6.6/10
168

Piry Valtasara, ili noch so Stalinym (1989)

A dance troupe from the autonomous region of Abkhazia in western Georgia perform for Stalin, Lavrentiy Beria, Abkhaz leader Nestor Lakoba, and other high-ranking party officials in the Black Sea coastal town of Gagra.

Director:

Yuriy Kara

Writers:

Fazil Iskander (novel), Fazil Iskander (screenplay)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Aleksey Petrenko ... Stalin
Aleksandr Feklistov ... Sandro Chegemba
Evgeniy Evstigneev ... Kalinin
Sergey Nikonenko ... Voroshilov
Valentin Gaft ... Beriya
Aleksey Safonov
Tamara Yandiyeva Tamara Yandiyeva
Larisa Belogurova
Anatoli Guzenko Anatoli Guzenko
Vakhtang Vozba Vakhtang Vozba
Lavrenti Tskoliya Lavrenti Tskoliya
Sergey Nikolaev
Yuriy Kara Yuriy Kara
Mikhail Kononov
Sergei Maksachyov Sergei Maksachyov
Learn more

More Like This 

Rasputin (1981)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Details the life of the Russian monk Rasputin. The film shows his rise to power and how it corrupted him. His sexual perversions and madness ultimatly leads to his gruesome assasination.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Petrenko, Anatoliy Romashin, Velta Line
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Interwoven are a satire of the 1930's under Stalin, the inner struggle of Pontius Pilate around the execution of Jesus, and the love story between a writer in Moscow and his lover Margarita.

Director: Yuriy Kara
Stars: Viktor Rakov, Anastasiya Vertinskaya, Nikolay Burlyaev
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When mysterious Russian bandit named Artist came in USA, brave Russian special agent Fyodor Sokolov runs to States for defeat evil master.

Director: Leonid Gaidai
Stars: Dmitriy Kharatyan, Kelly McGrill, Andrey Myagkov
12 (2007)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Twelve jurors must decide the fate of a Chechen adolescent charged with murdering his stepfather.

Director: Nikita Mikhalkov
Stars: Sergey Makovetskiy, Sergey Garmash, Apti Magamaev
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Third film in the Neulovimye mstiteli (1967) trilogy. This time the action is set in 1923/24 and the heroes Danya, Yasha, Ksanya and Valeri have joined the Cheka and take an active part ... See full summary »

Director: Edmond Keosayan
Stars: Mikhail Metyolkin, Viktor Kosykh, Vasiliy Vasilev
The Chekist (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Srubov is a part of CHEKA, the secret police Lenin established after the Bolshevik Revolution. They arrest, interview for a minute, try in ten seconds, and execute intellectuals, ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Rogozhkin
Stars: Igor Sergeev, Aleksey Poluyan, Mikhail Vasserbaum
Pasport (1990)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A case of mistaken identity, by a switched Passport leaves a Georgian man stranded in Israel.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Gérard Darmon, Natalya Gundareva, Oleg Yankovskiy
Edit

Storyline

A dance troupe from the autonomous region of Abkhazia in western Georgia perform for Stalin, Lavrentiy Beria, Abkhaz leader Nestor Lakoba, and other high-ranking party officials in the Black Sea coastal town of Gagra.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

1989 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

The Feasts of Valtasar, or The Night with Stalin See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed