7.4/10
612

Captain of the Forest (1988)

Az erdö kapitánya (original title)
Captain, a brave dog and police captain of the forest, must outwit his archenemy, Zero the Cat, a master of disguise and fraud, who plans to make a bundle, even if it means leaving all the forest critters homeless.

Director:

Attila Dargay

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
László Csákányi László Csákányi ... Captain (voice)
János Gálvölgyi János Gálvölgyi ... Ede (voice)
József Székhelyi József Székhelyi ... Zero (voice)
György Miklósy György Miklósy ... Piroska (voice)
István Mikó István Mikó ... Goliat (voice)
László Horesnyi László Horesnyi ... Owl (voice)
András Komlós András Komlós ... Porter (voice)
Emese Simorjay Emese Simorjay ... Dorka (voice)
Nóra Tábori Nóra Tábori ... Superintendent (voice)
Endre Harkányi Endre Harkányi ... Dini (voice)
Miklós Benedek Miklós Benedek ... Simi (voice)
Mátyás Usztics Mátyás Usztics ... Sanislo (voice)
Judit Czigány Judit Czigány ... Vanda
Ferenc Zenthe Ferenc Zenthe ... Professor (voice)
András Márton András Márton ... Pimpike (voice)
Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A young peasant boy stands up to tyranny, aided by his trusting friend- a goose.

Director: Attila Dargay
Stars: András Kern, Péter Geszti, László Csákányi
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Famous, great hunters, better stay away, here comes Vuk! (They say he is cunning as a fox!)

Director: Attila Dargay
Stars: Judit Pogány, József Gyabronka, Teri Földi
Kérem a következöt! (TV Series 1975)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Stories about the many incidents of Doctor Bubó and his patients.

Stars: Gyula Szabó, Zsuzsa Csala, Gyula Bodrogi
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Follow the adventures of the Mezga family all around the world.

Stars: Endre Harkányi, Ilona Györi, Margit Földessy
Family | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Stars: Gyula Bodrogi, Henrik Kemény, Imre Pehartz
Pom-Pom meséi (1980–1984)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: József Petrik, Klára Kovács, János Körmendi
Cat City (1986)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In the year 80 AMM (After Mickey Mouse) on planet X the crime-syndicated Cats try to erase the Mouse-population once and for all. A scientist of the mice, prof. Fushimishi seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Béla Ternovszky
Stars: Miklós Benedek, Gyula Bodrogi, Ilona Béres
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When young Vili starts shooting at birds, a fairy decides to teach him a lesson and turns him into a sparrow.

Director: József Gémes
Stars: Levente Igaz, Klári Tolnay, József Székhelyi
A nagy ho-ho-horgász (TV Series 1982)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Péter Balázs, István Mikó, Antal Farkas
Kukori és Kotkoda (1971–1972)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Stars: László Márkus, Gyula Horváth, Balázs Szuhay
Mekk Elek az ezermester (TV Series 1980)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The misadventures of a handyman goat.

Stars: Péter Balázs, Gyula Bodrogi, Anna Báró
Little Mole (1957–2002)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Adventures of silent mole who is his own master in this vast world.

Stars: Antonín Jedlicka, Frantisek Filipovský, Josef Hlinomaz
Edit

Storyline

Captain, a brave dog and police captain of the forest, must outwit his archenemy, Zero the Cat, a master of disguise and fraud, who plans to make a bundle, even if it means leaving all the forest critters homeless.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

island | hut | bulldozer | hostage | mask | See All (20) »


Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Friends are the Best Things in the World!
(English version)
Lyrics by Richard Epcar
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

18 February 1988 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Waldhauptmann See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed