Poster

Eraser ()


Reference View | Change View


A Witness Protection specialist becomes suspicious of his co-workers when dealing with a case involving high-tech weapons.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
U.S. Marshal John 'The Eraser' Kruger
...
U.S. Marshal Robert DeGuerin
...
Lee Cullen
...
WitSec Chief Beller
...
Johnny Casteleone
...
William Donohue
...
WitSec Deputy Monroe
...
Undersecretary of Defense Daniel Harper
...
WitSec Agent Calderon
...
WitSec Agent Schiffer
...
Tony Two-Toes
...
J. Scar
...
FBI Agent Corman
Robert Miranda ...
Frediano
...
Claire Isaacs
...
Little Mike
...
Morehart
...
Sal
...
Darleen
...
Sergei Ivanovich Petrofsky
Cylk Cozart ...
Darryl
...
Duton
...
Pauley
...
Young Agent
...
Knoland (as Steve Ford)
...
Father Rodriguez
...
Somes (as Thomas J. Huff)
...
Kevin, the Bartender
...
Leiman
...
James Haggerty
James Short ...
Crane Sniper
A.J. Nay ...
Sniper #2
...
Nurse at Cyrez Infirmary
...
Watch Commander
...
WitSec Ops
...
WitSec Ops
...
Clerk
Corey Joshua Taylor ...
Officer
Rick Marzan ...
Crawford
...
Perimeter Guy
Danny Wynands ...
Perimeter Guy (as Dan Wynands)
...
Security Official (as David Wolos-Fonteno)
...
Security Guard (as Sonny H. King)
Edward Rote ...
Security Guard
...
Gate Guard (as Michael Cameron)
...
Lobby Guard
Dieter R. Trippel ...
Lobby Guard
...
Vault Guard
...
Technician
Christopher Mankiewicz ...
Zoo Guard
Mike Stone ...
Zoo Killer #1 (as Michael Stone)
...
Dock Guard
...
Dock Guard
...
Secretary
Diana Morgan ...
Female Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Reporter
Pat Collins ...
Anchorman
Dorin Seymour ...
Attorney
...
WitSec Agent
Terry Beeman ...
Dancer
...
Dancer (as Michael Gregory Gong)
...
Dancer
Frank Minitello ...
Paramedic
Charles Chiquette ...
Office Worker #1 (as Charles Chiquete)
Glenndon Chatman ...
Glenndon
...
Camille
...
Hannon
James Frank Clark ...
Locomotive Engineer (as James Clark)
David Bilson ...
Pilot
...
Pilot
...
Pilot
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Frank Arcuri ...
Lawyer (uncredited)
Tom Billett ...
Witsec Security Guard (uncredited)
Mischa Hausserman ...
Airplane Captain (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
FBI Agent Firing Machine Gun (uncredited)
Tom Lupo ...
Hostage Taker (uncredited)
...
Newscaster (uncredited)
...
Co-Pilot (uncredited)
...
Russian Spetsnaz Sailor (uncredited)
...
Russian Gunman (uncredited)
...
Russian Guard (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Chuck Russell ... (as Charles Russell)

Written by

Edit
Tony Puryear ... (story) and
Walon Green ... (story) &
Michael S. Chernuchin ... (story)
 
Tony Puryear ... (screenplay) and
Walon Green ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Stephen Joel Brown ... co-producer (as Stephen Brown)
Frank Capra III ... associate producer
Anne Kopelson ... producer
Arnold Kopelson ... producer
Caroline Pham ... co-producer
Chuck Russell ... executive producer (as Charles Russell)
Michael Tadross ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Alan Silvestri

Cinematography by

Edit
Adam Greenberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael Tronick

Editorial Department

Edit
Ken Blackwell ... associate editor
Todd Busch ... assistant film editor
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Christine Lee ... assistant film editor (as C. Lee)
Damion Willims ... assistant film editor (as Damion Williams)
Calvin Wimmer ... assistant film editor
Fred Fouquet ... editor: opening title sequence (uncredited)
Brandon K. Hogan ... post-production (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Bonnie Timmermann

Production Design by

Edit
Bill Kenney

Art Direction by

Edit
William Ladd Skinner ... (as Bill Skinner)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Garrett Lewis

Costume Design by

Edit
Richard Bruno

Makeup Department

Edit
Jeff Dawn ... makeup supervisor
Beatrice De Alba ... hair stylist (as Beatrice DeAlba)
Dayne Johnson ... makeup artist
Jim Kail ... key makeup artist: second unit
Louis Lazzara ... makeup artist (as Lou Lazzara)
Dale Miller ... hair stylist
Peter Tothpal ... hair stylist supervisor
John Deall ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Steve Johnson ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Michael Key ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Mike McCarty ... painter: K.N.B. effects group (uncredited)
Peter Montagna ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Frank Rogers ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Joseph Schultz ... makeup artist: skydiving unit (uncredited)
Michael Shelton ... makeup effects crew (uncredited)
Alan Tuskes ... special makeup effects and creature crew (uncredited)
Maria Valdivia ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Erica L. Hiller ... post-production supervisor
Dennis E. Jones ... unit production manager
George Manasse ... unit production manager
Justin Moritt ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Andrew Bernstein ... second assistant director
Frank Capra III ... first assistant director
Christopher T. Gerrity ... first assistant director: second unit (as Chris Garrity)
Norman Kent ... assistant director: second unit
Terry Leonard ... second unit director
Douglas S. Ornstein ... second assistant director
Kristina M. Peterson ... dga trainee (as Kristina Peterson)
Sharon Swab ... dga trainee
David Ticotin ... first assistant director: second unit
Nicholas Wolfert ... second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Dan Colegrove ... propmaker gang boss
Chris Fix ... propmaker gangboss
David Gabrielli ... general foreman
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt ... stand-by painter
Gary F. Kieldrup ... assistant property master (as Gary Kieldrup)
Robert Misetich ... paint foreman
Dave Newhouse ... greensman (as David Newhouse)
Joe Olsen ... property master: second unit
Dennis J. Parrish ... property master (as Dennis Parrish)
Hope M. Parrish ... assistant property master (as Hope Parrish)
William D. Parrish ... assistant property master (as Billy Parrish)
Marvin Salsberg ... construction coordinator
Amy Skjonsby-Winslow ... art department researcher
Dawn Snyder ... assistant art director
Mark Woods ... lead man
Fred Apolito ... propmaker (uncredited)
William Apperson ... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Steven Braund ... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Chris Buchinsky ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Teresa Carriker-Thayer ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Gary J. Coelho ... laborer foreman (uncredited)
Tom Cranham ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Oscar Delgadillo ... set dresser (uncredited)
Ricardo F. Delgado ... concept artist (uncredited)
Gerald DeTitta ... leadman: New York (uncredited)
Dragon Dronet ... props (uncredited)
Wayne Eaton ... propmaker (uncredited)
Neil Garland ... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
Scott Garrett ... draper (uncredited) / set dresser (uncredited)
John Giuliano ... propmakers foreman (uncredited)
Travis Huffman ... propmaker (uncredited)
Gary Isbell ... set dresser (uncredited)
Henry Stuart John ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Kent Jones ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Sean Langdon ... set dresser (uncredited)
Thomas Lauifi ... carpenter (uncredited)
Masako Masuda ... set designer (uncredited)
Silvija L. Moess ... scenic charge (uncredited)
Michael W. Moore ... prop maker (uncredited)
Louis J. Porzio ... carpenter (uncredited)
Raymond Prado ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Michael Saccio ... property master (uncredited)
Ahmed Saker ... construction medic (uncredited)
Richard Salinas ... painter (uncredited)
Tom Southwell ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Cheryl Stewart ... set designer (uncredited)
Randy Syracuse ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Timothy Vierra ... construction gang boss (uncredited)
Wendy Weaver ... buyer (uncredited)
Gaylene West ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Bub Asman ... supervising sound editor
Christopher S. Aud ... sound effects editor (as Chris Aud)
Patrick Bietz ... sound effects editor
John Voss Bonds Jr. ... sound effects editor (as John Bonds)
Steve Bowerman ... boom operator
Christopher Boyes ... sound designer
Neil Burrow ... sound effects editor
Kevin E. Carpenter ... re-recording mixer
Damon Cohoon ... assistant dialogue editor
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ... supervising dialogue editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound effects editor
Mike Dobie ... sound effects editor
Robert Eber ... sound mixer
Christopher Flick ... supervising foley editor
Catherine Flynn ... adr editor (as Cathy Flynn)
Patrick J. Foley ... dialogue editor (as Pat Foley)
Jessica Gallavan ... adr editor (as Jessica Galavan)
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... re-recording mixer
Jerelyn J. Harding ... adr editor (as Jerelyn Harding)
Todd Harris ... assistant sound editor
David L. Horton Jr. ... foley editor
Doug Jackson ... sound effects editor
Scott D. Jackson ... foley editor
Constance A. Kazmer ... foley editor
Clark King ... sound mixer: second unit
James J. Klinger ... sound effects editor
Gary Krivacek ... sound effects editor
Dean G. Manly ... assistant adr editor (as Dean Manley)
Darrin Martin ... assistant sound editor
Martin Maryska ... digital sound editor
Alan Robert Murray ... supervising sound editor (as Alan Murray)
Tom Nelson ... production sound mixer: new york
Walter Newman ... sound effects editor
Kim Nolan ... first assistant sound editor (as Kim Nolan-Morrell)
Jayme S. Parker ... sound effects editor (as Jayme Parker)
Troy Porter ... adr mixer
John F. Reynolds ... dialogue editor (as John Reynolds)
Michael Ruiz ... assistant sound editor
Robert Schaper ... re-recording mixer
James Simcik ... supervising adr editor
Corinne Villa ... adr editor
Paul C. Warschilka ... assistant sound editor (as Paul Warschilka)
Robb Wilson ... assistant dialogue editor (as Rob Wilson)
Butch Wolf ... foley editor
Donna Barrett ... cable person (uncredited)
Bradford Cox ... sound assistant (uncredited)
James Dehr ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Eric Gotthelf ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Matthew Wood ... assistant sound designer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Howard Berger ... animatronic crocodiles supervisor: Kurtzman, Nicotero & Berger EFX Group
Len Burge ... special effects
Eugene Crum ... special effects assistant
Donald Frazee ... special effects assistant
Terry D. Frazee ... special effects coordinator (as Terry Frazee)
Jay M. Hirsch ... special effects assistant (as Jay Hirsch)
Leon Laderach ... special effects makeup
Greg Nicotero ... animatronic crocodiles supervisor: Kurtzman, Nicotero & Berger EFX Group
Timothy Ralston ... animatronic crocodiles supervisor: Kurtzman, Nicotero & Berger EFX Group (as Tim Ralston)
Evan Campbell ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Bruce Y. Kuroyama ... mechanical special effects technician (uncredited)
Dave T. MacDonald ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Vincent Montefusco ... special effects: trailor-pyro & mech (uncredited)
Laurie Morgenthal ... hot head technician (uncredited)
Beecher Tomlinson ... special effects (uncredited)
Wayne Toth ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Philip Edward Alexy ... computer graphics animator: ILM
Alexandra Altrocchi ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Michael Bauer ... digital effects artist: ILM
Jean Bolte ... digital texture painter: ILM
Nicholas Brooks ... digital effects supervisor: Mass. Illusion
Lanny Cermak ... computer graphics camera matchmover: ILM
Eric Chamberlain ... physical effects supervisor: Mass. Illusion
Byars Cole ... stage producer: Mass. Illusion
Kate Crossley ... visual effects editor
Patrice Dinhut ... visual effects supervisor: Warner Digital Studios
Peter Doyle ... senior digital visual effects compositor: Mass. Illusion
Kevin Elam ... production manager: Mass. Illusion
Matt Farell ... CGI lead artist: Warner Digital Studios
Michael L. Fink ... visual effects supervisor: Warner Digital Studios (as Michael Fink)
Lisa Fisher ... visual effects producer: Mass. Illusion
Brenton Fletcher ... CG animator
Jenny Fulle ... visual effects producer: Warner Digital Studios
John Gaeta ... second visual effects supervisor: Mass. Illusion
Joe Gareri ... executive producer: Pacific Title Digital
Michael Gleason ... visual effects editor: ILM
Colin Green ... previsualization supervisor: Mass. Illusion
Jason Hanel ... visual effects staff assistant
Tim Harrington ... computer graphics animator: ILM
Christophe Hery ... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
John Hewitt ... CGI artist: Warner Digital Studios
Roger Huynh ... CGI artist: Warner Digital Studios
Joel Hynek ... visual effects supervisor: Mass. Illusion
Jay Ignaszewski ... post-production supervisor: Mass. Illusion
Carolyn Ippisch ... CGI artist: Warner Digital Studios
Bill Konersman ... CGI artist: Warner Digital Studios
Scott Leberecht ... visual effects art director: ILM
Janice Lew ... CGI lead artist: Warner Digital Studios
Stewart Lew ... computer graphics modeler: ILM
Shanna C. Lim ... CGI artist: Warner Digital Studios (as Shanna Chung Lim)
Susan MacLeod ... visual effects production supervisor
Karey Maltzahn ... visual effects assistant editor
Steven McCure ... CGI artist: Warner Digital Studios
Amy McNamara ... CGI artist: Warner Digital Studios
Terry Molatore ... computer graphics rotoscope artist: ILM
Steve Molin ... digital effects artist: ILM
Eileen O'Neill ... computer graphics supervisor: Mass. Illusion
Diane Pearlman ... visual effects executive producer: Mass. Illusion
Tony Plett ... digital effects artist: ILM
Denise Ream ... visual effects producer: ILM
Timothy Rowell ... associate producer: Mass. Illusion
Robin Saxen ... digital effects coordinator: Pacific Title Digital
David Sosalla ... digital effects supervisor: Pacific Title Digital
Evelyn Spencer ... CGI artist: Warner Digital Studios
Casey Steele ... visual effects staff assistant
David K. Stewart ... director of photography: Mass. Illusion
Stan Storc ... president and head of production
John E. Sullivan ... visual effects supervisor
Rpin Suwannath ... CGI artist: Warner Digital Studios
David Taritero ... visual effects production manager: Warner Digital Studios
Robert U. Taylor ... visual effects production designer: Mass. Illusion
Christopher Townsend ... digital effects artist: ILM
Kendrick Wallace ... additional visual effects coordinator (as Ken Wallace)
Steve 'Spaz' Williams ... crocodile and animation visual effects supervisor: ILM (as Steve Williams)
Genevieve Yee ... cgi artist: Warner Digital Studios
Joe Alter ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Glenn Arnold ... assistant visual effects editor: Massive Illusion (uncredited)
Travis Baumann ... digital artist (uncredited)
Jeremy Beadell ... visual effects editorial assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey Benoit ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Anthony Braun ... assistant camera: Mass. Illusion (uncredited)
Fredrick R. Bresky ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
D. Walt Cameron ... digital artist (uncredited)
Francesco Chiarini ... visual effects (uncredited)
Richard Chuang ... visual effects supervisor: PDI (uncredited)
Michael Corcoran ... computer graphics resource assistant (uncredited)
Vince De Quattro ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Lindy DeQuattro ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Adam Dotson ... CGI artist (uncredited)
Christina Drahos ... digital production assistant: main title sequence (uncredited)
Leighton Edmondson ... visual effects gaffer: Mass Illusion (uncredited)
Mark Fletcher ... screen graphics staff assistant (uncredited)
Tyler Foell ... digital artist (uncredited)
David Fogg ... motion control (uncredited)
John Follmer ... visual effects producer: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Frank Gallego ... model maker (uncredited)
Sally Goldberg ... digital artist (uncredited)
Gordon Grinberg ... visual effects assistant editor (uncredited)
Christian Hatfield ... CG artist (uncredited)
Beth Howe ... visual effects office coordinator (uncredited)
Les Hunter ... visual effects producer: PDI (uncredited)
Zack Judson ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Alice V. Kaiserian ... digital compositor: Warner Digital (uncredited)
Daniel Klem ... model maker (uncredited)
James W. Kristoff ... executive in charge of production: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
John Lafauce ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)
David C. Lawson ... digital artist: Warner Digital (uncredited)
Don Lee ... digital compositor (uncredited)
James Madigan ... digital compositor (uncredited)
John R. McConnell ... compositor: Pixelmagic (uncredited)
Ray McCort ... aerial coordinator: visual effects (uncredited)
Will McCoy ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mimi Medel ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
David Merritt ... key modelmaker: Mass Illusion (uncredited)
Juniko Moody ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Luc G. Nicknair ... first assistant camera: Vistavision (uncredited)
John P. Nugent ... compositor (uncredited)
Michael Paris ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Reid Paul ... digital artist (uncredited)
Janet Quen ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Thomas Quinn ... mechanical effects lead (uncredited)
Ahkeith Salley ... compositor (uncredited)
Olivier Sarda ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Christopher Savides ... imaging camera operator (uncredited)
Dobbie Schiff ... visual effects executive producer: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Doyle Smith ... digital artist (uncredited)
Kevin Andrew Smith ... systems administrator: Warner Brothers Imaging Technology (uncredited)
Stephen Sobisky ... project manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)
Ellen Somers ... executive producer Warner Digital Studios (uncredited)
Jeff Sturgill ... visual effects assistant cameraman (uncredited)
Kenji Sweeney ... CGI artist (uncredited)
Marc Toscano ... digital artist (uncredited)
Chris Waegner ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Jeff Wells ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)
Ken Wilder ... digital artist: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Guy Williams ... digital artist (uncredited)
Kevin Willmering ... digital composite supervisor: Warner Digital (uncredited)
Jennifer Wollan ... visual effects editor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Pete Antico ... stunts
Perry Barndt ... stunts
Bobby Bass ... stunts
Janet Brady ... stunts
Jake Brake ... stunts
Bob Brown ... stunts (as Bobby Brown)
Troy Brown ... stunts
Ericka Bryce ... stunts
Joe Bucaro III ... stunts (as Joey Bucaro)
William H. Burton Jr. ... stunts (as William H. Burton)
John Cenatiempo ... stunts
Steven Chambers ... stunts (as Steve Chambers)
Franco Columbu ... stunts
Erik Cord ... stunts
Kimberly Cossette ... stunts
Chic Daniel ... stunts
Max Daniels ... stunts
Tim A. Davison ... stunts
Danial Donai ... stunts (as Danial M. Donai)
Tom Elliott ... stunts
Danny Epper ... stunts
Gary Epper ... stunts
Teri Garland ... stunts
Greg Gault ... stunts (as Gregory J. Gault)
Billy Hank Hooker ... stunts
Norman Howell ... stunts
Matt Johnston ... stunts
Peter Kent ... stunts (as Peter H. Kent)
Joel Kramer ... stunt coordinator
Sharon Kramer ... stunts
Lane Leavitt ... stunts
Barbara Lee-Belmonte ... stunts
Mark Lonsdale ... stunts
Billy D. Lucas ... stunts
Tom Lupo ... stunts
John Meier ... stunts (as John C. Meier)
Cazimir Milostan ... stunts
Bennie Moore ... stunts (as Bennie E. Moore Jr.)
Alan Oliney ... stunts
Michael Owen ... stunts
Jim Palmer ... stunts
Anthony T. Pennello ... stunts (as Tony Pennello)
Manny Perry ... stunts
Chuck Picerni Jr. ... stunts (as Charles Picerni Jr.)
Steve Picerni ... stunts
Jeff Podgurski ... stunts
Darrin Prescott ... stunts
Dieter Rauter ... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunts
Danny Rogers ... stunts
Scott Rogers ... stunts
Michael Runyard ... stunts
Monty L. Simons ... stunts (as Monty Simons)
Mike Smith ... stunts
Sven-Ole Thorsen ... stunts
Tim Trella ... stunts
David Walling ... stunts (as David Charles Walling)
April Weeden ... stunt double: Vanessa Williams
Tim Werner ... stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunts
Scott Workman ... stunts
Keith Woulard ... stunts
Alan Wurtzel ... stunts
Dick Ziker ... stunts
Chuck Zito ... stunts
John Ashby ... stunts (uncredited)
Metin Bereketli ... russian arm crew (uncredited)
Chuck Borden ... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Cenatiempo ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Clayton ... stunt double (uncredited)
Alexander Denk ... stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
Danial Donai ... additional stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
Charlie Estepp ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Frank Ferrara ... stunts (uncredited)
Tim Gallin ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles Grisham ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Tom Harper ... stunts (uncredited)
Carlos A. Herzer ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tommy J. Huff ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Kent ... stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
Henry Kingi Jr. ... stunts (uncredited)
Billy D. Lucas ... stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob McGovern ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mick O'Rourke ... stunts (uncredited)
Peewee Piemonte ... stunts (uncredited)
Dieter Rauter ... additional stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
John Rottger ... stunts (uncredited)
Eliot Sash ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Gunter Simon ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary J. Wayton ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Steve Aredas ... second assistant camera: second unit
Mike Benson ... director of photography: second unit
Gary Brostrom ... key grip: second unit
Bobby Burton ... chief lighting technician: second unit
Edward J. Cox ... lighting technician
William Cueto ... assistant chief lighting technician
John J. Ellingwood ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jack John Ellingwood)
Brad Emmons ... rigging gaffer (as Bradley Thomas Emmons)
Stanley L. Gonsales ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Stanley Gonsales)
Shai Greenberg ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Steve Irwin ... video engineer
Johnny Karls ... first assistant camera: second unit (as John Karls)
Norman Kent ... camera operator: skydiving unit
Dennis J. Laine ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Dennis Laine)
Moshe Levin ... camera operator: "b" camera
Bruce McBroom ... still photographer
Steven C. McGee ... chief lighting technician (as Steve McGee)
Raymond Michels ... key grip (as Raymond Michaels)
Gary Muller ... first assistant camera: second unit
Tom Priestley Jr. ... director of photography: second unit (as Tom Priestley)
Andrew Priestley ... second assistant camera: second unit
Alfred E. Smithey ... best boy grip (as Alfred Smithey)
Michael St. Hilaire ... camera operator: "a" camera (as Mike St. Hilaire)
Dean Striepeke ... video assist operator
Jeffrey Thorin ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jeff Thorin)
Jon R. Tower ... chief lighting technician: second unit (as John Tower)
Joseph F. Valentine ... camera operator: second unit (as Joe Valentine)
Roy Bean ... video technician (uncredited)
Ben Betts ... video engineer (uncredited)
Deborah Brozina ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Shaw Hawkins Burrows ... electrician: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Russ Caldwell ... best boy: second unit (uncredited)
Glenn Corbett ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Robert Daniel ... lighting equipment rental liaison (uncredited) / rental technical support (uncredited)
Frank Endewardt ... set lighting technician: second unit (uncredited)
Erin Franklyn ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Ron Goodman ... camera operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Edward A. Gutentag ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael Guthrie ... grip (uncredited)
Eldon Hansen ... rigger (uncredited)
Rick Harris ... best boy: second unit (uncredited)
James Jermyn ... film loader (uncredited)
Chris Johnson ... film loader (uncredited)
Dan Kneece ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Ron Kunecke ... night light operator (uncredited)
Gábor Kövér ... camera operator: "b" camera, New York (uncredited)
Josh Levy ... second video assist operator (uncredited)
Deborah Lipman ... second assistant camera: New York/Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Larry Markart ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Mark Mele ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Daisuke Dice Miyake ... grip (uncredited)
Darryl Murchison ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Evan A. Nesbitt ... first assistant camera: VistaVision camera (uncredited)
Larry Pausback ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Noah Prince ... electrician (uncredited)
Brian Tilden ... electrician (uncredited)
Neil Toussaint ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Jimi Udel ... grip (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Marc Toscano ... animator
Marc Lougee ... animation consultant: Mass Illusion (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Alison E. McBryde ... casting associate (as Allison McBryde)
Fern Champion ... additional casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Jimmy Jue ... extras casting (uncredited)
Mark Paladini ... additional casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Victoria Bruno ... costumer
Robert Chase ... costumer (as Bob Chase)
Greg Hall ... costumer: Mr. Schwarzenegger
Cookie Lopez ... costumer: Vanessa Williams
Gregory B. Peña ... costumer (as Gregory B. Pena)
Hugo Peña ... costume supervisor (as Hugo Pena)
Mark Burchard ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Joseph A. Kerezman ... costumes (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Michael Haro ... assistant location manager
Peter M. Tobyansen ... location manager (as Peter 'Toby' Tobyansen)
Charley Armstrong ... location manager (uncredited)
Adam Baer ... location scout (uncredited)
Alex Corven ... assistant location manager: New York (uncredited)
Kenneth Hunter ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Alex Kivlen ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Arthur J. Miller Jr. ... location scout (uncredited)
Joseph Stephans ... location assistant: New York (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Will Kaplan ... music editor
Kenneth Karman ... music editor
Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator
Conrad Pope ... orchestrator
William Ross ... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Paul Silver ... assistant music editor
Alan Silvestri ... conductor
Jacqueline Tager ... assistant music editor
Walter Werzowa ... composer: main title music
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)
David Bifano ... music programmer: synthesizer (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Lenny Castro ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Paulinho Da Costa ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician: guitar solo (uncredited)
Simon Franglen ... musician: keyboards/music programmer: synthesizer (uncredited)
John Goux ... musician: guitar solo (uncredited)
Ralph Grierson ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Randy Kerber ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Robert F. Mann ... musician: guitar solo (uncredited)
Dean Parks ... musician: guitar solo (uncredited)
Joe Porcaro ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Gary Raymond ... music effects (uncredited)
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: drums (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)
Randy Waldman ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Don Basset ... transportation captain (as Don Bassett)
Wayne R. Campbell ... transportation coordinator
Louis Dinson ... transportation captain: second unit (as Lou Dinson)
Walt Miller ... transportation co-captain (as Walter Miler Jr.)
Randy Musselman ... transportation co-captain
Phil Strauss ... transportation
Mitch Friedman ... driver (uncredited)
J. Armin Garza II ... driver: camera car (uncredited)
Jacqueline L. Hurd ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
John Siedenburg ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Aparna Bakhle ... staff assistant
David Bifano ... auricle programmer
Aaron Brock ... staff assistant
Robert C. Campion ... production accountant
Delia Circelli ... production office supervisor
Kyle Cooper ... title designer: main title, RGA/LA
Dawn C. Dreiling ... script supervisor: second unit (as Dawn Dreiling)
Ethan Dubrow ... assistant: Michael Tradross
Jude Elliot ... assistant: Chuck Russell (as Jude Elliott)
Karen Fouts ... assistant accountant (as Karen Jo Fouts)
Adam Gallagher ... staff assistant
Moby Griffin ... marine coordinator (as Moby Griffen)
Shawn Griffith ... staff assistant
Mischa Hausserman ... aerial coordinator
David Hyman ... staff assistant
James Jermyn ... staff assistant (as James Jermyn Jr.)
Jeff Jones ... skydiving supervisor
Adam M. Koppekin ... staff assistant
Terry Ladin ... production coordinator
Harry Lu ... technical advisor
Mary Lamar Mahler ... first aid
Susan Malerstein-Watkins ... script supervisor
Guy Manos ... skydiving coordinator
Keira Marcus ... staff assistant (as Keira March)
R.J. Mino ... staff assistant
Steve Newman ... publicist
Maria Norman ... executive assistant: Arnold Kopelson
Kory O'Donnell ... production secretary (as Kory A. O'Donnell)
Claudia O'Hehir ... assistant: Anne Kopelson
Terry Ostrow ... staff assistant (as Terri Ostrow)
Michael Panagiotis ... staff assistant
Robin Petgrave ... helicopter pilot
Ron B. Pierno ... staff assistant (as Ron Pierno)
Michael Pitt ... staff assistant
Liz Radley ... video and graphics supervisor (as Elizabeth Radley)
John Rottger ... technical advisor
Charlie Scott ... craft service
James Stankard ... assistant: Mr. Schwarzenegger (as Jim Stankard)
Adam M. Stone ... assistant: Arnold Kopelson (as Adam Stone)
Meghan Sea Treese ... assistant: Stephen Brown (as Meghan Treese)
Kent Tsurumaru ... assistant: Chuck Russell
Winona Wacker ... staff assistant
Garson Yu ... title designer: main title, RGA/LA
Nick Corbett ... production assistant (uncredited)
W. Ty Crawford ... production assistant (uncredited)
Bill Daly ... post-production accountant manager (uncredited)
Tom Dames ... production assistant (uncredited)
Frank Darabont ... script doctor (uncredited)
Sven E. Fahlgren ... accounting staff assistant (uncredited)
Michael Grasso ... firearms advisor (uncredited)
Lara Hammond ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jonathan Josell ... effects accountant (uncredited)
David Lanphier Jr. ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rick Marcena ... construction accountant (uncredited)
Dominic Marcus ... adr voice actor (uncredited)
Stephen A. Marinaccio II ... production office assistant (uncredited)
Ray McCort ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
John Mingalone ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rick Roesch ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Peter Sobich Jr. ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Irapaul Turner ... production assistant (uncredited)
Troy Waters ... marine crew (uncredited)
Marina Zenovich ... assistant to james caan (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

U.S. Marshal deputy John Kruger is one of the toughest Marshals, his methods are to "Erase" The identities of his witnesses he is assigned to protect. Meanwhile, a woman named Lee Cullen who works for a corporation named Cyrez performed an undercover job for the FBI to unveil a top secret weapon which uses an electromagnetic pulse to dispatch targets. Cyrez discovered this about Lee and are now out to kill her, Kruger's job is now to protect Lee so she can testify against Cyrez. But, when Kruger was assigned to perform a job with another Marshal named Robert Deguerin, he discovers that Deguerin is behind some kind of scam that will involve the EM Gun, which will change hands to a Russian criminal if Kruger does not stop them, Kruger must not only protect Lee's life but his own. Written by John Wiggins

Plot Keywords
Taglines He will erase your past to protect your future. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'effaceur (France)
  • Απόλυτη διαγραφή (Greece)
  • Kustutaja (Estonia)
  • Заличителят (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • El protector (Peru)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 115 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $100,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $24,566,446, 23 Jun 1996
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $242,295,562

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The company name "Cyrez" was originally "Cyrex", but the real-life company Cyrix complained. The movie had been shot, but all dialogue was dubbed and company logos were digitally altered during post-production. In one scene where Kruger and Lee review the files on the disc in Donohue's office, some of the files have names beginning with CYX, indicating Cyrex. See more »
Goofs The nurse responds to Johnny C's "flat-line" asystole rhythm by saying "he's fibrillating." Medical personnel do not shock without checking for a pulse. Nor would they shock someone moving or speaking. This is obviously a clear shot at some medical personnel lacking training or just inserted as a gag for the viewer. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Eraser/Wallace and Gromit: The Best of Aardman Animation/The Hunchback of Notre Dame/Lone Star/Nelly and Monsieur Arnaud (1996). See more »
Soundtracks Where Do We Go From Here See more »
Quotes [the phone rings]
Undersecretary of Defense Daniel Harper: It's for you.
[takes the phone]
Robert: Yeah?
John: [over phone] You've just been erased.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed