6.0/10
168
0 user 1 critic

Désiré (1996)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Happy Easter (1984)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Industrial tycoon Stéphane Margelle is an incorrigible lady's man. Caught by his wife Sophie in company of a charming young lady, Julie, he rushes to introduce the young woman as his ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Sophie Marceau, Marie Laforêt
Le guignolo (1980)
Comedy | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Alexandre Dupré is a con artist, accidentally involved in a hunt for microfilm, containing a valuable invention of a recently murdered French scientist.

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Georges Géret, Carla Romanelli
Actors (2000)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A self-conscious and self-referential adventure into the (pretend) lives of legendary actors in Paris.

Director: Bertrand Blier
Stars: Pierre Arditi, Josiane Balasko, Jean-Paul Belmondo
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two legends of the past have an equal chances of becoming the father of a young beautiful girl. But before they find out which one exactly, they are forced to join efforts for saving her from the Mob.

Director: Patrice Leconte
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Alain Delon, Vanessa Paradis
Drama | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A successful entrepreneur in his fifties decides to abandon his loved ones and the empire he has built to find the liberty he yearns for, unaware that the itinerary of one's life often changes in the funniest of ways.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Richard Anconina, Lio
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An elderly gentleman and his dog find themselves out of a home with little means.

Director: Francis Huster
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Hafsia Herzi, Sarah Biasini
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A variation on Victor Hugo's classic novel by means of the story of a man whose life is affected by and somewhat duplicated by the Hugo story of the beleaguered Jean Valjean.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Michel Boujenah, Alessandra Martines
The Inheritor (1973)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Bart Cordell, is unanimously considered as a daddy's boy and an insignificant playboy. So, when he suddenly becomes head of his father's financial empire following his death, nobody ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Labro
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Carla Gravina, Jean Rochefort
The Loner (1987)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A cop is looking for the killer of his friend.

Director: Jacques Deray
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Jean-Pierre Malo, Michel Beaune
Peut-être (1999)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After having sex with his girlfriend Lucie in a bathroom, Arthur discovers that a ceiling panel is a time portal to Paris in the future, although it appears more like a sun-baked desert city by that point.

Director: Cédric Klapisch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Romain Duris, Géraldine Pailhas
Cop's Honour (1985)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Retired police officer Daniel Pratt's teenage daughter is killed by a gang of hooded men. Pratt begins his own investigation to find the killers and who ordered them to do it - and take personal revenge out of the judicial system.

Director: José Pinheiro
Stars: Alain Delon, Jacques Perrin, Fiona Gélin
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

One early morning deputy Philippe Dubaye wakes up his old friend Xavier Maréchal with disturbing news: he has just killed Serrano, a racketeer with extant political connections. Serrano ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Alain Delon, Ornella Muti, Stéphane Audran
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jean-Paul Belmondo ... Désiré
Fanny Ardant ... Odette
Claude Rich ... Montignac
Béatrice Dalle ... Madeleine
Jean Yanne ... Corniche
Dominique Lavanant Dominique Lavanant ... Henriette
Annie Grégorio Annie Grégorio ... Adèle
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for sexuality, violence and some language
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

10 April 1996 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Désiré de Sacha Guitry See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Remake of Sacha Guitry's comedy Désiré (1937). See more »

Connections

Version of Désiré (1976) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed