6.7/10
68

Dream Brigade (1989)

Álombrigád (original title)
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Twenty-year-old Laszlo Sz., a driver's mate steals the money he should have posted and wandering around Budapest, visiting bars, restaurants, pinball parlors and various other places trying to make the day different and meaningful.

Director: András Jeles
Stars: János Opoczki, István Iványi, József Farkas
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An all-woman crate factory's new fireman installs a hidden camera in the women's dressing room for the male management's pleasure, eventually boosting business.

Director: Péter Tímár
Stars: Ádám Rajhona, Róbert Koltai, Judit Németh
The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Angi Vera (1979)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Vera Angi works as a nurse in a hospital after WWII in communist Hungary. Because she speaks up about the terrible conditions in which the nurses and doctors have to work, she's placed in a six-month education course.

Director: Pál Gábor
Stars: Vera Pap, Erzsi Pásztor, Éva Szabó
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When Adam and Eve having succumbed to Lucifer's temptation, are cast out of the Garden of Eden, Adam holds Lucifer to his promise, reminding him that "You said I would know everything!". So... See full summary »

Director: András Jeles
Stars: Péter Bocsor, Júlia Mérö, Eszter Gyalog
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: András Jeles
Stars: Cora Fisher, Lörinc Gulyás, Péter Halász
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Our story unfolds parallel to the uncovering of hidden messages in a mysterious painting. The painting in question is The Ambassadors, the well known work of Hans Holbein which at several ... See full summary »

Director: András Jeles
Stars: Dalma Berger, Tenki Dalma, Enikö Dobó
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Mail for translation. A film az 1948-49-es magyar szabadságharc katonáinak sorsát követi az emigrációban. A hontalanság, a vesztett ügy tovább- élésének kérdéseire ... See full summary »

Director: Gábor Bódy
Stars: Sándor Csutoros, György Cserhalmi, András Fekete
Nyitva (2018)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Relationship dramedy about an everyday couple adventuring through the confusing thrills of non-monogamy.

Director: Orsi Nagypal
Stars: Csilla Radnay, Lehel Kovács, Bori Péterfy
Woyzeck (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Everything in town appears calm, placid, lovely. But Woyzeck, a rifleman assigned as an orderly, hears voices -- the times are out of joint, at least in his cosmos. To his captain, Woyzeck ... See full summary »

Director: János Szász
Stars: Lajos Kovács, Diana Vacaru, Éva Igó
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The true story of an unlikely romance in a Soviet labor camp.

Director: Attila Szász
Stars: Marina Gera, Sándor Csányi, Laura Döbrösi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Róbert Rátonyi Róbert Rátonyi ... Narrator (voice)
András Ambrus András Ambrus
Zoltán Bezerédy ... (as Bezerédi Zoltán)
Sándor Dánffy Sándor Dánffy
Jenõ Kiss Jenõ Kiss
Lajos Kránitz Lajos Kránitz
György Lencz György Lencz
Zsuzsa Szegõ Zsuzsa Szegõ
Gyula Szersén Gyula Szersén
Ádám Szirtes ... Czuczor
László Ujréti László Ujréti
János Vámosi János Vámosi
Tibor Láng Tibor Láng ... Gyula Oláh
Mihály Németh Mihály Németh
György Ajtai Andor György Ajtai Andor
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

satire | socialism | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

26 January 1989 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Dream Brigade See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Made in 1983, the movie was banned and shelved for years. The first official release was in 1989. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed