Poster

Mimic ()


Reference View | Change View


Three years ago, entomologist Dr. Susan Tyler genetically created an insect to kill cockroaches carrying a virulent disease. Now, the insects are out to destroy their only predator, mankind.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Susan Tyler
...
Dr. Peter Mann
...
Chuy
...
Manny
...
Leonard
...
Josh
...
Remy
...
Dr. Gates
James Costa ...
Ricky
Javon Barnwell ...
Davis
...
Jeremy
...
Preacher
...
Yang (as Glen Bang)
Margaret Ma ...
Chinese Woman
Warna Fisher ...
Bag Lady
Alan Argue ...
Skeletal Bum
Charles Hayter ...
Homeless Man
...
Workman
...
Subway Repairman
Eve English ...
Homeless Woman
Bill Lasovich ...
Long John
...
Long John
Roger Clown ...
Long John
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Bystander SWAT Arrival (uncredited)
Vanessa J. Daniel ...
Subway Rider (uncredited)
Thomas Lundy ...
Subway Passenger (uncredited)
Napo ...
Homeless (uncredited)
...
SWAT Team Leader (uncredited)
Tara Shelley ...
Young Girl (uncredited)
...
NYPD Officer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Guillermo del Toro

Written by

Edit
Donald A. Wollheim ... (based on the short story "Mimic" by)
 
Matthew Robbins ... (screen story by) &
Guillermo del Toro ... (screen story by)
 
Matthew Robbins ... (screenplay by) &
Guillermo del Toro ... (screenplay by)

Produced by

Edit
Ole Bornedal ... producer (produced by)
Stuart Cornfeld ... co-executive producer
Cary Granat ... co-producer
Clark Henderson ... associate producer
Michael Phillips ... executive producer
Richard Potter ... co-producer
B.J. Rack ... producer (produced by)
Andrew Rona ... co-producer
Scott Shiffman ... co-producer
Bob Weinstein ... producer (produced by)
Harvey Weinstein ... co-executive producer
Michael Zoumas ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Marco Beltrami

Cinematography by

Edit
Dan Laustsen

Film Editing by

Edit
Peter Devaney Flanagan
Patrick Lussier

Editorial Department

Edit
Doug Caron ... first assistant editor
Greg D'Auria ... assistant editor
Carl V. Dupré ... assistant editor
Rob Evans ... dailies colorist
Fred Fouquet ... editor: opening title sequence
Mark Griffith ... digital intermediate colorist: 2009 digital restoration
David Hamme ... colorist
Lara Johnston ... assistant film editor: Canada
Bob McMillian ... color timer
Lisa Mozden ... assistant editor
Abby Gail Palanker ... post-production coordinator
Benjamin Rapoport ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Kerry Barden
Suzanne Crowley
Billy Hopkins

Production Design by

Edit
Carol Spier

Art Direction by

Edit
Tamara Deverell

Set Decoration by

Edit
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Bob Kensinger

Costume Design by

Edit
Marie-Sylvie Deveau

Makeup Department

Edit
Marie Del Prete ... makeup department head: Los Angeles
Lee Joyner ... sculptor: The Character Shop
Zane Knisely ... creature effects
Jay McClennen ... sculptor (as Jay McClennan)
Donald Mowat ... makeup department head
Colin Penman ... creature effects / special makeup effects artist
Brian Pierson ... special makeup effects artist
Jason Collins ... creature fabricator (uncredited)
Jeff Swan ... makeup effects lab technician (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Dennis Chapman ... production manager
Eddy Collyns ... unit production manager: second unit, New York
David Witz ... unit production manager: Los Angeles

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jeff J.J. Authors ... second unit director
Rick Bota ... second unit director
Roman Alexander Buchok ... second assistant director: second unit
Lisa Demaine ... first assistant director: Los Angeles (as Lisa Campbell)
Walter Gasparovic ... assistant director
Cameron Kuc ... trainee assistant director
Kirsteen McLean ... trainee assistant director
Michelle Morris ... second assistant director: second unit
Pazz Neglia ... daily assistant director
Robert Rodriguez ... second unit director
Tim Singh ... third assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
John Bannister ... key scenic artist
Carlos Caneca ... prop buyer
Joe Curtin ... construction coordinator
Guy Hendrix Dyas ... illustrator (as Guy Dyas)
Danielle Fleury ... assistant set decorator
Christopher Geggie ... property master
Anthony F. Grani ... art department apprentice
Arvinder Greywal ... assistant art director
John Hoskins ... construction coordinator
Steven Kreuch ... property master: New York
Fireball Tim Lawrence ... storyboard artist (as Tim Lawrence)
Robert J. Lewis ... storyboard artist
Michael Madden ... assistant art director / set designer
John Mann ... designer/storyboards
Carson Manning ... set dresser
Adam Martyn ... moldmaker-vacuumformer-silicone seamer
John McFarlane ... production designer: second unit
Chuck McSorley ... assistant property master: 2nd Unit
Michael Williams'Willis' ... construction labor
Cyndi Ochs ... art department coordinator: Rick Lazzarini's Character Shop
Jeff Poulis ... property master: second unit
Douglas W. Randall ... property master: Los Angeles
Todd Rex ... sculptor
Robert S. Smith ... carpenter
Brett Tyler ... painter
Peter Legault ... assistant head carpenter (uncredited)
Gary Damian Thomas ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
John Todd ... carpenter (uncredited) / on set carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Sandina Bailo-Lape ... foley editor
Jessica Bellfort ... assistant sound editor
Phil Benson ... supervising sound editor
Carles Berot ... dubbing supervisor
Steve Boeddeker ... sound: design
Karen Brocco ... supervising assistant sound editor (as Karen A. Brocco)
Andrew Cowitt ... technical assistant
Jonathan Cronin ... technical assistant
Cody Dorkin ... adr
Tony Eckert ... foley mixer
Sue Fox ... adr editor (as Suzanne C. Fox)
Andrea Gard ... technical assistant sound design (as Andrea Stelter)
Glen Gauthier ... sound
Jonathan Greber ... digital transfer
Marni L. Hammett ... transfer supervisor
Lora Hirschberg ... re-recording mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel ... foley re-recordist
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Tom Myers ... additional sound design
Brent Robichaud ... e.p.k audio
John Roesch ... foley artist
Marcie Romano ... assistant sound editor
Ronald G. Roumas ... re-recordist
Claire Sanfilippo ... dialogue editor
Susan Sanford ... assistant sound editor
Christopher Scarabosio ... sound effects editor
Jurgen Scharpf ... mix technician
Dee Selby ... digital transfer
Robert Shoup ... supervising sound editor
Kent Sparling ... mix technician
Dianna Stirpe ... dialogue editor
Randy Thom ... sound designer
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
John Torrijos ... video services
David E. Turner ... machine room operator (as Dave Turner)
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Christian von Burkleo ... video services (as Christian Von Burkleo)
Jennifer L. Ware ... sound effects editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... adr editor
Kent Brown ... sound design assistant (uncredited)
Fred Clemons ... machine room operator (uncredited) / re-recordist (uncredited)
Sean England ... foley recordist (uncredited) / machine room operator (uncredited)
Andrea Gard ... sound assistant (uncredited)
Kent Sparling ... assistant re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... adr/dialog supervisor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Amy Ali ... creature effects
Sheena Babic ... creature effects crew: Creature crew
Marc Banich ... special effects foreman
Jason Bardis ... special effects technician
Enrique Bilsland ... mechanical designer
Stephen R. Blandino ... puppeteer / special effects
Jason Board ... effects key
Rick Bota ... special effects second unit director
Chris Bridges ... animatronic technician
Al Broussard ... special effects coordinator
Wes C. Caefer ... mechanical designer
Robert Clark ... key sculptor: creature shop
R.S. Cole ... creature technician
Gilles Corbeil ... steadicam operator
Pamela Cveticanin ... special effects technician
Bob Hall ... special effects key
Jeff Jackson ... sculptor
Tony Kenny ... key special effects: second unit
Tom Killeen ... SAG puppeteer / creature paint designer
Dana Klaren ... animatronics technician
Arthur Langevin ... special effects first assistant
Rocco Larizza ... special effects technician
Mark Lawton ... special effects foreman
Gary Martinez ... mechanical designer: puppeteer
Vincent Montefusco ... special effects supervisor: 2nd unit-pyro
Buzz Mooney ... creature effects (as William 'Buzz' Mooney)
Duncan Orthner ... special effects assistant
Scott Oshita ... mechanical designer: puppeteer
Brian Poor ... animatronics technician: the Character Shop
Thomas Rasada ... special effects
Jim Reischl ... special effects technician
Ron Rosegard ... special effects
Sean Sansom ... creature effects technician
Bryan Sides ... mechanical technician
Peter Sissakis ... special effects technician
Kyle Thomson ... special effects
Kenneth Van Order ... special effects
Sophie Vertigan ... special effects props builder
Matthew Waters ... creature effects
Alan Roberts ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Dave Asling ... model builder
Dave Axford ... key model maker
Dennis Berardi ... digital film recording: Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.
Louise Bertrand ... digital effects production manager
Marc Bourbonnais ... computer graphics artist: Hybride
Jon Campfens ... visual effects supervisor: end sequence
John D.B. Cox ... visual effects coordinator: GVFX
Bret Culp ... senior artist
Colin Cunningham ... senior 3D animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Enid Dalkoff ... digital artist
Luc Desmarais ... technical support: Hybride
Victor DiMichina ... digital imaging supervisor
Sara Fillmore ... production coordinator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Rick Gajdecki ... key model builder
Gudrun Heinze ... digital compositor
Sasha Jarh ... production manager: GVFX miniatures unit
Brian Jennings ... visual effects supervisor
Alexandre Joset ... computer graphics artist
Joseph Kasparian ... digital textures / lighting artist
François Lambert ... digital compositor: Hybride
Daniel Leduc ... digital effects supervisor
Patrick Legault ... technical support: Hybride
Jim Livolsi ... digital production manager: title sequence
John Mariella ... animation director
Jeff Matakovich ... visual effects supervisor: Optical Illusions
Ray McIntyre Jr. ... visual effects supervisor/producer: Pixel Magic
Kyle Menzies ... digital effects artist
Sébastien Moreau ... inferno compositor
Bob Munroe ... animation director
Michel Murdock ... visual effects financial controller: Hybride
Edwin Ng ... animator / lighter / senior animator
Kevin Prendiville ... visual effects artist
Stephen Price ... visual effects executive producer: C.O.R.E. Digital
Pierre Raymond ... digital effects producer
Mark Savela ... visual effects coordinator
Craig Seitz ... digital effects supervisor
Ralph Sevazlian ... effects animator: C.O.R.E. digital pictures
Jesse Silver ... matte artist
Martin Talbot ... technical support: Hybride
Philippe Theroux ... computer graphics supervisor
Tom Turnbull ... director of photography: effects unit (as Thomas Turnbull)
Tracey Vaz ... digital paint artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Sean Wickett ... model maker (as Richard Cudmore)
David Willows ... digital effects artist
Thanh Nguyen ... modeler (uncredited)
Paul Rigg ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Stephen Sobisky ... project manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Jane Austin ... stunt performer
Marco Bianco ... stunts
Ermes Blarasin ... stunt rigger
Dan Bradley ... stunt coordinator: Los Angeles
Doug Coleman ... stunts
Shelley Cook ... stunts
Ben Hernandez Bray ... stunts (as Ben Bray)
Kathy Jarvis ... stunt double
Danny Lima ... stunts
Steve Lucescu ... stunts
Ray Lykins ... stunts
Bobby Ore ... stunt driver
Branko Racki ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Joseph Racki ... stunts
Robert Racki ... stunt rigger
Con Schell ... stunts
Marco Bianco ... key stunt rigger (uncredited)
Keith Campbell ... stunts (uncredited)
Eric Chambers ... stunts (uncredited)
Doc D. Charbonneau ... stunts (uncredited)
John Escobar ... stunts (uncredited)
Claudette James ... stunts (uncredited)
Mic Jones ... fire stunt rigger (uncredited)
Kurt D. Lott ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Perez ... stunts (uncredited)
Susan Purkhiser ... stunt driver (uncredited)
John Stoneham Jr. ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Cris Thomas-Palomino ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
James Barrett ... electrician
Sam Bojin ... electrician
Gilles Corbeil ... camera operator
Billy Craft ... lighting technician
Ralph Flores Jr. ... gaffer: visual effects unit
Bryan Forde ... gaffer
Candide Franklyn ... dolly grip
Kerry Hayes ... still photographer
David Kellner ... best boy electric
Mike Kirilenko ... key grip
John Koth ... best boy grip
Jim Krauter ... key rigging grip
Tim Lewis ... assistant camera
Damon Marcellino ... set lighting technician
Robert McRae ... gaffer: rigging
Malcolm Nefsky ... best boy: second unit
Pavlik Pravtchev ... videoassist
Herb Reischl Jr. ... electrician
Tracy Shaw ... dolly grip: second unit

Animation Department

Edit
Eric Lessard ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Deborah Maxwell Dion ... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Aric Dupere ... extras casting assistant
Donna Dupere ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Vivian Baumann ... costumer
Sylvie Bonniere ... wardrobe assistant
John Casey ... costume supervisor
Jay Du Boisson ... assistant costume designer
Helen Monaghan ... key set costumer
Carol Wong ... costume buyer

Location Management

Edit
Brad Alexander ... assistant location manager
Derek Brady ... location scout
David Flaherty ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Pete Anthony ... orchestrator
William Boston ... orchestrator
Stuart Goetz ... music editor
Benoit Grey ... music copyist
John Kurlander ... scoring mixer
Chris McGeary ... music editor
Tommy Lockett ... music editor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Dug Rotstein ... script supervisor
Matt Greenberg ... script revisions (uncredited)
John Sayles ... script revisions (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Antonio Molina ... transportation coordinator: Los Angeles, additional shooting
Elaine Patarini ... transportation
Dave Staples ... transportation coordinator
Mitchel Stewart ... driver captain
Don Tardino ... transportation coordinator

Additional Crew

Edit
Chris Amos ... stand-in: "Leonard"
Drazen Baric ... production assistant
Carl Barnes ... stand-in: "Leonard"
Suzo Barzman ... assistant: Ms. Sorvino
Rob Bottin ... creature design
Kimberley Bradley ... production office coordinator
Michael Bradshaw ... stand-in: "Chuy"
Richard Bronskill ... auricle operator
Christian Carlberg ... practical effects crew
Kyle Cooper ... title sequence: designer and second unit director
David Crockett ... production accountant: Toronto and Los Angeles
TyRuben Ellingson ... creature design
Karin Fong ... title designer: Imaginary Forces
Michael Angelo Gallo ... stand-in: "Chuy"
Christopher Gambale ... assistant to harvey weinstein
Beth Gilinsky ... assistant production office coordinator
Stephen Hoeger ... creature crew
Robin Jonas ... senior executive
Dana Klaren ... puppeteer
Steven R. Kutcher ... termite wrangler: Los Angeles (as Steven Kutcher)
Rick Lazzarini ... creatures creator
Jim Lovisek ... insect wrangler
Ray McMillan ... rear projection supervisor
Kimberlee Morley ... assistant to director
Abby Gail Palanker ... assistant to producer
Diane Pitblado ... dialect coach
Robin Sarafinchan ... production coordinator
Ron Schmidt ... production coordinator
Cat Sides ... office coordinator (as Cathy Sides) / studio coordinator (as Cathy Sides)
Alan Sutton ... fire protection & safety
Gail Thomas ... adr voice
Nick Veziris ... gun wrangler
Mika Ward ... stand-in: "Susan"
Dana Yee ... title designer: Imaginary Forces
Thomas Yee ... translator and interpreter
Matthew Howard ... adr loop group (uncredited)
George Ploszczansky ... personal security: Mira Sorvino (uncredited)
Marcel Valcarce ... compositor: main titles (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A disease carried by common cockroaches is killing Manhattan children. In an effort to stop the epidemic an entomologist, Susan Tyler, creates a mutant breed of insect that secretes a fluid to kill the roaches. This mutant breed was engineered to die after one generation, but three years later Susan finds out that the species has survived and evolved into a large, gruesome monster that can mimic human form. Written by Steven Dretzke

Plot Keywords
Taglines For thousands of years, man has been evolution's greatest creation... until now. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Judus (United States)
  • Mimic - Angriff der Killerinsekten (Germany)
  • Mutação (Brazil)
  • Mimikrija (Lithuania)
  • Predadores de Nova York (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 105 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $30,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $7,818,208, 24 Aug 1997

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Director Guillermo del Toro disowned the film after constant clashes with Harvey Weinstein and Bob Weinstein. The latter complained that early footage of the film wasn't scary enough, and would frequently visit the set to make unreasonable demands about what should be shot, deviating away from the script. When that did not solve the matter, Weinstein threatened to fire del Toro and replace him with another director. However, del Toro was saved by the intervention of Mira Sorvino, who was a recent Oscar winner for Mighty Aphrodite (1995) (produced by Weinstein's company Miramax). She threatened to quit the film if del Toro's vision wasn't respected, and she received support from her then-boyfriend Quentin Tarantino, who has made several films for Miramax. The Weinsteins finally agreed to let del Toro stay on, but they oversaw the final cut of the film. Since then, del Toro has never worked with the Weinsteins again, but he made his peace with the film after creating a Director's Cut that was closer to his vision. See more »
Goofs When Susan goes into the abandoned subway office looking for Manny, she calls out "Chuy?" and not "Manny?" Chuy is hiding in the office, but at that point in the film she doesn't know it yet; she has no reason to expect to encounter Chuy and no reason to call his name. In fact, as far as we know, she shouldn't even know his name. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into The Blood Pact: Making of Blade II (2002). See more »
Soundtracks Give Me Central 209 See more »
Quotes Peter Mann: Leonard, have you ever seen anything like this before?
Leonard: Why you asking me if I've seen some shit like this before? Do I look like I've seen some shit like this before? Hell, no I a'int never seen no shit like this before. Who the fuck would wanna climb up one of these walls and hang one of these? Musta been a big elephant-ass motherfucker.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed