Edit
Brokedown Palace (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Kaplan

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Adam Fields ... (story) &
David Arata ... (story)
 
David Arata ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Claire Danes ... Alice Marano
Kate Beckinsale ... Darlene Davis
Bill Pullman ... Hank Greene
Jacqueline Kim ... Yon Greene
Lou Diamond Phillips ... Roy Knox
Daniel Lapaine ... Nick Parks
Tom Amandes ... Doug Davis
Aimee Graham ... Beth Ann Gardener
John Doe ... Bill Marano
Kay Tong Lim Kay Tong Lim ... Chief Detective Jagkrit
Beulah Quo Beulah Quo ... Guard Velie
Henry O Henry O ... Emissary to Crown
Bahni Turpin ... Jamaican Prisoner
Amanda De Cadenet ... English Prisoner
Inthira Charoenpura Inthira Charoenpura ... Prisoner Shub (as Intira Jaroenpura)
Lilia Cuntapay ... Old Prisoner
Somsuda Chotikasupa Somsuda Chotikasupa ... Glasses Guard
Maya Goodwin ... Mary (as Maya Elise Goodwin)
Chad Todhunter ... Ferg
Lori Lethin ... Lori Davis
Hayley Palmer ... Heidi Davis
Rhency Padilla Rhency Padilla ... Pool Boy
Victor Neri ... Bellhop
Ermie Concepcion ... Paku (as Ermie M. Concepcion)
Nopachai Israngkur na Ayudhya Nopachai Israngkur na Ayudhya ... Cabbie #1
Ayutthaya A. Payakkapong Ayutthaya A. Payakkapong ... Cabbie #2
Seng Kawee Seng Kawee ... Shouting Soldier (as Kawee Sirikhanaerut)
Sahajak Boonthanakit ... Sgt. Choy
Val Victa ... Lt. Tung (as Mario Valentino Victa)
Joonee Gamboa ... Attorney Montree
Phikun M. Sabino Phikun M. Sabino ... Guard Sorhirun
Toun Tolentino Toun Tolentino ... Old Dorm Guard
Tawewan Promgontha Tawewan Promgontha ... Young Dorm Guard
Sawan Edo Sawan Edo ... Guard Sawalee
Sudarat L. Gaoat Sudarat L. Gaoat ... Guard Mangman
Tawatchai Teeranusoon Tawatchai Teeranusoon ... Thai Judge #1
M. Tom Visvachat M. Tom Visvachat ... Thai Judge #2
Anthony Carney Anthony Carney ... Doug's Translator (as Tony Carney)
Pichada de Jesus Pichada de Jesus ... Darlene's Translator
Sutagorn Jaiman Sutagorn Jaiman ... Prosecutor
Pathompong Supalert Pathompong Supalert ... Defense Attorney
Achavasak Phitak Achavasak Phitak ... Officer Deesom
Songkran Somboon Songkran Somboon ... Officer Changjarung
Harry Northup ... Leon Smith (as Harry E. Northup)
Johnny Ray McGhee Johnny Ray McGhee ... DEA Agent
Phanom Promguntha Phanom Promguntha ... Customs Supervisor
Jake de Asis Jake de Asis ... Royal Thai Guard
Olympio D. Franco Olympio D. Franco ... Sick Prisoner
Ronnie Lazaro ... Security
Parinya Pattamadilok Parinya Pattamadilok ... Shop Owner
Yuthana Kaewdaeng Yuthana Kaewdaeng ... Thai Vendor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Espérance Pham Thai Lan ... Shub, woman (uncredited)
Paul Walker ... Jason (uncredited)

Produced by 

Adam Fields ... producer
A. Kitman Ho ... executive producer
Lope V. Juban Jr. ... producer: Philippines

Music by 

David Newman

Cinematography by 

Newton Thomas Sigel

Film Editing by 

Curtiss Clayton
Don Zimmerman ... (uncredited)

Casting By 

Julie Selzer

Production Design by 

James William Newport ... (as James Newport)

Art Direction by 

Roy Lachica
Neil Lamont

Set Decoration by 

Peter Walpole
William Kemper Wright

Costume Design by 

April Ferry

Makeup Department 

Felicity Bowring ... makeup department head
Jane Galli ... makeup artist: Los Angeles
Petra Schaumann ... hair stylist
Suzanne Stokes-Munton ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Thomas Hayslip ... unit production manager
A. Kitman Ho ... unit production manager
Helen Pollak ... production manager: L.A. unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ada Bautista ... trainee assistant director
Phil Hardage ... second assistant director (as Philip Hardage)
Bruce Meade ... second unit director
Caloy Medina ... second assistant director: Philippines
Liz Ryan ... first assistant director
Arturo Soquerata ... first assistant director: Philippines (as Arturo 'Boy' Soquerata)

Art Department 

Roger Bowles ... set designer
Guillaume DeLouche ... on-set dresser
Daniel Fernández ... set designer
Peter Francis ... set designer
Andy Friend ... storyboard artist
Tony Graysmark ... construction manager
Peg McClellan ... illustrator
Arthur Shippee ... property master
Oliver Dear ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Paul Apted ... assistant sound editor
Anna Behlmer ... re-recording mixer
Sandy Berman ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
James Bolt ... re-recording mixer (as Jim Bolt)
David Burk ... assistant sound editor
Ted Caplan ... foley editor
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Blake R. Cornett ... first assistant sound editor
Susan Dawes ... dialogue editor (as Susan Shackelford)
Sean Garnhart ... sound effects editor
Steven Gerrior ... assistant sound editor
Meredith Gold ... first assistant sound editor
Tim Gomillion ... sound recordist
Jerelyn J. Harding ... adr supervisor
Dave Kulczycki ... dialogue editor (as David Kulczycki)
John A. Larsen ... supervising sound editor
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Kelly Mahan-Jaramillo ... apprentice sound editor (as Kelly Mahan Jaramillo)
Chuck Michael ... sound effects editor
John Midgley ... production sound mixer
Andy Nelson ... re-recording mixer
Mark Pappas ... foley supervisor
Donald Sylvester ... adr editor
Jon Vogl ... foley recordist
Jay Wilkinson ... sound effects editor
John Lajvort ... sound editorial engineer (uncredited)
Todd Resnick ... sound effects librarian (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Danilo Dominguez ... special effects
Sonny Intal ... special effects
Manny Macapagal ... special effects
Lee Alan McConnell ... special effects foreman: Los Angeles
Tons Munoz ... special effects
Eric Rylander ... special effects coordinator: Los Angeles
Ed Sto. Domingo ... special effects (as Edgardo Sto. Domingo)

Visual Effects by 

Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... digital effects producer: Digital Filmworks
Patrick Clancey ... supervising compositor: The Post Group
Syd Dutton ... visual effects: Illusion Arts
Barbara Genicoff ... visual effects coordinator: The Post Group
Erik Henry ... visual effects supervisor
Sharon Holly ... visual effects producer
Chris Holmes ... digital compositor
Christopher Leone ... lead 2D artist: Digital Filmworks
Kelvin McIlwain ... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Peter W. Moyer ... digital effects supervisor: Digital FilmWorks
Marco S. Paolini ... lead 2D artist: Digital Filmworks (as Marco Paolini)
Alison Rein ... production manager: Digital Filmworks
Bill Taylor ... visual effects: Illusion Arts
Rich Thorne ... visual effects supervisor
Mike Wassel ... matte artist: Illusion Arts (as Mike Wassel)

Stunts 

Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi ... stunt double: Claire Danes
George Cheung ... stunts
Kerrie Cullen ... stunt coordinator
Tim A. Davison ... stunt coordinator
Anita Hart ... stunts
Kendel McMurray ... stunts
Renato Morado ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Erik L. Brown ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Frank Connor ... still photographer
Bob Gorelick ... steadicam operator
Mauriece Jacks Jr. ... video assist operator
Jimmy E. Jensen ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Lonnie Leslie ... dolly grip
Scott McGowan ... grip: Los Angeles
David L. Merrill ... key grip
Stephen Thorp ... rigging gaffer: United States
Clay Valenti ... assistant camera
William D. Wynn ... dolly grip
Tim Scannell ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Ricky Araneta ... casting: Philippines
Lauris Freeman ... casting associate
Patricia Pao ... casting: Asia

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Donna Berwick ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

David Bernstein ... colorist: high definition mastering
Gena Bleier ... first assistant editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Dale Caldwell ... color timer
Amy E. Duddleston ... additional editor
Glenn Farr ... additional editor
Scott Hill ... first assistant editor
Heather Hughes ... assistant editor
Jessica Landaw ... assistant editor
Dan Zimmerman ... assistant film editor
Dean Zimmerman ... assistant editor
Kurt Leitner ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Jane Aguirre ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bob Beecher ... assistant music editor
Jeff Carson ... music editor / music supervisor
Sandy DeCrescent ... scoring contractor
Steven Gizicki ... soundtrack executive
Daniel Hamuy ... orchestrator
Alexander Janko ... orchestrator (as Xandy Janko)
Robert Kraft ... executive in charge of music
Hummie Mann ... composer: additional music, fight scene
David Newman ... conductor
Krystyna Newman ... music scoring consultant
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Dennis Sager ... scoring engineer
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Amanda Scheer-Demme ... music supervisor
Ron Shaffer ... music soundtrack mixer
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Tom Villano ... music editor
Kevin Crehan ... music editor (uncredited)
Danielle Diego ... music executive (uncredited)
Ellen Ginsburg ... music clearance (uncredited)
John Kurlander ... music recording engineer (uncredited) / score mixer (uncredited)
Rebecca Morellato ... music production executive (uncredited)
Matt Walker ... music executive (uncredited)

Other crew 

Joselito Bonus ... animal handler
Renato Dela Torre ... animal caretaker
Benjamin Delina ... animal caretaker
Bonnie Fernimen ... medic: Los Angeles
Anne C. Ford ... production accountant (as Anne Ford)
Marty Frasu ... synthesizer programmer
William Gulliver ... assistant: Mr. Fields
Mary Holliday ... set production assistant: Los Angeles (as Mary E. Holliday)
Anthony E. Kountz ... set production assistant: Los Angeles
Oli Laperal Jr. ... equipment coordinator
M.J. Magbanua ... assistant production coordinator (as M.J. Tirol Magbanua)
Shannon McGann ... photo double for Kate Beckinsale
Dawn Murphy Riley ... production coordinator: Phillipines
Matthew D. Smith ... set production assistant: Los Angeles
Michael Thomsen ... assistant: Mr. Fields
Daniel Vellucci ... executive: 20th Century
Julian Del Valle ... balloon lights (uncredited)

Thanks 

Caleb Arata ... special thanks
Don Zimmerman ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed