Edit
Crime of the Century (TV Movie 1996) Poster

(1996 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mark Rydell

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ludovic Kennedy ... (book)
 
William Nicholson ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Stephen Rea ... Bruno Richard Hauptmann
Isabella Rossellini ... Anna Hauptmann
J.T. Walsh ... Col. Norman Schwarzkopf
Michael Moriarty ... Governor Harold Hoffman
Allen Garfield ... Lt. James Finn
John Harkins ... Edward Reilly
Barry Primus ... Ellis Parker
David Paymer ... David Wilentz
Bert Remsen ... Dr. John Condon
Don Harvey ... Lt. Gus Kramer
Gerald S. O'Loughlin ... Commissioner ORyan
Stefan Gierasch ... Albert Osborn Sr.
Jay Acovone ... Sgt. Wallace
Vyto Ruginis ... Lloyd Fisher
Scott N. Stevens Scott N. Stevens ... Col. Charles Lindbergh
Michael Bofshever ... Andrew Dutch
Burt Brinckerhoff Burt Brinckerhoff ... Warden Mark Kimberling
Mickey Knox ... Judge Trenchard
Clayton Landey ... Marty Messel
E.J. Callahan ... Jury Foreman
Edita Brychta ... Gerta Henkel
Kirk B.R. Woller ... Carl Henkel
Erick Weiss ... Hans Kioppenburg
Seraina Jaqueline Seraina Jaqueline ... Louise Wollenberg (as Seraina Jaecklin)
Guido Foehrweisser ... Otto Wollenberg (as Guido Föhrweißer)
Brad Greenquist ... Isidor Fisch
Jeffrey Alan Chandler ... Millard Whited (as Jefrey Alan Chandler)
David St. James ... Albert Osborn Jr.
Heinrich James Heinrich James ... German-speaking Pastor
Bill Bolender ... English-speaking Pastor
Jessica Oleskiewicz Jessica Oleskiewicz ... Manfred Hauptmann
Danielle Oleskiewicz Danielle Oleskiewicz ... Manfred Hauptmann
Sarah Lopinski Sarah Lopinski ... Manfred Hauptmann
Anna Lopinski Anna Lopinski ... Manfred Hauptmann
Katie Lopinski Katie Lopinski ... Manfred Hauptmann
Brady McGuires Brady McGuires ... Manfred Hauptmann
Sean McGuires Sean McGuires ... Manfred Hauptmann
Annette Helde ... Mrs. Bading
Fred Parnes Fred Parnes ... Gas Station Attendant
Time Winters ... Samuel Small
Robert Benedict Robert Benedict ... Policeman #1
Joe Basile ... Guard #1
Charles Tharpe Charles Tharpe ... Anna Hauptmann's Guard
Howard DuVall Howard DuVall ... Hauptmann's Guard
Renna Bartlett Renna Bartlett ... Warden's wife (as Renna Bogdanovich)
Vito D'Ambrosio ... Guard #2
Thomas Mills ... Guard #3
Michael Benard Michael Benard ... Waiter
Robert Clotworthy ... Reporter
Gary Gershaw Gary Gershaw ... Reporter
Doug Kruse ... Reporter
Jon Manfrellotti ... Reporter
Steve March Steve March ... Reporter
Michael Monks ... Reporter
John Ruskin John Ruskin ... Reporter
Thomas Charles Simmons Thomas Charles Simmons ... Reporter
Douglas Bennett ... Man shouting in crowd
Nanci Christopher Nanci Christopher ... Woman shouting in crowd
Jocelyn Jones ... Woman shouting in crowd
Jack Kerrigan ... Man shouting in crowd
Melanie MacQueen Melanie MacQueen ... Shouting Crowd
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andre Alexsen ... Detective
John Lizzi John Lizzi ... Juror #1 (uncredited)
William Victor Skrabanek ... Reporter (uncredited)

Produced by 

Barbara Broccoli ... executive producer
Mike Moder ... producer
Amanda Schiff ... executive producer

Music by 

John Frizzell

Cinematography by 

Toyomichi Kurita

Film Editing by 

Antony Gibbs

Casting By 

Lynn Stalmaster

Production Design by 

Steven Legler

Art Direction by 

Nanci Roberts

Set Decoration by 

Robin Peyton

Costume Design by 

Yvonne Blake

Makeup Department 

Elizabeth Rabe ... additional hair stylist (1996)
Dionne Smith ... makeup artist
Candy L. Walken ... hair department head

Production Management 

Juanita Diane Feeney ... post-production supervisor (as Juanita F. Diana)
Mike Moder ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Yudi Bennett ... first assistant director
Pamela Kuri ... second assistant director
Jennifer Wilkinson ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Liz Chiz ... set decorating buyer
Lisa A. Corbin ... set dresser
Randy Eriksen ... property master
Steven E. Eyrse ... head painter / scenic artist
David Lombard ... property assistant
Dean G. Roberts ... construction coordinator
Danny Ronay ... set painter
Wayne Springfield ... property maker

Sound Department 

Bill Burns ... assistant sound editor
Paul Drenning ... foley mixer
Scott A. Jennings ... sound effects editor
Dennis Johnson ... sound recordist
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Michael O'Farrell ... supervising sound editor
Timothy Pearson ... foley artist
Susumu Tokunow ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Gary F. Bentley ... special effects coordinator
Frank Ceglia ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Andre Alexsen ... stunt actor / stunts
Gerald Emerick ... stunts
Michael Haynes ... stunt coordinator
Ray Lykins ... stunts
Cazimir Milostan ... stunts
Ernie F. Orsatti ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jim Gordon ... grip
Edward A. Gutentag ... first assistant cameraman
Peter Iovino ... still photographer
Brian Kinzey ... electrician
Marty Miller ... grip
Rick A. West ... gaffer
Tony Whitman ... key grip
Kenneth C. Barrows ... additional camera operator (uncredited)
John Waldo ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

David Anthony ... extras casting
Aisha Coley ... casting associate
Barbara Klein ... extras casting: background players
Karen Meisels ... casting associate
Robyn Owen ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carol Sadler ... costume supervisor (as Carol Ann Sadler)

Editorial Department 

A.J. Diederich ... post-production assistant
Sherrye Gibbs ... assistant editor
Mark L. Mitchell ... post-production executive
Jim O'Hagan ... on-line editor
Marc Wielage ... digital colorist

Location Management 

Barry Gremillion ... location manager

Music Department 

Tom Brown ... music preparation
Jim Hoffman ... music preparation
Andrew Kinney ... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Rick Winquest ... music scoring mixer

Script and Continuity Department 

Billie L. Mayer ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Mark Brown ... driver: production van

Additional Crew 

Samuel Bokebza ... first accountant
Sue Bokobza ... head accountant
Joy Ellison ... dialect coach
James Ferrera ... production assistant
Jennifer Good ... production coordinator
Rosser Goodman ... Key Set Production Assistant
Vanessa Grayson ... stand-in
David McKimmie ... production assistant
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke ... publicity director: unit publicist
Luana Norman ... production assistant
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher
Julie Stein ... set medic
Tommaso Rossellini ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed