6.2/10
117
1 user

Das Zauberbuch (1996)

An evil witch is trying to steal a magic purse possessed by the local ruler. Thanks to Princess Blanka's love, Prince Petr wins out over the witch.

Director:

Václav Vorlícek

Writers:

Jarka Kovaríková (story), Jarka Kovaríková (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Almost King (1977)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Honza used to lie happily on the furnace but now his mother insists that he sets off to the world to get some experience.

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jirí Korn, Nada Konvalinková, Marie Glázrová
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

This quirky student comedy tells the story of Petr Kovár (Filip Blazek), who gets the chance to return to the past for a while and he meets the love of his life, his classmate Eliska, again... See full summary »

Director: Milos Smídmajer
Stars: Jirí Mádl, Filip Blazek, Eva Josefíková
Ptak ohnivak (1997)
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Václav Vorlícek
Stars: Tina Ruland, Manou Lubowski, Ondrej Brousek
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Mahulena Bocanová ... Bludimíra, witch
Tina Ruland ... Blanka, princess
Rudolf Hrusínský ... Huhla
Sasa Rasilov ... Petr, prince
Kurt Weinzierl Kurt Weinzierl ... King
Ondrej Vetchý ... Prince Velemir
Milos Kopecký ... Regent
Petr Nározný ... Doctor
Uwe Ochsenknecht ... Chytrous
Max Tidof ... Bystrous
Stella Zázvorková ... Fortune-teller
Eva Spoustová Eva Spoustová ... Betka
Jirí Krytinár ... Prskos
Miroslav Táborský ... Ohnivec
Monika Kobrová Monika Kobrová ... Meluzína
Edit

Storyline

An evil witch is trying to steal a magic purse possessed by the local ruler. Thanks to Princess Blanka's love, Prince Petr wins out over the witch.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

campy | witch | purse | prince | princess | See All (38) »

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Czech Republic | Germany

Language:

German | Czech

Release Date:

20 February 1996 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Kouzelný mesec See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Shopaholic Nicol: KVIFF 2016 s Milanem (2016) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed