Edit
Michael Collins (1996) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Neil Jordan

Writing Credits  

Neil Jordan ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Ian Hart ... Joe O'Reilly
Julia Roberts ... Kitty Kiernan
Richard Ingram Richard Ingram ... British Officer
Liam Neeson ... Michael Collins
Aidan Quinn ... Harry Boland
John Kenny John Kenny ... Patrick Pearse
Ronan McCairbre Ronan McCairbre ... Thomas MacDonagh
Jer O'Leary ... Thomas Clarke (as Ger O'Leary)
Mike Dwyer ... James Connolly (as Michael Dwyer)
Martin Murphy Martin Murphy ... Captain Lee-Wilson
Alan Rickman ... Eamon de Valera
Sean McGinley ... Smith
Gary Whelan ... Hoey
Frank O'Sullivan Frank O'Sullivan ... Kavanagh
Stephen Rea ... Ned Broy
Frank Laverty ... Sean McKeoin
Owen O'Neill Owen O'Neill ... Rory O'Connor
Stuart Graham ... Tom Cullen
Brendan Gleeson ... Liam Tobin
Gerard McSorley ... Cathal Brugha
Liam De Staic Liam De Staic ... Austin Stack (as Liam d'Staic)
Owen Roe ... Arthur Griffith
Paul Bennett Paul Bennett ... Cosgrave
Claude Clancy Claude Clancy ... Vaughan's Hotel Clerk
Paul Hickey ... Dublin Castle Soldier
Tom Murphy Tom Murphy ... Vinny Byrne
David Gorry David Gorry ... Charlie Dalton
Gary Lydon Gary Lydon ... Squad Youth #1
David Wilmot ... Squad Youth #2
Joe Hanley Joe Hanley ... Squad Man #1
Colm Coogan Colm Coogan ... Squad Man #2
Aiden Grennell Aiden Grennell ... Chaplain at Lincoln Jail
Dave Seymour Dave Seymour ... Lincoln Taxi Driver
Ian McElhinney ... Belfast Detective
Tony Clarkin ... Soldier on Station
Charles Dance ... Soames
Luke Hayden Luke Hayden ... McCrae
Gary Powell ... Black and Tan on Lorry
Max Hafler Max Hafler ... Black and Tan on Lorry
Laura Brennan Laura Brennan ... Rosie
Aidan Kelly ... Gresham Hotel Bellboy
Jim Isherwood Jim Isherwood ... Man Following Broy
Michael James Ford Michael James Ford ... Black and Tan
Mal Whyte Mal Whyte ... Officer in Bath
Martin Phillips Martin Phillips ... Officer in Bed
Aisling O'Sullivan Aisling O'Sullivan ... Girl in Bed
Malcolm Douglas ... Officer in Park
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey Brian 'Joker' Mulvey ... Croke Park Hurler
Frank Patterson Frank Patterson ... Tenor in Restaurant
Peter O'Brien ... Pianist in Restaurant
Michael McCabe Michael McCabe ... Journalist (as Mike McCabe)
Vinnie McCabe Vinnie McCabe ... Speaker in the Dail
Alan Stanford Alan Stanford ... Vice-Consul McCready
Gary Mullan Gary Mullan ... Young Gunman (as Gary Paul Mullen)
Barry Barnes Barry Barnes ... Free State Soldier
Denis Conway Denis Conway ... Republican #1
Don Wycherley Don Wycherley ... Republican #2
Paraic Breathnach Paraic Breathnach ... Santry the Blacksmith (as Páraic Breathnach)
Terry Woods Terry Woods ... Drinker in Pub
Jonathan Rhys Meyers ... Collins' Assassin (as Jonathan Rhys Myers)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Conor Breen Conor Breen ... Drunk (uncredited)
Karl Dawson ... Tenament Boy (uncredited)
Alan Joyce Alan Joyce ... Tenement Tenant (uncredited)
David Lloyd George David Lloyd George ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Gareth Molan ... Tenement Boy (uncredited)
Deirdre Mulrooney Deirdre Mulrooney ... Extra (uncredited)
Reamonn O'Byrne Reamonn O'Byrne ... (uncredited)
Joe Redmond Joe Redmond ... Kid with Gun (uncredited)
Jean Kennedy Smith Jean Kennedy Smith ... Woman That Gives Directions to Collins (uncredited)

Produced by 

Redmond Morris ... co-producer
Stephen Woolley ... producer

Music by 

Elliot Goldenthal

Cinematography by 

Chris Menges

Film Editing by 

J. Patrick Duffner
Tony Lawson

Casting By 

Susie Figgis

Production Design by 

Anthony Pratt

Art Direction by 

Arden Gantly
Jonathan McKinstry
Malcolm Middleton ... supervising art director
Cliff Robinson

Set Decoration by 

Josie MacAvin

Costume Design by 

Sandy Powell

Makeup Department 

Lynda Armstrong ... makeup designer / supervising makeup artist
Fiona Connon ... assistant makeup artist
Dee Corcoran ... supervising hairdresser
Belinda Hodson ... makeup artist
Colette Jackson ... assistant makeup artist
Sandra Kelly ... assistant hair stylist
James Mooney ... assistant hair stylist
Morag Ross ... hair stylist: Mr. Neeson / makeup artist: Mr. Neeson
Denise Watson ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Joe Whelan ... daily hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Nan Bernstein Freed ... production manager: USA
Lynn Goldman ... production supervisor: USA
Gerry Toomey ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Barnes ... second second assistant director
David Carrigan ... second assistant director
Patrick Clayton ... first assistant director
Daisy Cummins ... trainee assistant director
Catherine Dunne ... third assistant director
Noga Isackson ... first assistant director: USA
Christo Morse ... second assistant director: USA
Jim Gorman ... assistant director (uncredited)
Sean Griffin ... trainee assistant director: dailies (uncredited)
Deirdre Mulrooney ... trainee assistant director: dailies (uncredited)

Art Department 

Terry Apsey ... construction coordinator
Martin Asbury ... storyboard artist
David Balfour ... supervising property master
Ken Barley ... chief plasterer
Triona Coen ... stand-by props
Mike Deegan ... construction manager (as Mick Deegan)
Jim Dunleavy ... stand-by painter (as James Dunleavy)
Tommy Dunne ... dressing prop
Monica Frawley ... assistant set decorator
Paul Hedges ... dressing prop
Mick Kearns ... stand-by carpenter (as Michael Kearns)
Michael King ... construction buyer (as Mike King)
John Lanzer ... property buyer
Adrienne Michel-Long ... art department assistant (as Adrienne Long)
John Neligan ... assistant property buyer
John New ... assistant construction manager
Ron Newvell ... chief rigger
Mike Nugent ... master carpenter
William O'Brien ... stand-by rigger
Jimmy O'Meara ... stand-by stagehand (as James O'Meara)
Laurence O'Toole ... signwriter
Samantha Plaisted ... art department assistant
Simon Redmond ... signwriter
Mairead Sandford ... art department coordinator
Justin Scoppa Jr. ... art director: USA (as Justin Scoppa)
Emma Scott ... art department coordinator
Ken Stachini ... chief stagehand
Adrian Start ... chief painter
Ron von Blomberg ... set decorator: USA
Derek Wallace ... stand-by props
John Wells ... dressing prop
June Connon ... props (uncredited)
Alan Gilmore ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Frank Matthews ... supervising plasterer (uncredited)
Shane McEnroe ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Gary McGinty ... draftsperson (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jonathan Bateman ... foley mixer
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Paul Delany ... assistant sound editor
Kenna Doeringer ... assistant sound editor
Steven Farrell ... sound assistant
Lucy Fawcett ... foley artist
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Pauline Griffiths ... foley artist
Nina Hartstone ... assistant sound editor
Pat Hayes ... adr mixer
Peter Holt ... foley editor
Kieran Horgan ... sound recordist
Eddy Joseph ... supervising sound editor
Annette Kudrak ... assistant sound editor
Jenny Lee Wright ... foley artist (as Jenny Lee-Wright)
Hal Levinsohn ... adr editor
Nigel Mills ... dialogue editor
Yvette Nabel ... assistant sound editor
Robin O'Donoghue ... preview re-recording mixer
Noel Quinn ... boom operator
Jac Rubenstein ... foley editor
David Burrows ... sound conforming editor (uncredited)
Josh Cramer ... assistant adr editor (uncredited)
Gaye Lynch ... sound conforming editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Simon Baker ... special effects
Aidan Byrne ... special effects technician
Brendan Byrne ... special effects technician
Kevin Byrne ... special effects technician
Conor Coughlan ... special effects
Yves De Bono ... special effects supervisor
Mark Griffin ... special effects buyer
Gerry Johnston ... special effects coordinator
Nick Middleton ... senior special effects technician
Robert Redmond ... special effects technician
Trevor Williams ... special effects
Andrew Wilson ... special effects
Dave Chagouri ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jem Lovett ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Terry Rigarlsford ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Mark Roberts ... special effects trainee (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Drew Jones ... digital effects producer (uncredited)
Cari Thomas ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Carey Villegas ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kieran Woo ... production controller: Digital Domain (uncredited)

Stunts 

Kim Billings ... stunts
Keith Campbell ... stunts
Patrick Condren ... stunts (as Patrick Condron)
Graeme Crowther ... assistant stunt coordinator
Steve Dent ... stunts
Jamie Edgell ... stunts
Dean Forster ... stunts
Steve Griffin ... stunts (as Stephen Street-Griffin)
Paul Heasman ... stunts
Paul Herbert ... stunts
Dominick Hewitt ... stunt performer
Paul Jennings ... stunts
Tom Lucy ... stunts
Gary Powell ... stunts
Greg Powell ... stunt coordinator
Lee Sheward ... stunts
Julian Spencer ... stunts
Alan Walsh ... stunts
Nick Wilkinson ... stunts
Andreas Petrides ... stunts (uncredited)
Rocky Taylor ... uncredited

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alan Butler ... focus puller
John Carr ... electrician
Dermot Coleman ... electrician
Tom Collins ... still photographer
Louis Conroy ... gaffer
Noel Cullen ... best boy
Shane Deasy ... clapper loader
Bill Dowling ... video assist operator
David Fitzgerald ... focus puller: second camera
Nicholas Fitzgerald ... electrician
David Grennan ... assistant camera
Noel Griffin ... electrician
Oisín Kelly ... assistant camera
Ian Madden ... electrician
Terry Mulligan ... electrician
John Murphy ... camera grip
Peter O'Toole ... generator operator
Mike Roberts ... camera operator
Peter Robertson ... second camera operator / steadicam operator
Des Troy ... electrician
Simon Walsh ... clapper loader: second camera (as Simon Walshe)
Garret Baldwin ... electrician (uncredited)
John Connon ... trainee grip (uncredited)
Noel Donnellon ... video operator: second unit (uncredited)
Graeme Haughton ... electrician (uncredited)
Larry Huston ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, New York (uncredited)
William Louthe ... electrician (uncredited)
Davey Mayes ... generator operator: daily (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jill Dempsey ... crowd casting
Romany Turner ... casting assistant
Gillian Reynolds ... casting: children (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lian Callaghan ... lead costumer
Clodagh Deegan ... assistant costumer
Louise Keating ... assistant costumer
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh ... assistant costume designer
Gabriel O'Brien ... lead costumer
Clare Spragge ... costume supervisor
Ann Taylor ... assistant costume designer
Fran Vega-Buck ... costumer: Miss Roberts
Judith Williams ... assistant costumer
Emer Ó'Laoghaire ... assistant costumer
John Cowell ... costume painter (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Nicky Dunne ... lightworks assistant
Sinéad McGoldrick ... assistant editor (as Sinead McGoldrick)
Ben Yeates ... assistant film editor
Paul Elman ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Geraldine Daly ... assistant location manager (as Ger Daly)
Melanie Gore-Grimes ... assistant location manager
Liz Keily ... location assistant
Ruan Magan ... location manager
Des Martin ... location supervisor

Music Department 

Michael Connell ... music editor
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
John Fitzgerald ... assistant music editor
Ned Ginsberg ... additional orchestrator
Matthias Gohl ... music producer
Elliot Goldenthal ... orchestrator
Deniz Hughes ... additional orchestrator
Joel Iwataki ... music mixer / music recordist
Sonny Kompanek ... additional orchestrator
Richard Lee ... additional orchestrator
Stephen McLaughlin ... music mixer (as Steve McLaughlin) / music recordist (as Steve McLaughlin)
Nic Ratner ... assistant music editor (as Nicolas Ratner)
Jonathan Sheffer ... conductor
Ciarán Byrne ... song engineer (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mick Devine ... driver
Arthur Dunne ... transportation coordinator
Eamon Dunne ... action vehicle coordinator
Pat Egan ... driver
Tony Hopkins ... driver
John Kavanagh ... driver
Matt Kelly ... driver
Darren Litten ... action vehicle supervisor
Liam O'Loughlin ... driver

Other crew 

Cate Arbeid ... production coordinator
Nicola Armstrong ... production office assistant
Adrian Bell ... assistant: Mr. Neeson
Carrie Comerford ... assistant: Mr. Morris
Eileen Conroy ... unit nurse
Mary Crotty ... unit publicist
Melissa Crowe ... assistant: Miss Roberts (as Melissa Crow)
Glenn Delaney ... production assistant (as Glen Delaney)
Barry DeVault ... historical consultant
Tony Doyle ... livestock coordinator
Louise Gaffney ... continuity assistant
Brendan Gunn ... dialogue coach
Jim Isherwood ... stand-in
Gary Jones ... financial controller
Sarah Jordan ... production assistant
Lonnie Kandel ... production coordinator: USA
Samantha Knox-Johnston ... continuity assistant
Bonni Lee ... executive: Geffen Pictures
Alison Levy ... assistant production coordinator: USA
Gerry Lundberg ... unit publicist
Paddy McCarney ... key production assistant
Sally-Anne McIntyre ... crowd coordinator
John McKenna ... armorer
Ruth McMahon ... unit nurse
Johnny Mulligan ... assistant accountant (as John Mulligan)
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey ... stand-in
Paul Myler ... production accountant
Geraldine Nolan ... assistant accountant
Anne O'Donoghue ... assistant accountant
John O'Donoghue ... production assistant
Peter Ogunsalu ... contact: London
Tricia Perrott ... assistant production coordinator
Pat Rambaut ... script supervisor
Brenda Rawn ... executive assistant: Mr. Jordan
Mark Reilly ... stand-in
Aoife Thunder ... production assistant
Yvonne Thunder ... assistant: Mr. Jordan
Daria Walsh ... production office assistant
Imogen West ... assistant: Mr. Woolley
Peter Young ... army liaison (as Commandant Peter Young)
Dama Claire ... production consultant (uncredited)
Bill Daly ... post-production accountant manager (uncredited)
Roger Phillips ... title designer (uncredited)
David Ralph ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Tim Pat Coogan ... thanks
David Puttnam ... thanks (as Sir David Puttnam)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed