Poster

The Edge ()


Reference View | Change View


An intellectual billionaire and two lesser men struggle to band together and survive after getting stranded in the Alaskan wilderness with a blood-thirsty Kodiak Bear hunting them down.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Charles Morse
...
Robert Green
...
Mickey Morse
...
Stephen
...
The Bear
...
Styles
...
Ginny
David Lindstedt ...
James
...
Mechanic
Eli Gabay ...
Jet Pilot
...
Amphibian Pilot
Brian Arnold ...
Reporter
Bob Boyd ...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Jack Hawk
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Randy Birch ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Bear, attack sequence (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Lee Tamahori

Written by

Edit
David Mamet ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Art Linson ... producer
Lloyd Phillips ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by

Edit
Donald McAlpine ... (as Donald M. McAlpine)

Film Editing by

Edit
Neil Travis

Editorial Department

Edit
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Nicolas De Toth ... first assistant film editor (as Nicolas de Toth)
J. Michael Giles ... second assistant film editor: Canada
Cary 'C.P.' Levine ... post-production assistant
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Nora O'Brien ... post-production coordinator
Dov Samuel ... first assistant film editor: Canada
Ken Terry ... second assistant film editor
Michael J. Wechsler ... assistant film editor
Thor Roos ... color timer: dailies (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Donna Isaacson

Production Design by

Edit
Wolf Kroeger

Art Direction by

Edit
Richard Harrison

Set Decoration by

Edit
Janice Blackie-Goodine

Costume Design by

Edit
Julie Weiss

Makeup Department

Edit
Christine Beveridge ... makeup designer
Iloe Flewelling ... key hair stylist
Carl Fullerton ... makeup artist: Alec Baldwin
Gail Kennedy ... makeup artist
Rick Provenzano ... hair stylist: Alec Baldwin
Rob Hinderstein ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Elaina P. Schulman ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Lynne Bespflug ... unit manager
Grace Gilroy ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Simon Board ... second assistant director
James W. Gavin ... second unit director: aerial unit
Janet Holden ... second second assistant director
Kevin Leslie ... third assistant director
Philip A. Patterson ... first assistant director
Michele Williams ... trainee assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Alfred A. Arndt ... construction foreman (as Alf Arndt)
Rob Arndt ... head carpenter
Pierre Bartlette ... construction foreman
Tara Bartlette ... set dresser
Sean Blackie ... assistant set decorator
Brent Borrowman ... stand-by painter
Scott Cameron ... set dresser
Penny A. Chalmers ... buyer
John Dambrauskas ... scenic carpenter
Laurie Dobbie ... second assistant property master
Jason Eskeland ... first assistant property master
Ken Friss ... property assistant
Gerald Gerlinsky ... scenic carpenter
Dean Goodine ... property master
Collin Grant ... storyboard artist
Greg Kenny ... scenic carpenter
Robert LaPrell ... construction coordinator
Alan Marks ... scenic painter
Bill McMahon ... draftsman (as George 'Bill' McMahon)
Justin Onofriechuk ... on-set dresser
Quincy Paglaro ... art department trainee
Melodi Petrigo ... art department coordinator (as Melodi Petrigo-McGill)
Paul S. Power ... storyboard artist (as Paul Power)
Gary Clayton Ripley ... head scenic painter (as Gary Ripley)
Bruce Shibley ... lead dresser
Donovan Stilwell ... set dresser
Allan Stinson ... sculptor
Nicholas Tattersfield ... sculptor
Noeleen Tobin ... set dresser
Cameron Patterson ... carpenter (uncredited) / set dresser (uncredited)
David Trainor ... prop builder (uncredited)
James Weeks ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Paul Apted ... assistant sound editor
David A. Arnold ... sound editor (as David Arnold)
James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Eric Batut ... sound mixer (as Eric J. Batut)
Bill W. Benton ... re-recording mixer
Steve Bissinger ... sound editor
Ted Caplan ... sound editor
Chris Carpenter ... re-recording mixer
Blake R. Cornett ... assistant sound editor (as Blake Cornett)
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Dave Kulczycki ... sound editor (as David Kulczycki)
Linda Lew ... foley recordist
Harry B. Miller III ... adr supervisor
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Michael Playfair ... boom operator
Steve F. Price ... post-production sound production assistant
Robert Renga ... sound recordist
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Roy Seeger ... assistant sound editor
Denis St. Amand ... stage engineer
Donald Sylvester ... foley supervisor
Paul Urmson ... sound editor
J.D. Ward ... sound recordist
Jay Wilkinson ... supervising sound editor
John Motyer ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
John Alexander ... animal movement consultant: Animated Engineering Inc.
Chris Atkinson ... special effects aerial rigger
Perry Beckham ... special effects rigger
A. Robert Capwell ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Rob Capwell)
Tamara Carlson ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Mitchell J. Coughlin ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Mitchell Coughlin)
Jill Crosby ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Gord Davis ... hydraulics designer
Dave Dunaway ... special effects aerial rigger (as Dave 'Too Tall' Dunaway)
Deborah Galvez ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
James Hayes ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Mecki Heussen ... bear mechanical coordinator: Animated Engineering Inc.
Mark Hull ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
William Huntley ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Karen Lafler ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Dave Lane ... special effects aerial rigger (as David Lane)
Nick Lawson ... special effects shop foreman
Gary Minielly ... special effects best boy
Dave Nelson ... animatronic bear creator: Animated Engineering Inc. (as David Nelson)
Fiona Nelson ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Eve Niemand ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Eve Neimand)
Timothy Ralston ... bear hydraulic designer: Animated Engineering Inc.
Scott Stofer ... special effects first assistant
Norman Tempia ... animatronic bear creator: Animated Engineering Inc.
Mike Vézina ... special effects coordinator
Lynne Watson ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Amy Whetsel ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Amy Whetzel)
Dave Dunaway ... effects rigger (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Andrea Adams ... computer graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Martin Body ... effects camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... digital effects supervisor: Digital Filmworks
Jon Campfens ... motion control co-supervisor
Steve Cutmore ... digital compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Ditch Doy ... computer graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Kent Houston ... visual effects supervisor
Christopher Leone ... compositor: Digital Filmworks
Peter W. Moyer ... senior compositor: Digital Filmworks
Tim Ollive ... computer graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Susi Roper ... visual effects coordinator: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
David Smith ... optical camera
Kurt E. Soderling ... visual effects camera operator (as Kurt Soderling)
John Swinnerton ... effects camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Kitty Veevers ... digital compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Trevor Withers ... effects camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Dean Yurke ... digital artist / digital compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
John D.B. Cox ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Tim Ollive ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
David Alexander ... water safety coordinator
Joe Dodds ... stunts (as Joe A. Dodds)
Alex Green ... stunts
Ernie Jackson ... stunts
Gaston Morrison ... stunts (as Gaston Howard)
Doug Seus ... bear stunts
Scott J. Smith ... bear stunts
Gary Tacon ... stunts
Betty Thomas Quee ... stunt coordinator (as Betty Thomas)
Clint Youngreen ... bear stunts
Alex Green ... stunt double: Anthony Hopkins (uncredited)
Scott Hubbell ... technical advisor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John Adshead ... key grip: Calgary
Allan Belyea ... grip (as A.R.W. 'Allan' Belyea)
Carrie Bews ... camera trainee
Russel Bowie ... second assistant camera
Gary Bridges ... underwater camera technician
Kirk Chiswell ... first assistant camera: additional photography
John Clothier ... camera operator
Roch Daigle ... grip
Jeff Delaney ... electric trainee (as Jeffrey Delaney)
Vete Dorchak ... gaffer: Canada
Guy W. Elliott ... electrician (as Guy Elliott)
Wayne Goodchild ... key grip
Dylan Goss ... aerial first assistant camera (as Dylan Gross)
Paul Guenette ... underwater focus puller (as E. Paul Guenette)
Michael Hall ... first assistant camera: additional photography
Chris Hansen ... underwater assistant camera
Pauline Heaton ... underwater camera operator
Don Johnson ... grip
David Kelly ... first assistant camera: additional photography (as Dave Kelly)
Chris Kosloski ... grip trainee
Burton Kuchera ... rigging gaffer (as Burton 'Joe' Kuchera)
Doug Lavender ... second assistant camera (as Doug 'Spike' Lavender)
Joseph Lederer ... still photographer
Corey Lee ... best boy grip
Joachim Martin ... camera operator: additional photography (as Joachim 'Jock' Martin)
Larry Marwick ... camera trainee
Richard G. Mason ... underwater camera operator (as Rick Mason)
Steve Mathis ... gaffer: USA
Armin Matter ... camera operator: additional photography
Patrick McArdle ... first assistant camera
Ken McGuire ... camera remote technician
Tim Milligan ... dolly grip
Chooch Paglaro ... assistant video assist operator
Thom Ryan ... first assistant camera: additional photography
John Sanderson ... video assist operator
Clint Silzer ... grip
Kurt E. Soderling ... aerial camera operator (as Kurt Soderling)
Timothy Robin Spencer ... first assistant camera: additional photography (as Tim Spencer)
Christopher G. Sprague ... electrician (as Chris Sprague)
John Trapman ... aerial first assistant camera
Roger Vernon ... director of photography: second unit
Chris Wiseman ... grip
Rick Youck ... best boy electric
Chris Banting ... grip (uncredited)
Blair Bourque ... trainee grip (uncredited)
Russel Bowie ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Regan Enderl ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Kurt E. Soderling ... camera operator: additional photography (uncredited) / director of photography: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Stuart Aikins ... casting: Vancouver
Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting
Gail Goldberg ... casting associate
Christian Kaplan ... casting associate
Diane Randle ... extras casting
Fergus O'Fay ... location casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Myron Baker ... dresser: Mr. Baldwin
Gail Johns ... seamstress
Rose Johnson ... costumer
Parker Poole ... costumer (as C. Parker Poole)
B.J. Rogers ... costume supervisor
Arthur Rowsell ... dresser: Mr. Hopkins / wardrobe master
Vanessa Terino ... costumer

Location Management

Edit
Rino Pace ... location manager
S. Steven Sach ... assistant location manager
Mark Voyce ... assistant location manager
Christine Bonnem ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Andy Bass ... music recordist
Robert Bayless ... assistant music editor (as Bob Bayless)
Bruce Botnick ... music mixer / music recordist
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Chuck Domanico ... musician: bass
Marc Gebauer ... scoring crew
Jerry Goldsmith ... conductor / orchestrator
Kenneth Hall ... music editor (as Kenny Hall)
Michael Lang ... musician: piano (as Mike Lang)
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: drums
Jay Selvester ... scoring crew
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Jake Callihoo ... transportation coordinator
Arnold Holmes ... transportation captain
Danny C. Klepper ... transportation co-captain
Stan Stefaniuk ... transportation co-captain

Other crew

Edit
Jill Antal ... assistant accountant
Darrell Armstrong ... paramedic
Larry Becker ... projectionist
Barry Blanchard ... mountain safety coordinator
Tanis Booth ... production assistant
Cameron Boutin ... production assistant
Mandy Butler ... payroll accountant
Silver Butler ... film runner
Janice Caputo ... representative: American Humane Society
Nancy Carrow ... production coordinator
James Cieslak ... production assistant
Darragh Croyle ... assistant: Lee Tamahori
Robert Dawson ... title designer
Karen Eisenstadt ... production accountant
Lynn Elston ... post-production accountant
Alice Ferrier ... production coordinator
Elizabeth Ferrier ... assistant production coordinator
Nicole Florian ... production assistant
Aida Gaboyan ... assistant: Lloyd Phillips
Mike Gibney ... production assistant
Jattinder Gill ... production assistant
Diana Gould ... production assistant
Peter Gurr ... security captain
Donald Hansard Sr. ... projected effects (as Don Hansard Sr.)
Patricia Jagger ... script supervisor: aerial unit
David Kampman ... production assistant
Jason Lawrence ... production assistant
Jason Lewis ... production assistant
Brenda McCormick ... assistant production coordinator
Neil McDaniel ... underwater technician
Brooke K. McGill ... production assistant
Ray McMillan ... rear screen projection supervisor
Yvonne Melville ... production coordinator
Adam Morden ... production assistant
Lee Anne Muldoon ... unit publicist
Brion Paccassi ... projected effects
Gregory J. Pace ... assistant: Alec Baldwin
James Paradis ... underwater safety coordinator
Tim Pochay ... mountain safety
Chris Pugh ... production assistant
Rodger Retzer ... production assistant
Patti Roberts-Nelson ... executive assistant: Art Linson (as Patti Roberts Nelson)
David Rock ... post-production accountant
Amanda Scarano ... production assistant
Doug Seus ... bear owner / bear trainer
Lynne Seus ... assistant bear trainer
Scott J. Smith ... assistant bear trainer
Andrew Sparke ... production assistant
Brian Steele ... bear double
Christine Wilson ... script supervisor
Smith Wordes ... choreographer
Clint Youngreen ... assistant bear trainer
Debbie Betson ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Howard Horwitz ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A model has her rich, much older husband come with her to a photo shoot. But when their plane crashes in the middle of nowhere, a strong mind game erupts between the clever husband and the jealous young photographer as they try to get back to civilization. Written by Steve Richer

Plot Keywords
Taglines They Were Fighting Over A Woman When The Plane Went Down. Now, Their Only Chance For Survival Is Each Other. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bookworm (United States)
  • The Wild (United States)
  • The Wild (Japan, English title)
  • À couteaux tirés (France)
  • Auf Messers Schneide - Rivalen am Abgrund (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 117 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $7,733,445, 28 Sep 1997
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $6,300,000, 22 Feb 1998

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Sir Anthony Hopkins had a brush with death during filming in Alberta. He was taking painkillers for a neck problem. He fell in a river, and didn't feel how cold he was becoming, until he began to suffer from hypothermia. He had to be rushed to the hospital to be treated. See more »
Goofs When discussing Kodiak bears, Styles says that they are highly aggressive, readily attacking and killing people without provocation. In fact, Kodiak bears are very shy, and when they encounter human beings, they typically withdraw. (Attacks do occur, but they are quite rare and almost never fatal.) See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Peacemaker/Soul Food/The Edge/The Ice Storm/The Assignment (1997). See more »
Soundtracks Happy Birthday See more »
Crazy Credits Just before the end credits start rolling, a caption appears on the screen: "Twentieth Century Fox and the producer wish to thank Bart the Bear and his trainer Doug Seus, for their contribution to this film." See more »
Quotes Charles Morse: You know, I once read an interesting book which said that, uh, most people lost in the wilds, they, they die of shame.
Stephen: What?
Charles Morse: Yeah, see, they die of shame. "What did I do wrong? How could I have gotten myself into this?" And so they sit there and they... die. Because they didn't do the one thing that would save their lives.
Robert Green: And what is that, Charles?
Charles Morse: Thinking.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed