Edit
The Chamber (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Foley

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Grisham ... (novel)
 
William Goldman ... (screenplay) and
Phil Alden Robinson ... (screenplay) (as Chris Reese)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Chris O'Donnell ... Adam Hall
Gene Hackman ... Sam Cayhall
Faye Dunaway ... Lee Cayhall Bowen
Robert Prosky ... E. Garner Goodman
Raymond J. Barry ... Rollie Wedge / Donnie Cayhall (as Raymond Barry)
Bo Jackson ... Sgt. Clyde Packer
Lela Rochon ... Nora Stark
David Marshall Grant ... Gov. David McAllister
Nicholas Pryor ... Judge Flynn F. Slattery
Harve Presnell ... Atty. Gen. Roxburgh
Richard Bradford ... Wyn Lettner
Greg Goossen Greg Goossen ... J.B. Gullitt (as Gregory Goossen)
Seth Isler Seth Isler ... Marvin B. Kramer
Millie Perkins ... Ruth Kramer
Sid Johnson Sid Johnson ... Josh Kramer
Blake Johnson Blake Johnson ... John Kramer
Josef Sommer ... Phelps Bowen
Leonard Vincent Leonard Vincent ... Lucas Mann
Bonita Allen Bonita Allen ... Baker Cooley
Dick Stilwell Dick Stilwell ... George Nugent
Gloria Jackson Winters Gloria Jackson Winters ... Woman Guard
Greg Wayne Elam Greg Wayne Elam ... Joe Lincoln (as Greg Elam)
Zaquirii Walters Zaquirii Walters ... Quince Lincoln
Jane Kaczmarek ... Dr. Anne Biddows
Thom Gossom Jr. ... Bink
Jana Barraza Jana Barraza ... Gate Attendant
Nick Brett ... Rally Skinhead
Craig A. Pinckes Craig A. Pinckes ... Rally Skinhead (as Craig Pinckes)
Dan Beene Dan Beene ... Lead Sheriff
James Geralden James Geralden ... Newscaster
Michelle Davison Michelle Davison ... Prof. Burns
Jack Conley ... White Guard
Stephanie Bell Flynt Stephanie Bell Flynt ... Herself - On-Air Newscaster
Ruby Wilson Ruby Wilson ... Jesse, Lee Bowen's Maid
Joe Meek Joe Meek ... Senatorial Aide
Anthony Kopcynski Anthony Kopcynski ... Visitors' Room Guard
Ken Colquitt ... Visitors' Room Guard
Neil Barton ... Visitors' Room Guard
Gilbert Ivan Johnson Gilbert Ivan Johnson ... Trustee
Jerry Gauny Jerry Gauny ... Inmate
Ed Siebert Ed Siebert ... Inmate
Bob Rummler Bob Rummler ... Inmate (as Bob Rummier)
Disraeli Ellison Disraeli Ellison ... Inmate
Rod Phillips Rod Phillips ... Inmate
Jeff Sanders Jeff Sanders ... Inmate
Richard T. Muñoz Richard T. Muñoz ... Inmate
Clee Cottel Clee Cottel ... Inmate
Ian Brady Ian Brady ... Deputy Executioner
Sam Bologna Sam Bologna ... Deputy Executioner
Charles Swain ... Observation Cell Guard
Tony Scott Sherron Tony Scott Sherron ... Governor's Aide (as Tony Scott Sherrom)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kurtis Sanders Kurtis Sanders ... Rally Skinhead (as Curtis Epper)
Vince Canlas ... Reporter #1 (uncredited)
Clay Cranford Clay Cranford ... SWAT Team Captain (uncredited)
Stuart Greenwell Stuart Greenwell ... Governor's Aide (uncredited)
John Kerry ... Death-house guard (uncredited)
Justin Mabry ... Court room attendee (uncredited)
Douglas Swander ... Reporter (uncredited)
Shayne Tingle Shayne Tingle ... Senator's Aid (uncredited)
Alexandra Wright ... Protester (uncredited)

Produced by 

John Davis ... producer
David T. Friendly ... executive producer (as David Friendly)
Brian Grazer ... producer
Ron Howard ... producer
Karen Kehela Sherwood ... executive producer (as Karen Kehela)
Ric Kidney ... executive producer
Karen Snow ... associate producer

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Ian Baker

Film Editing by 

Mark Warner

Casting By 

Mali Finn

Production Design by 

David Brisbin

Art Direction by 

Mark Worthington

Set Decoration by 

Lisa Fischer

Costume Design by 

Tracy Tynan

Makeup Department 

Lance Anderson ... makeup artist
Lon Bentley ... makeup artist
Bonnie Clevering ... hair stylist
Angel De Angelis ... key hair stylist (as Angel DeAngelis)
Leonard Engelman ... key makeup artist
Iraina Gibson ... hair stylist: Ms. Rochon
Kevin Haney ... special makeup effects
Deborah Mills-Whitlock ... hair stylist (as Deborah Jean Mills)
Ron Scott ... hair stylist: Mr. Hackman
Ellen Wong ... makeup artist: Mr. Hackman
Victoria Wood ... wig maker
Art Anthony ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
David B. Miller ... makeup supervisor (uncredited)

Production Management 

David B. Householter ... unit production manager (as David Householter)
Richard Klotz ... production supervisor: Chicago
Karen Snow ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brian W. Boyd ... second second assistant director: Chicago (as Brian Boyd)
Robin Bronner ... dga trainee
John Elmore ... second second assistant director
Craig A. Pinckes ... second assistant director (as Craig Pinckes)
Denis L. Stewart ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Fred Apolito ... propmaker
Bradford Boll ... art department assistant
Danny D. Cappa ... set dresser
Laurence Castello ... stand-by painter
Asahel Cooper ... set dresser
Michael Corral ... labor foreman
China Fox ... art department coordinator (as China Iwata)
Douglas Fox ... property master
Mark Gantt ... assistant property master (as Mark W. Gantt IV)
Bobby Joe Garren ... greensman (as Bobby J. Garren)
Pat Gomes ... paint foreman (as Patrick Gomes)
August Goulet ... art department assistant
Robert Gray ... set dresser
Jennifer Lee Hirsch ... art department coordinator
Charles L. Hoffman ... labor foreman
Bill Iiams ... construction coordinator
James Jackson ... set dresser (as Jim Jackson)
Kay Jordan ... construction accountant
Roger Knight ... set dresser
Tani Kunitake ... production illustrator
Richard Lambert ... lead man
Loren Lyons ... on-set dresser (as Loren P. Lyons)
William S. Maxwell III ... lead man
Michael Myers ... greensman
Richard Peters ... propmaker general foreman (as Richard J. Peters)
Joe Pfaltzgraf ... set dresser
David Pujol ... labor foreman
Maya Shimoguchi ... set designer
Barbara Ann Spencer ... set designer
Jack Stevens ... set dresser
Michael P. Sweeney ... assistant property master
Christopher Tandon ... assistant art director
Benton E. Tedlie ... set dresser
Mindy R. Toback ... set designer (as Mindi R. Toback)
Philip Toolin ... set designer
Jennifer Croyle ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Jeff J. Davis ... key construction crew (uncredited)
Dale DeStefani ... foreman (uncredited)
Ron Frazier ... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Michael A. Johnson ... set dresser (uncredited)
Gregg Singer ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ron Bartlett ... re-recording mixer
Robert Batha ... first assistant sound editor
Burtis Bills ... additional sound
Paul Timothy Carden ... supervising sound editor
Jeff Clark ... adr editor
Patricia Conaway Lamberti ... digital sound assistant (as Patricia Conaway)
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Ann Fisher ... dialogue editor
Jonathan Fuh ... boom operator
José Antonio García ... production sound mixer
Hector C. Gika ... sound effects editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Philip A. Hess ... foley editor
Chris Hogan ... foley editor
Craig S. Jaeger ... foley editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Chris Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Tony Lamberti ... sound effects editor
Philip D. Morrill ... first digital sound assistant (as Philip D. Morill)
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Thomas O'Neil Younkman ... adr assistant
Mark Ormandy ... additional sound
Dan M. Rich ... dialogue editor
Greg Salmon ... cable person
Mark Smith ... re-recording mixer
Mary Ruth Smith ... adr editor
Wylie Stateman ... supervising sound editor
Kim Waugh ... additional sound
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
James Ashwill ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Dino Dimuro ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Jessica Goodwin ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Joe Milner ... sound editor (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

William Aldridge ... special effects powder man
Rodney M. Byrd ... special effects foreman
Burt Dalton ... special effects coordinator
Gene Grigg ... special effects powder man (as Dewey Gene Grigg)
John M. Holliday ... effectsman
Robert Loftin ... effectsman (as Robert A. Loftin)

Visual Effects by 

Peter Montgomery ... visual effects supervisor
Jeff Wells ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)

Stunts 

Kevin Grevioux ... stunts
Hugh Aodh O'Brien ... stunts (as Hugh A. O'Brien)
Nils Allen Stewart ... stunts (as Nils Stewart)
Webster Whinery ... stunt coordinator
Doc Duhame ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim McConnell ... stunt double: Mr. O'Donnell (uncredited)
Webster Whinery ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ron Ash ... best boy electric (as Ronald Ash)
John Bertram ... grip
James M. Cox ... assistant chief lighting technician
Joseph Dorowsky ... rigger
François Duhamel ... still photographer
David Dunbar ... lamp operator
Don Estes ... grip
Jeff Ferrero ... lamp operator (as Jeffrey Ferraro)
Bob Fine ... lamp operator
Rick Harris ... grip
Steve Hastings ... rigging best boy
Michael Ronald Heath ... grip
Shawn Landis ... camera loader
Kevin J. Lang ... rigging gaffer
Al LaVerde ... key grip
Vincent Mata ... second assistant camera
Stan McClain ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Ted Miller ... rigger
Paul Murphey ... video playback operator
Ken Nishino ... first assistant camera (as Kenneth Nishino)
Aaron Pazanti ... camera operator
Scott J. Prophet ... dolly grip (as Scott Prophet)
Scott Smith ... camera remote technician (as Scott C. Smith)
Ty Suehiro ... best boy grip
Gary Tandrow ... chief lighting technician
C.T. Tindell ... grip
Scott Tindell ... grip (as Scott A. Tindell)
Jeffery White ... lamp operator
Steven J. Winslow ... camera technician
William Allen Jr. ... grip (uncredited)
Steven J. Winslow ... assistant camera: Wescam (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Shirley Fulton Crumley ... extras casting (as Shirley Fulton)
Theresa Phillips ... extras casting (as Theresa E. Phillips)
Brent Scarpo ... extras casting associate
Emily Schweber ... casting associate
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting (uncredited)
Wade Woods ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Zandra Harding ... wardrobe assistant
Sabine Kelling ... costumer
Chris Land ... wardrobe assistant
Mary C. Lane ... set costumer
James Lapidus ... set costumer (as James H. Lapidus)
Birgitte Mann ... costumer
Susie Money ... costume supervisor
Peggy Penamon ... seamstress
Teresa Binder Westby ... set costumer (as Teresa Binder)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Mike Milliken ... color timer
Ray Neapolitan ... assistant film editor
Steven Ramirez ... first assistant editor
Ann L. Thornberg ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

Brad Bell ... assistant location manager
John Findley ... assistant location manager (as John H. Findley III)
Barbara Holloway ... location assistant
Don J. Hug ... location manager: Chicago
John A. Johnston ... assistant location manager
James J. Klekowski ... location consultant: Chicago
Richard Klotz ... location manager
Theresa Phillips ... location assistant (as Theresa E. Phillips)
William Danaher ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Carter Burwell ... conductor / orchestrator
Emile Charlap ... music contractor
Michael Farrow ... score mixer (as Mike Farrow)
J.J. George ... music editor
Sonny Kompanek ... orchestrator
Adam Milo Smalley ... music editor (as Adam Smalley)
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John A. Brubaker ... transportation captain
Shelly Rae Day ... transportation office coordinator
Gary Duncan ... driver: insert car
Walter Holmes ... transportation co-captain: Mississippi
Michael Menapace ... transportation coordinator (as Michael D. Menapace)
Robert Menapace ... picture car coordinator
Mike Robinson ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Maryellen Aviano ... extras coordinator
Suzy Barbieri ... assistant: Ms. Kehela (as Suzy Gilstrap)
Annie Bardelli ... assistant production coordinator
Jules Bianchi ... assistant: Mr. O'Donnell
Brad Blondheim ... set production assistant
Brooke Brooks ... assistant: Mr. Davis
Francie Brown ... dialect coach
Richard E. Chapla Jr. ... production secretary
Christopher G. Cowen ... office production assistant
Maureen Cowen ... assistant: Mr. Grazer (as Mo Cowen)
James M. Crumley Jr. ... set production assistant
Edward J. Ertel ... projectionist
Laura J. Fox ... second assistant accountant
M. Gaye Galvin ... accounting assistant
Chuk Gill ... craft service: Mississippi
Greg Goossen ... stand-in: Mr. Hackman
Robert Gordon ... accountant
Joseph Higdon ... set medic
Nancy Honeycutt ... production secretary (as Nancy Carol Honeycutt)
Lisa Jennings ... craft service: Mississippi
Peter Karp ... assistant: Mr. Friendly
Josh Kesselman ... assistant: Mr. Davis
James Linville ... assistant accountant
Mona Madrid ... set production assistant
Ernie Malik ... publicist
James Maull ... post-production accountant
Robert T. McFadden ... technical advisor
Kerry Lyn McKissick ... script supervisor
Joe Meek ... stand-in: Mr. O'Donnell
Don E. Mullis ... aerial coordinator
Lori Nakamura ... payroll accountant
Dana Norman ... set production assistant
Alan D. Purwin ... pilot (as Alan Purwin)
Mitch Ray ... set medic
Tina Reynolds ... assistant: Mr. Foley
Paul Ripple ... office production assistant
David Rubenstein ... production assistant: Mr. Foley
Todd Sible ... stand-in: Mr. O'Donnell
John Starr ... craft service
Michael Tamburro ... pilot (as Mike Tamburro)
Kyle Valentic ... production assistant: Mr. Foley
Bekki Vallin ... production office staff: Chicago
Leonard Vincent ... technical advisor
Lisa J. Watters ... production coordinator
Greg Williams ... office production assistant
Ray Conchado ... production assistant (uncredited)
Scott Jager ... production assistant (uncredited)
John 'J.T.' Tully ... caterer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed