6.3/10
70
0 user 1 critic

Filha da Mãe (1990)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

At the age of 20, Martin leaves his home town and comes to Paris, where he fortunately becomes a model by chance. He meets Alice, his brother's friend, and falls in love with her. They ... See full summary »

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Alexis Loret, Mathieu Amalric
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Adrien is 19 years old. He has not met his father, Clément for 4 years. Adrien returns home and the two try to better understand each other. Clément lives together with Louis, a ... See full synopsis »

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Judith Godrèche, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Thomas Langmann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the months after the heady weeks of May '68, a group of young Europeans search for a way to continue the revolution believed to be just beginning.

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Clément Métayer, André Marcon, Lola Créton
Désordre (1986)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Desorder:in spite of relatively violent scenes,it's a psychological disorder .

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Wadeck Stanczak, Ann-Gisel Glass, Lucas Belvaux
L'unique (1986)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A famous rock singer is being overtaken. Vox, the album and live producer of the singer, prepares a real revolution with the help of a scientist. With holography, they would like to create the perfect copy of the star.

Director: Jérôme Diamant-Berger
Stars: Julia Migenes, Sami Frey, Charles Denner
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In the woods, a 13-year-old boy is grabbed by an escaped convict and told to bring money later that day. The boy does as he's told, only to be attacked by the convict's partner. A murder ... See full summary »

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Nicolas Giraudi, Catherine Deneuve, Danielle Darrieux
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A man leaves his pregnant wife because he does not want to be a father, then he begins a relationship with another woman who loves someone else.

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Clotilde de Bayser, Michel Feller, Marie Matheron
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Laurent Perrin
Stars: Dominique Laffin, François Siener, Franci Camus
A New Life (1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Tina is a young warehousewoman in a supermarket. She is in love with Fred but still lives at her mother Nadine's. When Nadine dies, Tina looks for meeting her father Ludovic, who she never ... See full summary »

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Sophie Aubry, Judith Godrèche, Bernard Giraudeau
Demonlover (2002)
Thriller | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Two corporations compete for illicit 3D manga pornography, sending spies to infiltrate each other's operations.

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Connie Nielsen, Gina Gershon, Chloë Sevigny
L'eau froide (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When the girl of a rebelious teenage couple finds out she is being sent away, they both believe escaping the rigid order suffocating them is the only way to be free. But is it?

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Virginie Ledoyen, Cyprien Fouquet, László Szabó
Carlos (2010)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of Venezuelan revolutionary Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, who founded a worldwide terrorist organization and raided the 1975 OPEC meeting.

Stars: Edgar Ramírez, Alexander Scheer, Fadi Abi Samra
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Rita Blanco Rita Blanco ... Maria
José Wilker ... Álvaro
Lídia Franco ... Júlia
Miguel Guilherme Miguel Guilherme ... Gigi
João Cabral João Cabral ... Adriano
Diogo Dória Diogo Dória ... Lázaro
Adriano Luz ... Vito
Alexandra Lencastre Alexandra Lencastre ... Lilita
Ana Maria Pinto Ana Maria Pinto ... Bia
Vasco Sequeira Vasco Sequeira ... Police Officer
Antónia Antónia ... Herself - Piggy
Marcos Aparício Marcos Aparício ... Theatre Guard (as Aparício)
Manuel João Vieira Manuel João Vieira ... Rascal
Elsa Bruxelas Elsa Bruxelas ... Drug Mule
Susana Machado Susana Machado ... Lázaro's Girlfriend (as Susana Pinto Machado)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Portugal]

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

4 May 1990 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Lovely Child See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Last words of the trailer were premonitory: «Filha da Mãe! Everything you always wanted to see and no one is going to show you.» The last cut misses three of the scenes in the trailer. See more »

Soundtracks

Coração, Coração
Lyrics by Paulo Tunhas
Music by Manuel João Vieira as Lello
Interpreted by Diogo Dória and Rita Blanco
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed