Poster

The Deep End of the Ocean ()


Reference View | Change View


The Deep End of The Ocean is a film about a family's reaction when Ben, the youngest son is kidnapped and then found nine years later, living in the same town, where his family had just... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Beth Cappadora
...
Pat Cappadora
...
Candy Bliss
...
Vincent Cappadora - Age 16
Cory Buck ...
Vincent Cappadora - Age 7
...
Sam Karras / Ben Cappadora - Age 12
...
Kerry Cappadora (as Alexa Vega)
...
Jimmy Daugherty
...
Ellen
Michael McElroy ...
Ben Cappadora - Age 3
...
Grandpa Angelo
Rose Gregorio ...
Grandma Rosie
...
George Karras
...
Laurie
John Roselius ...
Chief Bastokovich
...
Aunt Theresa
...
Vincent's Friend
Holly Towne ...
Martha the Babysitter
...
Cecil Lockhart (as Maryanne Summers)
Susie Spear Purcell ...
Blonde Cheerleader (as Susie Spear)
...
Brunette Cheerleader
...
Hotel Manager
...
Officer McGill
...
Uncle Joey
...
Bandleader
...
Desk Clerk
...
Waitress
...
Det. McGuire
Gerald McSorley ...
Father Cleary (as Father Gerald McSorley)
Mickey Swenson ...
Cop Tommy / Cop #1
...
Cop Ricky
...
Reporter
Scott W. McKinlay ...
Reporter (as Scott W. Mckinlay)
...
Reporter
Ana Gabriel ...
Reporter
Nancy Sullivan ...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Reporter
Ken Magee ...
Cop #2
...
Guard
Jennifer Reznikoff ...
Waitress
...
Police Officer
Steve Blalock ...
ND Cop
...
ND Cop
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ...
Helicopter Pilot
Jim James ...
Zoo Employee
...
Zoo Employee
Patricia M. Leahy ...
Zoo Employee
Pete Sutton ...
Community Center Volunteer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Reunion Classmate (uncredited)
...
Agressive Reporter (uncredited)
...
Festival Friend (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ulu Grosbard

Written by

Edit
Jacquelyn Mitchard ... (book)
 
Stephen Schiff ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Frank Capra III ... executive producer
Kate Guinzburg ... producer
Steve Nicolaides ... producer

Music by

Edit
Elmer Bernstein

Cinematography by

Edit
Stephen Goldblatt

Film Editing by

Edit
John Bloom

Editorial Department

Edit
Stephanie Cramer ... apprentice editor
Armando Fente ... second assistant editor
Todd Fulkerson ... second assistant editor
Adam Geiger ... apprentice editor
Michael Healey ... colorist
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
William Henry ... first assistant editor (as Bill Henry)
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
Antonia Van Drimmelen ... first assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Lora Kennedy

Production Design by

Edit
Dan Davis

Art Direction by

Edit
William Hiney
Philip Toolin

Set Decoration by

Edit
Stephanie Ziemer

Costume Design by

Edit
Susie DeSanto

Makeup Department

Edit
Michael Germain ... makeup artist: Ms. Goldberg (as Mike Germain) / makeup department head
Candace Neal ... hair stylist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Violet Ortiz ... additional hair stylist
K.G. Ramsey ... hair department head / hair stylist: Mr. Williams
Rick Sharp ... makeup artist
Ronnie Specter ... makeup artist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Julia L. Walker ... hair stylist: Ms. Goldberg (as Julia Walker)

Production Management

Edit
James Dyer ... unit production manager (as James R. Dyer)
Chantal Feghali ... post-production supervisor
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
George Bamber ... second assistant director
Frank Capra III ... first assistant director
David Hyman ... second second assistant director
Michelle Parvin ... dga trainee
Stephen Schiff ... second unit director
Eric Tignini ... additional second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Rouben Abranian ... property maker
Norman Alatorre ... property maker
Bart Barbuscia ... set dresser
Jason Bartolone ... property maker
Anthony Barton ... labor gang boss
Ty Beck ... labor
Jason Bedig ... set dresser
Guy Belegaud ... propmaker foreman
Chris Beresford ... property maker
Scott Bobbitt ... lead man
Len Borggrebe ... property maker
Gary A. Brewer ... set dresser
John Bullard ... propmaker
Daragh Byrne ... propmaker gang boss
Robert Camron ... set dresser
Charisse Cardenas ... set designer
Victor Carranza ... propmaker gang boss
Tony Castagnola ... greens coordinator
Laurence Castello ... painter gang boss
Martin Charles ... graphic designer
Gerald Cheney ... property maker
Peter C. Clarke ... property master
Maurice Costello ... construction medic
John Coven ... storyboard artist
Josh Ian Elliott ... on-set dresser
Marc Fekkes ... property maker
Ron Fillion ... painter
Mark Gantt ... additional props
Anthony Gaudio ... painter
Lisa Goldsmith ... buyer
Tony Gomes ... painter gang boss
Donald Goodman ... drapery / swing gang
Chad Goodrich ... property maker
Kenneth Halverson ... property maker
Verne Hammond ... labor foreman
Richard Heil ... propmaker gang boss
Stephanie Higgins Frey ... art department coordinator
Tom Hrupcho ... paint foreman / paint supervisor
Laura Iler ... assistant property master (as Laura E. Iler)
Dominique Jaramillo ... construction medic
Alfred Lee Johnson ... labor
Elizabeth Lapp ... assistant art director
Josh Logerot ... painter
Bill Magill ... propmaker foreman
Lance Mancuso ... construction medic
Barbara Mesney ... set designer
John A. Mileski ... painter
Marva M. Mitchell ... set decorating coordinator
Jim Ondrejko ... construction coordinator (as James Ondrejko)
Joe Ondrejko ... general foreman (as Joseph M. Ondrejko)
Charli Palazzo ... painter
James C. Piccione ... labor
Mark Poll ... set designer
Eric Ramirez ... set dresser
David Saltzman ... second assistant props
Chris Samp ... painter gang boss
Fred Seibly ... painter
Rick Seidemann ... painter
James Shoemaker ... labor gang boss
Brian Sobaski ... stand-by painter
Robert Soles ... plaster foreman
Carl J. Stensel ... set designer (as Carl Stensel)
James Stephenson ... propmaker gang boss
Ledia Telo ... construction accountant
Christopher Turley ... painter
Justin Walker ... labor foreman
Andy Wedemeyer ... propmaker foreman
Jeff Zuckerman ... painter

Sound Department

Edit
Gina Alfano ... adr editor (as Gina R. Alfano)
John Bauman ... cable person
Ron Bochar ... supervising sound editor
Kam Chan ... foley editor
Laura Civiello ... dialogue editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer
Kenna Doeringer ... assistant sound editor (as Kenna Docringer)
Kate Eales ... apprentice sound editor
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Carl Fischer ... boom operator
Lewis Goldstein ... sound effects editor
Harry Higgins ... sound recordist
Petur Hliddal ... sound mixer
Dan Korintus ... dialogue editor
Anne Pope ... assistant adr editor
Mike Poppleton ... assistant sound editor
Will Ralston ... foley supervisor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Nicholas Renbeck ... dialogue editor (as Nicolas Renbeck)
Maurice Schell ... supervising sound editor
Philip Stockton ... dialogue editor / sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Joseph L.E. Chenier III ... special effects (as Joseph L.E. Chernier III)
Steven D. Jensen ... special effects (as Steven Jensen)
Joe D. Ramsey ... special effects coordinator (as Joe Ramsey)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Etienne Andlau ... matte painting artist (as Etienne Terblanche)
Jeffrey Arnold ... visual effects compositing artist
John Coats ... visual effects animator (as John Coates)
Tim Donahue ... matte painter
David Fogg ... visual effects compositing artist
Gino Freselli ... visual effects production assistant
Shauna M. Hirdler ... visual effects production assistant
Lincoln Kupchak ... visual effects editor
John P. Mesa ... co-visual effects supervisor
Penny A. Mesa ... visual effects producer
William Mesa ... visual effects supervisor
Don Myers ... visual effects animator
Dan Novy ... visual effects compositing artist
Bruce Pearson ... visual effects animator
Michael Streed ... visual effects artist

Stunts

Edit
Dustin Courtney ... stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunt coordinator
Allan Graf ... stunt coordinator
Shane Habberstad ... stunts
Matt Iwanoff ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Lee Ariza ... grip
Ray De La Motte ... camera operator
Scott Febbo ... rigging best boy grip
Scot Gaal ... lighting technician
Eli Golub ... assistant camera
Jan Gould ... best boy grip
John Haselbusch ... lighting technician
Matthew Hawkins ... lighting technician
Jay M. Huntoon ... video assist operator (as Jay Huntoon)
Leslie J. Kovacs ... gaffer (as Les Kovacs)
Shawn Landis ... second assistant camera (as Shawn S. Landis)
Mark A. Lindsay ... lighting technician
Geary McLeod ... camera operator: second unit
Benny McNulty ... best boy electric (as Bernard McNulty)
Ken Nishino ... first assistant camera
Ray Patrick ... super technocrane operator
Zade Rosenthal ... still photographer
Charles Saldana ... key grip
Kenny Schneider ... lighting technician
Dennis Seawright ... first assistant camera
Kevin Stewart ... rigging key grip
Mark Van Loon ... camera operator (as Mark R. Van Loon) / steadicam operator (as Mark R. Van Loon)
Doug Wall ... grip
Charles W. Wayt ... dolly grip (as Chuck Wayt)
Lynda Wu ... camera loader
Andy Young ... rigging grip

Animation Department

Edit
Don Myers ... 3-D computer animator (as Donald J. Myers)

Casting Department

Edit
Suzanne Anaya ... extras casting
Kristy Carlson ... casting associate (as Kristy Sager)
Pennie DuPont ... casting: New York
Sondra James ... adr casting
Anna Liza Recto ... casting associate: New York

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Amanda Chamberlin ... costumer: Ms. Goldberg
Deborah Hall ... costumer (as Deborah A. Hall)
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield ... costumer: Ms. Pfeiffer
Susan Kistler ... key costumer
Dennis McCarthy ... set costumer
Eileen Sieff Stroup ... wardrobe supervisor
Tammy Williamson ... costumer
Tyra Youland ... costumer

Location Management

Edit
Paul D. Boydston ... location scout
Michael Leon ... location manager
Kevin Mullins ... location manager: Chicago
Eric Persons ... assistant location manager (as Eric S. Persons)

Music Department

Edit
Emilie A. Bernstein ... orchestrator
Tim Boot ... music playback operator
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Patricia Carlin ... assistant music editor
Budd Carr ... executive music producer
Genevive Colvin ... music coordinator (as Geneviève Thomas Colvin)
George Doering ... musician
Kathy Durning ... music editor
Nathan Kaproff ... musicians contractor
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Dennis Sager ... scoring engineer
Fred Vogler ... music playback
Dan Wallin ... music recordist / score mixer

Transportation Department

Edit
Jennifer Addington ... transportation assistant
Joe Baker ... driver
Vic Cuccia ... driver: construction department
Chris Gorden ... driver
Tony Greasley ... driver
Steve Howard ... driver
Robert Hunter Jr. ... transportation coordinator
Jeffrey F. Jones ... driver (as Jeff 'Tadpole' Jones)
Morgan Jones ... driver: set dressing department
Don Levinski ... driver
Tim C. McHenry ... driver (as Tim McHenry)
Jerry McMullan ... trailer driver: Ms. Pfeiffer
Marco A. Orozco ... driver: Ms. Pfeiffer (as Marco Antonio Orozco)
Harold Peacock ... driver: set dressing department
Scott W. Ramsey ... transportation co-captain (as Scott Ramsey)
Bob Reidel ... driver (as Robert Reidell)
Katrina L. Sanders ... driver: maxivan
Marvin LaRoy Sanders ... driver: maxivan
Paul Schwanke ... picture car coordinator
Cesar Solis ... driver: honeywagon
Nick Stavrow ... driver
Alex Stewart ... driver
Bret Stewart ... driver
Wayne Stone ... transportation captain
Mike Wacker ... driver: Ms. Goldberg (as Michael Wacker)
Bob White ... driver
Anthony Zahn Jr. ... driver (as Tony Zahn)

Other crew

Edit
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Bobbin Bergstrom ... icu nurse Consultant
Sonia Bhalla ... production assistant
Kevin Bissada ... assistant: Ms. Kate Guinzburg
Barbara Calloway ... payroll accountant
Richard Cody ... craft service
Marnie Cooper ... acting coach: Michael McLeroy
Candace Crump ... stand-in: "Candy"
Chic Daniel ... police technical advisor
Marlena De Fabrizio ... production assistant
Stacy De La Motte ... production assistant
Jim Dunlap ... first assistant accountant
Susan Ehrhart ... production secretary (as Susan M. Ehrhart)
Katrina Elder ... production assistant
Bennett Fidlow ... additional legal services
Anne Fishbein ... photographic consultant
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... post-production accountant (as Jennifer Freed)
Eli Golub ... technician: HotHead
Justine Hebron ... assistant production coordinator (as Justine M. Hebron)
Daryl Hemmerich ... stand-in: "Pat"
Michael Herron ... assistant: Mr. Williams (as Michael Shawn Herron)
Pamela Hill ... stand-in: Michelle Pfeiffer
Peter Hollocker ... production assistant
Peggy Holmes ... choreographer
Pat Jackson ... studio teacher
Rod Jackson ... second assistant accountant
Kristen Jimenez ... production assistant
Girish Johar ... marketing & distribution
Caren Kaplow ... assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Jamie Kehoe ... craft service
Mary Kohnert ... assistant: Ms. Guinzburg
Sophia Konugres ... dance consultant: Greece
Luca Kouimelis ... script supervisor
Tim Lamprose ... set medic (as Tim Lampros)
Giovanni Sebastian Lapp ... stand-in: "Vincent"
Tom Leonardis ... assistant: Ms. Goldberg
Aimee Levine ... production assistant
Andrew Magarian ... acting coach
Lance Mancuso ... on set medic
Kris Fullan Martinez ... production coordinator
Elizabeth Maxwell ... caterer
Michael Maxwell ... caterer
John Meckfessel ... basketball coach
Mimi Munn ... stand-in: "Beth"
Marie Nashold ... medic (as Ree Hoke)
Joe Roddey ... production assistant (as Joseph P. Roddey)
Christina Rosati ... assistant: Mr. Grosbard
Linda Stone ... studio teacher
Alix Taylor ... assistant: Mr. Grosbard
Bill Wells ... production accountant
Becky Whitehorse ... production coordinator
Chris Winn ... craft service
Deborah Wuliger ... publicist
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... aerial coordinator
Ryan R. Johnson ... assistant to head of production (uncredited)
George Lakes ... production finance executive (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Woody Schultz ... production assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Deep End of The Ocean is a film about a family's reaction when Ben, the youngest son is kidnapped and then found ten years later, living in the same town. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines The search for her son was over. The search for her family was just beginning. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Aussi profond que l'océan (France)
  • Tief wie der Ozean (Germany)
  • En lo profundo del océano (Spain)
  • Jausmu vandenynas (Lithuania)
  • In fondo al cuore (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $38,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $5,558,400, 14 Mar 1999
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $27,655,433

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia A different ending was filmed which tested poorly with audiences who felt it was too grim. Despite being the original ending of the book, not to mention producer Michelle Pfeiffer's preferred ending, the studio opted for the more conventional happy ending. See more »
Goofs When Beth is in Candy's office at the police station, Candy is standing at her desk with her back to an outside window. The scene is cut about halfway through to eliminate a line that Candy must have said. The result of the cut, though, is that people walking outside (who you see through the window) appear to jump forward 10 feet or so. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Deep End of the Ocean/Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels/Cruel Intentions/Analyze This/Wing Commander (1999). See more »
Soundtracks Energy See more »
Quotes Ellen: Remember Cecile Lockhart?
Beth Cappadora: You mean, star of STAGE, SCREEN, and now SOAP COMMERICAL, that Cecile Lockhart. Oh my God, there she is.
Ellen: Remember the first time she got laid.
Beth Cappadora: [mimicking her] Oh, I can't imagine going a month without it!
[Not realizing her kids are listening]
Jimmy Daugherty: She means pizza, guys.
See more »

Contribute to This Page