Edit
The Quest (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jean-Claude Van Damme

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Frank Dux ... (story) and
Jean-Claude Van Damme ... (story)
 
Steve Klein ... (screenplay) (as Steven Klein) and
Paul Mones ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Jean-Claude Van Damme ... Christopher Dubois
Roger Moore ... Lord Edgar Dobbs
James Remar ... Maxie Devine
Janet Gunn ... Carrie Newton
Jack McGee ... Harry Smythe
Aki Aleong ... Khao
Abdel Qissi ... Khan (Mongolian Fighter)
Louis Mandylor ... Riggi
Chang Ching Peng Chaplin Chang Ching Peng Chaplin ... Master Tchi
Ryan Cutrona ... Officer O'Keefe
Shane Meier ... Red
Matt Lyon Matt Lyon ... Billy
Jen Sung ... Phang (Siamese Fighter) (as Jen Sung Outerbridge)
Peter Wong Peter Wong ... Chinese Fighter
Kitao Koji ... Sumo Wrestler
Habby Heske Habby Heske ... German Fighter
César Carneiro César Carneiro ... Brazilian Fighter
Takis Triggelis Takis Triggelis ... French Fighter
Azdine Nouri Azdine Nouri ... Turkish Fighter
Stefanos Miltsakakis ... Greek Fighter
Peter Malota Peter Malota ... Spanish Fighter
Winston Ellis ... African Fighter
Ong Soo Han Ong Soo Han ... Korean Fighter
Brick Bronsky Brick Bronsky ... Russian Fighter
Choi-Nam Yip Choi-Nam Yip ... Korean Fighter (as Choi Nam Ip)
Mike Lambert Mike Lambert ... Scottish Fighter
Gordon Masten ... Bartender
Ze'ev Revach ... Turk Captain
Manon Marcoux Manon Marcoux ... Nanny
Kris Van Damme ... Young Chris (as Kristopher Van Varenberg)
Chedpong Laoyant Chedpong Laoyant ... Dining Salon Bangkok Waiter
Vichai Indtrasathit Vichai Indtrasathit ... Tibetan Monk in New York
Chai Chapanond Chai Chapanond ... Lama--Announcer
H. Rudy Gontha H. Rudy Gontha ... Innkeeper
Jodie Charattanawet Jodie Charattanawet ... Annan
Tara Nichelle Biberstein Tara Nichelle Biberstein ... Little Girl
Jason Cavalier ... Youth #1
Rik Kiviaho ... Youth #2
Andy Bradshaw Andy Bradshaw ... Youth #3
Michael Caloz Michael Caloz ... Child #1
Camelia Lightbourne Camelia Lightbourne ... Child #2
Emilio Migliozzi Emilio Migliozzi ... Riggi's Mug
Brauno Belfiore Brauno Belfiore ... Member of Fighters' Entourage
Michael Davila Michael Davila ... Member of Fighters' Entourage
Magnus Ljungberg Magnus Ljungberg ... Member of Fighters' Entourage
Joseph Dykes Joseph Dykes ... Member of Fighters' Entourage
Martin Gerber Martin Gerber ... Member of Fighters' Entourage
Lindsay Sargeant Lindsay Sargeant ... Member of Fighters' Entourage
Scott Wilson Scott Wilson ... Member of Fighters' Entourage
Paul Moses Paul Moses ... Member of Fighters' Entourage
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Graham K. Furness ... Uniformed Cop (uncredited)
Tarek Gader Tarek Gader ... Background (uncredited)
Ivan Peric ... Shoeshine Boy (uncredited)
Nils Allen Stewart ... Turkish Pirate (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jason Clark ... line producer
Moshe Diamant ... producer
Robert Hackl ... associate producer
Peter MacDonald ... executive producer
Jack Frost Sanders ... associate producer
Eugene Van Varenberg ... associate producer

Music by 

Randy Edelman

Cinematography by 

David Gribble

Film Editing by 

John F. Link
William J. Meshover

Casting By 

James F. Tarzia

Production Design by 

Steve Spence

Art Direction by 

Serge Bureau
Stephen Chang
Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat

Costume Design by 

Joseph A. Porro

Makeup Department 

Udomporn Chinnabud ... hair stylist
André Duval ... hairdresser: Montreal
Zoltan Elek ... key makeup artist
Penny Lee ... makeup artist: Montreal
Emanuel Millar ... key hair stylist
Adit Nimehavee ... assistant makeup artist
Apichart Samrancheun ... assistant makeup artist
Prisana 'Maew' Trachai ... assistant makeup artist
Terd Yodthong ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Limor Diamant ... production manager: second unit
François Dufour ... unit manager: Montreal
Stéphane Fréchette ... assistant unit manager: Montreal
Nikolas Korda ... unit production manager
Chris Lowenstein ... unit manager: second unit
Danièle Rohrbach ... production manager: Montreal
Panyawadee Sangchai ... production supervisor
Judy Sharinger ... completion bond representative for film finances

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sahatchai 'Stop' Chumrum ... first assistant director: second unit
Thea Lisa Cutts ... second assistant director: second unit
Limor Diamant ... first assistant director: second unit
Maurice Forget ... third assistant director: Montreal
Mireille Goulet ... first assistant director: Montreal
Nicole Kavanaugh ... additional assistant director: second unit
David Klohn ... key second assistant director
Nikolas Korda ... first assistant director
Peter MacDonald ... second unit director
Rev Polhamus ... third assistant director: second unit
Nathalie Tremblay ... second assistant director: Montreal

Art Department 

André-Line Beauparlant ... set dresser: Montreal
Alain Brochu ... carpenter
Michel Brochu ... construction supervisor
Richard Carriére ... assistant props: Montreal
Man Chantanadit ... foreman
Tara Chomta ... foreman
Somchai Kongpiti ... lead painter
P.K. MacCarthy ... storyboard artist
Dennis J. Parrish ... property master
Vasun Pepass ... foreman
François Sénécal ... property master: Montreal
Verachai Toval Tawan ... construction coordinator
Tawee Tochear ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Felix Andrew ... sound mixer: second unit
David Appleby ... re-recording mixer
Steve Baine ... foley artist
Todd Beckett ... foley recordist
Joe Bracciale ... apprentice sound editor
Kelly Cole ... adr mixer
Yann Delpuech ... supervising sound effects editor
Jim Eustace ... foley assistant
Paula Fairfield ... sound effects editor
Nelson Ferreira ... sound supervisor
Marc Furtado ... boom operator: Montreal
Daniel Hamood ... additional sound editor
Gerry Humphreys ... adr mixer
Tim Song Jones ... sound transferer
Darren King ... dialogue editor / sound designer / sound effects editor
Darcy Kite ... adr mixer (as Darcey Kite)
Daniel Masse ... location sound recordist: Montreal
Bill Mellow ... adr mixer
Angie Pajek ... adr editor / sound editor
Scott Purdy ... re-recording mixer
Ian Rankin ... control boom operator
Debbie Repicky ... apprentice sound editor
Stephen Roque ... apprentice sound editor
Scott Shepherd ... re-recording mixer
John Sievert ... foley artist
David Stephenson ... sound mixer
Ken Strain ... sound mixer: second unit / utility sound
Andrew Tay ... adr mixer
David Drainie Taylor ... adr editor (as David Taylor)
Meg Taylor ... assistant sound editor
Brad Thornton ... control boom operator
Michael Werth ... adr editor
Don White ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Phillip Beck ... special effects technician (as Philip Beck Jr.)
Louis Craig ... special effects supervisor
Thierry Craig ... special effects technician: Montreal crew
Mario Dumont ... special effects senior technician
Jimmy Ferris ... special effects technician
André Laperrière ... special effects technician / special effects technician: Montreal crew
Jamie Middleditch ... assistant special effects technician
Eric-André Paquin ... special effects
Chaleo Po-Noom ... assistant special effects technician
Alan Poole ... special effects technician
Durk Tyndall ... special effects technician
David Watkins ... special effects technician (as David Watkins Jr.)
David H. Watkins ... special effects supervisor
Sawang Yodnen ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Peter Chiang ... visual effects supervisor: second unit
David Fogg ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Anan ... stunts
Ardit ... stunts
Arkom ... stunts
Arnupong ... stunts
MarkAnthony Baca ... stunt performer
Ted Barba ... stunts
Billy Bates ... stunts
Berd ... stunts
Boonka ... stunts
Mike Chute ... stunts
Mitchell Dean ... stunt performer
Ron Hall ... stunts
Bill Humphries ... stunts
Jem ... stunts
Kanaung ... stunts
Mike Kirton ... stunts
Komkrip ... stunts
Kriengkrai ... stunts
Kritsapong ... stunts
Mike Mitchell ... stunt rigger
Nattapol ... stunts
Jerry Piddington ... stunts
Pradit ... stunts
Rudate ... stunts
Sanya ... stunts
Darryl Scheelar ... stunt double
Todd Senofonte ... photo double: Van Damme
Somja ... stunts
Sompong ... stunts
Mark Stefanich ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Mr. Van Damme
Nils Allen Stewart ... stunts
Suban ... stunts
Sunsak ... stunts
Suppawit ... stunts
Vichai ... stunts
Philippe Deseck ... stunts (uncredited)
Alex Kuzelicki ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Amyot ... gaffer: Montreal
Charles Beach ... grip: Montreal
Claude Beauchamp ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Montreal
John Berrie ... cinematographer: Montreal
Adam Coles ... focus puller: second unit
Ken Coles ... director of photography: second unit
François Daignault ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Montreal
Adam Dale ... aerial camera operator
Attila Dory ... still photographer: Montreal
François Dupéré ... key grip: Montreal (as François Dupere)
Mike Gerzevitz ... rigging best boy electrician
Brendan Gribble ... second assistant camera
Robert Guertin ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Montreal
Pierre Guillard ... best boy grip: Montreal
Tony Keddy ... key grip
Edith Labbé ... camera trainee: Montreal (as Edith Labbe)
Stéphane Leblanc ... electrician
John Marzano ... aerial assistant camera
Sean O'Neill ... gaffer
Daryl Pearson ... best boy
Martine Rainville ... video assistant operator: Montreal
Pierre Rancourt ... best boy electric: Montreal
Somkiat Rongdee ... electrician: second unit
Veera Sakornkan ... electrician: second unit
Prasit Samorthon ... electrician: second unit
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth ... gaffer: Thailand
'Yuk' Sanam Srikum ... grip: second unit
Anthony Tulloch ... best boy
Thuan Doanh Vinh ... still photographer: second unit
Piyasak Weeratrakul ... assistant camera: second unit

Casting Department 

Kajie Khan ... additional casting: second unit
Adrian Kwan ... additional casting: second unit
Patricia Pao ... additional casting: second unit (as Pat Pao)
Linda Rona ... extras casting: Montreal
Raweeporn 'Non' Srimonju ... extras casting: Thailand
Terrence Stone ... casting assistant: second unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Duang Carejiajua ... seamstress
Warit Chatree ... set costumer
Jackie Cheing ... dresser: Mr. Van Damme
Sean Gundlach ... costume supervisor
Nicoletta Massone ... wardrobe mistress: Montreal (as Nicelletta Massone)
Songkla 'Air' Mutita Na ... set costumer
Benjamas 'Nit' Phungsung ... assistant set costumer / costumer: second unit
Ratree Promsuwan ... seamstress
Prajak Ruamsab ... assistant set costumer
Mutita Na Songkla ... wardrobe consultant
Irena Stepic ... costumer
Akepon Tompong ... assistant set costumer
Madeleine Tremblay ... dresser: Montreal
Prasit Uprathorm ... assistant set costumer
Estella C. Wallerstein ... costume supervisor
Gina F. Wallerstein ... costumer
Chatree Wavit ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

William J. Caparella ... apprentice editor: second unit
Nathan R. Fitzgerald ... apprentice editor: second unit
Erika Goldthwaite ... negative cutter (as Erika Wolff)
Michael Kelly ... additional editor: second unit (as Mike Kelly)
Ladd Lanford ... assistant editor: second unit
Paul Murphy ... assistant editor: second unit
Morakot Piyakesin ... assistant editor: second unit
Cathy Rait ... color timer
Catherine Rankin ... negative cutter
Paul M. Wagner ... first assistant editor: second unit (as Paul Wagner)
Ben Williams ... assistant editor: second unit

Location Management 

Songpurn Musikadilok ... location manager: second unit (as Tammy Musikadilok)
Pichai Saeton ... assistant location manager: second unit
Somchai Santitharangkun ... location manager: second unit
Sylvie Vincent ... location manager: Montreal

Music Department 

Elton Ahi ... scoring mixer
David Bondelevitch ... music editor (as David J. Bondelevitch)
Ralph Ferraro ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Mike Annett ... assistant accountant: Montreal
Tim Bailes ... aquatic/marine support
Morgan Blank ... set production assistant
Ross Blaufarb ... unit publicist
Dea Cantu ... script supervisor: second unit
Marc Chartier ... production assistant: Montreal
Deirdre Cotrell ... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Carrie Durose ... production coordinator: second unit
Daniel Frisch ... production accountant (as Daniel S. Frisch)
Ron 'Rocko' Frizzel ... set production assistant
Glenn S. Gainor ... production assistant
Josceline Genest ... production coordinator: Montreal
Jérome Hervé ... production assistant: Montreal
Martha Huerta ... assistant: Mr. Diamant
Kenneth Jansson ... production assistant
Pornpan Jormsak ... production secretary
Harry L. Julian Sr. ... marine coordinator (as Harry Julian)
Lance Julian ... marine consultant
Suksun 'Frankie' Kaewpraer ... production assistant
Mike Kirton ... horse wrangler
Steven Lambert ... fight choreographer
Sheldon Lettich ... script polishing
Annette MacGraw ... production coordinator: second unit
Susan Malerstein-Watkins ... script supervisor (as Susan Malerstein)
Peter Malota ... martial arts choreographer
Maeve Mannion ... assistant accountant
Nanouk Martel ... script supervisor: Montreal
Dylan McKenna ... assistant accountant
Wynne McLaughlin ... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Kristie Noonan ... assistant: Mr. Van Damme
Lili Partheniou ... production accountant: Montreal (as Lily Partheniou)
Stacy Plavoukos ... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Kay Plunkett ... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Jorusak 'Goong' Porngphan ... production secretary: second unit
Krukkrom Prabhawat ... production assistant
Tom Prince ... production executive
Jane Rayleigh ... production auditor: second unit
Jeff Richardson ... fencing consultant
Bobbi-Lynn Riley ... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Judy Sharinger ... completion bond representative
Alon Steiner ... assistant production coordinator: Los Angeles
Birdie Talanca ... assistant accountant: second unit (as Roberta Talanca)
James With ... stand-in (as James Wearing Smith)
Marc Wolff ... aerial coordinator
Jonathan Giles Zimmerman ... completion bond representative

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed