Poster

Lolita ()


Reference View | Change View


A man marries his landlady so he can take advantage of her daughter.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Humbert Humbert
...
Charlotte Haze
...
Clare Quilty
...
Dolores 'Lolita' Haze
...
Miss Pratt
Keith Reddin ...
Reverend Rigger
Erin J. Dean ...
Mona
Joan Glover ...
Miss LaBone
Pat Pierre Perkins ...
Louise (as Pat P. Perkins)
...
Dr. Melinik
...
Mr. Beale
...
Mrs. Holmes
...
Young Humbert Humbert
...
Annabel Lee (as Emma Griffiths-Malin)
...
Young Humbert's Father
...
Mr. Leigh
...
Mrs. Leigh
Don Brady ...
Frank McCoo
Trip Hamilton ...
Mr. Blue
Michael Dolan ...
Dick
...
Little Girl in Bunny Suit
Scott Brian Higgs ...
Policeman (accident) (as Scot Brian Higgs)
Mert Hatfield ...
Policeman (accident)
Chris Jarman ...
Policeman
Hudson Lee Long ...
Elderly Clerk
...
Policeman
...
Nurse at Hospital
Dorothy Deavers ...
Receptionist
Donnie Boswell Sr. ...
Taxi Driver (as 'Donnie Boswell Sr.')
Judy Duggan ...
Solo Singer / Piano Player
Margaret Hammonds ...
Nurse
Paula Davis ...
Motel Clerk
...
Hospital Orderly
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brett Kinard ...
Gas Station Attendant (scenesDeleted)
Cy Fahrenholtz ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
John Franklyn-Robbins ...
(uncredited)
...
Car Hop (uncredited)
Kathryn Peterson ...
Private School Guide (uncredited)
...
Boy in Red Sweater (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Adrian Lyne

Written by

Edit
Vladimir Nabokov ... (novel "Lolita")
 
Stephen Schiff ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Mario Kassar ... producer
Joel B. Michaels ... producer

Music by

Edit
Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by

Edit
Howard Atherton

Film Editing by

Edit
David Brenner
Julie Monroe

Editorial Department

Edit
Hedy Bela ... post-production assistant
F. Paul Benz ... additional editor
Charles Bunn ... assistant editor (as Charles R. Bunn)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Jordan Dawes ... second assistant editor (as Jordan J. Dawes)
Audrey Evans ... second assistant editor
Quincy Z. Gunderson ... assistant editor: avid
Charles Ireland ... second assistant editor
Lynel Moore ... assistant editor (as Lynel Moore Cioffi)
Matvey Shatz ... color timer (as Matt Shatz)
Alison Smith ... post-production coordinator
Gregory White ... colorist: dailies

Casting By

Edit
Ellen Chenoweth

Production Design by

Edit
Jon Hutman

Art Direction by

Edit
W. Steven Graham ... supervising art director
Chris Shriver

Set Decoration by

Edit
Debra Schutt

Costume Design by

Edit
Judianna Makovsky

Makeup Department

Edit
Alain Bernard ... hair stylist: french unit
Roy C. Bryon ... hair stylist
Roy Bryson ... assistant hair stylist
Richard Dean ... key makeup artist
Kelly Jefferson ... assistant makeup artist (as Kelly Raye Gore)
Marie Lastennet ... makeup artist: French unit
Pamela Priest ... hair stylist
Lyndell Quiyou ... key hair stylist
Donna Spahn ... hair stylist
Susan Todd ... hair stylist
Cecilia Verardi ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Jean-Pierre Avice ... production manager
Michael S. Glick ... unit production manager (as Michael Glick)
Donald Heitzer ... unit production manager
Patricia Hess ... assistant production manager (as Patricia Anne Doherty)
François Ivernel ... executive in charge of production: Pathé (as Francois Ivernel)
Hilarie Roope ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Laurent Brégeat ... first assistant director: France (as Laurent Bregeat)
Joan Cunningham ... second assistant director
Dominique Delany ... second assistant director: France
Jamie Marshall ... second second assistant director
Ann C. Salzer ... additional second second assistant director (as Ann Salzer)
Albert M. Shapiro ... first assistant director (as Albert Shapiro)

Art Department

Edit
Thomas D. Adams ... set dresser
William Alford ... lead man
Dean Allison ... labor foreman: New Orleans and Texas
Sallie Jones Arata ... art department coordinator
Charles Ashworth ... painter (as Charles Lee Ashworth)
David Bacon ... scenic artist
Serena Baker ... set dresser
Serena Baker ... set dresser
Jose Barba ... construction utility
Serge Barberousse ... swing gang: France
Bradley Barnes ... construction utility
Peter Barraco Sr. ... painter
François Barre ... chief carpenter: French unit (as Francois Barré)
Jenny Barrett ... art production assistant
Robert Beck ... first assistant props (as Robbie Beck)
Jack Blanchard ... set dresser (as Walter 'Jack' Blanchard)
John Blanchard ... foreman
E.W. Bradford ... construction coordinator (as E.W. 'Bill' Bradford)
Noah Bradley ... carpenter
Patrick Bretonniere ... carpenter: France (as Patrick Bretonnière)
Helen Britten ... set decoration buyer
John Bromell ... set dresser (as John Brommell)
Matthew Butler ... greens foreman
Bret Caldwell ... carpenter
Michael Camejo ... construction utility
Jesus Carrera ... set dresser (as Jesus 'Chuy' Carrerra)
Lance Cheatham ... set dresser
Paul Cheponis ... buyer
Daniel Cipriani ... scenic artist
Jennifer Clinard ... charge scenic: San Francisco
Richard W. Clot ... construction coordinator: California
Randall S. Coe ... labor foreman: New Orleans (as Randy Coe)
Marc Collin ... swing gang: France
Ronald Collins ... carpenter
Olivier Crespin ... prop man: France (as Olivier Cresppin)
Chris Crowder ... lead carpenter: North Carolina and Texas
Kelly Curley ... lead man: New Orleans
Michael R. Daigle ... carpenter
John Diaz ... carpenter
Jean-Michel Ducourty ... first assistant art director: France
Peter J. Durand ... scenic artist (as Peter Durand)
Stephanie Emery ... set dresser
Mark Fabert ... labor foreman
Beauchamp Fontaine ... buyer (as Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb)
Patrick Fuhrman ... set dresser
Patrick Fulton ... scenic artist (as Pat Fulton)
Hal Gardner ... set dresser
Beth Giles ... property assistant
Marcelo Gomez ... carpenter
Elie Guarguir ... painter: France
Jim Gunnels ... carpenter
Sandy Hamilton ... property master
Todd Hatfield ... camera scenic artist
Christopher Hayes ... set dresser
Christopher Haynes ... set dresser
Jerry G. Henery ... general foreman (as Jerry Henery)
John Herbert ... painter
Russell H. Holt ... carpenter
Jean-Michel Hugon ... art director: France (as Jan-Michel Hugon)
Mark Hutman ... set dresser
Michael A. Johnson ... set dresser (as Michael Johnson)
Tegan Jones ... assistant art department coordinator
Dave Kelsey ... scenic painter
Randy Kenan ... carpenter
Ray Kluga ... art director: Central Texas
Michael Kocurek ... set dresser
'Skootch' Kontz ... scenic artist
Leo Lauricella ... carpenter
Gary Ledyard ... lead man: Central Texas
Howard Leger ... construction utility
Philippe Margottin ... prop: France
Michael S. Martin ... set dresser (as Michael Martin)
Frank Matchett ... carpenter
Tom McDaniel ... foreman: Texas and North Carolina
Jeffrey D. McDonald ... art director: New Orleans
Patrick McGuire ... set dresser (as Pat McGuire)
Edmundo Medrano ... construction utility
Malcolm Miller Jr. ... carpenter (as Malcolm Miller)
Jacques Moissignac ... swing gang: France
Scott P. Murphy ... assistant art director (as Scott Murphy)
Karen Naser ... manufacturing foreman
William H. Neff ... signwriter (as Bill Neff)
David Nemi ... carpenter
Kirk Newren ... carpenter
Paul Olinde ... carpenter
David Ott ... carpenter
James F. Oñate ... scenic foreman
Joel Pachelo ... labor foreman: North Carolina
Alessandro Palladini ... carpenter
Darren Patnode ... set dresser (as C. Darren Patnode)
John Patterson ... carpenter
Marvin Perry ... carpenter
Gary Petersen ... construction foreman
Marthe Pineau ... buyer
Elliot Pittman ... carpenter
Pascal Potier ... construction labor: France
Jacques Quinternet ... lead man: France / prop buyer: France
Séverine Roger ... assistant draper: France
Michel Rollant ... property buyer: France (as Michel Rolland)
Sherri Rosen ... assistant art department coordinator
Coco Rost ... set dresser
Luciano Sanchez ... construction utility
Bernard Schlegel ... draper: France
Roger Scruggs ... lead carpenter: North Carolina and Texas
Michael Shapiro ... set dresser
Larry C. Shepard ... scenic artist (as Larry Shepard)
Chris Shriver ... art director: West Texas
Chuck Stringer ... carpenter (as George Stringer)
Brian Stultz ... head scenic artist
Drew Sywanyk ... set dresser
Daniel Toups ... labor
Philippe Turlure ... set decoration: France / set decorator: France
Jorge Valdez ... construction utility
Nigel Walsh ... construction utility
Jean-Louis Weber ... chief painter: France
John Weeks ... carpenter
Stephanie Wertlake ... supervising art department coordinator
Chris Wise ... construction utility
Bobbie Young ... construction utility
Kevin Berve ... set dresser (uncredited)
Victoria Carlson ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Chris Crowder ... gang boss (uncredited)
Virginia Hopkins ... painter (uncredited)
Matthew McLemore ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Swift Moseley ... key greens (uncredited)
David Phillip ... greensman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Willy Allen ... dialogue editor
George H. Anderson ... dialogue editor (as George Anderson)
Tony Araki ... sound re-recordist
Beau Baker ... boom operator
John Banuelos ... dubbing engineer
Richard Branca ... sound facility manager
Bill Burns ... first assistant sound editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Alison Fisher ... dialogue editor (as Allison Fisher)
Rick Freeman ... dialogue editor
David Giammarco ... adr editor
James A. Gore ... foley assistant
Walter-Joseph Grabowski ... foley recordist (as Walter Grabowski)
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Wayne Griffin ... adr supervisor
Michael Haight ... dialogue editor
Scott A. Jennings ... sound effects editor
Andy Koyama ... location foley mixer
Goro Koyama ... foley assistant
Diane Linn ... adr recordist
Nancy MacLeod ... sound effects editor
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist supervisor
Ron Malligers ... foley assistant (as Ron Mellegers)
Linda Martin ... adr assistant (as Linda Martin Spelta)
Robert Maxfield ... second boom operator
Karen Minahan ... adr assistant
Vanick Moradian ... dialogue editor
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Michael O'Farrell ... supervising sound editor
Franco Patrignani ... sound engineer
Donna Powell ... foley artist
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Greg P. Russell ... re-recording mixer
Todd O. Russell ... sound utility (as Todd Russell)
Dan Sharp ... sound re-recordist
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Tony van den Akker ... foley mixer
Fabio Venturi ... sound engineer
Charles M. Wilborn ... sound mixer (as Charles Wilborn)

Special Effects by

Edit
Dave Gerlach ... special effects technician (as David Gerlach)
Werner Hahnlein ... special effects technician
Joseph P. Mercurio ... special effects coordinator (as Joseph Mercurio)
David K. Nami ... special effects technician
Gary Pilkinton ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Daniel Miller ... digital compositor
Jeffrey A. Okun ... visual effects
Marc Scott ... digital compositor (uncredited)
M. Zachary Sherman ... digital effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Danny Aiello III ... stunt coordinator
Bill Anagnos ... stunts
Kurt Bryant ... stunts
Chris Cenatiempo ... stunts
John Cenatiempo ... stunts (as Johnny Cenatiempo)
Carl Ciarfalio ... stunts
John Cooper ... stunts
John Copeman ... stunts
Monty Cox ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Frank Ferrara ... stunts
Elizabeth Fulcher ... stunts
Tim Gallin ... stunts
Nicholas J. Giangiulio ... stunts
Jery Hewitt ... stunts
Melissa Kloiber ... stunts
Pierre Lagness ... stunts
Gregg Smrz ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Thomas David Adams ... electrician
Joseph A. Alvarado ... grip (as Joseph Alvarado)
John A. Andrews ... grip
Jon Archibald ... key rigging grip (as Jon C. Archibald)
Jeffrey E. Baggett ... grip
Joseph Barocco ... grip
Eric Bartsch ... grip
James R. Belletier ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jim Belletier)
James 'Booze' Bonsignore ... grip (as James Bonsignore)
Michael Bonsignore ... grip
Keith Bunting ... best boy
Philippe Cadeau ... electrician: France (as Philip Cadeau)
Don Cerrone ... key grip
Jacob Cerrone ... grip
Steve Chandler ... lamp operator (as Steven M. Chandler)
Kelly Curry ... lamp operator
Scott R. Davis ... rigging grip (as Scott Davis)
Dan Delgado ... gaffer
Alain Dondin ... electrician: France
Stephen Drinon ... dolly grip (as Scott Drinon)
Alain Ducousset ... first assistant camera: France
Rusty Edmonson ... lamp operator
Paul A. Edwards ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Paul Edwards) / director of photography: second unit (as Paul Edwards)
Wick Finch ... gaffer: Europe
William Finch ... gaffer: UK
Laurent Fleutot ... first assistant camera: France
Michael Franz ... rigging gaffer (as Mike Franz)
Charlie Freess ... key grip: France
Jean-Yves Freess ... grip: France
Sara Gallagher ... rigging grip
Michael Genne ... additional camera operator
Warren Burke Gerrard ... set lighting
Ken Glassing ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Ron Goodman ... aerial camera operator
Mike Hagopian ... grip
Russell Hardee ... rigging grip
Tiphaine Helary ... second assistant camera: France
Dian Horton ... camera loader
Larry Huston ... additional first assistant camera
Jeremy Hutcherson ... rigging grip (as Jeremy S. Hutchenson)
Eric Jones ... rigging best boy
Charles Laughon ... video assist operator (as John Charles Laughon Jr.)
Jean-Claude Le Bras ... gaffer: France
Steven Lockie ... video assist operator: France (as Stephen Lockie)
Edgar Martin ... grip
Frank Mathews ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Frank Matthews)
Bill McCord ... rigging grip
Darren Michaels ... still photographer
Paul Mixon ... rigging grip
David Noble ... grip
Douglas F. O'Neons ... camera operator (as Doug O'Neons)
Flemming Olsen ... additional camera operator (as Fleming Olsen)
Michael Orefice ... gaffer (as Michael Paul Orefice)
Stoke T. Renigade Patterson ... rigging grip (as Stroke Patterson)
Ben Pekkanen ... set lighting (as John B. Pekkanen)
John Perkinson ... underwater photographer
Robert Phaup ... grip
David Pond-Smith ... videographer: Hi-8
Daniel Rector ... rigging grip
Mike Repeta ... second assistant camera (as Michael Repeta)
Dale C. Robinson ... lamp operator
Paul Santoni ... additional camera loader
John Seakwood ... still photographer
Nick Shuster ... additional second assistant camera
Stephen Smith ... cinematographer: France
Peter Sorel ... still photographer
Stephen St. John ... additional camera operator
Chuck Stringer ... rigging grip
Terry Sullivan ... lamp operator: Northern California
Chris Tanner ... camera operator: France
Christian Thurot ... generator operator: France
James Tomaro ... lamp operator
Troy N. Wade ... grip (as Troy Wade)
Jimmy Waters ... key grip: UK (as James Waters)
Michael D. Weldon ... first assistant camera
Mark Young ... lamp operator
Val Zimmer ... rigging grip

Casting Department

Edit
Amy Cherrix ... casting assistant (as Amy E. Cherrix)
Marty Keener Cherrix ... casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Jina Jay ... casting: UK
Tracy Kilpatrick ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
David R. Alvarado ... costume assistant
David Bacon ... costume assistant
Jenny Beavan ... costumes: 1921 sequence
Judi Bell ... wardrobe
Kate Edwards ... set costumer: women
Sarah Edwards ... assistant costume designer
Dodson Elliott ... wardrobe production assistant
Jordanna Fineberg ... costume assistant (as Jordan Finneburg)
Julie Glick ... key costumer (as Julie Lynn Glick)
Anna Kot ... assistant costume designer: France
Dena Matranga ... wardrobe production assistant
Kathryn M. O'Connor ... seamstress
Jerry M. Ross ... set costumer: men / wardrobe
Nava R. Sadan ... costumer: Ms Griffith
Eric H. Sandberg ... costume supervisor
Anita Tordjman ... wardrobe assistant: France
Geneviéve Tordjman ... wardrobe assistant: France

Location Management

Edit
Ladonna Apodaca ... location assistant
Craig Aspenleiter ... location assistant
Anne Barbier ... assistant location manager
Frédéric Bovis ... location manager: France (as Frederic Bovis)
Beth Bromley ... assistant location manager
Leslie Compton ... location assistant
Renee Edd ... assistant location manager: Texas
Patricia Hess ... location manager (as Patricia Anne Doherty)
Doug Mackenzie ... location scout
Virginia McCollam ... assistant location manager
Charlene Pitcher ... location assistant
Janel S. Schuh ... location assistant (as Janel Schuh)
George Smith ... location assistant
Randy Sokol ... assistant location manager
Shawn Sweeney ... assistant location manager (as Shawn Joe Sweeney)
José Antonio Villalba ... assistant location manager: France (as José Villalba)
Leighton Chapman ... location scout (uncredited)
Shawn Wayne Jones ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Bill Abbott ... music editor
Fausto Anzelmo ... musician: viola solo (as Fausto Anzelm)
Vicki Arkoff ... soundtrack producer
Enrico DeMelis ... general music organization (as Enrico De Melis)
Angelo Giovagnoli ... orchestra coordinator
Stephan R. Goldman ... music supervisor
Andrea Morricone ... assistant: music recording
Ennio Morricone ... conductor / orchestrator
Denise Okimoto ... assistant music editor
Fabio Venturi ... score mixer

Transportation Department

Edit
Larry Arceneaux ... transportation co-captain
Hedy Phil Balani ... generator operator/driver
Joe Beckford ... transportation co-captain
Joseph Biggerstaff ... transportation production assistant (as Joseph 'Boodaddy' Biggerstaff)
Edward W. Bozeman ... driver (as Ed Bozeman)
John 'Bubba' Branch ... driver
Karen Brigman-Pedro ... transportation production assistant (as Karen Brigman)
Valerie Brisse ... driver: France (as Valérie Brisse)
Céline Burkhalter ... driver: France
Joseph Campise ... driver (as Joe Camprise)
Jack Carpenter ... driver: camera car
Jeff Couch ... transportation co-captain: North Carolina
Lynda Dedmon ... driver
Jean-Marc Dupuy ... driver: France
C. David Earle ... driver (as David Earle)
John East ... transportation co-captain
Pennie Ellis ... driver (as Penny Ellis)
Bo Falck ... picture car coordinator
Ellen Falck ... transportation production assistant
Troy Flynn ... driver
Anthony Forester ... driver (as Anthony 'Bubba' Forester)
Walt Freitas ... driver
Carole French ... driver (as Carol French)
J. Armin Garza II ... driver: camera car
Michael Gribnau ... driver (as Mike Gribnau)
Earl R. Hurst Sr. ... driver (as Earl Hurst)
Gary J. Johnson ... driver (as Gary Johnson)
Lionel Johnson ... transportation co-captain
Alan Kaminsky ... picture car mechanic
Pierre Lagness ... driver (as Pierre Laginess)
Johnny Longoria ... transportation co-captain
Brian McEntyre ... driver
Michael C. McEntyre ... driver (as Mike McEntyre)
Russell McEntyre ... transportation coordinator
Rick Mercier ... transportation co-captain
Jean-Louis Michel ... driver: France
Tom Moore ... driver
Jerry A. Oliveri ... driver (as Jerry Oliveri)
Johnnie Peterson ... driver (as John Peterson)
Linda Pickett ... driver
William 'Scott' Pierson ... transportation co-captain (as Scott Pierson)
Brett Round ... transportation captain
Randy 'Kirk' Smith ... driver
Wayne Stone ... transportation captain
Tony Suber ... driver
Billy Swafford ... driver
Dan Taylor ... transportation production assistant
Randy L. Thiedeman ... driver (as Randy Thiedeman)
Andy Touchard ... driver
Christophe Vermorel ... driver: France
Bob White ... driver
Susan Williams ... driver
Ed Wirth ... driver
Charlie Wright ... driver
Anthony Zahn Jr. ... driver (as Tony Zahn)
Robert Gaskill ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Rudy Aguiler ... office production assistant
Troy W. Albrect ... police officer
Roland A. Alvarado ... security officer
George Anderson ... police officer
Armando Apodaca ... police officer
Colleen Arnaud ... assistant production accountant
Brad Arnold ... set production assistant
Andrew Baggett ... office production assistant
Eulaljo Balderrama ... security officer
Corbet 'Cory' Baldwin ... medic
Salvador Barraza ... deputy sheriff security
Barbara Bryant ... production assistant (as Barbara 'Babs' Bryant)
Eamon Buehning ... assistant accounting payroll
Shirer Burkett ... stand-in: Ms. Swain
C.F. Burton ... first aid
Joanny Carpentier ... production coordinator: France
Doug Chancey ... stand-in: Mr. Irons
Ronni Chasen ... publicist
Sue Chipperton ... animal trainer (as Susan Chipperton)
Christopher Connors ... key set production assistant (as Christopher M. Connors)
Rose Cox ... production assistant: craft service
Nour Dardari ... production accountant
Dennis Davidson ... International publicity
Paula Davis ... assistant production coordinator
Jason Dawes ... assistant: Mr. Irons
Elizabeth DeLuna ... script supervisor: second unit
Pennie Ellis ... office production assistant
Margie English ... office production assistant
Christopher K. Ferris ... life guard (as Christopher K. Perris)
Rick Fisher ... production assistant
Megan Fogarty ... animal trainer (as Megan M. Fogarty)
Reva Grantham ... craft service (as Reva L. Granthan)
John A. Hamby ... production insurance (as John Hamby)
Jennifer Hammond-Moranz ... movement consultant (as Jenny Moranz)
Melanie Hodal ... international publicity
Margie McLamb Holowaty ... production assistant / sports department coordinator
Bruce Hughes ... office production assistant
Wanda Ippolito ... assistant: Ennio Morricone
Jacquelyn Janis ... animal trainer
Michael G. Jefferson ... set production assistant (as Michael Jefferson)
Ingrid Johanson ... production coordinator
Alicia Kalvin ... secretary: Mr. Lyne
Mario Kassar ... presenter
Mike Kaufman ... projectionist: dubbing
Brandon Lambdin ... set production assistant
Andrew L. Lanier ... set production assistant (as Andrew Lanier)
Andrea Larsen ... assistant production accountant
Robert Lassers ... assistant to unit production manager
Mick LeGrande ... production secretary
Mary Ellen Leonard ... craft service
Jennifer P. Luther ... accounting assistant
Robert Macek Jr. ... police officer
Alberto Machorro ... security officer
Denise Marciel ... caterer
Deborah Mason ... studio teacher
Dawn Mauer ... body double: Ms. Swain
Frank McGonagle ... caterer (as Franco McGonagle III)
Ralph Mendoza ... aerial assistant
Nicole Miloux ... accountant: France
Phil J. Minsky ... caterer (as Phil Minsky)
Brad Moranz ... movement consultant
Tony Mourdian ... caterer
Geraldine Niche ... production secretary: France
Leslie Park ... script supervisor
Robert Parker ... office production assistant
George Paruch ... police captain
Susan Pearce ... first assistant production accountant
Victoria Person ... production secretary
Dominique Piat ... script supervisor: France
Bill Pitts ... dispatcher
Stephanie Pond-Smith ... unit publicist
Michelle Reihel ... assistant: Mr. Kassar
Debbie Rouse ... office production assistant
Chip Sanders ... assistant: Mr. Kassar
Don Spinney ... animal trainer (as Donald F. Spinney)
Deanna Stadler ... set production assistant
Owen Turtle ... assistant: Mr. Griffith
Dana Kristen Vahle ... pilot (as Dirk Vahle)
Peggy Vargas Phillippi ... assistant: Mr. Michaels
Marichu Walker ... production liaison
Felix Werner ... assistant: Adrian Lyne (as Felix Florian Werner)
John H. Weston ... special legal counsel
Chris Beal ... researcher (uncredited)
Todd Lewis ... production associate: preparation only (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In early adolescence, Humbert fell hopelessly and tragically in love with a girl his own age, and, as he grew into adulthood, he never lost his obsession with "nymphets," teenagers who walk a fine line between being a girl and a woman. While looking for a place to live after securing a new teaching position, he meets Charlotte Haze (Melanie Griffith), a pretentious and annoying woman who seems desperately lonely and is obviously attracted to Humbert. Humbert pays her little mind until he meets her 13-year-old daughter Lolita (Dominique Swain), the image of the girl that Humbert once loved. Humbert moves into the Haze home as a boarder and eventually marries Charlotte in order to be closer to Lolita. When Charlotte finds out about Humbert's attraction to her daughter, she flees the house in a rage, only to be killed in an auto accident. Without telling Lolita of her mother's fate, Humbert takes her on a cross-country auto trip, where their relationship begins to move beyond the traditional boundaries of stepfather and step-daughter..

Plot Keywords
Taglines A forbidden love. An unthinkable attraction. The ultimate price. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Lolita de Adrian Lyne (Spain)
  • Lolita: Una pasión prohibida (Mexico)
  • Лолита (Russia)
  • Лолiта (Ukraine)
  • Λολίτα (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 137 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $62,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Jeremy Irons originally turned down the role because he knew playing this character would hurt his career. After thinking it over and being convinced by Glenn Close that working with Adrian Lyne was an experience he should not missed, he agreed to play Humbert Humbert, not before securing a good paycheck anticipating a few years of possible unemployment. See more »
Goofs Charlotte threatens to "ground" Lolita. Though the term was known to airmen it would not assume its current familiar meaning for many years. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Mask of Zorro/Polish Wedding/There's Something About Mary/Lolita/Poodle Springs (1998). See more »
Soundtracks Stormy Weather See more »
Crazy Credits After the credits are over there is a brief clip where Lolita is shown juggling a red apple. See more »
Quotes [first lines]
Humbert: [voiceover] She was Lo, plain Lo, in the morning, standing four feet ten in one sock. She was Lola in slacks, she was Dolly at school. She was Dolores on the dotted line. But in my arms she was always - Lolita. Light of my life, fire of my loins. My sin. My soul.
[whispered]
Humbert: Lolita.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed