7.1/10
14

Hubb lel-abad (1959)

Amal is married to a criminal, upon his return from jail, her lover Ashraf kills him unintentionally. Ashraf asks his brother Mahmoud for help. An innocent man may get executed so Amal has to choose between her love and her conscience.

Director:

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Cairo Station (1958)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Kinawi, a physically challenged peddler who makes his living selling newspapers in the central Cairo train station, is obsessed by Hannouma, an attractive young woman who sells drinks. ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Farid Shawqi, Hind Rostom, Youssef Chahine
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After three years of absence, back (Recep) after a long travel trip spent on the back of one of the ships in an effort to save money in order to complete his marriage b (benign), who lives ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Tawfik El Deken, Faten Hamama, Ferdoos Mohammed
Djamilah (1958)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Egyptian historical film about one of the most important figures in the history of Algeria, Djamila Bouhired. This film is regarded as not only highlighting the story of an important female... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Magda, Ahmed Mazhar, Salah Zulfakar
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The film revolves around "hassan", who works as a driver for a bus transfer in during the day and as a taxi driver (taxi) at night. He is the only brother of five daughters, and his father ... See full summary »

Director: Atef El-Taieb
Stars: Mervat Amin, Almontaser Bellah, Nabila El Sayed
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In a peaceful village, the mayor, seeing that the population is bored with tranquility, invents the mystical figure of Rajeh, and tells stories to villagers about the exploits of Rajeh, who... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Fairuz, Nasri Shamseddine, Joseph Azar
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Berlanti Abdel Hamid, Shukry Sarhan, Farid Shawqi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

"Yahia", a young man living in the cosmopolitan Alexandria during World War II. Between his dreams, which up to Hollywood and constraints of his life in the middle class trying to be a new ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Naglaa Fathi, Ahmad Zaki, Farid Shawqi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Youssef Chahine, Sanaa Gameel, Hamdy Gheith
El harrif (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The life of a football player named Fares who goes through a lot of problems due to his lack of self-discipline with his divorced wife, job, sexual desires and football.

Director: Mohamed Khan
Stars: Adel Imam, Fardous Abdel Hamid, Nagah El-Mogui
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When Mona marries the seemingly decent police officer Hisham, she finds out there is more into him than what he shows to the people.

Director: Mohamed Khan
Stars: Mervat Amin, Ahmad Zaki, Abdel Halim Hafez
El-Keif (1985)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

As ethics is degraded in the Egyptian society; a chemist deceive his punk brother with a nonnarcotic drug that he created to prove that it's all delusional. So the punk tries to convince him to produce the substance for a greedy drug lord.

Director: Ali Abdel-Khalek
Stars: Mahmoud Abdel Aziz, Noura, Yehia El-Fakharany
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Farid Al Atrache, Shadia, Abdel Salam Al Nabulsy
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... (as Mahmoud El-Meliguy)
Hussein Asar
Mousen Hassanein
Zaki Ibrahim
Hussein Ismail
Abd Alazim Amin Kamel
Khaireya Khairy
Anwar Madkour
Badr Nofal
Sayed Suleiman
Edit

Storyline

Amal is treated badly by her criminal husband, upon his return from jail, her lover Ashraf (Ahmed Ramzi) kills him unintentionally. Ashraf asks his brother Mahmoud (Mahmoud El-Meliguy), an ambitious lawyer who is running for elections, for help. Things get complicated as Mahmoud fears the scandal so he tells Ashraf not to turn himself to the police since there are no witnesses but Amal. An innocent man may get executed and Ashraf and Amal feel guilty. Amal is persuaded by Mahmoud to turn herself and commit suicide so she can saves Ashraf from execution and save the innocent man. Amal has to choose between her love and her conscience. Written by Ahmed Karsoon

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Forever Yours  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial