Poster

The Hunchback of Notre Dame ()


Reference View | Change View


A deformed bell-ringer must assert his independence from a vicious government minister in order to help his friend, a gypsy dancer.

Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 25 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Hugo (voice)
...
Quasimodo's Mother / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Brutish Guard / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Guards / Gypsies (voice)
...
Oafish Guard (voice)
...
Quasimodo (voice)
...
Frollo (voice)
Paul Kandel ...
Clopin (voice)
...
Victor (voice)
...
Phoebus (voice)
Heidi Mollenhauer ...
Esmeralda (singingVoice)
...
Esmeralda (voice)
Patrick Pinney ...
Guards / Gypsies / Additional Voices (voice)
...
The Old Heretic (voice)
...
Archdeacon (voice)
...
Baby Bird / Djali (voice)
...
Laverne (voice)
...
Additional Laverne Dialogue (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Joan Barber ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Scott Barnes ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Robert Bergen)
Susan Blu ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Maureen Brennan ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Philip L. Clarke ...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Philip Clarke)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Jonathan Dokuchitz ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Laurie Faso ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Merwin Foard ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Eddie Korbich ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Alix Korey ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Michael Lindsay ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Mickie McGowan ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Anna McNeely ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Bruce Moore ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Denise Pickering ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Peter Samuel ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Mary Stout ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Guards (uncredited)
...
Various (uncredited)
...
Various (uncredited)
Thurl Ravenscroft ...
Singer (uncredited)
...
Various (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Gary Trousdale
Kirk Wise

Written by

Edit
Tab Murphy ... (animation story by)
 
Victor Hugo ... (from the novel "Notre Dame de Paris" by)
 
Tab Murphy ... (animation screenplay by) &
Irene Mecchi ... (animation screenplay by) &
Bob Tzudiker ... (animation screenplay by) &
Noni White ... (animation screenplay by) and
Jonathan Roberts ... (animation screenplay by)
 
Kevin Harkey ... (story) &
Gaëtan Brizzi ... (story) &
Paul Brizzi ... (story) &
Ed Gombert ... (story) (as Edward Gombert) &
Brenda Chapman ... (story) &
Jeff Snow ... (story) &
Jim Capobianco ... (story) &
Denis Rich ... (story) &
Burny Mattinson ... (story) &
John Sanford ... (story) &
Kelly Wightman ... (story) &
James Fujii ... (story) &
Geefwee Boedoe ... (story) (as Gee Fwee Boedoe) &
Floyd Norman ... (story) &
Francis Glebas ... (story) &
Kirk Hanson ... (story) &
Christine Blum ... (story) &
Sue C. Nichols ... (story)
 
Will Finn ... (additional screenplay material by)

Produced by

Edit
Roy Conli ... co-producer
Don Hahn ... producer
Philip Lofaro ... associate producer (as Phil Lofaro)

Music by

Edit
Alan Menken ... (original score by)

Film Editing by

Edit
Ellen Keneshea

Editorial Department

Edit
Jessica Ambinder-Rojas ... first assistant editor (as Jessica Ambinder Rojas)
John K. Carr ... associate editor
Terry Claborn ... color timer
Beth Collins-Stegmaier ... assistant editor: Florida (as Beth A. Stegmaier)
Sara Duran ... director of post-production (as Sara Duran-Singer)
Sophie Duvillier ... assistant editor: Paris
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Jacqueline Kinney ... assistant editor
James D. Kirkpatrick ... assistant editor
Rich Mackay ... negative cutter (as Rick Mackay)
William Shaffer ... assistant editor (as Bill Shaffer)
Heather Jane Smith ... post-production coordinator (as Heather Jane MacDonald-Smith)
Mary Beth Smith ... negative cutter

Casting By

Edit
Ruth Lambert

Art Direction by

Edit
David Goetz

Production Management

Edit
Karenna Mazur Alderton ... assistant production manager: backgrounds and animation check
Dana Axelrod ... senior production manager
Loni Beckner-Black ... assistant production manager: animation and editorial (as Loni Beckner Black)
Diana Blazer ... assistant production manager: layout
Patsy Bouge ... post-production supervisor (as Patsy Bougé)
Holly E. Bratton ... assistant production manager: color models
Coralie Cudot-Lissillour ... assistant production manager (as Coralie Cudot)
Jean-Luc Florinda ... production manager: Paris
Doeri Welch Greiner ... assistant production manager: animation check (as Doerinda Welch Greiner)
Chris Hecox ... assistant production manager: ink and paint
Patricia Hicks ... production manager
Paul D. Lanum ... assistant production manager: clean-up (as Paul S.D. Lanum)
Dorothy McKim ... production manager: communications
Willis Middleton ... assistant production manager: Sweatbox
Tone Thyne ... assistant production manager: editorial and story
Shawne Zarubica ... assistant production manager: CAPS & retakes (as Shawne N. Zarubica)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Gaëtan Brizzi ... sequence director: Paris
Paul Brizzi ... sequence director: Paris

Art Department

Edit
Joyce Alexander ... painter
Carmen R. Alvarez ... paint mark-up
John Alvin ... poster artist
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas ... paint mark-up (as Leyla C. Amaro Pelaez)
Kirk E. Axtell II ... painter (as Kirk Axtell II)
Wilma Baker ... paint mark-up
Anne Marie Bardwell ... visual development
James Baxter ... visual development
Phyllis Bird ... painter
Russell Blandino ... painter
Geefwee Boedoe ... visual development (as Gee Fwee Boedoe)
Marek Buchwald ... visual development
Joey Calderon ... painter
Ofra Afouta Calderon ... painter
Penny Coulter ... color stylist
Sybil Cuzzort ... painter (as Sybil E. Cuzzort)
Florida D'Ambrosio ... painter
Peter DeSève ... visual development (as Peter de Sève)
Robert Dettloff ... painter
Thom Enriquez ... visual development
Gina Evans ... painter (as Gina Evans-Howard)
Christina Frazier ... painter (as Christine E. Frazier)
Tony Fucile ... visual development
Etsuko Fujioka ... painter (as Etsuko T. Fujioka)
Randy Fullmer ... artistic coordinator
Paulino García ... painter (as Paulino de Mingo Palero)
Vance Gerry ... visual development
Ed Ghertner ... visual development
Jean Gillmore ... visual development
Darek Gogol ... visual development
Joe Grant ... visual development
Debbie Green ... painter
Vernette Griffee ... painter (as Vernette K. Griffee)
Barbara Lynn Hamane ... color stylist
Leslie Hinton ... paint mark-up
Stevie Hirsch ... painter
Debra Jorgensborg ... color stylist (as Debbie Jorgensborg)
David Karp ... painter
Angelika Katz ... painter
Lisa Keene ... visual development
Shawn Keller ... visual development (as Shawn E. Keller)
Roberta Lee-Borchardt ... paint mark-up (as Roberta Borchardt)
Karan Lee-Storr ... registration
Rick Maki ... visual development
Harlene Mears ... painter
Deborah Mooneyham ... painter
Joseph C. Moshier ... visual development (as Joseph Moshier)
Sue C. Nichols ... visual development
Karen Nugent ... painter
Ken O'Malley ... painter
Catherine Peterson ... paint mark-up (as Cathy Mirkovich-Peterson)
Bruce Phillipson ... painter (as Bruce G. Phillipson)
Linda Praamsma ... painter (as Rosalinde Praamsma)
Sylvia I. Sanchez ... color stylist trainee (as Sylvia Sanchez)
Carmen Sanderson ... painter
Patrick Sekino ... painter
Heidi Shellhorn ... painter (as Heidi Woodward Shellhorn)
Eyde Shepperd ... painter
Grace Shirado ... assistant paint supervisor (as Grace H. Shirado)
Don Shump ... painter
Debra Y. Siegel ... color stylist
Fumiko R. Sommer ... painter
Ann Sorensen ... color stylist
S. Ann Sullivan ... painter
Roxanne M. Taylor ... painter
Myrian Ferron Tello ... paint mark-up (as Myrian Tello)
Tami Terusa ... painter
Britt Van der Nagel ... painter (as Britt Van Der Nagel)
Irma Velez ... assistant paint supervisor
Rowland B. Wilson ... painter / visual development
Pavel Hemmy ... props buyer (uncredited)
Ann Neale ... paint mark-up (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Neal J. Anderson ... foley editor
Lon Bender ... supervising sound editor
Jeannette Browning ... dubbing recorder
Vince Caro ... additional dialogue recordist
Jeannette Cremarosa ... pdl
Richard Dwan Jr. ... dialogue editor (as Richard Dwan)
Victor Ray Ennis ... first assistant sound editor (as Victor R. Ennis)
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound effects editor (as Scott Gershin)
Leslee F. Grizzell ... assistant sound editor (as Leslee E. Grizzell)
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Chris Hogan ... sound effects editor
Nigel Holland ... additional sound
Doc Kane ... original dialogue mixer
Larry Kemp ... supervising sound editor
Nancy MacLeod ... sound effects editor
Grant Maxwell ... additional dialogue recordist
Mel Metcalfe ... re-recording mixer
Judy Nord ... pdl
Richard Partlow ... foley artist (as Rick Partlow)
Tony Pepper ... additional dialogue recordist
Terry Porter ... re-recording mixer
Alan Rankin ... sound effects editor
Dan M. Rich ... dialogue editor (as Dan Rich)
John Roesch ... foley artist
Ad Roest ... re-recording mixer (foreign language versions)
Curt Schulkey ... adr supervisor
Patrick N. Sellers ... foley editor
Frederick H. Stahly ... foley editor
David Stanke ... assistant sound editor
Todd Turner ... additional sound
Kim Waugh ... additional sound
Dean A. Zupancic ... re-recording mixer
Erik Flockoi ... dubbing recordist (uncredited)
Jessica Goodwin ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Gregory Hainer ... sound editor (uncredited)
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Anthony Miceli ... sound editor (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Lesley Addario Bentivegna ... assistant production manager: special effects (as Lesley Addario)
Carl Canga ... special effects inbetweener

Visual Effects by

Edit
Adeboye Adegbenro ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation
Faris Al-Saffar ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation
Jason Anastas ... CGI animation trainee: computer generated crowd characters
Sean Applegate ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Philippe Balmossière ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation (as Philippe Balmossiere)
Kevin A. Barber ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation (as Kevin Barber)
Mark Barrows ... effects lead key assistant
Bob Bennett ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Allen Blyth ... visual effects animator
Dave Bossert ... unit supervisor: additional visual effects animation (as David A. Bossert)
Eduardo G. Brieno ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation
Kristine Brown ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Kimberly Burk ... effects breakdown: additional visual effects animation
Erica Cassetti ... CGI modeler: computer generated crowd characters
Thierry Chaffoin ... visual effects animator
Dan Chaika ... additional visual effects animator
Ed Coffey ... visual effects animator
Mark Cumberton ... visual effects animator
Peter DeMund ... visual effects animator (as Peter de Mund)
James DeValera Mansfield ... additional visual effects animator (as James DeV. Mansfield)
Angela Diamos ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation (as Angela Anastasia Diamos)
Joan Doyle ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Ty Elliott ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Geoffrey C. Everts ... effects assistant
John Fargnoli ... effects breakdown: additional visual effects animation
Colbert Fennelly ... additional visual effects animator
Jazno Francoeur ... additional visual effects animator
Timothy Gales ... compositor (as Tim Gales)
Gary L. Gallegos ... effects trainee
Mabel Gesner ... effects lead key assistant (as Mabel L. Gesner)
Joseph Gilland ... visual effects animator
James Goss ... effects assistant
Troy A. Gustafson ... visual effects animator
John E. Hailey ... effects assistant
Bruce Heller ... additional visual effects animator
Ray Hofstedt ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Elizabeth A. Holmes ... effects assistant (as Elizabeth Holmes)
Jeff Howard ... additional visual effects animator
Kristine Humber ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Tom Hush ... supervising visual effects animator
Christopher Jenkins ... visual effects supervisor
Michael Cadwallader Jones ... effects assistant
Kiran Bhakta Joshi ... CGI supervisor
Shannon Fallis Kane ... compositor (as Shannon Fallis-Kane)
Ivan Kassabov ... effects assistant
George Katanics ... CGI technical director: computer generated crowd characters
Tatiana Kellert ... effects inbetweener (as Tatiana Allen-Kellert)
Ted Kierscey ... additional visual effects animator
Cynthia Neill Knizek ... effects lead key assistant
Edward Kummer ... senior manager of digital production
Dorse A. Lanpher ... supervising visual effects animator (as Dorse Lanpher)
Etienne Longa ... assistant production manager: clean-up & effects, Paris
Dan Lund ... visual effects animator
David Lyons ... effects assistant
Rosanna Lyons ... additional visual effects animator
Michael Brent Malley ... effects trainee
Brice Mallier ... supervising visual effects animator
Mauro Maressa ... unit supervisor: additional visual effects animation
Tim Massa ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation
Tony Matthews ... assistant production manager: CGI
MaryAnn McLeod ... production coordinator: CGI (as Maryann McLeod)
Kent Melton ... character sculptor
Debbie Middleton-Kupczyk ... additional visual effects animator (as Debbie Kupczyk)
David 'Joey' Mildenberger ... visual effects animator
Michael Milligan ... effects inbetweener
Stephen B. Moore ... additional visual effects animator (as Steve Moore)
Mirjana Nikolic ... CGI technical director: computer generated crowd characters (as Mira Nikolic)
Kevin M. O'Neil ... additional visual effects animator (as Kevin O'Neil)
Michael Oliva ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation (as Michael L. Oliva)
Mouloud Oussid ... effects inbetweener
Volker Pajatsch ... effects key assistant
Jason Peltz ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation
Joseph C. Pepe ... effects assistant (as Joseph Christopher Pepe)
Joseph Pfening ... compositor
Christine Poli Chatal ... effects inbetweener (as Christine Chatal)
Dolores Pope ... compositor
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge ... additional visual effects animator
Paitoon Ratanasirintrawoot ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Lisa Reinert ... effects breakdown: additional visual effects animation (as Lisa Ann Reinert)
James 'J.R.' Russell ... assistant compositing supervisor
Dean Schiller ... senior manager of digital technology
Monica Sena ... effects inbetweener
Kevin Paul Sheedy ... 3D effects technical director: computer generated crowd characters
Jay Shindell ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation
Van Shirvanian ... effects trainee
Don Shump ... digital painter
Mike Smith ... special effects supervisor: Paris
Paul Smith ... visual effects animator
Rochelle Doriot Smith ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation (as Rocky Smith)
Bob Spang ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation
Phil Stapleton ... effects inbetweener (as Phil D. Stapleton)
Steve Starr ... effects key assistant (as Stephen Starr)
Stella P. Arbelaéz Tascón ... effects breakdown: additional visual effects animation
John David Thornton ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Dave Tidgwell ... unit supervisor: additional visual effects animation (as David Tidgwell)
Jeff Topping ... additional visual effects animator
Michael Toth ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
John Tucker ... effects key assistant
Jeffrey Lawrence Van Tuyl ... effects inbetweener: additional visual effects animation
Phillip Vigil ... additional visual effects animator
Ida Voskanian ... effects inbetweener (as Ida C. Voskanian)
Thomas A. Walsh ... effects assistant (as Thomas Walsh)
Marlon West ... visual effects animator
Tony West ... effects key assistant/animating assistant: additional visual effects animation
Ida Wilson ... effects assistant: visual effects animation
Graham Woods ... effects assistant
Garrett Wren ... additional visual effects animator
Karel Zilliacus ... effects key assistant
Elrene Cowan ... color stylist (uncredited)
Bill Fadness ... digital camera (uncredited)
Christopher Poplin ... digital trainer (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
John Cashman ... fight choreographer
Willis Middleton ... fight choreographer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John Aardal ... camera/film recorder operator
Jennifer Booth ... camera operations coordinator
David Braden ... camera operator: digital camera
Jo Ann Breuer ... digital camera mark-up
Jason Buske ... additional operator: digital camera (as Jason L.R. Buske)
Karen China ... assistant supervisor: digital camera (as Karen N. China)
Lynnette Cullen ... digital camera mark-up (as Lynnette E. Cullen)
Val D'Arcy ... camera operator: digital camera
François Desnus ... camera/film recorder operator
Gareth Fishbaugh ... camera operator: digital camera
Corey Dean Fredrickson ... camera operator: digital camera (as Corey D. Fredrickson)
Jan Barley Gutowski ... additional operator: digital camera (as Jan Gutowski)
Joe Jiuliano ... senior manager: film camera
Michael F. Lehman ... camera/film recorder operator
David J. Link ... camera/film recorder operator
Robert Lizardo ... camera operator: digital camera
Michael A. McFerren ... camera operator: digital camera
Richard J. McFerren ... camera operator: digital camera (as Rick McFerren)
Barbara J. Poirier ... additional operator: digital camera
Robyn Roberts ... digitizing camera supervisor (as Robyn L. Roberts)
David J. Rowe ... digital camera operator
Andrew Simmons ... additional operator: digital camera
Gary W. Smith ... additional operator: digital camera
Gina Wootten ... digital camera mark-up
John Derderian ... camera/film recorder operator (uncredited)
Jennie Kepenek Mouzis ... camera/film recorder operator (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Georges Abolin ... additional animator
Olivier Adam ... layout artist
Laurence Adam-Bessière ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Laurence Adam-Bessiere)
Mary Janette Adams ... animation check trainee
Sue Adnopoz ... assistant: additional clean-up animation
Raul Aguirre ... inbetween artist: "Phoebus" (as Raul Aguirre Jr.)
Pierre Alary ... rough inbetweener
Marco Allard ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo"
James P. Alles ... layout artist
Kathy Altieri ... additional background artist
Paulo Alvarado ... rough inbetweener (as Paulo R. Alvarado)
Todd Ammons ... inbetween artist: "Djali" (as Todd H. Ammons)
Scott Anderson ... lead key clean-up animator: "Djali"
Jennifer K. Ando ... background artist (as Jennifer Ando)
Jonathan Annand ... breakdown animator: "Gargoyles"
Tony Anselmo ... associate lead key clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Ruben A. Aquino ... additional animator
Debra Armstrong ... lead key clean-up animator: "Gargoyles" (as Debra Armstrong Holmes)
Laurie Ashbourne ... additional animation checker (as Laurie Sacks)
Stephen Nelson Austin ... additional inbetween artist (as Stephen N. Austin)
Mary Jo Ayers ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Gregg E. Azzopardi ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Gregg Azzopardi)
Janet Heerhan Bae ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles"
Kathleen M. Bailey ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Dorothea Baker ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Phoebus" (as Dorothea Baker Paul)
James Baker ... rough inbetweener
Jean-Luc Ballester ... rough inbetweener
Tony Bancroft ... additional animator
Anne Marie Bardwell ... animator: "Esmeralda" (as Anne-Marie Bardwell) / character designer
Judith Barnes ... assistant: additional clean-up animation (as Judy Barnes)
James Baxter ... character designer / supervising animator: "Quasimodo"
Noreen Beasley ... rough inbetweener
Jared Beckstrand ... animator: "Esmeralda"
Carl Bell ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Carl A. Bell)
Allison Belliveau-Proulx ... background artist (as Allison Belliveau-Proulx)
Mannix Bennett ... additional background artist
Lori Benson-Noda ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation (as Lori Noda)
Bill Berg ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Olivier Besson ... background artist
Peter Bielicki ... layout artist
Katherine Blackmore ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles"
Travis Blaise ... animator: "Frollo"
Saul Blinkoff ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles" (as Saul Andrew Blinkoff)
Geefwee Boedoe ... character designer (as Gee Fwee Boedoe)
Cyndy Bohonovsky ... inbetween artist: "Esmeralda"
Jamie Kezlarian Bolio ... assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo"
Franck Bonay ... assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda" (as Frank Bonay)
Daniel Bond ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Charles Bonifacio ... additional animator (as Charlie Bonifacio)
Nicolette Bonnell ... animation check trainee
Bolhem Bouchiba ... animator: "Esmeralda"
Rejean Bourdages ... animator: "Gargoyles" (as Réjean Bourdages)
Claire Bourdin ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles"
Dan Bowman ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo" (as Daniel Bowman)
Philip S. Boyd ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles"
Chris Bradley ... animator: "Quasimodo" (as Christopher Bradley)
Justin Brandstater ... background artist
Darlie Brewster ... animator: "Esmeralda" (as D. Brewster)
Todd Bright ... additional inbetween artist
Janet Bruce ... animation check supervisor
Jim Brummett ... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation
Robert Bryan ... animator: "Phoebus"
Marek Buchwald ... character designer
Dave Burgess ... supervising animator: "Archdeacon"
Scott A. Burroughs ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles"
Serge Bussone ... assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda"
Annette Byrne-Morel ... breakdown animator: "Esmeralda"
Brooks Campbell ... background artist
Scott Caple ... key layout/workbook
Dominic M. Carola ... rough inbetweener
Hortensia Casagran ... paint/final check supervisor (as Hortensia M. Casagran)
Roberto Casale ... additional animator
Michael Cedeno ... animator: "Phoebus"
Lillian A. Chapman ... assistant clean-up animator: "Djali" (as Lillian Amanda Chapman)
Christophe Charbonnel ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Kevin Chen ... additional inbetween artist
Roger Chiasson ... animator: "Frollo"
Jerry Yu Ching ... rough inbetweener
Chang Yei Cho ... breakdown animator: "Djali"
Inna Chon ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda" (as Inna Sung Chon)
Wesley Chun ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda"
Anthony Cipriano ... rough inbetweener (as Tony Cipriano)
Scott Claus ... assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo"
Caroline Clifford ... assistant: additional clean-up animation
Brian Clift ... lead key clean-up animator: "Phoebus"
Merry Kanawyer Clingen ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Diana Coco ... breakdown animator: "Djali"
Ron Cohee ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Karen Comella ... color models supervisor
Regina Conroy ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Frank R. Cordero ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Jesus Cortes ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles"
Alain Costa ... additional animator
Fred Craig ... key layout/workbook
Sherrie Cuzzort ... color model mark-up
Lea Dahlen ... final checker
Dan Daly ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Margie Daniels ... lead key clean-up animator: "Clopin"
Jay N. Davis ... assistant animator: computer generated crowd characters
Nicole de Bellefroid ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Antony de Fato ... breakdown animator: "Gargoyles"
Tom De Rosier ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles" (as Tom de Rosier)
Sylvain Deboissy ... animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Patrick Delage ... animator: "Frollo"
Eric Delbecq ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles"
Peter J. DeLuca ... layout artist (as Peter J. de Luca)
Peter DeSève ... character designer (as Peter de Sève)
Mike Disa ... breakdown animator: "Phoebus" (as Mike D'Isa)
Dominick R. Domingo ... background artist
Robert Espanto Domingo ... animator: "Esmeralda"
Sasha Dorogov ... animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Marcia Kimura Dougherty ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda"
Tom Dow ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Amy Drobeck ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles"
Greg Drolette ... background artist (as Gregory Alexander Drolette)
Debbie Du Bois ... background artist (as Debbie du Bois)
Lee Dunkman ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo"
Adam Dykstra ... rough inbetweener
Russ Edmonds ... supervising animator: "Phoebus"
Teresa Eidenbock ... assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda"
James W. Elston ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies, Guards and Others"
John Emerson ... additional background artist
Thom Enriquez ... character designer
Marc Eoche-Duval ... animator: "Phoebus" (as Marc Eoche Duval)
Javier Espinosa Bañuelos ... assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo" (as Javier Espinosa)
Perry Farinola ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Philippe Ferin ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Jean-Paul Fernandez ... background artist
Phyllis Fields ... color model mark-up (as Phyllis Estelle Fields)
Cindy Finn ... color model mark-up
Will Finn ... supervising animator: "Laverne"
Trey Finney ... animator: "Quasimodo"
Larry R. Flores ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Thierry Fournier ... additional background artist
Gail Frank ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Doug Frankel ... animator: "Quasimodo"
Brigitte Franzka-Fritz ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Maria Angela Iturriza Freire ... assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo" (as Maria Angela Iturriza)
Cliff Freitas ... breakdown animator: "Gargoyles"
Cynthia Jill French ... breakdown animator: "Esmeralda"
Marec Fritzinger ... layout assistant
Tony Fucile ... character designer / supervising animator: "Esmeralda"
June Fujimoto ... lead key clean-up animator: "Frollo" (as June M. Fujimoto)
Denise Blakely Fuller ... layout assistant
Edmund Gabriel ... rough inbetweener (as Ed Gabriel)
Danny Galieote ... animator: "Clopin"
Louis Gallegos ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Louis C. Gallegos)
Sean Gallimore ... assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda"
Raul Garcia ... animator: "Gypsies, Guards and Others"
David C. Gardner ... layout artist (as David Gardner)
Tom Gately ... animator: "Quasimodo"
Cindy Ge ... additional inbetween artist
Mac George ... layout artist (as William 'Mac' George)
Tim George ... rough inbetweener
Vance Gerry ... character designer
Ed Ghertner ... character designer (as Edward L. Ghertner) / layout supervisor
Jean Gillmore ... character designer
Pierre Girault ... assistant clean-up animator: "Clopin"
Carolyn F. Gliona ... additional inbetween artist
Darek Gogol ... character designer
Susan Goldberg ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Neal Goldstein ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Neal Stanley Goldstein)
Benjamin Gonzalez ... rough inbetweener (as Ben Gonzalez)
Maria Gonzalez ... color stylist trainee
Edward Goral ... breakdown animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Edward B. Goral)
Steven Pierre Gordon ... animator: "Frollo"
Thierry Goulard ... rough inbetweener
Joe Grant ... character designer
Christopher F. Greco ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Chris Greco)
Brian Wesley Green ... assistant animator: computer generated crowd characters
Gizella Gregán ... assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo" (as Gizella Gregan Maros)
Gregory William Griffith ... animator: computer generated crowd characters (as Gregory Griffith)
Kevin M. Grow ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Kevin Grow)
Juanjo Guarnido ... layout artist
Patricia Guilmard ... background artist (as Patricia Millereau)
Edward R. Gutierrez ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Susan Hackett ... apprentice background artist (as Susan Hackett Dalipagic)
Kent Hammerstrom ... animator: "Djali"
David Hancock ... animator: "Gargoyles"
Karen Hardenbergh ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Andrew Edward Harkness ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles"
James A. Harris ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles"
Ray Harris ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Mike Hazy ... assistant: additional clean-up animation (as Michael Hazy)
Chris Hecox ... assistant manager: ink and paint
Krista Heij ... additional inbetween artist
Kris Heller ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Karen Hepburn ... animation checker
Ken Hettig ... additional animator
Brad Hicks ... background artist
Grant Hiestand ... rough inbetweener
Lam Hoang ... layout assistant
T. Daniel Hofstedt ... animator: "Gargoyles"
Kent Holaday ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Allison Hollen ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Phoebus"
Akemi Horiuchi ... assistant: additional clean-up animation
Janette Hulett ... animation check trainee
James Hull ... rough inbetweener
Tom Humber ... layout artist
Michael Humphries ... background artist
Will Huneycutt ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles"
John E. Hurst ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles" (as John Hurst)
Ron Husband ... supervising animator: "Djali"
Cynthia Ignacio ... layout assistant (as Cynthia Quimpo Ignacio)
James Young Jackson ... additional animator
Sean Jimenez ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles" (as Sean Anthony Jimenez)
Emily Jiuliano ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Carl Jones ... additional background artist
Mikyung Joung-Raynis ... background artist (as Mi Kyung Joung-Raynis)
Chan Woo Jung ... assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda"
Mark Kalesniko ... layout assistant
Myung Kang ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda" (as Myung Kang-Teague)
Clay Kaytis ... breakdown animator: "Clopin"
Lisa Keene ... character designer
Shawn Keller ... animator: "Quasimodo" (as Shawn E. Keller) / character designer (as Shawn E. Keller)
Celinda S. Kennedy ... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation (as Cindy Schiefelbein-Kennedy)
Brian D. Kennon ... inbetween artist: "Quasimodo"
Nicolas Keramidas ... assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Yung Soo Kim ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Kenneth M. Kinoshita ... breakdown animator: "Frollo"
Johan Klingler ... layout assistant
Mark E. Koerner ... layout assistant
Mark Koetsier ... animator: "Esmeralda"
Rick Kohlschmidt ... assistant clean-up animator: "Archdeacon"
Tia W. Kratter ... additional background artist (as Tia Kratter)
Doug Krohn ... animator: "Esmeralda"
Brad Kuha ... animator: "Phoebus" (as Bradley Kuha)
Dave Kupczyk ... animator: "Esmeralda"
Michael Kurinsky ... additional background artist
Kendra Lammas ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Christine Landés-Tigano ... breakdown animator: "Gargoyles" (as Christine Landes)
Veronique Langdon ... assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo" (as Véronique Langdon)
Susan Lantz ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda"
Lisa G. Lanyon ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Lisa Lanyon)
Calvin Le Duc ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles" (as Calvin Leduc)
Tracy Mark Lee ... lead key clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Steve Lenze ... inbetween artist: "Frollo"
Michael Lester ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Ludovic Letrun ... inbetween artist: "Quasimodo"
Leticia Lichtwardt ... assistant clean-up animator: "Clopin"
Jean-Christophe Lie ... assistant: additional clean-up animation
Daniel Yoontaek Lim ... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation (as Daniel Lim)
Donnie Long ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
William Lorencz ... background artist
Steve Lubin ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda"
Kaaren Lundeen ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Sean Luo ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles"
Michael D. Lusby ... final checker
Brian Mainolfi ... breakdown animator: "Phoebus"
Rick Maki ... character designer
Philippe Malka ... inbetween artist: "Esmeralda"
Duncan Marjoribanks ... additional animator
Zoltan Maros ... layout artist (as Zoltàn Maros)
Monica Marroquin ... final checker
David Martin ... layout assistant
James J. Martin ... apprentice background artist
Teresa Martin ... animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Whitney B. Martin ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Whitney Martin)
Lorenzo Martinez ... key layout/workbook
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht ... senior manager: ink and paint
Vincent Massy ... layout artist (as Vincent Massy de la Chesneraye)
Joe Mateo ... rough inbetweener (as Joseph Mateo)
David McCamley ... background artist
Beth Ann McCoy ... color model mark-up (as Beth Ann McCoy-Gee)
Alex McDaniel ... additional inbetween artist (as Alexander B. McDaniel)
Paul McDonald ... rough inbetweener
Teri McDonald ... final checker (as Teri N. McDonald)
Miriam McDonnell ... assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Brian B. McKim ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Mike McKinney ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo" (as Michael McKinney)
Mary Measures ... breakdown animator: "Frollo"
Denise Meehan ... breakdown animator: "Phoebus"
James Melton ... animation editor
Kent Melton ... character sculptor
Mario J. Menjivar ... rough inbetweener
Mike 'Moe' Merell ... animator: computer generated crowd characters
Roy Meurin ... additional animator
Benoit Meurzec ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Karrie Keuling Michaels ... color model mark-up (as Karrie Keuling)
Serge Michaels ... background artist
Sam Michlap ... key layout/workbook (as Samuel Michlap)
Lieve Miessen ... clean up supervisor: Paris
Jane Misek ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Denise M. Mitchell ... animation checker
Mark Mitchell ... breakdown animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Mark Alan Mitchell)
Dominique Monfery ... animator: "Frollo"
Frank Montagna ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Frank Montagna Jr.)
Florence Montceau ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Albert Francis Moore ... additional animation checker
Don Moore ... background artist
Joaquim Royo Morales ... background artist
Jean Morel ... animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Joseph C. Moshier ... character designer (as Joseph Moshier) / rough inbetweener (as Joseph Moshier)
Gary Mouri ... layout artist
Wendy Muir ... assistant: additional clean-up animation
Yoon Sook Nam ... additional inbetween artist
Jan Naylor ... breakdown animator: "Gargoyles"
Brett Newton ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo"
Sue C. Nichols ... character designer
Phil Noto ... breakdown animator: "Gargoyles"
Victoria Novak ... additional animation checker (as Victoria Winner Novak)
Helen O'Flynn ... animation check trainee
Michael Kathleen O'Mara ... animation check trainee
Kathleen O'Mara-Svetlik ... animation check trainee (as Michael Kathleen O'Mara)
Dan O'Sullivan ... animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Daniel O'Sullivan)
Jamie Oliff ... animator: "Gargoyles"
Karen S. Paat ... animation checker
Sergio Pablos ... animator: "Frollo"
Gilda Palinginis ... animator: "Esmeralda" (as Gilda Kouros)
Ralf Palmer ... animator: "Quasimodo"
Patricia Palmer-Phillipson ... background artist
Marsha Park ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo" (as Marsha W.J. Park-Yum)
Ginny Parmele ... lead key clean-up animator: "Esmeralda" (as Virginia Parmele)
Pierre Pavloff ... background artist
Gary D. Payne ... rough inbetweener
Cyril Pedrosa ... assistant: additional clean-up animation
Gary Perkovac ... additional animator
Catherine Peterson ... final checker (as Cathy Mirkovich-Peterson)
Andrew Phillipson ... additional background artist (as Andy Phillipson)
John J. Pierro ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as John Pierro)
Eric Pigors ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
David Moses Pimentel ... rough inbetweener (as David Pimentel)
Cheryl Polakow ... breakdown animator: "Frollo" (as Cheryl Polakow-Knight)
Doug Post ... breakdown animator: "Phoebus"
Catherine Poulain ... animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Jean-Christophe Poulain ... layout artist
Robb Pratt ... rough inbetweener
Ruben Procopio ... supervising key assistant: additional clean-up animation
David Pruiksma ... supervising animator: "Victor" and "Hugo"
Mark Pudleiner ... animator: "Esmeralda"
John Puglisi ... layout assistant
Teresita Quezada ... assistant: additional clean-up animation
Saskia Raevouri ... final checker
Loïc Rastout ... layout assistant
Dan Read ... additional background artist (as Daniel Read)
Bill Recinos ... animator: "Frollo" (as William Recinos)
David Recinos ... assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo"
Dana M. Reemes ... associate lead key clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Mary-Jean Repchuk ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles"
Daniel Lawrence Riebold ... additional inbetween artist (as Daniel Riebold)
John Ripa ... animator: "Quasimodo"
Richard D. Rocha ... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation
Pres Romanillos ... additional animator (as Pres Antonio Romanillos)
Maria Rosetti ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles" (as Maria Wilhelmina Rosetti)
Bobby Rubio ... rough inbetweener (as Bobby Alcid Rubio)
Stéphane Sainte-Foi ... animator: "Quasimodo" (as Stéphane Sainte Foi)
Jonathan Salt ... apprentice background artist
Jacqueline M. Sanchez ... rough inbetweener
Randy Sanchez ... lead key clean-up animator: "Archdeacon"
Chris Sauve ... animator: "Quasimodo" (as Christopher Sauve)
Hermann H. Schmidt ... assistant animation editor
Martin Schwartz ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles" (as Marty Schwartz)
Carol Seidl ... additional animator
Natasha Selfridge ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation (as Natasha Dukelski Selfridge)
Elsa Sesto ... additional inbetween artist (as Elsa Sesto-Vidal)
Pierre Seurin ... breakdown animator: "Frollo"
Gary Shafer ... animation checker
Mavis Shafer ... animation checker
Tom Shannon ... key layout/workbook
Keith Sintay ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles" (as Keith A. Sintay)
Vincent Siracusano ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Kevin M. Smith ... rough inbetweener
Marc Smith ... rough inbetweener
Jim Snider ... breakdown animator: "Frollo"
Bryan M. Sommer ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Mel Sommer ... additional background artist
Chris Sonnenburg ... assistant: additional clean-up animation
Hugo Soriano ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Phirum Sou ... inbetween artist: "Quasimodo"
Kenneth Spirduso ... layout artist
Daniel St. Pierre ... layout supervisor: Paris (as Daniel St.Pierre)
Tony Stanley ... rough inbetweener
Colin Stimpson ... background artist
Nicole Stranz ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Bruce Strock ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Gargoyles"
Pierre Sucaud ... additional animation checker
Dave Suding ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Susan Sugita ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
George Sukara ... assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Michael Surrey ... supervising animator: "Clopin"
Allen Tam ... layout artist (as Allen C. Tam)
Trevor Tamboline ... breakdown animator: "Phoebus"
Yoshimichi Tamura ... animator: "Quasimodo"
Dan Tanaka ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
George Taylor ... background artist
Sylvaine Terriou ... assistant clean-up animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Bill Thinnes ... assistant clean-up animator: "Phoebus"
Maryann Thomas ... background artist
Steven K. Thompson ... breakdown animator: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others (as Steven Thompson)
Thomas Thorspecken ... breakdown animator: "Gargoyles"
Judith Tolley ... color stylist trainee
Marshall Lee Toomey ... lead key clean-up animator: "Quasimodo" (as Marshall L. Toomey)
Alex Topete ... supervising key assistant: additional clean-up animation
Marc Tosolini ... assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Jane Tucker ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation (as Jane Bonnett)
Marianne Tucker ... additional clean-up artist
Christophe Vacher ... background artist
Kristoff Vergne ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda" (as Krystoff Vergne)
Xavier Villez ... assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Chris Wahl ... animator: "Frollo"
Dusty Wakefield ... inbetween artist: "Quasimodo"
Bill Waldman ... animator: "Esmeralda"
Eric Walls ... animator: "Quasimodo"
Elizabeth S. Watasin ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation (as Elizabeth Watasin)
Sherilan Weinhart ... layout artist
Ron Westlund ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo"
Larry White ... animator: "Gargoyles"
Mike Wiesmeier ... breakdown animator: "Quasimodo" (as Michael Wiesmeier)
Barbara Wiles ... assistant supervisor: animation check
Cathie Karas Wilke ... inbetween artist: "Clopin"
Rich Wilkie ... breakdown animator: "Esmeralda"
Ronnie Williford ... additional inbetween artist
Ida Wilson ... clean-up artist
Rowland B. Wilson ... character designer
Tanya T. Wilson ... layout artist
Ginger Wolf ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles"
Anthony Ho Wong ... animator: "Quasimodo"
Ellen Woodbury ... additional animator
Thomas Woodington ... background artist (as Tom Woodington)
Terry Wozniak ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Quasimodo"
Rebecca Wrigley ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles"
Phil Young ... animator: "Quasimodo"
Eunice 'Eun Ok' Yu ... assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda"
Jennifer Yuan ... layout artist
David A. Zaboski ... animator: "Phoebus"
David W. Zach ... inbetween artist: "Gargoyles"
Ron Zeitler ... inbetween artist: "Gypsies", "Guards" and others
Kathy Zielinski ... supervising animator: "Frollo"
Stephan Zupkas ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation
David J. Zywicki ... assistant color model mark-up supervisor
Brad Condie ... rough inbetweener (uncredited)
Eric Delbecq ... key assistant clean-up animator: "Archdeacon" (uncredited)
Paul Giacoppo ... modeler (uncredited)
Carl Hall ... assistant clean-up animator: "Esmeralda" (uncredited)
Renee Holt ... key assistant: additional clean-up animation (uncredited)
Peggy Tonkonogy ... assistant clean-up animator: "Frollo" (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Stephen Blackehart ... casting assistant
James Curreri ... casting assistant
Tamlyn Freund ... casting assistant
Meredith Layne ... casting assistant
Mickie McGowan ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sarka Zvolenska ... costumer

Music Department

Edit
Rick Baptist ... musician: trumpet
Kathleen Bennett ... supervising music editor (as Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett)
Wayne Bergeron ... musician: trumpet
Richard Bissill ... musician: French horn
Bruce Botnick ... music mixer / music recordist
Marshall Bowen ... music preparation
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Mary Carewe ... singer
Elin Carlson ... chorus
Dana Jon Chappelle ... song recordist: "Someday"
Tod Cooper ... music production supervisor
Wade Culbreath ... musician: percussion
Tonia Davall ... vocal contractor: London
Peter Davies ... musician
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (as Sandy de Crescent)
Christopher Dee ... singer
Bruce Dukov ... musician: violin
The English National Opera Chorus ... chorus
Jack Everly ... conductor: songs
Paul Faulise ... musician: trombone
Dominic Fidelibus ... music preparation
Bruce Fowler ... musician: trombone
David Friedman ... vocal arrangements / vocal contractor
Mark Green ... music editor
Karen Harper ... singer
Bill Hayes ... Musician: percussion
Jim Hoffman ... music preparation
The Hollywood Studio Orchestra ... music performed by
The Hollywood Studio Symphony ... music performed by
Tommy Johnson ... musician: tuba
Alan Kaplan ... musician: trombone
Charlie Loper ... musician: trombone
Warren Luening ... musician: trumpet
Tom MacDougall ... music coordinator (as Tom Coyne MacDougall) / score coordinator
Malcolm McNab ... musician: trumpet
Alan Menken ... music arranger: songs / music producer: score and songs / song producer / songs: music by
Todd Miller ... musician: french horn
Chris Montan ... executive music producer / score consultant
Brian O'Connor ... musician: french horn
Bobbi Page ... vocal contractor
Charles Paley ... music editor
Bryan Pezzone ... musician: piano
Seymour Red Press ... orchestra contractor
James Pugh ... musician: trombone
Bill Reichenbach ... musician: trombone
John Reynolds ... musician: french horn
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute
Stephen Schwartz ... song producer / songs: lyrics by
Jonathan Snowden ... musician: flute
Gina Spiro ... assistant music editor (as Gina Spiro Kessler)
Michael Starobin ... conductor / music arranger: songs / orchestrator: score and songs
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Sebastian Toettcher ... musician: cello
Danny Troob ... additional score orchestrator
Louise Di Tullio ... musician: flute
Brad Warnaar ... musician: french horn
Ken Watson ... orchestra contractor
Paul Wertheimer ... score recordist
Booker White ... music preparation
Denise Carver ... music clearances (uncredited)
Emile Charlap ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Orion Crawford ... song transcriber (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Larry Hochman ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Sam Kriger ... vocal coach (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
John Miller ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Wilbur Pauley ... singer (uncredited)
Reggie Wilson ... orchestra manager (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Jeff Alden ... technology production supporter
Catherine Alexander ... production coordinator for producer
Graham S. Allan ... technology production supporter
Raul Anaya ... additional technology supporter (as Raul E. Anaya)
Dorothy Aronica-McKim ... communications manager (as Dorothy McKim)
Thomas Baker ... scene planner (as Thomas J. Baker)
Doug Ball ... background supervisor: Paris
Richard M. Barnes ... technology production supporter
Frank N. Bassi ... technology production supporter
Sylvie Bennett-Fauqué ... production assistant
Fred Berning Jr. ... additional production supporter
Sara Bleick ... scene planner
Mike Blum ... technology production supporter (as Michael S. Blum)
Kirk Bodyfelt ... technology manager
Michael C. Bolds ... technology production supporter
Samantha Bowers-Nicholson ... scene planning assistant
Susan Bradley ... title designer
Valerie Braun ... blue sketch (as Valérie Braun)
Brad Brooks ... technology production supporter
Kirsten Bulmer ... production assistant
Letha L. Burchard ... technology production supporter
Vicki Case ... administrative manager (as Vicki Casi)
Nhi H. Casey ... technology production supporter
Susan Marie Castang ... video reference cast
Kathy Cavaiola ... production assistant (as Kathy Cavaiola-Hill)
Lawrence Chai ... technology production supporter
Alex Chatfield ... additional production supporter
Onil Chibas ... production coordinator: communications (as Onil Alfredo Chibás)
Carol J. Choy ... technology production supporter
Peter Chun ... technology production supporter
Earl Coffman ... additional technology supporter (as Earl S. Coffman)
Sarah J. Cole ... additional production supporter
Charlie Collins ... additional technology supporter (as Charles Collins)
Lindsey Collins ... production assistant
Patti Conklin ... assistant to producer
David Coons ... technology production supporter (as Dave Coons)
Annamarie Costa ... scene planner
Sheri Croft ... additional production supporter
Ben Croy ... technology production supporter
Jefferson Crutchfield ... additional technology supporter
John Cunningham ... scene planner (as John R. Cunningham)
Jamal Davis ... data entry: scene planning (as Jamal M. Davis)
Michael De La Cruz ... production assistant (as Michael de la Cruz)
Scott Dolim ... additional technology supporter
Mark Dornfeld ... title opticals supervisor
Bernard Dourdent ... additional production supporter
Elena Driskill ... additional technology supporter
Dale Drummond ... technology production supporter
Norbert Faerstain ... technology production supporter
Robert Falco ... technology production supporter
Patricia Feldstein-Reed ... production secretary (as Patricia F. Feldstein)
Evariste Ferreira ... production assistant
Will Finn ... additional screenplay material
Michael R. Fodor ... technology production supporter
Louise Foley ... production assistant (as Wish Foley)
Kristin K. Fong-Lukavsky ... production assistant (as Kristin K. Fong)
Todd Friedline ... technology production supporter
Bérangère Frésard ... assistant to co-producer (as Bérangère Fresard)
Silvia Gallardo ... production assistant
Matthew Garbera ... additional production supporter (as Matt Garbera)
Christopher W. Gee ... digital film printing and opticals supervisor
Mark Gilicinski ... technology production supporter (as Mark W. Gilicinski)
Naomi Goldberg ... choreographer
Kent Gordon ... technology production supporter
Kim Gray ... data entry: scene planning
Thomas Grealy ... additional production supporter
Don Gworek ... technology production supporter
Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn ... technology production supporter
Mark Hall ... additional technology supporter
Michelle Arlene Hargrett ... additional production supporter (as Michelle A. Hargrett)
Cyndee Larae Heimbuch ... blue sketch
Mark Henley ... scene planner
Don Henry ... projectionist
Jeff Hermann ... additional production supporter
Fred Herrman ... additional production supporter
Jason Herschaft ... technology production supporter
Jason Hilkey ... technology production supporter
Brandy Hill ... assistant digital film printing and opticals supervisor
Heather Elisa Hill ... production assistant
John D. Hoffman ... technology production supporter
Christopher Holland ... additional production supporter (as Chris Holland)
Shyh-Chyuan Huang ... technology production supporter
Jennifer L. Hughes ... production assistant
Kevin J. Hussey ... technology manager
Joyce Ikemi ... production assistant (as Joyce Ikemiyashiro)
Philip B. Isaacs ... production assistant
Ron Jackson ... scene planner (as Ronald Jackson)
Isabelle Jacob ... production secretary: Paris
Bill James ... technology production supporter
Mark Jankins ... technology production supporter
Michael Jedlicka ... technology manager
Linda J. Jo ... additional production supporter (as Linda Jo)
Daniel Jones ... additional production supporter
Kevin E. Keech ... technology production supporter
Lisa Keene ... background supervisor
Mark Kimball ... technology production supporter (as Mark R. Kimball)
Michael R. King ... technology production supporter
R. Todd King ... technology production supporter
Fran Kirsten ... additional production supporter
Tanja Knoblich ... additional production supporter
Alla Korot ... video reference cast
Fran Kristen ... additional production supporter
Hans Ku ... technology production supporter
Cynthia Lalla ... scene planner (as Cynthia Goode)
Christina C. Lau ... technology production supporter (as Christina Lau)
Christine Laubach ... production assistant
Laurent Lavollay-Porter ... production assistant
Cathy Lawrence ... additional production supporter (as Cathy A. Lawrence)
Li-Ming 'Lawrence' Lee ... technology production supporter
Scott Anthony Leet ... video reference cast
Edwin R. Leonard ... technology manager
Mary Lescher ... scene planner
Keith Lesser ... additional production supporter (as Keith Alin Lesser)
Marci Levine ... production accountant
Stanley B. Lippman ... additional technology supporter
Kara Lord ... production coordinator: video reference & dialogue recording
Brad Lowman ... technology production supporter
Jason MacDonald ... technology production supporter
Jean Mandonnet ... technology production supporter
Brenda McGirl ... production assistant
Dorothy McKim ... communications manager
Wendy L. McNeny ... additional production supporter (as Wendy McNeny)
Lieve Miessen ... clean-up supervisor: Paris
Michael J. Miller ... additional production supporter
Allyson Mitchell ... additional production supporter
Akeime Mitterlehner ... video reference crew
Thomas Moore Jr. ... technology production supporter
Heather Moriarty Hobbs ... production assistant (as Heather Moriarty)
Jack Muleady ... technology production supporter
Lyle S. Nojima ... technology production supporter
Troy R. Norin ... technology production supporter
Dale O'Brien ... video reference cast
Madlyn O'Neill ... blue sketch
Neil Okamoto ... technology production supporter
John Outten ... additional technology supporter
Vera Pacheco ... clean-up supervisor (as Vera Lanpher-Pacheco)
Dennis Park ... director of production accounting
Alan A. Patel ... technology production supporter
Frederika Pepping ... production assistant
Jennifer Phillips ... administrative assistant
James Pirzyk ... additional technology supporter (as Jim Pirzyk)
Hanns-Oskar Porr ... additional technology supporter
Carlos Quinonez ... technology production supporter
Deem Rahall ... projectionist
Stacie K. Reece ... production assistant
Dave Remba ... additional technology supporter (as David Remba)
Jeff Robinson ... video reference cast
Ingrid M. Sander ... additional production supporter (as Ingrid Sander)
Cary Sandvig ... technology production supporter
Enrique Santos ... technology manager
Dina Saunders ... assistant production accountant (as Dina Figliuzzi)
Christian Schmidt ... production coordinator: clean-up & effects, Paris
Bethann Schulke ... additional production supporter
James J. Sepe ... technology production supporter
Jackie L. Shadrake ... additional production supporter (as Jackie Shadrake)
Kevin P. Shauger ... technology production supporter
Mary Sherwood ... video reference crew (as Mary Sherwood Brock)
Karen N. Sickles ... data entry: scene planning (as Karen N. Austin)
Michele Silverstein ... additional production supporter
Angela M. Smith ... additional production supporter (as Angie Smith)
Ria Mashburn Smith ... additional production supporter
Jeanie Lynd Sorenson ... additional production supporter
Frank Stancati ... video reference cast
Paul Steele ... additional production supporter
Robert Stemwell ... production assistant
John Stimson ... technology production supporter
Chuck Stoner ... technology production supporter (as Charles Stoner)
Krista Storm ... additional production supporter
Gary Stubblefield ... data entry: scene planning
Michael T. Sullivan ... technology production supporter (as Michael Sullivan)
Joe Suzow ... technology production supporter
Amy Taylor ... additional production supporter
Scott S. Terek ... technology production supporter
Craig Thayer ... additional technology supporter
Warren Lee Theriot ... technology production supporter
Mark M. Tokunaga ... technology production supporter
Dave Tonnesen ... additional technology supporter
Laurie Tracy ... technology production supporter
David Troude ... technology production supporter
Ann Tucker ... scene planning supervisor
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner ... technology production supporter
Chris H. Ullrich ... video reference crew (as Chris Ullrich)
Al Vasquez ... video reference crew
Rafaël Vicente ... scene planner
Don Walters ... additional production supporter
Phillip Wangenheim ... technology production supporter
Chuck Warren ... quality control
John White ... black and white processing
Kim Lee White ... additional production supporter
Carrie Wilksen ... production assistant
Derek E. Wilson ... technology production supporter
Claire Xavier ... additional production supporter
Paul Yanover ... director of technology
Kevin Bannerman ... production executive (uncredited)
Vicki Casper ... reuse librarian (uncredited)
Ray C. Coleman ... technology production supporter (uncredited)
Deborah G. Dalton ... production staff (uncredited)
Steven Forrester ... assistant publicist (uncredited)
Greg Hill ... production assistant (uncredited)
Andy King ... software engineer (uncredited)
Renato Lattanzi ... production assistant (uncredited)
Raul Moreno ... promoter (uncredited)
Jeff Nash ... technology production supporter (uncredited)
Thomas Schumacher ... creative executive (uncredited)
Brian Stewart ... story editor (uncredited)
Sandy Sunseri ... technology production supporter (uncredited)
Doug Walker ... key layout/workbook (uncredited)
Cory Weisman ... consultant (uncredited) / talent acquisition (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Catherine Aubin ... special thanks
Malcolm Miller ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In 15th-century Paris, Clopin the puppeteer tells the story of Quasimodo, the misshapen but gentle-souled bell ringer of Notre Dame, who was nearly killed as a baby by Claude Frollo, the Minister of Justice. But Frollo was forced by the Archdeacon of Notre Dame to raise Quasimodo as his own. Now a young man, Quasimodo is hidden from the world by Frollo in the belltower of the cathedral. But during the Festival of Fools, Quasimodo, cheered on by his gargoyle friends Victor, Hugo, and Laverne, decides to take part in the festivities, where he meets the lovely gypsy girl Esmeralda and the handsome soldier Phoebus. The three of them find themselves ranged against Frollo's cruelty and his attempts to destroy the home of the gypsies, the Court of Miracles. And Quasimodo must desperately defend both Esmeralda and the very cathedral of Notre Dame. Written by Kathy Li

Plot Keywords
Taglines Join the Party June 21st! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Bells of Notre Dame (Japan, English title)
  • Le bossu de Notre-Dame (France)
  • Der Glöckner von Notre Dame (Germany)
  • El geperut de Notre Dame (Spain, Catalan title)
  • El jorobado de Notre Dame (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 91 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $100,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $4,293,000, 26 Jul 1996
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $325,338,851

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia For the scene where Judge Frollo sings "Hellfire" and sees Esmeralda dancing in the fire before him, the MPAA insisted that the Disney animators make Esmeralda's clothing more well-defined, as she seemed nude. See more »
Goofs In the movie, Notre Dame is seen with a wide square in front of it. However, during the time the movie is set (15th-16th century) this square did not exist. It was occupied by the Hotel Dieu, a medieval hospital which was not demolished until the 19th century. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Frollo Faps to a Firefighters calendar (2011). See more »
Soundtracks The Bells of Notre Dame See more »
Crazy Credits At the end of the closing credits, the gargoyle Hugo says, "Good night, everybody!" See more »
Quotes Frollo: Shall we review your alphabet today?
Quasimodo: Oh, yes, Master. I would like that very much.
Frollo: Very well. A?
Quasimodo: Abomination.
Frollo: B?
Quasimodo: Blasphemy?
Frollo: C?
Quasimodo: C-C-Contrition.
Frollo: D?
Quasimodo: Damnation?
Frollo: E?
Quasimodo: Eternal damnation.
Frollo: Good. F?
Quasimodo: Festival.
Frollo: [nearly chokes] Excuse me?
Quasimodo: F-F-Forgiveness.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed