7.3/10
20

Vetchni vremena (1974)

The new industrial integration turns the cooperative farms in giant agrarian - industrial complexes. This decides the faith of a remote mountain village, which is gradually being abandoned.... See full summary »

Director:

Assen Chopov

Writer:

Vasil Popov (novel)
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Petar Slabakov ... Gorskiya
Maria Spasunova Maria Spasunova ... Baba Nedelya
Stoycho Mazgalov ... Likomanov
Stoyan Gudev Stoyan Gudev ... Generala
Grigor Vachkov Grigor Vachkov ... Gunchev
Nikola Todev Nikola Todev ... Spas
Naum Shopov Naum Shopov ... Ilarion
Georgi Partsalev Georgi Partsalev ... Ulaha
Konstantin Kotsev Konstantin Kotsev ... Bosyo
Todor Dimov Todor Dimov
Maria Simova Maria Simova
Elena Hranova Elena Hranova
Vassil Mihajlov Vassil Mihajlov
Sasho Simov Sasho Simov
Dora Staeva Dora Staeva
Edit

Storyline

The new industrial integration turns the cooperative farms in giant agrarian - industrial complexes. This decides the faith of a remote mountain village, which is gradually being abandoned. The people go to the plain, where the possibility of a new life attracts them. The hard steps of the forestry officer could be heard on the empty streets of the village. According to his list, there are only around ten people still residing here and he wants to keep them here at every cost. The head of the railway station leaves. The Gipsy who entertained everyone with his music also left. The remaining people are only the General, Gunchev, Spas and grandma Nedelya. Gradually they start to feel the doubt too; their looks turn to the plains. The forestry officer's mood gets gloomier, and he tries to convince them and himself that their lives continue not in the main stream. He has dedicated his whole life to the people. He has given up his sleep for them, and he has built the communal farm. The pain... Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

7 February 1974 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Eternal Times See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed