Poster

Hard Rain ()


Reference View | Change View


A armored-truck driver and his nephew try to prevent three million dollars from being taken by a local rival gang during a catastrophic flooding caused by a severe storm.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Jim
...
Tom
...
Sheriff Mike Collins
...
Karen
...
Uncle Charlie
...
Kenny (as Michael Goorjian)
...
Mr. Mehlor
...
Ray
...
Wayne Bryce
...
Phil
...
Hank
...
Henry Sears
...
Doreen Sears
...
Mayor
Lisa Fuhrman ...
Mayor's Wife
...
Mr. Wellman
...
Father on Local News
Mackenzie Bryce ...
Baby on Local News
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Honda Driver (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Mikael Salomon

Written by

Edit
Graham Yost ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Ian Bryce ... producer
Mark Gordon ... producer
Gary Levinsohn ... producer
Art Levinson ... producer
Allison Lyon Segan ... executive producer
Christian Slater ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Christopher Young

Cinematography by

Edit
Peter Menzies Jr. ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Amnon David
Paul Hirsch
Gillian L. Hutshing

Editorial Department

Edit
Bryan McMahan ... colorist: mastering
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Bart Rachmil ... apprentice film editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter

Casting By

Edit
Risa Bramon Garcia
Randi Hiller

Production Design by

Edit
J. Michael Riva

Art Direction by

Edit
David F. Klassen ... supervising art director
Richard F. Mays

Set Decoration by

Edit
Ronald R. Reiss

Costume Design by

Edit
Kathleen Detoro

Makeup Department

Edit
Colleen Callaghan ... hair stylist: Christian Slader
Chris Harrison-Glimsdale ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Michael J. Harker ... post-production supervisor
Art Levinson ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ken Arlidge ... second unit director
Matt Earl Beesley ... first assistant director
Nancy Blewer ... second second assistant director
Ken Paull ... second assistant director
Jason Roberts ... second second assistant director
David N. Schrager ... first assistant director: second unit (as David Schrager)

Art Department

Edit
Adam L. Barker ... plasterer
William Biggerstaff ... paint gang boss
Matt Busch ... storyboard artist
Charisse Cardenas ... set designer
Tony Castagnola ... greens foreman
Don Cooke ... labor foreman
Mark Fenlason ... leadman / rigging props
Casey B. Garrett ... propmaker
David Goldstein ... lead painter
Stephanie J. Gordon ... set designer
Alex Hillkurtz ... storyboard artist (as Alex Hill)
Al Hobbs ... set designer
Jim Husbands ... set dresser
Glen Kennedy ... on set dresser
John Markovich ... assistant property master
William S. Maxwell III ... lead man
Rick McLean ... scenic artist
Tony R. Medina ... prop maker
Jonathan Mikita ... painter
Hugo Santiago ... set designer
Terry Scott ... construction coordinator
Alex Sessing ... on-set greensman
David Shauger ... propmaker gangboss
Brent Smith ... set dresser
Charles Stewart ... property master
Tracy Stockwell ... plaster foreman
Anthony Syracuse ... propmaker gang boss
Jim Wardell ... greensman
Leslie Warren ... set dresser/fabricator
Kon Iliov ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Randle Akerson ... sound effects editor
Gary Alexander ... re-recording mixer
Nicholas R. Allen ... boom operator
Steve Bartkowicz ... re-recording engineer
John Benson ... adr editor
Sandy Berman ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Gary C. Bourgeois ... re-recording mixer
Jeff Clark ... sound effects editor
David B. Cohn ... sound effects editor
Damon Cohoon ... assistant sound editor
Anne Couk ... assistant sound editor
Scott Curtis ... foley editor
Zack Davis ... adr editor
Roger Fearing ... assistant sound editor
Tammy Fearing ... foley editor
Terry Fiyalko ... sound effects editor (as Terri Fiyalko)
Christopher Flick ... foley supervisor
Cameron Frankley ... supervising sound editor
Stephen Janisz ... adr editor (as S. Janisz)
Scott Jones ... adr mixer
Tom Ketterer ... sound
Susan Kurtz ... sound effects editor
Mark R. La Pointe ... sound effects editor (as Mark LaPointe)
Mark L. Mangino ... dialogue editor
Courtenay Marvin ... adr assistant / assistant sound editor
Ron Meredith ... assistant sound editor
Robert Morrisey ... assistant sound editor
Lee Orloff ... production sound mixer
Thomas A. Payne ... second boom
Andre Perreault ... sound effects predubs
Philip Rogers ... sound recordist
Alison Sanford ... sound recordist
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Thomas W. Small ... supervising foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Mike Szakmeister ... supervising dialogue editor (as Michael Szakmeister)
Robert Ulrich ... supervising adr editor
Knox White ... boom operator (as Knox Grantham White)
Kerry Dean Williams ... adr editor
Thomas P. McNamara ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Jeffrey Perkins ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Dennis C. Salcedo ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Bret Alexander ... fabricator
David Amborn ... special effects foreman
Taylor Ball ... special effects technician
Bryce Barros ... special effects technician
Robert M. Bell ... special effects technician (as Robert Bell)
Donald K. Brady ... special effects technician
Steve Bunyea ... special effects foreman
Michael Burke ... special effects technician (as Mike Burke)
Jack Davis ... special effects technician
Jeff Denes ... special effects foreman: second unit
Wade Dugas ... special effects technician
Mark Fenlason ... special effects crew
Will Fiorelli ... special effects technician: second unit
Howard Frazier ... special effects technician (as Byron Frazier)
John Frazier ... special effects supervisor
Tommy Frazier ... special effects technician (as Tom Frazier)
Mark Gault ... special effects technician
Bruce D. Hayes ... special effects foreman (as Bruce D. Hayes) / special effects technician
Jim Jolly ... special effects technician (as Jim Jolley)
Ralph Kerr ... special effects foreman
David Kirk ... special effects technician
Michael Kolko ... special effects estimator
Jason Maurer ... special effects technician
Brandon K. McLaughlin ... special effects technician (as Brandon McLaughlin)
Michelle M. Moore ... special effects technician
Tim Moran ... special effects technician
Gene Owens ... special effects technician
William A. Pancake Jr. ... special effects technician (as William Pancake) / special effects technician: second unit (as Bill Pancake)
Joe Pancake ... special effects technician
Francis Pennington ... special effects technician
Arnold Peterson ... special effects technician (as Arnie Peterson)
Kevin Quibell ... special effects technician (as Kevin S. Quibell)
Brandon Ramos ... mechanical effects artist
Steve Riley ... special effects technician
Paul Ryan ... special effects technician
Jim Schwalm ... special effects coordinator (as Jim Schwalm)
Dennis Skotak ... special effects artist
James G. Thomas ... special effects technician (as Jim Thomas)
Joe Walker ... special effects technician: second unit
Randy West ... special effects technician: second unit
Lou Whitlock ... special effects technician: second unit
Newton Wimer ... special effects technician
Bryan Wohlers ... special effects technician
Drew Wozniak ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
John Agnew ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions
Chris Anderson ... visual effects coordinator
Anne Belewitt ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions
Bill Black ... visual effects editor
Mark Cadicamo ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions
Steve Caldwell ... mechanical effects: 4-Ward Productions
Aimee Campbell ... matchmover: Cinesite
Mitzi Casida-Jones ... visual effects producer (as Mitzi Casida)
James Cook ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions
John Cornejo ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Jeanna Crawford ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions
Joshua Culp ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions
Ken Dackermann ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Jim Davidson ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions / visual effects rigger
Chris Del Conte ... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
Aaron Dem ... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Kimberly Spear Dixon ... visual effects coordinator
Jason Dost ... film scanning and recording
Kathy Draper ... production coordinator: 4-Ward Productions
Elaine Edford ... visual effects producer: 4-Ward Productions
Bob Fernley ... digital imaging supervisor: Cinesite
Abra Grupp ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Howard Harnett ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions
Nicole Herr ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Gillian L. Hutshing ... visual effects editor
Ed Jones ... visual effects supervisor
Faisal Karim ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions (as Faisel Karin)
Tim Ketzer ... 3D animator: Cinesite
Gokhan Kisacikoglu ... 3D animator: Cinesite / technical director
David Kittleson ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions
Karen Klein ... rotoscope artist: Cinesite (as Karen D. Klein)
Richard Klein ... 3D animator: Cinesite
Michael Kory ... CG supervisor: Cinesite
Brad Kuehn ... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Roger Kupelian ... digital matte painter: Cinesite
Vincent Lavares ... tape operator: Cinesite Hollywood
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Mark Tait Lewis ... digital artist: Cinesite (as Mark Lewis)
David Lingenfelser ... digital compositor: Cinesite (as Dave Lingenfelser)
Kevin Lingenfelser ... digital paint supervisor: Cinesite
Brenda Malley ... model maker: 4-Ward Productions
Marcel Martinez ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Paul McDonnell ... modelmaker
Eric Pender ... effects animator: Cinesite
Cristin Pescosolido ... motion tracking supervisor: Cinesite
Lisa L. Pollaro ... digital artist: Cinesite
Robin Saxen ... visual effects coordinator
Jerry Sells ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Mark A. Shelton ... visual effects director of photography / visual effects line producer: 4-Ward Productions (as Mark Shelton)
Dennis Skotak ... visual effects director of photography
Robert Skotak ... visual effects supervisor: 4-Ward Productions
Joel Steiner ... mechanical effects: 4-Ward Productions
Jerry Tessendorf ... senior technical supervisor: Cinesite
Jim Towler ... model supervisor: 4-Ward Productions
Lisa M. Tse ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Patrick Tubach ... digital compositor: Cinesite
James Valentine ... compositing supervisor: Cinesite
Ronnie E. Williams Jr. ... digital artist
Steve Wright ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Mieko Yoshida ... 3D animator: Cinesite
Tom Zils ... digital artist: Cinesite
Tony Gardner ... miniatures (uncredited)
Bill Gilman ... digital compositor (uncredited) (Cinesite Hollywood)
Mike Leben ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Andrew Paquette ... digital artist (uncredited)
Peter Mitchell Rubin ... pre-viz animatics (uncredited)
Tristan Tom ... digital effects technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
John B. Wallace ... texture painter: Cinesite (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Eric Armao ... stunts
Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts
Talia Botone ... stunt double: Minnie Driver
Charlie Brewer ... stunts
Jophery C. Brown ... stunts (as Jophery Brown)
Ian Bryce ... stunts
Monty Cox ... stunts
Danny Epper ... stunts
Jeff Evans ... stunts
Dean Raphael Ferrandini ... stunts (as Dean Ferrandini)
Clay Donahue Fontenot ... stunts (as Clay Fontenot)
Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunts
Tanner Gill ... stunts
Jeff Habberstad ... stunt coordinator
Anita Hart ... stunt double: Mnnie Driver / stunts
Harry Hauss ... stunts
Bob Herron ... stunts
Ethan Jensen ... stunts
Johnny Johnson ... stunts
Hubie Kerns Jr. ... stunts
Zack Milan ... stunts
William Morts ... stunt double: Christian Slater (as Billy Morts) / stunts (as Billy Morts)
Randy Peters ... stunts
Larry Rippenkroeger ... stunts
Myke Schwartz ... stunts
Ben Scott ... stunts
Paul E. Short ... stunts (as Paul Short)
Spike Silver ... stunts
Gregg Smrz ... stunts
Jim Stephan ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Jim Stephen)
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... stunts
Gary Robert ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Amy Alarian ... electrician: second unit
Ken Arlidge ... director of photography: second unit
Randy Beckman ... camera fly rig
John-Paul Beeghly ... assistant camera: second unit
Kevin Brown ... lighting technician
Alexander Buono ... assistant camera
Dwight Campbell ... gaffer
John S. Campbell ... rigging grip
Chris Carroll ... rigging electric
Joseph V. Cicio ... camera operator
Mark J. Coyne ... assistant camera
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana ... rigging key grip
Damon Doherty ... key rigging grip
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer
Renan Galindo ... lighting technician
Mike Gerzevitz ... electrician / underwater electrician
Eli Golub ... grip
Dylan Goss ... aerial camera operator (as Dylan M. Gross)
Michael Grady ... rigging grip
Rick Harris ... production grip
Michael J. Hogan ... video assist operator
Greg Karamov ... grip
Jerry Kim ... second unit grip
Brian Kinzey ... electrician
Steve Koster ... camera operator
Jonathan Leary ... grip
Robert G. Lestak ... grip
Dennis J. Lootens ... rigging gaffer
Jason E. Lord ... electrician
Michael Lyon ... electrician (as Michael Lyons)
Robert Magnano ... assistant camera
Michael P. May ... camera operator: second unit
Niles McElroy ... lighting technician
Michael A. Mendez ... dive grip: Deep tank
Ivan H. Migel ... grip rigging best boy
Amy Miller ... junior camera assistant
Marty Miller ... grip
Ronald A. Miller ... rigging grip
Daisuke Dice Miyake ... grip
Jon D. Morrison ... rigging electrician
Richard Mosier ... Steadicam assistant / first assistant camera: "a" camera
Darryl Murchison ... lighting technician
John C. Nadeau ... electrician
Eric Parker ... rigging lighting technician
Simone Perusse ... best boy electric
Robert Presley ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Peter Rand ... additional video assist operator
David Schmalz ... video assist operator
Jesse Tango ... lighting best boy: second unit
Scott Toland ... electrician
Michael Tolochko ... electrician
Jimi Udel ... rigging grip
Rick A. West ... gaffer: second unit
Tony Whitman ... key grip
Thomas Wostak ... lighting technician
Jeb Johenning ... digital video assist operator (uncredited)
Michael P. May ... camera operator (uncredited)
Vich Thiensuwana ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jennifer Bender ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Tom Cummins ... set costumer
Patrick Guzzo ... costume assistant
Antoinette Squeo ... costumer: Morgan Freeman

Location Management

Edit
Kristina Findley ... location assistant production coordinator
James McCabe ... location manager
Martine White ... location manager: second unit

Music Department

Edit
Pete Anthony ... conductor / orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian ... additional orchestrator
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Anna Bonn ... additional orchestrator / score coordinator
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Andy Brown ... music contractor / orchestra contractor
Elin Carlson ... chorus
George Doering ... musician
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Tanya Noel Hill ... assistant music editor
Charles Martin Inouye ... music editor: pre-view
Erik Jordan ... assistant recording engineer
Mark Kilian ... electronic score producer
Jon Kull ... additional orchestrator
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performed by
Larry Mah ... consultant: electronic score
Thomas Milano ... supervising music editor (as Tom Milano)
Bryan Pezzone ... musician: piano
Jonathan Rees ... orchestra leader
David Reynolds ... score coordinator
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: percussion
Liz Schrek ... music production coordinator
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Toots Thielemans ... musician: harmonica solo
Graham Walker ... music production supervisor
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Christopher Young ... additional orchestrator
Chris Boardman ... music arranger (uncredited)
Denise Carver ... music clearances (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Robert Gaskill ... driver: Mr. Freeman
Peter Mandel ... mechanic
Sheila Mandel ... transportation office coordinator
James Nordberg ... transportation
Randy Peters ... transportation and picture vehicles coordinator
Ron Poniewaz Jr. ... driver
Jeff Verdick ... transportation
Robert G. Williams ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Wendy Altman-Cohen ... principal eyewear
Q. DeChambres ... production assistant (as Marq DeChambres)
Louis Farah ... construction medic
Steve Gehrke ... script supervisor: second unit
Mark Gerald ... medic
Vincent G. Gonzales ... production assistant: aerial unit
Michael Hansen ... unit publicist
Winfried Heun ... spacecam technician
Carol Keith ... production coordinator: re-shoots
Mark Kilian ... synthesizer coordinator
Sarah Knight ... assistant: Mikael Salomon
Tracy Lehman ... staff accountant
Nicki McCain ... first assistant accountant
Anthony Montgomery ... production assistant
Anna-Lisa Nilsson ... production coordinator
Rick Osako ... production secretary
Tony Patterson ... assistant production coordinator / production secretary
Quentin Pierre ... assistant: Mr. Freeman
Dina Saunders ... first accountant
Karen Scarborough ... payroll accountant
C. Alexander Sears ... production assistant
Mary Anne Seward ... script supervisor
Carlyle Fairfax Smith ... assistant: Mr. Bryce
Leslie Steele ... assistant to producer
Jerry Tessendorf ... senior technical supervisor
Kelli Thompson ... production assistant (as Kelli Cole)
Andrew Ward ... set production assistant
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... aerial coordinator
Mark Zimoski ... programmer: synthesizer
Julian Del Valle ... balloon lights (uncredited)
Loren Duffy ... production assistant (uncredited)
J. Willocks ... production assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In Huntingburg, the armored truck with three million dollars driven by Tom and his Uncle Charlie gets stuck in the flooding and realizes that the town has been evacuated since the dam does not have capacity to hold the storm. While waiting for the National Guard, they are attacked by Jim and his gang formed by Kenny, Mr. Mehlor and Ray and the clumsy Kenny kills Charlie. Tom flees with the bags of money and hides them in the cemetery. Then he is hunted down by Jim and his gang and he hides in a church. Out of the blue, he is knocked out and awakes locked in a cell. Soon he learns that the restorer Karen believed he was a looter and hit him. Sheriff Mike Collins and Deputy Wayne Bryce go to investigate Tom' story while Officer Phil takes Karen out of the town by boat. However she escapes with the boat and goes to the church. Meanwhile Tom is trapped in the cell full of water and Karen rescues him. He decides to return to the armored truck to retrieve a shotgun but he is captured by Jim and his men and learns that Charlie was part of the gang. He tries to retrieve the hidden money for the gang, but Sheriff Collins and his men have already taken it. Soon Tom learns that the Sheriff wants to keep the money for him and his men and Tom and Karen are witnesses and he teams up with Jim. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines In the worst storm in living memory, one guard stands between five men and three million dollars. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Flood (United States)
  • Pluie d'enfer (France)
  • Flood (Japan, English title)
  • Lluvia permanente (Spain)
  • Teska kisa (Croatia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $70,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $8,009,024, 19 Jan 1998
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $2,600,000, 22 Mar 1998

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia At the time of filming, the movie had the largest painted scenic backdrop ever used in a film. See more »
Goofs Actually, firearms and ammunition will function wet, even underwater. What could keep a semi-auto from functioning eventually would be washing away of lubrication, if the water itself did not provide enough lubrication. Revolvers, pumps, bolt actions would not be affected immediately. In a matter of days, rust might keep them from functioning. For ammunition, water would need considerable time to seep in around the primer and bullet. Many primers use a sealant after insertion to prevent this. Deactivation would be a matter of days or weeks. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Spice World/Hard Rain/Fallen/The Gingerbread Man/Phantoms/Star Kid (1998). See more »
Soundtracks The River See more »
Crazy Credits The Paramount mountain is seen in much worse weather than normal; the camera pans down from the logo to scenes of flooding. See more »
Quotes Ray: Hey, did you teach your students how to make things like this?
Mr. Mehlor: Have you been in a high school recently? My students taught ME how to make stuff like this.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed