Edit
DragonHeart (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rob Cohen

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Patrick Read Johnson ... (story) &
Charles Edward Pogue ... (story)
 
Charles Edward Pogue ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Dennis Quaid ... Bowen
David Thewlis ... King Einon
Pete Postlethwaite ... Gilbert of Glockenspur
Dina Meyer ... Kara
Jason Isaacs ... Lord Felton
Brian Thompson ... Brok
Lee Oakes Lee Oakes ... Young Einon
Wolf Christian Wolf Christian ... Hewe
Terry O'Neill Terry O'Neill ... Redbeard
Eva Vejmelková ... Felton's Minx (as Eva Vejmelkova)
Milan Bahúl Milan Bahúl ... Swamp Village Chief (as Milan Bahul)
Peter Hric Peter Hric ... King Freyne
Sandra Kovacicova Sandra Kovacicova ... Young Kara
Kyle Cohen Kyle Cohen ... Boy in Field
Thom Baker Thom Baker ... Aislinn's Chess Partner
Julie Christie ... Queen Aislinn
Sean Connery ... Draco (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Gielgud ... King Arthur (voice) (uncredited)
Buddy Quaid ... Servant (uncredited)

Produced by 

Kelly Breidenbach ... associate producer
Raffaella De Laurentiis ... producer
Herb Gains ... associate producer (as Herbert W. Gains)
Hester Hargett ... co-producer
Patrick Read Johnson ... executive producer
David Rotman ... executive producer

Music by 

Randy Edelman

Cinematography by 

David Eggby ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Peter Amundson

Casting By 

Margery Simkin

Production Design by 

Benjamín Fernández ... (as Benjamin Fernandez)

Art Direction by 

Maria-Teresa Barbasso ... supervising art director (as Maria Teresa Barbasso)
Ján Svoboda ... (as Jan Svoboda)

Set Decoration by 

Giorgio Desideri

Costume Design by 

Thomas Casterline
Anna B. Sheppard ... (as Anna Sheppard)

Makeup Department 

Giannetto De Rossi ... makeup supervisor
Mirella De Rossi ... chief hair stylist
Maurizio Silvi ... makeup artist
Angelo Vannella ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Barbara Ostrowiecki ... post-production supervisor
Viliam Richter ... production manager: Slovakia
Milan Stanisic ... unit production manager
Stefano Spadoni ... production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Herb Gains ... first assistant director (as Herbert W. Gains)
Hester Hargett ... second second assistant director
Chitra F. Mojtabai ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Jonathan Downing ... prop assistant
Ron Downing ... supervising property master
Patrick Janicke ... storyboard artist
Jiri Juda ... property master
Ladislav Markic ... plasterer
Stano Mozny ... property master
Mark Siegel ... sculptor
Dusan Svoboda ... assistant art director
Alberto Tosto ... assistant art director
Tracey Wilson ... storyboard artist
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Peter Balogh ... props (uncredited)
Jeremy Downing ... prop assistant stand-by (uncredited)
Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Matthew McLemore ... ILM model shop/painter (uncredited)
Joseph Musso ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Peter Petruna ... assistant production designer (uncredited)
Mike Smithson ... preproduction dragon designer (uncredited)
Francesco Valento ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Charlie Ajar Jr. ... sound recordist
Richard L. Anderson ... supervising sound editor
Michael C. Casper ... re-recording mixer (as Michael Casper)
Avram D. Gold ... dialogue editor
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist: dragon
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer: dragon
Daniel J. Leahy ... re-recording mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Robert Polich ... boom operator
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Reinhard Stergar ... production sound mixer
Bill Varney ... re-recording mixer
Ed Callahan ... sound editor (uncredited)
Roberto Cappannelli ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Matt Colleran ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Clayton Collins ... sound editor (uncredited)
Jessica Goodwin ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Nicholas James ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Marla McGuire ... sound editor (uncredited)
Bill Meadows ... sound recordist (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Terence J. Cox ... senior special effects technician (as Terry Cox)
Brian Johnson ... microlight coordinator
Kit West ... special effects supervisor
Trevor Wood ... senior special effects technician
Noel Brevick ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Trevor Butterfield ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Peter Fern ... senior technician (uncredited)
Jonn Herzberger ... senior special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Michael Bauer ... digital effects artist: ILM
Steve Braggs ... digital effects artist: ILM
Bruce Buckley ... CGI character modeler (as Bruce D. Buckley)
Blair Clark ... animator: Tippett Studio
Rob Coleman ... supervising character animator
Marc Cooper ... digital effects artist: ILM
Lou Dellarosa ... digital character animator
Syd Dutton ... matte painter: Illusion Arts
Russell Earl ... digital effects artist
Vicki L. Engel ... visual effects coordinator
Paul Giacoppo ... lead digital character modeler
Mara Hamilton ... visual effects coordinator
Sandy Houston ... digital 2D paint and rotoscoping supervisor
Tony Hudson ... digital modeler: ILM
Daniel Jeannette ... character animator
Wayne Kennedy ... digital modeler: ILM
Ken Satchel King ... character animator
Gregor Lakner ... digital effects artist: ILM
Euan K. MacDonald ... digital effects supervisor (as Euan MacDonald)
Robert Marinic ... character animator
Robert Mendez Jr. ... computer graphics resource assistant (as Robert Mendez)
Curt I. Miyashiro ... digital effects artist (as Curt Miyashiro)
Mark Moore ... visual effects art director
Patrick Neary ... digital effects artist
David Parrish ... digital artist
Kevin Rafferty ... digital effects supervisor
Carolyn Ensle Rendu ... 3D digital artist
Jonathan Rothbart ... animatic artist
Alex Seiden ... visual effects pre-production co-supervisor
Scott Squires ... visual effects supervisor
James Straus ... character animation supervisor
John Swallow ... effects producer
Bill Taylor ... matte painter: Illusion Arts
Phil Tippett ... designer: dragon designs
Dennis Turner ... character animator
Adam Valdez ... animator/animatics
John Walker ... digital effects artist
Andy Wang ... digital artist: ILM
Judith Weaver ... visual effects producer
Jeff Wells ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
William R. Wright ... animator
Darryl Anka ... storyboards (uncredited)
Al Bailey ... digital frame touch-up: ILM (uncredited)
Marty Brenneis ... camera engineer (uncredited)
David Byers Brown ... digital character animator (uncredited)
Robert Cooper ... ILM - creature crew (uncredited)
Loring Doyle ... digital artist (uncredited)
David Dozoretz ... concept artist (uncredited)
Mike Eames ... senior animator (uncredited)
Anastasia Emmons ... visual effects assistant (uncredited)
Douglas Epps ... software developer (uncredited)
Dan B. Goldman ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Roger Guyett ... senior technical director (uncredited)
Pat Hadnagy ... visual effects (uncredited)
Craig Hayes ... visual effects art director (uncredited)
Benton Jew ... storyboard artist: ILM (uncredited)
Marshall Richard Krasser ... digital rotoscoper (uncredited)
Angela Leaper ... electronic editorial (uncredited)
Stewart Lew ... senior digital modeler (uncredited)
Steve Nichols ... animator (uncredited)
Jason Ortenberg ... sabre digital compositor (uncredited)
Cary Phillips ... software research and development (uncredited)
Douglas James Smith ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Kim Smith ... model maker; miniature unit (uncredited)
Robert Stromberg ... matte paintings (uncredited)
Chad Taylor ... sabre artist: ILM (uncredited)
Danny Gordon Taylor ... character animator (uncredited)
John Torrijos ... CG technical assistant (uncredited)
Mike Wassel ... matte artist (uncredited)
Heidi Zabit ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Miroslav Bertovic ... stunts
Lubomir Burco ... stunts
Gerry Crampton ... stunt performer
Monika Fiserova ... stunts
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik ... stunts (as Vladimir Furdik)
Peter Hric ... stunts
Samuel Kalim ... stunts
Rastislav Kotula ... stunts
Vladimir Kuna ... stunts
Gustáv Kyselica ... stunts (as Gustav Kyselica)
Branislav Martinak ... stunts
Lubomir Misak ... stunts
Peter Olgyay ... stunts
Pavol Osusky ... stunts
Peter Plazak ... stunts
Peter Prikler ... stunts
Peter Rak ... stunts
Michael Sandala ... stunts
Stanislav Satko ... stunts
Jaroslav Sykora ... stunts
Marek Toth ... stunts
Martin 'Mato' Uhrovcik ... stunts (as Martin Uhrovcik)
Peter Uhrovcik ... stunts
Ingrid Vrabcova ... stunts
Paul Weston ... stunt coordinator
Daniel Zdenek ... stunts
Jana Zvaríková ... stunts
Zoltán Gulyás Kiss ... stunt double (uncredited) / stunt performer (uncredited)
Roman Jankovic ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Buzz Feitshans IV ... director of photography: second unit
Igor Meglic ... camera operator
Dean Brkic ... best boy electric (uncredited)
Ivo Gresak ... grip (uncredited)
Mark Gutterud ... camera operator: effects camera (uncredited)
Branko Knez ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Miguel A. Fuertes ... animator
Peter Konig ... character designer and sculptor: Tippett Studio

Casting Department 

Sheila Trezise ... casting: UK
Lenka Stefankovicova ... extras casting (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Sarah Brockhoff ... assistant film editor (as Matthew Brockhoff)
Giorgio Conti ... assistant film editor
Lisa Cossettini ... assistant film editor
John M. Taylor ... first assistant editor (as John Taylor)
Aaron Yamamoto ... assistant film editor (as Aaron I. Yamamoto)
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter (uncredited)
Mike Stanwick ... color timer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Rhonda Baer ... location manager (uncredited)
Dragan Josipovic ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Joanie Diener ... music editor
Randy Edelman ... conductor
Ralph Ferraro ... orchestrator
Susan McLean ... scoring crew (as Sue McLean)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) / oboe soloist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mladen Cernjak ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

David Cook ... microlight pilot
Jacob Cook ... assistant pilot
Terry Dunn ... assistant production accountant (as Terrence Dunn)
Daniel Hadl ... assistant to producer
David Henri ... assistant to director
Hilde Odelga ... production coordinator
Nada Pinter ... script supervisor
Mark Siegel ... creature maker / puppeteer
Kiyoshi Yamasaki ... sword trainer/choreographer
Beau Holden ... assistant: Dennis Quaid (uncredited)
Zeljko Hren ... caterer (uncredited)
Erik Jessen ... production assistant (uncredited)
Steve O'Corr ... production liaison (uncredited)
Sandra Odelga ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Golda Offenheim ... production liaison (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed