Edit
In & Out (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Frank Oz

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Paul Rudnick ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Kevin Kline ... Howard Brackett
Joan Cusack ... Emily Montgomery
Tom Selleck ... Peter Malloy
Matt Dillon ... Cameron Drake
Debbie Reynolds ... Berniece Brackett
Wilford Brimley ... Frank Brackett
Bob Newhart ... Tom Halliwell
Gregory Jbara ... Walter Brackett
Shalom Harlow ... Sonya
Shawn Hatosy ... Jack
Zak Orth ... Mike
Lauren Ambrose ... Vicky
Alexandra Holden ... Meredith
Lewis J. Stadlen Lewis J. Stadlen ... Ed Kenrow
Deborah Rush ... Ava Blazer
J. Smith-Cameron ... Trina Paxton
Kate McGregor-Stewart ... Aunt Becky
Debra Monk ... Mrs. Lester
Ernie Sabella ... Aldo Hooper
John Cunningham ... 'Be a Man' Tape Instructor (voice)
Gus Rogerson Gus Rogerson ... Danny
Dan Hedaya ... Military Attorney
Joseph Maher ... Father Tim
William Parry William Parry ... Fred Mooney
William Duell William Duell ... Emmett Wilson
Richard Woods Richard Woods ... Reverend Morgan
Kevin Chamberlin ... Carl Mickley
Wally Dunn ... Cousin Lenny
Larry Clarke ... Cousin Ernie
June Squibb ... Cousin Gretchen
Alice Drummond ... Aunt Susan
Mary Diveny Mary Diveny ... Cousin Ellen
Anne Russell Anne Russell ... Aunt Marge
Patrick Garner Patrick Garner ... Stan Forrest
Adam LeFevre ... Bachelor Party Guest
Bill Camp ... Bachelor Party Guest
Scott Robertson ... Bachelor Party Guest
John Christopher Jones John Christopher Jones ... Bachelor Party Guest
MacIntyre Dixon MacIntyre Dixon ... Bachelor Party Guest
Joanna Wolff Joanna Wolff ... Jennifer the Flower Girl
Chris McKenna ... Locker Room Guy (as Chris L. McKenna)
Mark Ballou Mark Ballou ... Locker Room Guy
Charlie Newmark ... Locker Room Guy
Andrew Levitas ... Locker Room Guy
Jon Hershfield ... Locker Room Guy (as Jonathan Michael Hershfield)
D.J. Dierker ... Locker Room Guy (as Daniel Joseph)
Seth Ullian Seth Ullian ... Locker Room Guy
Greg Siff ... Locker Room Guy
Ryan Janis Ryan Janis ... Locker Room Guy
Jane Hoffman Jane Hoffman ... Mrs. Baxter
Becky Ann Baker ... Darlene
Bill Hoag ... Bartender (as William P. Hoag)
Daniel B. Canton ... Cameraman (as Danny Canton)
Selma Blair ... Cousin Linda
Patricia Guinan Patricia Guinan ... Billy's Mom
Nesbitt Blaisdell ... Billy's Dad
Samantha Buck ... Classroom Student
Lauren Fox ... Classroom Student
Lizzy Mahon Lizzy Mahon ... Classroom Student
Simone Marean Simone Marean ... Classroom Student
Michael McGruther ... Classroom Student
Niki Roma Niki Roma ... Classroom Student
Jacqueline Manning ... Classroom Student (as Jacqueline Maloney)
Patrick Mylod Patrick Mylod ... Classroom Student
Virginia Williams ... Classroom Student (as Ginger R. Williams)
Joshua Wade ... Student
Jill Horner Jill Horner ... Student
Lauren Ward Lauren Ward ... Student
Julie Entwisle Julie Entwisle ... Student
Clare Kramer ... Student
Miranda Kent Miranda Kent ... Student
Tara Carnes Tara Carnes ... Student
Arden Myrin ... Student
Ian Sherwood Ian Sherwood ... Student
Kevin Keating Kevin Keating ... Student
Kathy Lyn Cavanaugh Kathy Lyn Cavanaugh ... Student
Jo-Jo Lowe Jo-Jo Lowe ... Awards Event Model
Lisa Emery ... Classroom Reporter
Gary DeWitt Marshall Gary DeWitt Marshall ... Classroom Reporter (as Gary Dewitt Marshall)
Marla Sucharetza ... School Reporter
Ronald Rand Ronald Rand ... School Reporter
Ross de Marco Ross de Marco ... School Reporter
Joanne DiMauro Joanne DiMauro ... School Reporter
Tony Jones ... School Reporter
Grace DeSena Grace DeSena ... School Reporter
Bruce Bennetts Bruce Bennetts ... School Reporter
Tracy Appleton Tracy Appleton ... School Reporter
Jim Taylor McNickle Jim Taylor McNickle ... School Reporter
Laura Caulfield Laura Caulfield ... School Reporter
Mimi Stuart Mimi Stuart ... School Reporter
Dinah Gravel Dinah Gravel ... School Reporter
Peter Barmonde Peter Barmonde ... Wedding Photographer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anthony Ruivivar ... (unconfirmed)
Glenn Close ... Glenn Close (uncredited)
Stephanie Dale Stephanie Dale ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Charles Dumas ... Military Court Panelist (uncredited)
Whoopi Goldberg ... Whoopi Goldberg (uncredited)
Geoffrey Gould ... Audience Member (uncredited)
Jeannette Gould Jeannette Gould ... Audience Member (uncredited)
John F. Hall John F. Hall ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Cara Jedell ... Cheerleader #3 (uncredited)
Lloyd LeBaron Lloyd LeBaron ... Graduation Parent (uncredited)
Jay Leno ... Jay Leno (uncredited)
Reid Mihalko Reid Mihalko ... Wedding dancer (uncredited)
Pamela Perrine ... Cousin Leah (uncredited)
Ric Sechrest ... Graduate (uncredited)
Todd Stockman ... Audience Member (uncredited)
Jovanna Vitiello ... Reporter (uncredited)
Valeria Von Leczycki Goncharova Barrett ... Nominated Actress (uncredited)

Produced by 

G. Mac Brown ... co-producer
Scott Rudin ... producer
Suzanne Santry ... associate producer
Adam Schroeder ... executive producer

Music by 

Marc Shaiman

Cinematography by 

Rob Hahn

Film Editing by 

Daniel P. Hanley ... (as Dan Hanley)
John Jympson

Casting By 

Margery Simkin

Production Design by 

Ken Adam

Art Direction by 

Charley Beal ... (as Charles V. Beal)

Set Decoration by 

Leslie Pope ... (as Leslie A. Pope)

Costume Design by 

Ann Roth

Makeup Department 

Milton Buras ... hair stylist
Robert Chiu ... hair stylist: Mr. Newhart
Felice Diamond ... makeup artist
Bernadette Mazur ... supervising makeup artist
Werner Sherer ... supervising hair stylist (as Werner G. Sherer)
Qodi Armstrong ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Michael Alden ... post-production supervisor
Donald J. Lee Jr. ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Julie A. Bloom ... second assistant director
J. David Brightbill ... second second assistant director
Peggy Craven ... additional second second assistant director
Bac DeLorme ... dga trainee
Christo Morse ... second second assistant director
Michael E. Steele ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Tommy Allen ... property master (as Thomas C. Allen)
James Bokor Sr. ... construction grip (as James C. Bokor Sr.)
Diana Burton ... assistant property master (as Diana E. Burton)
Jeff Butcher ... property person
Ruth Ann Cicetka ... scenic shop person (as Ruth Ann Cecetka)
Lorenzo Contessa ... storyboard artist
Natalie N. Dorset ... art department coordinator
Deborah Dreyer ... set dresser (as Deborah A. Dreyer)
Dayson Engels ... construction grip
Scott Gertsen ... construction foreperson (as K. Scott Gersten)
Laura G. Gillen ... scenic shop person
Bruce Lee Gross ... lead person
Denise Gurkas ... production scenic artist
David W. Howell ... set dresser
Susan Dee Johnson ... foreperson scenic artist
Paul D. Kelly ... assistant art director
Ray Kluga ... assistant art director (as Raymond Kluga)
Ed Larkin ... key construction grip (as Edward T. Larkin)
Christine Mayer ... assistant set decorator
Alexandra Mazur ... set dresser
Fred Merusi ... construction coordinator
Gus Papadopoulos ... set dresser
Robert Paquette ... construction grip (as Robert H. Paquette)
Richelieu ... floral designer
Bruce Swanson ... set dresser (as Bruce E. Swanson)
Steve Swanson ... set dresser (as Stephen Swanson)
Richard A. Ventre ... chargeperson scenic artist (as Richard Ventre)
Denis Zack ... set dresser
Paul Camarro ... greenman (uncredited)
Greg Cattano ... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Dierdre Kane ... set dresser (uncredited)
Louis J. Porzio ... carpenter (uncredited)
Daniel Rosenfeld ... construction shop pa (uncredited)
Roman Turovsky ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Barry ... re-recording mixer
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Nancy Carrera ... foley artist
Louis Cerborino ... sound editor
Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer
Joel Holland ... cable person
Dan Korintus ... dialogue editor
Brian Langman ... assistant adr editor
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Lisa J. Levine ... adr editor
Danny Michael ... sound mixer
Yvette Nabel ... foley editor
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith ... dialogue editor
Daniel Pagan ... assistant sound editor
Harry Peck Bolles ... dialogue editor
Anne Pope ... assistant adr editor
Jonathan Porath ... sound re-recording engineer
Dan Sable ... supervising sound editor
Lynn Sable ... sound editor
Andrew Schmetterling ... boom operator
Anthony Starbuck ... boom operator
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
Kay Denmark ... adr boom operator (uncredited)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Maurice Schell ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Mark Bero ... special effects
Al Griswold ... special effects coordinator (as Albert Griswold)

Visual Effects by 

Randall Balsmeyer ... digital compositor
Mimi Everett ... digital compositor
Daniel Leung ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Bill Anagnos ... stunts
Donald John Hewitt ... stunt double: Kevin Klein (as Don J. Hewitt)
Jery Hewitt ... stunt coordinator
Mary Peters ... stunts
Manny Siverio ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Greg Brunton ... stage lighting consultant: awards event
Kenny Burke ... second company grip (as Kenneth J. Burke)
Ronald Burke ... dolly grip (as Ronald J. Burke)
Bill Cassidy ... grip (as William Cassidy)
William Coleman ... camera operator
Ray Collins ... second second assistant camera (as Raymond Collins)
Steve Comesky ... electrician (as Steven Comesky)
James Edmiston ... grip
Gene Engels ... chief lighting technician (as Eugene W. Engels)
Kevin Flynn ... grip (as Kevin W. Flynn)
Richie Ford ... electrician (as Richard Ford)
Jim Galvin ... electrician
Donald Glenn ... grip
Charlie Grubbs ... electrician (as Charles Grubbs)
William Hines ... assistant chief lighting technician
Jay Levy ... first assistant camera (as Jay S. Levy)
Bobby Mancuso ... first assistant camera
Frances 'Buddy' McBride ... rigging electrician (as Francis J. McBride)
Peter A. Mian ... video assist operator
John Milcetic ... electrician (as John T. Milcetic)
Tim Norman ... second assistant camera
John Panuccio ... rigging grip
Tom Prate ... key grip (as Thomas Prate)
Andrew D. Schwartz ... still photographer (as Andrew Schwartz)
John E. Smith ... electrician
Brian Stocklin ... electrician
Phillip Todd ... second assistant camera
Howard Weiner ... video playback operator
Tom Weston ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Thomas G. Weston)
Deborah Brozina ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Gábor Kövér ... additional camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sylvia Fay ... extras casting
Lee Genick ... extras casting assistant
Amanda Koblin ... casting associate
Kim Miscia ... casting associate
Ilene Starger ... additional casting
Grace Wu ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Barrett Hong ... costumer
Iris Horta Lemos ... set costumer
Donna Maloney ... costume supervisor (as Donna M. Maloney)
Michelle Matland ... assistant costume designer (as Michelle S. Matland)
Tim McKelvey ... costume supervisor
Hallie N. Mohel ... additional wardrobe
Michael Anzalone ... set wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Richard Friedlander ... first assistant editor
Mark Ginsberg ... color timer
John Hill ... first assistant editor
Matt Mayer ... second assistant editor
Beth Moran ... second assistant editor
Dan O'Grady ... negative cutter
Mitchel Stanley ... associate editor
Laura Congleton ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Miles Ferguson ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Antonia Calzetti ... location assistant
Kathleen Corgan ... assistant location manager
Joseph E. Iberti ... location manager
Ernie Karpeles ... location assistant
Len Murach ... location assistant (as Lehnard Murach)
Michael Sparacino ... location assistant
Robert T. Striem ... location assistant
Jay Horne ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Greg Arnold ... additional orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Frank Bennett ... additional orchestrator
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
David De Palo ... music programmer
Artie Kane ... conductor
Joe Lisanti ... assistant music editor (as Joseph Lisanti)
Seymour Red Press ... orchestra contractor
Nic Ratner ... music editor
Dennis S. Sands ... music recordist (as Dennis Sands) / music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Michael Starobin ... additional orchestrator
Nick Vidar ... music programmer

Transportation Department 

Richard Holston ... transportation co-captain
Michael Hyde ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Roderick Alleyne ... assistant: Mr. Brown
Kelley Baker ... assistant production auditor
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Erica Bamforth ... production assistant (as Erica L. Bamforth)
Jacob Bernstein ... production assistant
Eva Z. Cabrera ... script supervisor
Leslie Converse ... assistant: Mr. Oz (as Leslie J. Converse)
Karen Cusick ... production assistant
Eirik S. Dentz ... production assistant
George Doherty ... production assistant
Mimi Everett ... title designer
Adam Ben Frank ... production assistant
Lauren Gale ... craft service
Edward Goemans ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Ellen Goldin ... craft service assistant
Arlene Hellerman ... clearance
Takahide Kawakami ... production assistant
Kristen B. Keough ... production assistant
Jo Levison ... assistant auditor
Mark R. Lindsay ... sales representative (as Mark Lindsay)
Bea Loyd ... production secretary
Ian McGloin ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Kiersten Pilar Miller ... production assistant
Jerry Mitchell ... choreographer
Ron Mitchell ... production assistant
Solange Monnier ... craft service assistant (as Solange G. Monnier)
Eric Myers ... unit publicist
Douglas Plasse ... production assistant
Angela Quiles ... production coordinator
Mark Roybal ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Jonathan Schwartz ... production assistant
Jeffrey Seeds ... supervising production assistant
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner ... production auditor (as Ramona Waggoner)
Irapaul Turner ... production assistant
Patricia A. Willett ... assistant production coordinator
Tricia Yano ... assistant: Mr. Schroeder
Matthew C. Young ... production assistant
Michael Barnes ... financial legal services (uncredited)
John A. Cohen ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael A. Connolly ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (uncredited)
Chadbyrne R. Dickens ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (uncredited)
Greg Ferris ... marketing canada (uncredited)
Grant Grabowski ... executive assistant: Scott Rudin (uncredited)
Matt Hedge ... adr artist (uncredited)
Erika Herzog ... office production assistant: Scott Rudin Productions (uncredited)
David H. Kramer ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Ian Quiles ... accounting department intern (uncredited)
Ron Rogers ... production assistant (uncredited)
Patty Willett ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Tim Wilson ... stand-in: Shawn Hatosy (uncredited)

Thanks 

Patricia Birch ... thanks (as Pat Birch)
Glenn Close ... special thanks
Tony Costanzo ... special thanks
Bruce Davis ... thanks
Whoopi Goldberg ... special thanks
Thomas S. Gulotta ... thanks
Jay Leno ... special thanks
Frank Maher ... in memory of
Debra Markowitz ... thanks
Robin Oz ... special thanks
John Raftis ... special thanks
Lori Steinberg ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed