6.8/10
305

El señor doctor (1965)

It's about a country doctor that comes to the city while a clinic is built in his home town....he rubs off his care and compassion on others at the hospital with his humor and wit.

Director:

Miguel M. Delgado

Writers:

Miguel M. Delgado (screenplay), Fernando Galiana (story) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

El padrecito (1964)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A new priest comes to a little town causing discomfort to parishioners.

Director: Miguel M. Delgado
Stars: Cantinflas, Ángel Garasa, Rosa María Vázquez
El profe (1971)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A teacher arrives to El Romeral, a little town where he must face many cons to teach, many persons who doesn't want that children be educate to continuing exploiting the people under their ambitious plans.

Director: Miguel M. Delgado
Stars: Cantinflas, Marga López, Víctor Alcocer
El extra (1962)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A jack of all trades works in a film studio, in there he meets a young woman who wants to become an actress.

Director: Miguel M. Delgado
Stars: Cantinflas, Alma Delia Fuentes, Carmen Molina
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Victorian Englishman bets that with the new steamships and railways he can circumnavigate the globe in eighty days.

Directors: Michael Anderson, John Farrow
Stars: David Niven, Cantinflas, Shirley MacLaine
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Cantinflas ... Salvador Medina / Chava (as Mario Moreno 'Cantinflas')
Marta Romero Marta Romero ... Laura Villanueva
Miguel Ángel Álvarez Miguel Ángel Álvarez ... Dr. Miguel Villanueva
Prudencia Grifell ... Abuela de Isidro
Wolf Ruvinskis ... Papá de Beto (as Wolf Ruvinski)
Guillermo Zetina Guillermo Zetina ... Dr. Marín
Tony Carbajal Tony Carbajal ... Dr. Pablo Montero
Pepito Velázquez Pepito Velázquez ... Beto
Carlos Riquelme ... Administrador hospital
Rosa Elena Durgel ... Mamá de Beto
Alberto Catalá Alberto Catalá ... Paciente ambidextro
Consuelo Monteagudo Consuelo Monteagudo ... Suegra de neurótica
José Chávez José Chávez ... Isidro Martínez
Paz Villegas Paz Villegas ... Paciente viejita coqueta
Ada Carrasco ... Doña Lola
Edit

Storyline

It's about a country doctor that comes to the city while a clinic is built in his home town....he rubs off his care and compassion on others at the hospital with his humor and wit.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Family

Edit

Details

Country:

Mexico

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

7 October 1965 (Mexico) See more »

Also Known As:

O Senhor Doutor See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Posa Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (RCA High Fidelity Sound System)

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed