6.0/10
288
2 user 5 critic

Father's Day (1996)

Irren ist männlich (original title)
A man finds out that he is infertile, and tries to find out who is the real father of his children.

Director:

Sherry Hormann

Writers:

Kit Hopkins, Orlando Lübbert (story)
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Herbert Knaup ... Thomas
Corinna Harfouch ... Bettina
Richy Müller ... Johannes
Dominik Graf Dominik Graf ... Lorenz
Axel Milberg ... Philipp
Natalia Wörner ... Susanne
Lena May Graf Lena May Graf ... Gina
Robert Gwisdek ... Leo
Adele Neuhauser Adele Neuhauser ... Schlegel
Max Herbrechter Max Herbrechter ... Sporner
Hans-Jörg Assmann ... Berger
Douglas Hudgins Douglas Hudgins ... Major Jim
Dulcie Smart ... Thelma
Jochen Striebeck Jochen Striebeck ... Dr. Hoffmann
Ralph Herforth ... Di Santis
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After their most recent loss, a soccer team discovers its goalie is gay and casts him out. He retaliates by bringing back an all-gay team for a game to prove who's better.

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Maximilian Brückner, Lisa Maria Potthoff, Dietmar Bär
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Tiffany is convinced that a disaster must follow on every lucky incident.

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Johanna Wokalek, Iris Berben, Richy Müller
Widows (1998)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Molly, Elisabeth and Maria, three good friends, are dissatisfied with their married life. Molly, a good-hearted and lovely housewife and mother, has had enough of Erich, her husband's ... See full summary »

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Ornella Muti, Katja Flint, Eva Mattes
Desert Flower (2009)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Waris Dirie, born 1965 in Somalia, flees at 13 when sold as 4th wife. She's maid at the Somalian embassy in London, then McDonald's, where she's discovered and becomes int'l top model. 1997, she speaks up against female genital mutilation.

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Soraya Omar-Scego, Idriss Abdillahi Houfaneh, Awa Saïd Darar
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Aynur, a German woman of Turkish descent, struggles for a free, self-determined life in the face of her family's opposition. Her brothers refuse to accept her lifestyle; insults and threats... See full summary »

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Almila Bagriacik, Merve Aksoy, Aram Arami
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

About the intense relationship between Linda and Paul who have been together for twelve years and were married during a work lunch-break.

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Ann-Gisel Glass, Stefano Dionisi, Thomas Heinze
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Barbara Auer, Ketu Burowa, Anica Dobra
Father's Day I (2011)
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A murderer, a priest, and a delinquent try to bring down a father-killing madman.

Directors: Adam Brooks, Jeremy Gillespie, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Adam Brooks, Matthew Kennedy, Conor Sweeney
3096 Days (2013)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young Austrian girl is kidnapped and held in captivity for eight years. Based on the factual case of Natascha Kampusch.

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Antonia Campbell-Hughes, Thure Lindhardt, Amelia Pidgeon
Edit

Storyline

Thomas, a successful lawyer, is happily married with two children, but has an affair. His mistress wants a child from him - without any obligations - and although he agrees to "do it", it doesn't work out. After having a test, he is told that he can't have children - ever. But what about the kids he already has?? Thomas seeks advice from his brother, who happens to be a minister. Written by Thomas Meyer <i03a@zfn.uni-bremen.de>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Manisch, männlich, maßlos komisch!

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

He Liked To Feel It
Written by Brad Roberts
Performed by Crash Test Dummies
(c) Song og Polygram International/Eastbeck Music (SOCAN/BMI)
(c) 1996 BMC Music Canada Inc.
Distributed by BMG
A Bertelsmann Music Group Company
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

31 October 1996 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Father's Day See more »

Filming Locations:

Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hager Moss Film, Pro 7 See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed