Poster

The Plow That Broke the Plains ()


Reference View | Change View


This documentary is about what happened to the Great Plains of the United States when a combination of farming practices and environmental factors led to the Dust Bowl of the 1930s.

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
Thomas Chalmers ...
Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bam White ...
Farmer

Directed by

Edit
Pare Lorentz

Written by

Edit
Pare Lorentz ... ()

Music by

Edit
Virgil Thomson

Cinematography by

Edit
Leo Hurwitz ... (as Leo T. Hurwitz)
Ralph Steiner
Paul Strand
Paul Ivano ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by

Edit
Leo Zochling

Sound Department

Edit
Joseph I. Kane ... sound technician (as Joseph Kane)

Music Department

Edit
Alexander Smallens ... conductor
Henry Brant ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
John Franklin Carter Jr. ... supervisor
King Vidor ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines America's Prize-Winning Story Of The Plains. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Der Pflug (Germany)
  • Плуг, нарушивший равнины (Soviet Union, Russian title)
Runtime
  • 25 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Three of the four cameramen (all but Paul Ivano) who worked on this film were fired by director/writer Pare Lorentz. Basically, they considered him too verbally script-oriented and not sufficiently visually oriented. One of these cameramen was Paul Strand, who went on to become one of America's most honored still photographers. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Panic Is On: The Great American Depression as Seen by the Common Man (2009). See more »
Soundtracks Reveille See more »
Crazy Credits The film's opening prologue: This is a record of land . . . of soil, rather than people -- a story of the Great Plains: the 400,000,000 acres of wind-swept grass lands that spread up from the Texas panhandle to Canada . . . A high, treeless continent, without rivers, without streams . . . A country of high winds, and sun . . . and of little rain . . . By 1880 we had cleared the Indian, and with him, the buffalo, from the Great Plains, and established the last frontier . . . A half million square miles of natural range . . . This is the picturization of what we did with it. See more »
Quotes Title Card: This is a record of land... of soil, rather than people - a story of the Great Plains: the 400,000,000 acres of wind-swept grass lands that spread from the Texas panhandle to Canada...
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed