Poster

Amistad ()


Reference View | Change View


In 1839, the revolt of Mende captives aboard a Spanish owned ship causes a major controversy in the United States when the ship is captured off the coast of Long Island. The courts must decide whether the Mende are slaves or legally free.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 11 wins & 39 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Theodore Joadson
...
Martin Van Buren
...
John Quincy Adams
...
Cinque
...
Roger Sherman Baldwin
...
Secretary John Forsyth
...
Holabird
...
Tappan
...
Yamba
Abu Bakaar Fofanah ...
Fala
...
Queen Isabella
...
Calderon
...
Ensign Covey
Derrick N. Ashong ...
Buakei
...
Ruiz
...
Montes
...
Lieutenant Gedney
...
Lieutenant Meade (as Darren Burrows)
...
Judge Juttson
...
Attorney
...
Captain Fitzgerald
...
Hammond
...
Judge Coglin
...
John C. Calhoun
Willie Amakye ...
Folowa - Amistad African
Luc Assogba ...
Gbatui - Amistad African
Mariah Campbell ...
Masery - Amistad African
Habib Conteh ...
Bai - Amistad African
Stephen Conteh ...
Morlai - Amistad African
Monguehy Fanzy ...
Fabanna - Amistad African
Jimmy Fotso ...
Kwong - Amistad African
Adekunle Ilori ...
Kahei - Amistad African
Sheriff Kargbo ...
Almamy - Amistad African
Saye Lah ...
Kessebe - Amistad African
Sylvestre Massaquoi ...
Santigiie - Amistad African
Samson Odede ...
Kpona - Amistad African
Chike Okpala ...
Sorie - Amistad African
Willie Onafesso ...
Jina - Amistad African
Samuel Pieh ...
Suuleh - Amistad African
Lansana Sawi ...
Morlu - Amistad African
Abu Sidique ...
Tsukama - Amistad African
El Hadj Malik Sow ...
Golabu - Amistad African
Lamine Thiam ...
Mahmud - Amistad African
...
Professor Gibbs
...
Warden Pendleton (as Daniel Von Bargen)
...
Mrs. Pendleton
...
General Espatero (as Pedro Armendariz)
Frank T. Wells ...
Crier
...
Prison Guard
...
Pickney
...
Mr. Wright
...
Captain Ferrar
Joseph Kosseh ...
Birmaja
Steve Passewe ...
Cinque's In-Law
Sherly Acosta Williams ...
Cinque's Wife
Matt Sarles ...
Young Aide
...
Marshal
...
Magistrate (as Jerry Molen)
...
Missionary
...
Guardsman
Sean McGuirk ...
Courier
Tony Owen ...
Farmer
William Young ...
Businessman
...
British Officer
...
Don Pablo (as Leon Singer)
...
Spanish Priest
...
Tecora Captain
...
Creole Cook
...
Woman Overboard with Baby
Harry A. Blackmun ...
Associate Justice Joseph Story (as The Honorable Harry A. Blackmun)
Curtis Shields ...
Bassie - Additional Amistad African
Carlos Spivey ...
Chike - Additional Amistad African
Charles Udoma ...
Kessebe - Additional Amistad African
Andrew L. Josiah ...
Tamba - Additional Amistad African
Tony Onafesso ...
Baa - Additional Amistad African
Peter Mansaray ...
Kapr - Additional Amistad African
Clarence Mobley ...
Kenei - Additional Amistad African
Brian Macon ...
Yauai - Additional Amistad African
Edward Appiah ...
Followolo - Additional Amistad African
...
Kpau - Additional Amistad African
Paul Mwakutuya ...
Sessi - Additional Amistad African
Rory Burton ...
Vakina - Additional Amistad African
Samuel Orekhio ...
Fawni - Additional Amistad African
Omo Lara Tosin ...
Kula - Additional Amistad African
Ransford Thomas ...
Alkali - Additional Amistad African
Juliette Darko ...
Teme - Additional Amistad African
Isaac Mayanja ...
Sanpha - Additional Amistad African
Charlean Isata Bangalie ...
Margru - Additional Amistad African
Roosevelt Flenoury ...
Njaooni - Additional Amistad African
M.S. Kaleiwo ...
Kaleiwo - Additional Amistad African
Tesfay Yohannes ...
Amistad African Extra
George Kamara ...
Amistad African Extra
Abdul-Fatai Balogun ...
Amistad African Extra
Yaya Sissoko ...
Amistad African Extra
Amadou Traore ...
Amistad African Extra
Marlon Francis ...
Amistad African Extra
Bundu Kamara ...
Amistad African Extra
James Moses ...
Amistad African Extra
Daniel Reid ...
Amistad African Extra
Seydou Coulibaly ...
Amistad African Extra
Lawal Tajudeen ...
Amistad African Extra
Lester Mombelly ...
Amistad African Extra
Ibrahim Sesay ...
Amistad African Extra
...
Amistad African Extra
Andrew Shoemo ...
Amistad African Extra
Prince Coke ...
Amistad African Extra
Ahmed Bangura ...
Amistad African Extra
Bernard Singleton ...
Amistad African Extra
Desere Mondon ...
Amistad African Extra
Baboucar Jobe ...
Amistad African Extra
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Blacksmith (uncredited)
...
Senator (uncredited)
Susan Bergeron ...
Tyler Speech Attendee (uncredited)
Paul Berlier ...
Sargeant of the Guard (uncredited)
...
First Jury Juror (uncredited)
...
Spanish Guard (uncredited)
...
Abolitionist (uncredited)
KimStacy Carter ...
Tecora Slave (uncredited)
Lisa Cavanaugh ...
Prostitute (uncredited)
...
Clerk of Supreme Court (uncredited)
...
Court Witness (uncredited)
...
Judge Coglin (uncredited) (voice)
Chris Fagan ...
Villager (uncredited)
...
Spaniard (uncredited)
...
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
...
Villager (uncredited)
Tommy Lynch ...
Slave Trader (uncredited)
Luis Muñoz ...
Spanish Slave Guard (uncredited)
...
Tecora Slave (uncredited)
...
Slave / Abolishionist (uncredited)
Kevin M. Simon ...
Abolishionist (uncredited)
Daniel Sutton ...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
...
Supreme Court Reporter (uncredited)
...
Congressman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Steven Spielberg

Written by

Edit
David Franzoni ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Debbie Allen ... producer
Bob Cooper ... co-executive producer (as Robert Cooper)
Bonnie Curtis ... associate producer
Paul Deason ... associate producer
Laurie MacDonald ... executive producer
Walter F. Parkes ... executive producer (as Walter Parkes)
Tim Shriver ... co-producer
Steven Spielberg ... producer
Colin Wilson ... producer

Music by

Edit
John Williams

Cinematography by

Edit
Janusz Kaminski ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael Kahn

Editorial Department

Edit
Steven W. Bauerfeind ... apprentice editor (as Steve Bauerfeind)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Richard Byard ... first assistant editor
Martin Cohen ... post-production executive
Patrick Crane ... first assistant editor
Sven E. Fahlgren ... post-production coordinator
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Michael Trent ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Priscilla John ... casting director: UK and Africa
Tere Lopez ... casting director: additional: Puerto Rico
Jeanne McCarthy ... casting director: additional
Victoria Thomas

Production Design by

Edit
Rick Carter

Art Direction by

Edit
Christopher Burian-Mohr ... (as Chris Burian-Mohr)
Tony Fanning
William James Teegarden ... (as Jim Teegarden)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Rosemary Brandenburg
Trish Luberti ... (Set Dec. PA)

Costume Design by

Edit
Ruth E. Carter

Makeup Department

Edit
Del Acevedo ... makeup artist (as Adelbert Acevedo)
Deena Adair ... hair stylist: Mr. Freeman
Christine Beveridge ... hair stylist: Mr. Hopkins (as Chrissie Beveridge) / makeup artist: Mr. Hopkins (as Chrissie Beveridge)
John Blake ... makeup artist
John Caglione Jr. ... makeup artist: East Coast
Mary Cooke ... hair stylist: East Coast (as Mary Cook)
Bill Corso ... makeup assistant department head (as William Corso)
Carla Farmer ... hair stylist (as Carla Joi)
Kelly Gleason ... makeup artist: East Coast
Michael Hancock ... makeup artist: Mr. Freeman (as Mike Hancock)
Paula Kelly ... makeup artist: East Coast
Erma Kent ... hair stylist
Robert Laden ... makeup artist: East Coast
Judy Murdock ... makeup artist
Ve Neill ... makeup department head
Victoria M. Porter ... hair stylist: East Coast (as Victoria Porter)
Joseph Regina ... makeup artist (as Joseph M. Regina)
Gerald Riley ... hair stylist
Richard Snell ... makeup artist
John Sobeck ... makeup artist: East Coast
Perri Sorel ... makeup artist
Steven R. Soussanna ... hair stylist (as Steve Soussana)
Robert L. Stevenson ... key hair stylist (as Robert Louis Stevenson)
Linda Stevenson-Khan ... hair stylist (as Linda Khan)
Laini Thompson ... makeup artist
Alicia M. Tripi ... hair stylist
Julia L. Walker ... hair stylist (as Julia Walker)
Rob Hinderstein ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Selina Jayne ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Douglas Noe ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Scott Patton ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Brian Penikas ... makeup artist: prosthetics (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Paul Deason ... unit production manager
Erica Frauman ... post-production supervisor
Angela Heald ... production supervisor
Nannette Rosa-Collazo ... production manager: Puerto Rico

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Luis Rosario Albert ... second second assistant director: Puerto Rico
Sean Hobin ... second assistant director
Eric Jones ... second assistant director
Vicente Juarbe ... second second assistant director: Puerto Rico
Foongy Lee ... dga trainee
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan ... first assistant director
Tito Rosario ... second second assistant director: Puerto Rico (as Tito Otero)
Denis L. Stewart ... first assistant director: Puerto Rico

Art Department

Edit
Susan Benjamin ... assistant set decorator: Los Angeles
John Berger ... assistant art director
Kelly Birrer ... tool keeper
David Brace ... fixtures
Nelson Bush ... swing gang
Jamale Case ... construction medic
Kevin Conlin ... construction foreman: Puerto Rico
Laura Connors ... construction auditor
Steve Conrow ... construction gang boss: East Coast
Nancy Deren ... set designer
Mary E. DiCicco ... scenic painter
Ray Fisher ... leadman: East Coast
Francis L. Foley ... labor gang boss: East Coast (as Frank Foley)
Jack Forwalter ... second leadman
Scott Garrett ... draper
Martin Grimes ... property assistant (as Marty Grimes)
Walt Hadfield ... construction coordinator
Gordon Huggins ... paint foreman: East Coast
Kristin Frances Jones ... on-set dresser
Pamela Klamer ... set designer
Patricia Klawonn ... set designer (as Patty Klawon)
Hugh Landwehr ... assistant art director: East Coast
Jessica Lanier ... assistant set decorator: East Coast
Francois Leclair ... production assistant
George Lee ... set designer
Juan Carlos Lucca ... property assistant: Puerto Rico
Nicholas Lundy ... assistant art director: East Coast
Kacy Magedman ... art department coordinator
Kevin Mangan ... greens foreman
Eric Matheson ... construction foreman: East Coast
Hank Mayo ... storyboard artist
Joshua S. Miller ... property assistant: East Coast
Rhonda Moscoe ... art department coordinator: East Coast
Jerry Moss ... property master
Maura Moss ... prop assistant / prop coordinator
Kadir Nelson ... conceptual artist
Errol C. Nofziger ... standby painter
Annie O'Sullivan-Pittman ... draper
James V. Oliveri ... general foreman: East Coast
Dan Ondrejko ... greens coordinator (as Daniel L. Ondrejko)
Jose Orozco ... greensman (as Jose L. Orozco)
James Oxford ... illustrator
Chris Pascuzzo ... swing gang
Andrew Petrotta ... assistant property master (as Drew Petrotta)
Lauren E. Polizzi ... assistant art director (as Lauren Polizzi)
Donald Redoglia ... construction foreman
David Robbie ... plaster foreman (as Dave Robbie)
Thomas Sahli ... labor foreman
Jerry Sargent ... property foreman: East Coast
Easton Smith ... set designer (as Easton Michael Smith)
Paul Sonski ... assistant art director
Carl Sprague ... set designer: East Coast
Zina Torres ... assistant set decorator: Puerto Rico
John Tyrrell ... paint foreman
Tom Walden ... set dresser: East Coast
Brian Walker ... construction foreman
James F. Walker ... general foreman (as James Walker)
Karen E. Weber ... buyer: East Coast (as Karen Weber)
Suzan Wexler ... set designer (as Susan Wexler)
Karen Wiswell ... researcher
Arthur A. Wood III ... set dresser: East Coast (as Arthur Wood)
Mark Woods ... leadman
Ian Young ... construction foreman
Michael E. Allegretto ... carpenter (uncredited)
Fred Apolito ... prop shop (uncredited)
Jonathan Askew ... carpenter (uncredited)
Alexandre Athané ... intern art department (uncredited)
Mark Bachman ... principal signwriter (uncredited)
Carlo Basail ... stand-by greensman (uncredited)
Todd Bennett ... plaster foreman (uncredited) / plasterer (uncredited)
Sammy Bran ... art department (uncredited)
Christine Kaseta Cornelius ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Shawn Gamache ... set dresser: East Coast (uncredited)
Paul W. Gorfine ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Freda Grim ... Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Sean Hargreaves ... illustrator (uncredited)
Damon Hight ... propmaker (uncredited)
Timothy Joliat ... set dresser: East Coast (uncredited)
Jeff Khachadoorian ... prop shop (uncredited)
Warren Manser ... illustrator (uncredited)
Vanessa Mills ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Georgie Miranda ... carpenter (uncredited)
Eugene Pope ... carpenter (uncredited)
Kim Quam ... construction medic (uncredited)
Ricky Riggs ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Giovanni Rodriguez ... scenic artist (uncredited)
William C. Salter ... carpenter (uncredited)
Kevin Sciotto ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Bob Skemp ... greensman (uncredited)
Tyris Smith ... set dresser (uncredited)
Dale Snyder ... prop maker gangboss (uncredited)
Theodore Suchecki ... construction gang boss (uncredited)
Mike Sudrow ... weapons specialist (uncredited)
Suzy Zarate ... illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Anna Behlmer ... re-recording mixer
Charles L. Campbell ... supervising sound editor
Jeff Clark ... sound editor (as Jeffrey A. Clark)
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Jerry Edemann ... assistant sound editor (as Jerry M. Edemann)
Keith Edemann ... apprentice sound editor
Louis L. Edemann ... supervising sound editor
Ronald Eng ... sound editor
Ed Fassl ... sound editor (as Edward Fassl)
Alsie L. Florence ... sound transfer
Richard C. Franklin ... sound editor (as Rick Franklin)
Leonard T. Geschke ... sound editor
Charlotte Haupt ... sound editor
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Doug Jackson ... sound editor
Robert Jackson ... production sound mixer
Ron Judkins ... production sound mixer (as Ronald Judkins)
Samuel F. Kaufman ... sound re-recordist
Gary Krivacek ... sound editor
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Ken Miller ... assistant sound editor
Shawn Murphy ... re-recording mixer
Peggy Names ... sound cable
Chuck Neely ... sound editor
Howard Neiman ... sound editor (as Howard S.M. Neiman)
Andy Nelson ... re-recording mixer
Tom Newbon ... sound engineer
Bruce Richardson ... sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist (as John B. Roesch)
Philip Rogers ... sound re-recordist
Rod Rogers ... adr assistant
Larry Singer ... adr supervisor
Philip J. Slattery ... apprentice sound editor (as Phil Slattery)
Cary Stratton ... adr recordist
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist
Bob Weitz ... sound engineer
Denise Whiting ... adr editor
Paul Coogan ... boom operator (uncredited)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Magic A. Moreno ... Mag and Optical Transfer Engineer (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Randy Cabral ... special effects shop foreman
Jeff Frink ... special effects foreman
Rafael Pérez ... special effects assistant: Puerto Rico (as Rafael Perez)
Ed Ricci ... special effects: East Coast
Tom Ryba ... special effects supervisor
Greg Aronowitz ... camera miniature supervisor and constructor (uncredited)
Craig Tex Barnett ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Everett Byrom III ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Evan Campbell ... sculptor (uncredited)
Tad Krzanowski ... model effects: WKR Productions (uncredited)
Matt McDonnell ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Chris L. Ward ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jon Alexander ... digital effects artist: ILM
Jill Brooks ... associate visual effects producer: ILM
Tami Carter ... digital effects artist: ILM
Caitlin Content ... sabre artist: ILM
James Doherty ... digital modeler: ILM
Scott Farrar ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Kimberly Lashbrook ... computer graphics resource assistant: ILM
Craig Lyn ... digital modeler: ILM
Jodie Maier ... digital effects artist: ILM
Erik Mattson ... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Denise Ream ... visual effects producer: ILM (as Denise Eleanor Ream)
Kenneth Smith ... digital timing supervisor: ILM
Tony Sommers ... digital paint artist: ILM
Rita E. Zimmerman ... sabre artist: ILM
Jim Morris ... senior staff: ILM (uncredited)
Timothy Niver ... model maker (uncredited)
Chris Simmons ... model maker (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Robert Apisa ... stunts
M. James Arnett ... stunt coordinator
Seth Arnett ... stunts
Denise Barker ... stunts
Eric Chambers ... stunts
Lisa Davis ... stunts
Richard L. Duran ... stunts (as Richard Duran)
John Escobar ... stunts
Mary Fallick ... stunts
Frank Ferrara ... stunts
Kevin L. Jackson ... stunts (as Kevin Lemont Jackson)
Henry Kingi ... stunts
Irving E. Lewis ... stunts
David Noble ... stunts
Alan Oliney ... on set stunt coordinator
Jimmy Ortega ... stunts
Pat Romano ... assistant stunt coordinator
Sharon Schaffer ... stunts
Mark Stefanich ... stunts
Alphonse Walter ... stunts
Ingrid Walters ... stunts
Terrence Walters ... stunts
William Washington ... stunts
David Williams ... stunts
Gene Williams ... stunts
Donna Wilson ... stunts
Keith Woulard ... stunts
Chuck Zito ... stunts
John DePasquale ... stunt safety diver (uncredited)
Jared S. Eddo ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Gilley Grey ... stunts (uncredited)
Toby Holguin ... stunts (uncredited)
Randy Johnson ... stunts (uncredited)
Jimmy Romano ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Karine Albano ... electrician: East Coast
Andrew Barczewski ... grip (as Andrzez Barczewski)
Carlos Bermudez ... electrician: East Coast (as Carlos F. Bermudez)
Marek Bojsza ... electrician (as Marek Bojska)
Eric Boyle ... grip: East Coast
Arnold F. Brown ... grip: East Coast (as Arnold Brown)
Tony Campenni ... grip: East Coast
Lon Caracappa ... rigging electric best boy: East Coast
Jake Cerrone ... grip
Andrew Cooper ... still photographer
Chris Culliton ... electrician (as Chris M. Culliton)
David Devlin ... gaffer
Michael DiIeso ... rigging grip: East Coast (as Michael Di Ieso)
Mitch Dubin ... camera operator
Roch Dutkowiak ... electrician
Kevin Erb ... best boy grip
Kevin Fahey ... best boy grip
Charley Gilleran ... key rigging grip (as Charley H. Gilleran)
Ron Goodman ... camera operator: SpaceCam
Douglas Henri ... grip
Brent L. Jones ... grip
Tom Jordan ... loader
Tom Keenan ... electrician: East Coast (as Thomas F. Keenan)
Michael Kowal ... grip
Jim Kwiatkowski ... key grip
Dave 'Lash' LaRue ... grip: East Coast (as Dave 'Lash' La Rue)
Roger Meilink ... rigging gaffer (as Rodger Meilink)
Steven Meizler ... first assistant camera (as Steve Meizler)
Larry J. Richardson ... best boy (as Larry Richardson)
Pete Romano ... underwater camera operator
Ralph Scherer ... dolly grip
Juli Silver Taracido ... second assistant camera: Puerto Rico
Mark Spath ... second assistant camera
O'Shana Walker ... universal best boy (as Oshana Walker)
William M. Weberg ... best boy grip: East Coast
Daniel Windels ... electrician (as Dan Windels)
Steve Alessi ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Lee Ayrton ... pre-rig electric (uncredited)
Cheli Clayton ... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Jaime Costas ... electrician: Puerto Rico (uncredited)
Phil Darrell ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
David Devlin ... additional photographer (uncredited)
Tim Driscoll ... grip (uncredited)
Mauro Fiore ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez ... electrician (uncredited)
Guy Holt ... electrician (uncredited)
David Larue ... grip (uncredited)
Pedro Juan López ... electrician: Puerto Rico (uncredited)
Michael A. McFadden ... rigging grip (uncredited)
James R. Mitchell ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Evan A. Nesbitt ... first assistant camera: VistaVision camera (uncredited)
Brian A. Pitts ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Jose Ponce ... electrician (uncredited)
Philip A. Reilly ... electrician (uncredited)
Scott Romsos ... electrician (uncredited)
Bill Trautvetter ... cinematographer: second unit, Mystic and New York City (uncredited)
James C. Udel ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Jerald L. Wilson ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Shane Barach ... extras casting assistant
Kim Coleman ... casting assistant
Terence Harris ... extras casting: Christopher Gray Casting (as Terrence Harris)
Jose Jimenez ... casting associate: Puerto Rico
Priscilla John ... casting: U.K. and Africa
Renton Kirk ... assistant extras casting: East Coast
Tere Lopez ... additional casting: Puerto Rico
Winsome Sinclair ... extras casting: East Coast
Chadwick Cohn ... extras casting (uncredited)
Nikki Dalmau ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Christopher Gray ... extras casting (uncredited)
Theron Smith ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Yolanda Carter ... costumer: East Coast
Ana Cayere ... costumer: Puerto Rico
Robert Chase ... costumer: East Coast
Beau Desmond ... costumer
Daniel Dirks ... costumer
Sandi Figueroa ... set costumer
Gina DeDomenico Flanagan ... costume illustrator (as Gina Flanagan)
Frank L. Fleming ... assistant costume designer (as Frank Fleming)
Luz Margarita Fonseca ... costumer: Puerto Rico
Barbara Hause ... key principal costumer: East Coast (as Barbara J. Hause)
Sandra Hernandez ... assistant costume designer
Danielle Hollowell ... assistant costume designer
Askia Won-Ling Jacob ... set costumer (as Askia Jacob)
Matthew Jerome ... production assistant: costume
Marci R. Johnson ... set costumer (as Marci Johnson)
Perri Kimono ... costumer
Suzanne Krim ... key costumer: Puerto Rico
Dorothy Latham ... production assistant: costume
Lisa Lesniak ... costumer: East Coast
Cassy McEvoy ... costumer: East Coast
Sue Moore ... costume supervisor
Barry Odom ... cutter/fitter
Margaret Palmer ... costumer: East Coast (as Margaret Leigh Palmer)
Ann Powderly ... cutter/fitter: East Coast
Arthur Rowsell ... dresser: Mr. Hopkins
Laura Sewrey ... costumer: East Coast
Gladyris Silva ... costumer: Puerto Rico
Paul A. Simmons Jr. ... set costumer
Mari Socorro Pérez ... costumer: Puerto Rico (as Mari Socorro)
Dawn Testa ... costumer: East Coast
Joanne Trotta ... cutter/fitter
Sandra Varela ... costumer: Puerto Rico
Lee Clayton ... tailor (uncredited)
Bridgitte Ferry ... costumer (uncredited)
Armando Milanes ... wardrobe apprentice (uncredited)
Damien Quinn ... set costumer (uncredited)
Marilyn Salvatore ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Kokayi Ampah ... supervising location manager
Nicholas Bernstein ... location manager: East Coast (as Nick Bernstein)
Luis R. Estrella-Rivera ... location assistant: Puerto Rico (as Luis R. Estrella)
Isabelle Kostic Crosley ... assistant location manager: East Coast (as Isabelle Kostic)
James D. Lee ... location assistant: East Coast (as James Lee)
Brian Mannain ... location assistant: East Coast
Luz Eneida Núñez ... location manager: Puerto Rico (as Eneida Nunez)
Alison A. Taylor ... assistant location manager
Michael Haro ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Steve Becknell ... musician: french horn
Bill Booth ... musician: trombone
Elin Carlson ... chorus
Ron Colvard ... singer/choir
Susan Dangel ... research assistant: John Williams
Richard De Armas ... scoring crew (as Richard DeArmas)
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Greg Dennen ... scoring crew
Pamela Dillard ... musician: mezzo-soprano soloist
Burnette Dillon ... musician: trumpet
David Duke ... musician: french horn
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew
Taylor Graves ... playback singer
Todd Homme ... executive in charge of music
Edie Lehmann Boddicker ... singer
Jon Lewis ... musician: trumpet
Kelly Mahan-Jaramillo ... assistant music editor (as Kelly Mahan Jaramillo)
Andy Malloy ... musician: trombone
Susan McLean ... scoring crew
Tim Morrison ... musician: trumpet
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer / score recordist
John Neufeld ... orchestrator
Brian O'Connor ... musician: french horn
Conrad Pope ... orchestrator
John Reynolds ... musician: french horn
Grant Schmitz ... scoring crew
Jim Self ... musician: tuba
Kurt Snyder ... musician: french horn
Sally Stevens ... singer/vocal contractor
George Thatcher ... musician: trombone
Richard Todd ... musician: french horn
James Walker ... musician: flute
Kenneth Wannberg ... music editor
Dave Washburn ... musician: trumpet
Ken Watson ... assistant orchestra contractor
Pat Weber ... scoring crew (as Patrick Weber)
Joan Beal ... singer (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Tom Brown ... music copyist (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Kevin Dorsey ... vocalist (uncredited)
Jim Hoffman ... music preparation (uncredited)
Laura Jackman ... singer (uncredited)
Sam Kriger ... musician: rehearsal pianist (uncredited)
Michael Mishaw ... score vocalist (uncredited)
Byron Motley ... choir vocalist (uncredited)
John Paesano ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn solos (uncredited)
John Williams ... conductor (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Janna Stern ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Richard P. Abate Jr. ... driver: East Coast
Richard Abate ... driver: East Coast
Jim Alfonso ... driver
Daniel J. Allen ... driver: East Coast
Fernando Barraza ... driver
Joseph F. Barth Jr. ... driver: East Coast
Edward H. Boyajian ... driver: East Coast
John Canavan ... driver: East Coast
Ronald D. Carter ... driver: East Coast
Ken Catando ... driver
Robert Chartier ... driver: East Coast
Peter Clores ... driver: East Coast (as Peter J. Clores)
Vic Cuccia ... transportation co-captain
Fred Culbertson ... driver
John Donahue ... driver: East Coast
Dana Driscoll ... driver: East Coast
Deana Duval ... driver: East Coast
Mike Easter ... driver: East Coast (as Michael C. Easter)
Don Easy ... driver
Edward Fanning ... driver: East Coast
Michael Fennimore ... driver: East Coast
John D. Frederitz ... driver
Robert Gaskill ... personal driver: Mr. Freeman
James Giblin ... driver: East Coast (as James S. Giblin)
Robert Gomula ... driver
George Grenier ... driver
Steven R. Hammond ... transportation captain: East Coast (as Steve Hammond)
Joseph Hawkins ... driver: East Coast
James A. Keegan ... driver: East Coast
Steven M. Labrie ... driver: East Coast
Michael LaPlante ... driver: East Coast (as Michael La Plante)
Dean Macklem ... driver
Neil Martin ... driver: East Coast
Walt Miller ... driver: East Coast
Scott Mundy ... driver: East Coast
Donald Munroe ... transportation co-captain: East Coast
William O'Brien ... driver: East Coast
Eugene O'Neill ... transportation co-captain: East Coast
Anthony Parillo ... driver: East Coast (as Anthony Parrillo)
Bob Parker ... driver: East Coast (as Robert Parker)
Dan Paustian ... driver: East Coast (as Daniel J. Paustian)
C. William Prink ... driver: East Coast
Chuck Ramsey ... driver
Raúl Rivera ... transportation captain: Puerto Rico (as Raul Rivera)
Dan Romero ... transportation coordinator
Doug Salomone ... driver: East Coast
Thomas Sammut ... driver: East Coast
Mike Shannon ... driver: East Coast (as Michael Shannon)
Stephen Silva ... driver: East Coast (as Steve Silva)
Michael Simone ... driver: East Coast
Stanley Storc ... transportation captain (as Stan Storc)
Clayton Andrew Sweet ... driver: East Coast
Ronald J. Tartaglia Jr. ... driver: East Coast
Ernest J. Thibault ... driver: East Coast
Shannon Winters ... driver: East Coast
Dean Winton ... driver
Bobby Marsh ... driver (uncredited)
Kathryn Moll ... driver (uncredited)
Mike Storc ... transportation (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Arthur Abraham ... cultural advisor: Africa (as Dr. Arthur Abraham) / language advisor: Africa (as Dr. Arthur Abraham)
Todd J. Adelman ... medic (as Dr. Todd J. Adelman DCH)
Michael Altman ... projectionist
Wendy Altman-Cohen ... principal eyewear
Leslie Barnett ... assistant: Mr. Wilson
Melody Beam ... production assistant: reshoots
Mei-Ling Belmont ... staff assistant: Puerto Rico
Sundai Brown ... set production assistant
John C. Chaney ... personal assistant: Mr. McConaughey
Bob Collins ... stand-in
Teresa Conners ... set production assistant: East Coast
Mike Cuevas ... office production assistant
Chris Daywalt ... safety coordinator
Maria DeVane ... post production accountant
Michael Douglas ... marine crew: dockmaster & boat operator
Peter J. Dowd Jr. ... set production assistant: East Coast (as Peter Dowd)
Johnny Egan ... set production assistant: East Coast (as John J. Eagan III)
Marc Fusco ... production assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Matt Galvin ... office production assistant: East Coast
Cheryl Gibson ... assistant accountant
Bill Glesne ... marine team
René González ... projectionist (as Rene Gonzalez)
Mark Gustawes ... personal assistant: Mr. McConaughey
Tina Hamilton ... set production assistant: East Coast
Rick Hicks ... marine team
Boysie Jereza ... payroll accountant
Clifton Johnson ... researcher (as Dr. Clifton Johnson)
Joy Johnson ... assistant: Mr. Parkes
Ed Johnston ... u.s. african search
Karen R. Jones ... unit publicist
Harry L. Julian Jr. ... assistant marine coordinator
Harry L. Julian Sr. ... marine coordinator
Suzanne Jurva ... head of research
Ann Kiker ... production assistant: East Coast
Linda Kroll ... assistant: Ms. MacDonald
Mark A. Kurtz ... office production assistant (as Mark Kurtz)
Mark Lazo ... office production assistant: East Coast
James MacDonald ... set medic: East Coast (as Jim MacDonald)
Kara Malkovich ... set production assistant: East Coast (as Kara Maria Malkovich)
Cyndi Martin ... set production assistant: East Coast
Mike Mason ... research assistant (as Michael Mason)
Bill McAdams Jr. ... stand-in (as William McAdams)
Mickie McGowan ... adr group coordinator
Jason D. McIlroy ... marine team
Sandra McNeil ... studio teacher
John Middleton ... longboat instructor
Ines Mongil-Echandi ... production coordinator: Puerto Rico
Humberto Montalvo ... background actor, cuban speaking role
Karen Mouton ... assistant: Ms. Allen
Elizabeth Nye ... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Terrell O'Neal ... stand-in
Margaret J. Orlando ... assistant production coordinator: East Coast (as Margaret Orlando)
Jay Ostrowski ... set production assistant
Al Perry ... marine team
Quentin Pierre ... personal assistant: Mr. Freeman
Stanley W. Pratt ... catering chef: Rick Brainin Catering
Susan Ray ... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
I. Renoir ... researcher (as Renoir I)
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... animal trainer (as Sled Reynolds)
Christina Rollo ... assistant production coordinator
Marc Roskin ... set production assistant (as Marc 'Rosco' Roskin)
Peggy Rosson ... production accountant (as Peggy Ann Rosson)
Mark Russell ... assistant: Ms. Curtis
Ralph Scott ... research assistant
Melissa Sheridan ... office production assistant: East Coast
Jim Slabacheski ... stand-in
Nick Spetsiotis ... assistant marine coordinator
Michael Swafford ... first assistant accountant
Sofia Tirado ... staff assistant: Puerto Rico
Jim Turner ... production controller
Nadia Venesse ... dialect coach
Kimberly Verros ... assistant production coordinator
Andrew Ward ... key set production assistant
Scott Watanabe ... assistant accountant
Robert West ... production office coordinator
Jomo Kenyatta Wilson ... set production assistant: East Coast (as Jomo K. Wilson)
Keri Wilson ... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Robert Wong ... marine team (as Rob Wong)
John 'Magic' Wright ... craft service (as John C.V. Wright)
Paul O. Wright ... craft service (as Paul Wright)
Donald E. Wygal ... office production assistant (as Don Wygal)
Deborah Ambrosino ... milliner (uncredited)
Tim Bailes ... marine technical advisor (uncredited)
Melissa Binder ... textile artist (uncredited)
Matthew E. Chausse ... production assistant: Newport (uncredited)
Michael Deak ... puppeteer (uncredited)
Gleanna Doyle ... animal trainer: dog (uncredited)
Steve Johnson ... prosthetic effects creator (uncredited)
Jim Lipman ... boat captain (uncredited)
Jeff Mercer ... production assistant (uncredited)
Armando Milanes ... production assistant (uncredited)
Peter V.O. Moore ... production assistant (uncredited)
Cory C. Myler ... assistant: Mr. Parkes (uncredited)
Matthew E. Pado ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dominick Scarola ... technical assistant (uncredited)
Jeremy Strong ... production intern (uncredited)
Tony Swatton ... sword maker (uncredited)
Miles Teves ... visual development (uncredited)
Mariana Tosca ... body double (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Lerone Bennett ... the producers wish to thank (as Dr. Lerone Bennett)
Glenda Dickerson ... the producers wish to thank (as Professor Glenda Dickerson)
Leslee Feldman ... the producers wish to thank: DreamWorks Casting
John Hope Franklin ... the producers wish to thank (as Professor John Hope Franklin)
Henry Louis Gates Jr. ... the producers wish to thank (as Professor Henry Louis Gates Jr.)
Joseph E. Harris ... the producers wish to thank (as Professor Joseph E. Harris)
Howard Jones ... the producers wish to thank (as Professor Howard Jones)
Lester P. Monts ... the producers wish to thank (as Dr. Lester P. Monts)
William A. Owens ... the producers wish to acknowledge: his book "Black Mutiny: The Revolt on the Schooner Amistad" as a major source of reference material
Edward Reynolds ... the producers wish to thank (as Professor Edward Reynolds)
Rebecca Scott ... the producers wish to thank (as Professor Rebecca Scott)
Dominique Sportiche ... the producers wish to thank (as Professor Dominique Sportiche)
Eleanor Traylor ... the producers wish to thank (as Professor Eleanor Traylor)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Amistad is the name of a slave ship travelling from Cuba to the U.S. in 1839. It is carrying a cargo of Africans who have been sold into slavery in Cuba, taken on board, and chained in the cargo hold of the ship. As the ship is crossing from Cuba to the U.S., Cinque (Djimon Hounsou), who was a tribal leader in Africa, leads a mutiny and takes over the ship. They continue to sail, hoping to find their way back to Africa. Instead, they are misdirected and when they reach the United States, they are imprisoned as runaway slaves. They don't speak a word of English, and it seems like they are doomed to die for killing their captors when an abolitionist lawyer decides to take their case, arguing that they were free citizens of another country and not slaves at all. The case finally gets to the Supreme Court, where John Quincy Adams (Sir Anthony Hopkins) makes an impassioned and eloquent plea for their release. Written by M Parkinson, Sarasota, FL, USA

Plot Keywords
Taglines A true story. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Amistad - Das Sklavenschiff (Germany)
  • Амистад (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Амистад (Serbia)
  • 勇者無懼 (Taiwan)
  • Амистад (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 155 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $36,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $4,661,866, 14 Dec 1997
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $16,200,000, 15 Mar 1998

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Sir Anthony Hopkins astounded the crew by delivering the entire seven page courtroom speech in a single take. Steven Spielberg was so in awe, he couldn't bring himself to call him Tony, and insisted on addressing him as Sir Anthony throughout the shoot. See more »
Goofs Martin Van Buren was never photographed while in office, and in 1839 photography was extremely new technology and not widespread. The first president to be photographed while in office was Van Buren's immediate successor William Henry Harrison in March 1841. Van Buren was photographed in 1845, well after he had left office, but he was not wearing a sash as depicted in the movie. Former Presidents John Quincy Adams and Andrew Jackson were also photographed that same year. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Amistad/Titanic/Good Will Hunting/The Apostle (1997). See more »
Soundtracks Andante From Quartet No. 2 In B Flat Major See more »
Crazy Credits The events depicted did not historically occur at Fort El Morro See more »
Quotes John Quincy Adams: [to the Court] This man is black. We can all see that. But can we also see as easily that which is equally true: that he is the only true hero in this room? Now, if he were white, he wouldn't be standing before this court fighting for his life. If he were white and his enslavers were British, he wouldn't be standing, so heavy the weight of the medals and honors we would bestow upon him. Songs would be written about him. The great authors of our times would fill books about him. His story would be told and retold, in our classrooms. Our children, because we would make sure of it, would know his name as well as they know Patrick Henry's. Yet, if the South is right, what are we to do with that embarrassing, annoying document, The Declaration of Independence? What of its conceits? "All men created equal," "inalienable rights," "life, liberty," and so on and so forth? What on Earth are we to do with this? I have a modest suggestion.
[tears papers in half]
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed