6.7/10
231
0 user 2 critic

Fun Bar Karaoke (1997)

A young working woman has to follow obscure advice by an old sage in order to prevent a worst-case scenario. A returning nightmare of a family home built by her deceased mother for the ... See full summary »

Director:

Pen-Ek Ratanaruang

Writer:

Pen-Ek Ratanaruang (screenplay)
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A woman, fired from a financial coorporation during the Asia crisis, returns home with no money. However, she finds a box with a fortune in front of her door, and decides to keep it. ... See full summary »

Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Stars: Tasanawalai Ongartittichai, Black Phomtong, Lalita Panyopas
Samui Song (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A soap opera actress finds herself increasingly pressured by her husband, a rich foreigner entirely devoted to a charismatic cult leader.

Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Stars: David Asavanond, Laila Boonyasak, Vithaya Pansringarm
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A suicidal, obsessively compulsive Japanese librarian is forced to lie low in Thailand with a pot-smoking woman coping with the recent loss of her sister.

Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Sinitta Boonyasak, Takashi Miike
Ploy (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Every relationship has an expiration date. Every relationship needs its fantasies...some more real than others... A violent death of a relative brings Wit and his wife, Dang, back to ... See full summary »

Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Stars: Ananda Everingham, Lalita Panyopas, Porntip Papanai
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Phaen is a suburban young man with a great love for music. He never misses a chance to show off his voice at temple fairs in his village. It is at one of the fairs that he meets and falls ... See full summary »

Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Stars: Supakorn Kitsuwon, Siriyakorn Pukkavesh, Black Phomtong
Nymph (2009)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An urban husband and wife travel to the jungle and learn just how precious their relationship is.

Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Stars: Nopachai Chaiyanam, Porntip Papanai, Wanida Termthanaporn
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A stylish, urban woman and her boyfriend end up castaway on a deserted island. They meet a rugged hermit, whose solitude and detachment draw them together.

Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Stars: Nopachai Chaiyanam, Sirin Horwang
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Sociopolitical Documentary directed by Pen Ek Ratanaruang and Pasakorn Pramoolwong narrating the forward of (sometimes backward) Thai politics since People's Party (Khana Ratsadon) established a constitutional monarchy on 24 June 1932.

Directors: Pasakorn Pramoolwong, Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Dao khanong (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In 1970, She was student activist, a waitress who keeps changing her job, now a film director. All lives loosely connected to each others.

Director: Anocha Suwichakornpong
Stars: Visra Vichit-Vadakan, Arak Amornsupasiri, Achtara Suwan
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After inadvertently killing his girlfriend, a man (Asano) flees Macau for Thailand in an attempt to cope with his guilt, and avoid possible arrest. But the relocation doesn't prevent his problems from following him, as his new friends could be potential enemies.

Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Hye-jeong Kang, Eric Tsang
Headshot II (2011)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A cop who becomes a hitman for a group aimed at eliminating those who are above the law finds his world turned upside down by a single a devastating blow.

Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Stars: Nopachai Chaiyanam, Sirin Horwang, Chanokporn Sayoungkul
2,215 (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A documentary based on true story of thai singer named "Artiwara Kongmalai", who dedicates himself to long-running from Betong, Yala district, South of Thailand to Mae sai, Chiang Rai, ... See full summary »

Director: Nottapon Boonprakob
Stars: Artiwara Kongmalai, Samitada Sungkapo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Fay Atsawet Fay Atsawet
Phaibunkiat Khiaogao Phaibunkiat Khiaogao
Ray MacDonald Ray MacDonald ... Noi
Champagne X Champagne X ... Yok (as Champagne Intachak)
Edit

Storyline

A young working woman has to follow obscure advice by an old sage in order to prevent a worst-case scenario. A returning nightmare of a family home built by her deceased mother for the still-living father in the hereafter gives her and her fortune teller the necessary instructions. A loving, yet complex tale of the new Thai middle class. Houses are built, family members live in parallel worlds and the presence is a very Asian mix of the 19th and 21st Centuries. Written by Handbill Paradise <handbill@usa.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

dream | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Thailand

Language:

Thai

Release Date:

20 February 1997 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Fan ba karaoke See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The original Thai title means, word-for-word, "Dream Crazy Karaoke". See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed