Poster

The Theory of Flight ()


Reference View | Change View


Two miserable persons find happiness together: a man dreaming of flying, and a woman dreaming of living.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Jane Hatchard
...
Richard
...
Anne
...
Julie
...
Gigolo
Sue Jones-Davies ...
Catharine (as Sue Jones Davies)
Gwenyth Petty ...
Magistrate
Robert Blythe ...
Farmer
Aneirin Hughes ...
Doctor
Natasha Williams ...
Care Worker
Sian Naiomi ...
Volunteer
...
Becky
Nia Roberts ...
Checkout Girl
Dilys Price ...
Mrs. Williams
Jill James ...
Mrs. Allen
Sidney Williams ...
Club Owner
Daryl Beeton ...
Club Organiser
Deborah Sheridan-Taylor ...
Shop Assistant
Frances Lima ...
Julie's Colleague
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Hibbert ...
(uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Paul Greengrass

Written by

Edit
Richard Hawkins ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Ruth Caleb ... producer
Shan Davies ... line producer
Paul Janssen ... co-producer
Sudhir Pragjee ... co-producer
Tracey Scoffield ... associate producer
Anant Singh ... producer
Sanjeev Singh ... co-producer
Helena Spring ... producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Rolfe Kent

Cinematography by

Edit
Ivan Strasburg

Film Editing by

Edit
Mark Day

Editorial Department

Edit
Hermione Byrt ... first assistant editor
Natalie Rademeyer ... post-production secretary
Jon Whitson ... first assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard

Production Design by

Edit
Melanie Allen

Art Direction by

Edit
Tom Bowyer

Costume Design by

Edit
Dinah Collin

Makeup Department

Edit
Catherine Davies ... makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Marina Monios ... makeup supervisor
Roseann Samuel ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Virginia Arendt ... post-production supervisor: London
Lesley Fox ... post-production supervisor
Jane Hamlyn ... post-production supervisor: London

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Rhydian Evans ... third assistant director (as Rhidian Evans)
Sean Guest ... first assistant director: second unit
James Andrew Haven ... second assistant director: second unit (as James Haven)
Sasha Mann ... third assistant director: second unit
Llyr Morus ... second assistant director
Jennie Osborn ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Paul Biggs ... property master
Gary Flay ... props buyer
Chris Forster ... storyboard artist
Don Harding ... assistant stand-by props
Sarah Kane ... art director: second unit
Ron Shackell ... assistant stand-by props
Phil Shellard ... stand-by props
Lucy Shipp ... art department runner
Mike Weston ... assistant stand-by props

Sound Department

Edit
Pat Boxshall ... dialogue editor
Charlotte Buys ... dialogue editor
Simon Dart ... boom operator
Nicky De Beer ... sound designer
Charles Evans ... foley artist
Jennie Evans ... sound editor
Robert Farr ... sound mixer
Kirsty Halls ... sound trainee
Elinor Hardy ... dialogue editor
Sharron Hawkes ... adr editor
Christian Joyce ... boom operator
Mark Kenna ... consultant: dolby film sound
Danny Longhurst ... sound editor
Jeff Matthews ... sound recordist: second unit
Tim Partridge ... boom operator: second unit
Juliet Phillips ... foley artist (as Juliette Phillips)
Mark Phillips ... sound re-recording engineer
John Taylor ... sound mixer
Matt Vowles ... sound
Stan White ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Tez Palmer ... special effects technician (as Terry Palmer)
Chris Reynolds ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Emma Bateman ... digital compositor
Chris Panton ... digital compositor
Val Wardlaw ... visual effects

Stunts

Edit
Jim Dowdall ... stunt coordinator
Richard Hammatt ... stunts
Tina Maskell ... stunts
Andreas Petrides ... stunt coordinator
Lee Sheward ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ken Ashley-Johnson ... grip
John Bailie ... focus puller: second unit
Andrew Banwell ... clapper loader: second unit (as Andy Banwell)
Matthew Budd ... grip assistant
Dion M. Casey ... Steadicam operator
Anthony Cooper ... clapper loader
Perry Cullen ... generator operator
Anne Dodsworth ... camera trainee
Paul Edwards ... steadicam operator
Bob Fernandez ... electrician: second unit
Philip George ... drone pilot
Gifford Hooper ... aerial camera operator
Mark Hutchins ... electrician: second unit
Mark Isaac ... focus puller
Steve Lawes ... focus puller: "b" camera
Jimmy Mullins ... grip
Richard Philpott ... camera operator: second unit
Adrian Rogers ... still photographer
Tony Rowland ... grip: second unit
Kevin Scott ... clapper loader
Steve Slocombe ... best boy
Andrew Taylor ... gaffer
Peter Thornton ... camera operator: second unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Una Nicholson ... wardrobe mistress: London
Jilly Thornley ... wardrobe mistress: Wales
Paul Yeowell ... costume assistant: second unit

Location Management

Edit
Bryan Moses ... location manager: Wales
Kate Power ... location manager: London
Patrick Schweitzer ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Tony Blondal ... orchestrator
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Bob Bowen ... music coordinator
Paul Broucek ... music supervisor
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
Karen Elliott ... music supervisor
Richard Ford ... supervising music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
The Philharmonia Orchestra ... orchestra
Dana Sano ... music supervisor
Kerry Wikstrom ... additional orchestrator
Allan Wilson ... conductor

Transportation Department

Edit
Terry Pritchard ... driver: kenneth branagh

Other crew

Edit
Bart Bailey ... production runner
Emma Battcock ... runner
Joanie Blaikie ... production executive
Victoria Edmunds ... assistant to producers
Cherry Fiddaman ... production accountant
Lionel Glass ... projectionist
Ronnie Govender ... production auditor
Brian Halliday ... armorer
Trystan Howell ... production runner
Pauline Hume ... title designer
Jennifer Ivory ... assistant to producers
Sara Morris ... production coordinator: second unit
Robert Naidoo ... production auditor
Ruta Ozols ... production coordinator
Karin Padgham ... assistant to producers
Daniel Rochford ... production runner
Helen Rutherford ... assistant to producers
Joy Sapieka ... unit publicist
Viresh Sirkisson ... production auditor
Julia Stubblefield ... assistant to producers
Rosanna Swinburne ... assistant to producers
Gaye Sykes ... production secretary
Bev Tatham ... continuity
Claire Tovey ... accounting assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A dreamer who aspires to human flight is assigned public service after one of his attempts off a public building. This leads him to meeting a young woman, who is dying of motor neuron disease. The strong-willed woman admits her wish to be de-flowered before her death. The man, struggling to maintain his relationship with his girl friend, declines but offers to help pay for a gigolo to do the deed. The following events play off the inherent comedy and drama of the circumstances. Written by John Sacksteder

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Envole-moi (France)
  • Vom Fliegen und anderen Träumen (Germany)
  • Extraña petición (Spain)
  • A repülés elmélete (Hungary)
  • Теория полета (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This was the final film that Gene Siskel reviewed on At the Movies (1986) before his death on February 20, 1999 at the age of 53. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in At First Sight/Another Day in Paradise/Hi-Lo Country/Playing by Heart/The Theory of Flight (1999). See more »
Soundtracks Nothing Else See more »
Quotes Jane: Money is a means to an end. Sex is that end.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed