low tide consists of filaments of a colony - plumes with poison ends. In images taking 72 hours, we see filaments grow and produce a feeding organ from which a plume emerges. New jellyfish emerge from buds twice a day at set times to form a new colonies. Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 April 2009 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

How Some Jellyfish Are Born  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial