Edit
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John R. Leonetti

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ed Boon ... (video games)
 
Lawrence Kasanoff ... (story) &
Joshua Wexler ... (story) &
John Tobias ... (story)
 
Brent V. Friedman ... (screenplay) &
Bryce Zabel ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Robin Shou ... Liu Kang
Talisa Soto ... Kitana
James Remar ... Rayden
Sandra Hess ... Sonya Blade
Lynn 'Red' Williams ... Jax (as Lynn Red Williams)
Brian Thompson ... Shao-Kahn
Reiner Schöne ... Shinnok (as Reiner Schoene)
Musetta Vander ... Sindel
Irina Pantaeva ... Jade
Deron McBee Deron McBee ... Motaro
Marjean Holden ... Sheeva
Litefoot ... Nightwolf
Chris Conrad ... Johnny Cage
John Medlen John Medlen ... Ermac
J.J. Perry ... Cyrax / Scorpion / Noob Saibot
Tyrone C. Wiggins Tyrone C. Wiggins ... Rain (as Tyrone Wiggins)
Dennis Keiffer ... Baraka
Ridley Tsui ... Smoke (as Ridley Tsui Po Wah)
Keith Cooke ... Sub-Zero (as Keith Cooke Hirabayashi)
Lance LeGault ... Elder God #1
Carolyn Seymour ... Elder God #2
Dana Hee ... Mileena
Ray Park ... Raptor #3 / Tarkatan (Baraka) #2
Ed Boon Ed Boon ... Scorpion (voice)
Steven Ho ... Chan (archive footage)
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa ... Shang Tsung (archive footage)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Caso ... Raptor #1 (uncredited)
Paul Driver Paul Driver ... Ninja Warrior #2 (uncredited)
Sultan Uddin Sultan Uddin ... Raptor #2 (uncredited)

Produced by 

Thom Fleming ... line producer
Gerrit V. Folsom ... line producer
Carla Fry ... executive producer
Lawrence Kasanoff ... producer
Kevin Reidy ... co-producer
Alison Savitch ... executive producer
Joshua Wexler ... associate producer
Brian Witten ... executive producer

Music by 

George S. Clinton

Cinematography by 

Matthew F. Leonetti

Film Editing by 

Peck Prior

Casting By 

Fern Champion
Mark Paladini

Production Design by 

Charles Wood

Art Direction by 

Nathan Schroeder

Set Decoration by 

Simon Wakefield ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Jennifer L. Parsons

Makeup Department 

Shaune Harrison ... special makeup effects artist
Matt Jordon ... special makeup effects artist: Tony Gardner Crew (as Austin Jordon)
Melissa Lackersteen ... key makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Gary Pollard ... prosthetic makeup designer
Saffron Powell ... creatures dept: art finisher
Darren Robinson ... prosthetics technician
Michelle Taylor ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Jo Burn ... production manager
Kevin Reidy ... production manager
Jonas Thaler ... post-production supervisor
Forrest Sloan Wright ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jamie Christopher ... second assistant director
Apichart Chusakul ... first assistant director: Thailand (as Abhijati 'Meuk' Jusakul)
Lee Cleary ... first assistant director
Kate Hazell ... first assistant director: second unit
Pat E. Johnson ... second unit director
Eddie Stacey ... second unit director

Art Department 

Zvika Aloni ... props: Jordan
Alan Booth ... construction manager
Paul Booth ... assistant art director
Alex Boswell ... props
Chris Buchinsky ... storyboard artist
C. Jamie Carr ... set designer: 1997
Bryn Court ... sculptor
Cristiano Donzelli ... illustrator
John Ferrari ... modelmaker
Stuart Frossell ... propmaker
Matthew Gray ... set designer
Andrew Guyett ... painter
Jonathan Hurst ... prop storeman / storeman
Michael King ... production buyer
Sean McConville ... art department crew
Julie O'Neill ... art department coordinator
Keith Pitt ... props
James Pyburn ... general foreman
John Roberts ... leading scenic (uncredited)
Keith Stevenson ... set dresser
Tom Still ... assistant art director
Ty Teiger ... property master
Peter Watson ... props
Douglas Womack ... construction coordinator
Michael Guyett ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Kris Nagle ... welder foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Pembrooke Andrews ... assistant dialogue editor
Paul Curtis ... adr editor
Charles Deenen ... sound editor
David Farmer ... supervising sound designer
Marc Fishman ... sound editor
Elisabeth Flaum ... sound effects editor
Laura Kamper ... sound effects assistant (as Laura Pratt)
Michael Kamper ... assistant sound designer
Bill Mellow ... adr recordist
John Midgley ... sound
Juan Peralta ... sound re-recording assistant
Miguel Rivera ... supervising sound editor
Ken Teaney ... re-recording mixer
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
Tim Walston ... sound effects editor
Jeffrey R. Whitcher ... sound effects editor
Vincent Zabaly ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Nick Bates ... special effects supervisor
Jim Beinke ... miniatures supervisor/art director
Trevor Butterfield ... senior special effects technician
Chris Clarke ... creature costume creation
Manex Efrem ... special effects technician
Brian Jaecker-Jones ... miniatures production assistant: Vision Crew Unlimited
Ryan Laney ... special effects
Nigel Marchant ... special effects production coordinator
Kevin Mathews ... special effects wire technician
John R. McConnell ... compositor: Alterian Studios
Mark Meddings ... special effects foreman
Matt Minich ... special effects
Arthur Spink Jr. ... special effects technician
Jody Taylor ... special effects assistant
Neil Toddy Todd ... special effects
Brandon Trost ... special effects assistant
Ron Trost ... special effects coordinator
Jim Walsh ... special effects technician
Joss Williams ... special effects supervisor: UK
Ian Wingrove ... second unit special effects supervisor
Elliot Worman ... special effects technician
Danielle Quilici ... miniature set construction (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Larry Arpin ... optical effects
Andy Atkins ... digital compositor
Jason Barlow ... digital artist
Chris Barton ... key animatronic model designer
Christopher Bellaci ... motion capture artist: House of Moves
Kevin Blank ... digital artist
Stephen Brand ... visual effects supervisor
Jerry Brown ... digital effects artist
Everett Burrell ... visual effects supervisor
Phil Carbonaro ... digital compositor
S. 'Kiki' Chansamone ... visual effects artist
Kyle Clark ... digital artist
Chuck Comisky ... visual effects supervisor
Brian Conlon ... digital compositor
Gregory Creaser ... digital timer: Digital Magic
Matthew Diezel ... first assistant visual effects editor (as Matt Diezel)
Linda Drake ... visual effects co-supervisor / visual effects editor
Leif Einarsson ... CG shot supervisor
Todd Erickson ... digital artist
Tom Firestone ... model maker
Dan Fowler ... animator
Mark Franco ... visual effects executive producer: Rainmaker Digital
Veronique Garcia ... visual effects character artist
Tony Gardner ... miniature effects / visual effects
Mike Goslin ... digital effects engineer
Don Greenberg ... visual effects compositor: Digital Magic Company
Brian Hanable ... digital effects compositor
Steve Harwood ... digital artist
Jongwoo Heo ... 3D animator
O.T. Hight ... visual effects artist
Paul Hill ... visual effects compositor
Jessica Huebner ... visual effects coordinator
Suzanne Jack ... visual effects coordinator
Evan Jacobs ... visual effects producer: Vision Crew Unlimited
Greg Juby ... animator
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith ... technical director
Jeffrey Kleiser ... digital effects producer: Kleiser-Walczak
Damon Knight ... motion capture
Raji Kodja ... technical director: Digital Magic
Lu Kondor ... data manager: Digital Magic
James W. Kristoff ... executive in charge of production: MetroLight Studios
Kevin Kutchaver ... digital animator
David Lebovitz ... compositor
Bob Lloyd ... visual effects
Scott Lord ... systems administrator
Ralph Maiers ... visual effects supervisor
Richard Ivan Mann ... visual effects producer: Hollywood Digital
Wendy Mashburn ... visual effects coordinator: vision crew
Jeff Matakovich ... visual effects supervisor: Optical Illusions
W. Regan McGee ... 2D animator
Jon Merrifield ... visual effects artist
Douglas Miller ... miniatures cinematography: Vision Crew Unlimited
Eric Mises-Rosenfeld ... visual effects supervisor: Todd-AO
Eroc Moralls ... digital compositor
Kevin O'Neill ... visual effects producer
Mark M. Pompian ... digital effects animator
Janet Quen ... digital effects compositor
Rebecca Ramsey ... visual effects executive producer: Todd AO Digital
David Rednour ... digital artist
Evan Ricks ... visual effects supervisor: TODD/AO
Rod Ripley ... data management: Flat Earth Productions
Steve J. Sanchez ... 2D animator
Alison Savitch ... visual effects supervisor
Dobbie Schiff ... visual effects executive producer: MetroLight Studios
Marc Scott ... digital compositor
M. Zachary Sherman ... digital artist
Rick Shick ... digital compositor
Terry Shigemitsu ... digital artist
Mark Shoaf ... digital artist
Mark Spatny ... digital visual effects coordinator: Digital Magic
Kevin Struckman ... 3D digitizer
Mark Tamny ... compositor
Anna Tkatch ... digital effects artist
Diana Walczak ... digital effects producer: Kleiser-Walczak
Erika Walczak ... visual effects producer: Kleiser-Walczak
Talmage Watson ... computer animator: Kleiser-Walczak
Bob Wiatr ... digital effects supervisor
Chris Y. Yang ... 3D animator
Christopher DeAngelis ... visual effects editor: E-Film (uncredited)
Mark Edwards ... visual effects coordinator: E-Film (uncredited)
Tony Gardner ... digital effects: Alterian Studios (uncredited)
Matt Haslam ... visual effects (uncredited)
Shawna Olwen ... digital artist (uncredited)
Dane Picard ... CG supervisor (uncredited)
Christopher Reichel ... visual effects assistant (uncredited)
John Scheer ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Ricardo Torres ... digital compositor: Production Plant (uncredited)
Mike Warren ... shop supervisor: miniatures unit (uncredited)

Stunts 

Nicola Berwick ... stunts
Billy Bradstock ... stunts
Mark Caso ... stunts
Keith Cooke ... stunts (as Keith Cooke Hirabayashi)
Ranae D'Amato ... stunts
Steve Fisher ... martial arts trainer
Carlton Headley ... stunts
Dana Hee ... stunts
Jeff Hewitt-Davis ... stunts
Pat E. Johnson ... additional fight choreographer (as Pat Johnson) / stunt coordinator (as Pat Johnson)
Dennis Keiffer ... stunts
Theo Kypri ... stunts
John Medlen ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunts
Valentino Musetti ... stunts (as Val Musetti)
Ray Park ... fight double: Raiden / stunts
J.J. Perry ... stunts
Robin Shou ... fight choreographer
Eddie Stacey ... stunt coordinator
Kenji Tanigaki ... stunts
Ridley Tsui ... stunts (as Ridley Tsui Po Wah)
Sultan Uddin ... stunts (as Kimball Uddin)
Tyrone C. Wiggins ... stunts (as Tyrone Wiggins)
Jack Wai-Leung Wong ... stunts
Nicola Berwick ... stunt double: Sonya Blade (uncredited)
Mark Caso ... stunt double: Cyrax (uncredited)
Keith Cooke ... fight choreographer (uncredited)
Ranae D'Amato ... stunt double (uncredited)
Dana Hee ... stunt double: Kitana/Jade/Sindel/Sheeva (uncredited)
Jeff Hewitt-Davis ... stunt trainer (uncredited)
Tony Jaa ... stunt double: Robin Shou (uncredited)
Dennis Keiffer ... stunt double: Shao Kahn (uncredited)
Theo Kypri ... stunt double: Robin Shou/Sub-Zero/Scorpion (uncredited) / stunt ninja (uncredited)
Ray Park ... stunt double: Robin Shou (uncredited)
Buster Reeves ... stunt double: Cyrax (uncredited)
Ridley Tsui ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Tyrone C. Wiggins ... stunt double: Jax (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Aaron ... video camera
Lloyd Barcroft ... key grip
Pat Blymyer ... gaffer
Ian Coffey ... clapper loader
Avi Dassberg ... rigger gaffer
Allen D. Easton ... camera operator
Christopher Faloona ... director of photography: second unit
Jaime Fletcher ... desk operator (as Jamie Fletcher)
Raymond Flindall ... rigger
Ian Foster ... camera operator: second unit
Nimi Getter ... prelight gaffer
Graham Hall ... assistant camera
Brad Larner ... first assistant camera
Logan Leabo ... gaffer
Russell j Lyster ... vfx cinematographer
Ofer Margolin ... electrician: Jordan
Anthony Mollicone ... best boy grip
Ron Nicholls ... grip
Shuki Paz ... pre-light electrician
Mark Santoni ... first assistant "a" camera: second unit
Gary Smith ... grip
Stephen J. Ullman ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Tammo van Hoorn ... clapper loader: second unit

Animation Department 

Steve Harwood ... animator
Todd Jahnke ... animator
Beau Janzen ... lead animator

Casting Department 

Helen Pritchard ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Philip Goldsworthy ... costume design supervisor
Jo Korer ... costume supervisor
Whitaker Malem ... special costumes
Angela Pledge ... costume assistant
Gunnar Weber-Prada ... costume illustrator
Nicole Young ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Scott Conrad ... additional editor: action sequences
Jim Flynn ... assistant editor
Mato ... color timer
Gregory Plotkin ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Simon Marsden ... location manager: UK

Music Department 

Mike Flicker ... music editor
Matt Friedman ... assistant music editor
Rick Giovinazzo ... orchestrator
John Houlihan ... music supervisor
Maria Newman ... musician
Micki Stern ... music coordinator
John Whynot ... score mixer

Transportation Department 

Dewi Williams ... driver
David Rosenbaum ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Kevin Richard Buxbaum ... production accountant
Andy Clement ... creature modeler
George David ... production coordinator: Jordan
Steve Fisher ... martial arts trainer
Erin Fitzgerald ... adr walla group
Emily Barclay Ford ... assistant to director (as Emily Anne Barclay)
Donal Geraghty ... location accountant
Desmond Griffiths ... production office coordinator
Nathan Holmes ... set production assistant
Pat E. Johnson ... additional fight choreographer
Jemma Kearney ... assistant: Lawrence Kasanoff & Alison Savitch
June Kim ... assistant controller
Ashifa Lalani ... first assistant accountant
Nigel Marchant ... special effects production coordinator
Andrew Matthews ... production attorney
Hermione Ninnim ... production coordinator
Robin Shou ... fight choreographer
Jayne-Ann Tenggren ... script supervisor
Isobel Thomas ... contact: London / projectionist: rushes
Thitiya Thongbai ... production assistant
Jane Trower ... first assistant accountant
Chris Warren ... video coordinator
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)
Eric Chen ... martial arts consultant (uncredited)
Keith Cooke ... fighter auditions and rehearsals (uncredited)
Sean Jordan ... interactive media (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed