Edit
Card Sharks (TV Series 1978–1989) Poster

(1978–1989)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Paul Alter ... (141 episodes, 1978-1986)
Marc Breslow ... (7 episodes, 1978-1988)
Andrew Felsher ... (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

Jim Perry ...  Himself - Host 870 episodes, 1978-1981
Janice Baker ...  Herself - Card Dealer 870 episodes, 1978-1981
Gene Wood ...  Himself - Announcer / ... 864 episodes, 1978-1988
...  Herself - Card Dealer 605 episodes, 1979-1981
Ann Pennington ...  Herself - Card Dealer 90 episodes, 1978
Kristin Bjorklund ...  Herself - Card Dealer 5 episodes, 1981
Bob Hilton ...  Himself - Sub-Announcer 5 episodes, 1980
Jay Stewart ...  Himself - Sub-Announcer 5 episodes, 1981
...  Himself - Host / ... 5 episodes, 1979-1988
...  Himself 5 episodes, 1980
...  Himself 5 episodes, 1980
Lacey Pemberton ...  Card Dealer / ... 4 episodes, 1986-1988
Suzanna Williams ...  Card Dealer / ... 4 episodes, 1986-1988
...  Herself - Celebrity Contestant 4 episodes, 1980
Jack Clark ...  Himself 4 episodes, 1980
...  Himself 4 episodes, 1980
Allen Ludden ...  Himself 4 episodes, 1980
...  Himself - Host 4 episodes, 1980
...  Himself 4 episodes, 1980
...  Himself - Celebrity Contestant 3 episodes, 1980
...  Himself - Celebrity Contestant / ... 3 episodes, 1980
...  Himself - Celebrity Contestant / ... 3 episodes, 1980
...  Herself - Celebrity Contestant 3 episodes, 1980
...  Herself - Celebrity Contestant 2 episodes, 1980
...  Herself / ... 2 episodes, 1980
...  Himself - Celebrity Contestant 2 episodes, 1980
Tom Kennedy ...  Himself 2 episodes, 1980
Erin Perry ...  Herself 1 episode, 1979
Charlie O'Donnell ...  Sub-announcer (1981) 1 episode, 1981
Johnny Olson ...  Announcer (both 1978 pilots) / ... unknown episodes
Melinda Hunter ...  Model (1978-1981) unknown episodes
...  Model (1978-1981) unknown episodes
Jack Narz ...  Sub-announcer (1981) unknown episodes

Series Produced by 

Chester Feldman ... executive producer / producer (874 episodes, 1978-1988)
Jonathan M. Goodson ... producer / executive producer (874 episodes, 1978-1988)
Dennis R. Gagnon ... associate producer / producer (4 episodes, 1980-1981)
Mark Sufrin ... associate producer (4 episodes, 1986-1988)
Ellie Bendes ... associate producer (4 episodes, 1986-1988)
Mimi O'Brien ... producer (3 episodes, 1986-1988)
Gabrielle Johnston ... producer (unknown episodes)
Mark Goodson ... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Bill Todman ... executive producer (unknown episodes)

Series Music by 

Edd Kalehoff ... (4 episodes, 1986-1988)

Series Cinematography by 

John P. Aguirre ... (unknown episodes)
Joe Arvizu ... (unknown episodes)
Cesar Cabreira ... (unknown episodes)
Gorm Erickson ... (unknown episodes)
Wayne Getchell ... (unknown episodes)
Jack Jennings ... (unknown episodes)
Marty Wagner ... (unknown episodes)
Stan Zitnick ... (unknown episodes)

Series Film Editing by 

Diane Curl ... (3 episodes, 1986-1988)
John Nachreiner ... (1 episode, 1981)
John Navarrette ... (1 episode, 1988)

Series Art Direction by 

Dennis Craig Roof ... (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
James J. Agazzi ... (4 episodes, 1978-1981)

Series Makeup Department 

Jody Lawrence ... makeup department head (19 episodes, 1978-1981)

Series Production Management 

Marti Cone ... production manager (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
Bob Davis ... production manager (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
Roger Peterson ... production manager (3 episodes, 1980-1981)
Frances Zawalonka ... unit manager (3 episodes, 1980-1981)
Sally McDonald ... production supervisor (3 episodes, 1981-1986)
Pat Stine ... production supervisor (2 episodes, 1988)
Elaine Conway ... unit manager (1 episode, 1978)
Carl Ginex ... production manager (1 episode, 1978)
Charles Piant ... unit manager (unknown episodes)
Jeffrey W. Stemple ... production supervisor (unknown episodes)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andrew Felsher ... associate director (5 episodes, 1980-1986)
Tim Cutt ... assistant director / associate director (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
James Marcione ... associate director (1 episode, 1978)
John R. Kittleson ... associate director (1 episode, 1980)
Hap Chamberlin ... associate director (1 episode, 1981)

Series Sound Department 

Patrick Lucatorto ... audio (3 episodes, 1981-1988)
William Cole ... sound (1 episode, 1980)
Bill Levitsky ... audio (1 episode, 1981)
Ron Estes ... audio (1 episode, 1978)
Jim Kigar ... audio (1 episode, 1980)
Robert Davenport ... audio (1 episode, 1986)
Ray Lignowski ... audio (1 episode, 1988)
Michael Abbott ... sound (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Tim Sheldon ... lighting director (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
Carl Pitsch ... lighting director (4 episodes, 1978-1981)
Dana Ross Martin ... camera operator (4 episodes, 1981)
Stan Zitnick ... camera operator (4 episodes, 1986-1988)
Manny Cabral ... camera operator (3 episodes, 1981-1986)
John J. Aguirre Sr. ... camera operator (3 episodes, 1986-1988)
Gorm Erickson ... camera operator (2 episodes, 1986-1988)
Allen Latter ... video (2 episodes, 1986-1988)
Jack Jennings ... camera operator (2 episodes, 1986)
Cesar Cabreira ... camera operator (2 episodes, 1988)
Jim Reilly ... camera operator (2 episodes, 1988)
Joe Williams ... video (1 episode, 1978)
Ed Huston ... video (1 episode, 1980)
Jerry Smith ... video (1 episode, 1980)
Hal Ingels ... video (1 episode, 1981)
Gunter Schmitt ... video (1 episode, 1981)
David M. Hill ... video (1 episode, 1986)
Marty Wagner ... camera operator (1 episode, 1986)
Ed Chaney ... camera operator (1 episode, 1988)
Alfred Kawa ... video (1 episode, 1988)
David Navarrette ... camera operator (1 episode, 1988)
Carroll Bolstad ... video technician (unknown episodes)
John Nance ... lighting director (unknown episodes)
Kirk Witherspoon ... lighting director (unknown episodes)
Olin Younger ... lighting director (unknown episodes)
Stuart Blanco ... lighting director (unknown episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

Susan Levy Ohl ... editorial staff (3 episodes, 1978-1980)
Claire Trazenfeld ... editorial staff (3 episodes, 1978-1980)
Arnie Meissner ... editorial staff (2 episodes, 1980)
Jan Dubin ... editorial staff (2 episodes, 1986)
Alan Solomon ... editorial staff (2 episodes, 1988)
Nora Quinn ... editorial staff (1 episode, 1980)
Jeff Spielberg ... editorial staff (1 episode, 1978)
Tom Johnstone ... editorial staff (1 episode, 1988)
Steve Tamerius ... editorial staff (1 episode, 1988)
Susan Levy ... editorial staff (unknown episodes)
Judi Sadowsky ... editorial staff (unknown episodes)
Diane Curl ... editor: video tape (unknown episodes)

Series Music Department 

Stanley Blits ... musical director (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
Mark Dawson ... music coordinator (unknown episodes)

Series Other crew 

Ted Cooper ... creative consultant (9 episodes, 1978-1988)
Donna Jean Steines ... contestant coordinator (6 episodes, 1980-1988)
Marc Bowerman ... assistant creative consultant / assistant (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
Sid Grossfeld ... stage manager (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
Rick Labgold ... technical director (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
Patty Enright ... cue cards (4 episodes, 1981-1988)
Beverly Morrison ... contestant coordinator (4 episodes, 1986-1988)
Murphy Roberts ... production staff (4 episodes, 1986-1988)
Mary Lou McDonald ... production staff (4 episodes, 1986-1988)
Norman Berger ... contestant coordinator (3 episodes, 1978-1980)
Nick Curl ... production assistant / production coordinator / researcher (3 episodes, 1978-1981)
Imie Lane ... celebrity coordinator / production coordinator (3 episodes, 1978-1980)
Wayne McDonald ... technical director (3 episodes, 1978-1981)
Fran Schwab ... assistant to producer (3 episodes, 1980-1981)
Shawn Shea ... stage manager (3 episodes, 1981-1986)
Lisa Campbell ... production staff (3 episodes, 1986-1988)
Laura Lee Dipasquale ... production staff (3 episodes, 1986-1988)
Jeff Nagler ... production staff (3 episodes, 1986-1988)
Don Walker ... production staff (3 episodes, 1986-1988)
Michael Ballard ... contestant coordinator (2 episodes, 1980)
Francesca Bellini ... stage manager (2 episodes, 1978-1980)
Ellie Bendes ... contestant coordinator (2 episodes, 1980)
Patti Carpenter ... production staff (2 episodes, 1980)
Paula Catania ... production staff (2 episodes, 1980)
Mindy Chess ... production staff (2 episodes, 1980)
Erin Perry ... production staff (2 episodes, 1980)
Mike Revell ... researcher (2 episodes, 1980)
Deb Conner ... production staff (2 episodes, 1980)
Kim Hebert ... production staff (2 episodes, 1988)
Judy C. Helm ... contestant coordinator (2 episodes, 1988)
Kathleen Monroe ... production staff (2 episodes, 1986)
Carole Costello ... contestant coordinator (2 episodes, 1986)
Bob Chic ... stage manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Cory Carson ... stage manager (1 episode, 1980)
Andrew Felsher ... stage manager (1 episode, 1980)
Kathy Freeman ... production staff (1 episode, 1980)
Karen Hacker ... production coordinator (1 episode, 1978)
Linda Powers ... production assistant (1 episode, 1978)
Walt Romansky ... technical director (1 episode, 1980)
Gayle Shapazian ... production assistant (1 episode, 1978)
Barbara Donner ... production assistant (1 episode, 1978)
Dennis R. Gagnon ... researcher (1 episode, 1978)
Joseph Kaufman ... contestant coordinator (1 episode, 1978)
Kevin McDonough ... stage manager (1 episode, 1978)
Anne Siegel ... production assistant (1 episode, 1978)
Merrillee Waterstone ... assistant to the producer (1 episode, 1978)
Roger Inman ... stage manager (1 episode, 1980)
Kathy Sauer ... production staff (1 episode, 1980)
Hilary Kaplan-Felker ... production staff (1 episode, 1988)
Zeus Peleuses ... production staff (1 episode, 1986)
Holly Wagner ... production staff (1 episode, 1986)
David Crain ... production staff (1 episode, 1986)
Brian B. Brooks ... production staff (1 episode, 1988)
Valerie Cook ... production staff (1 episode, 1988)
Steve Tamerius ... production staff (1 episode, 1988)
Jill Baer ... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Gina M. Edwards ... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ray Figelski ... technical director (unknown episodes)
Diane Hamilton ... production staff (unknown episodes)
Cathy Hammer ... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Joseph Kaufmann III ... contestant coordinator (unknown episodes)
John R. Kittleson ... associate (unknown episodes)
Jerry Masterson ... stage manager (unknown episodes)
Andrea Merton ... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Gordon Morris ... stage manager (unknown episodes)
George Rhodes ... stage manager (unknown episodes)
Marcia Silverman ... production assistant (unknown episodes)
O. Tamburri ... technical director (unknown episodes)
Jo Ann Tisherman ... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Carlo Panno ... production assistant / researcher (unknown episodes)
Randy Amasia ... intern (unknown episodes)
Tim Cutt ... associate director (unknown episodes)
Gary Dawson ... production staff (unknown episodes)
Annette DeShotels ... technical director (unknown episodes)
Corinne Falica ... production staff (unknown episodes)
Pamela Gonyea ... production staff (unknown episodes)
Joe Gutierrez ... video (unknown episodes)
David Hallmark ... technical director (unknown episodes)
Sharon Jones ... production staff (unknown episodes)
Allen Latter ... video (unknown episodes)
Arthur Maturo ... production staff (unknown episodes)
Alane Rudman ... production staff (unknown episodes)
Stan Zitnick ... stage manager (unknown episodes)
Mark Dawson ... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Karl Messerschmidt ... technical director (unknown episodes)
Ben Moses ... associate director (unknown episodes)
Les Shaw ... video (unknown episodes)
Maggie Speak ... contestant coordinator (unknown episodes)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page