5.0/10
113
0 user 1 critic

The Firebird (1997)

Pták Ohnivák (original title)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Firebird (1952)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Italian opera singer visits the Royal Opera in Stockholm and falls in love with the prima ballerina.

Director: Hasse Ekman
Stars: Ellen Rasch, Tito Gobbi, Eva Henning
The Firebird (1934)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Herman Brandt, a handsome but overly conceited actor, lives in the same apartment building in Vienna as Carola and John Pointer and their 18-year-old daughter Mariette. One day, as Carola ... See full summary »

Director: William Dieterle
Stars: Verree Teasdale, Ricardo Cortez, Lionel Atwill
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The Feather Fairy lives in the sky and gives snow to the people. She lives with a boy called Jakob, who one day ventures into the human world and falls for a peasant girl.

Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Giulietta Masina, Petra Vancíková, Tobias Hoesl
Comedy | Crime | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Graf Bobby and Baron Mucki founded the detective bureau Pfiff and Greif to finally make money. Shortly before the bankruptcy of their company, they receive a lucrative order from Benevenuto Socrates Socre regarding a gang of girl traders.

Director: Géza von Cziffra
Stars: Peter Alexander, Ingeborg Schöner, Gunther Philipp
Western | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Mexico, 1864. The country is divided by the struggle against the French occupation and emperor Maximilian. The German doctor Karl Sternau and his friend Andreas Hasenpfeffer come to love ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Siodmak
Stars: Lex Barker, Gérard Barray, Rik Battaglia
Action | Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Seven gunfighters are hired by Mexican peasants to liberate their village from oppressive bandits.

Director: John Sturges
Stars: Yul Brynner, Steve McQueen, Charles Bronson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Tina Ruland ... Princess Elena
Manou Lubowski ... Prince Afron
Ondrej Brousek ... Prince Otmar
Horst Buchholz ... King Jorgen
Karel Roden ... Magician Skeleton
Marián Labuda ... Hunchback
Jirina Bohdalová ... Jadwiga
Jirí Langmajer ... Prince Wolf
Martin Zounar ... Gustav
Jozef Adamovic ... Delegate
Lubomír Kostelka ... Chancellor
Jirí Tomek ... Doctor
Barbora Leichnerová ... Margita
Karel Hábl ... King Garmon
Mahulena Bocanová ... Queen
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Fantasy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Czech Republic | Germany

Language:

Czech | German

Release Date:

27 February 1997 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Feuervogel See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in DVTV: Václav Vorlícek (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed