Poster

The Associate ()


Reference View | Change View


A comedy about making it on Wall Street. Prejudices are hard to break and Laurel Ayres quickly learns that in order for people to take her seriously she has to work for an older white man or be one.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Laurel Ayres
...
Sally Dugan
...
Donald Fallon
...
Frank Peterson
...
Camille Scott
...
Aesop Franklin
...
Cindy Mason
...
Walter Manchester
Kenny Kerr ...
Charlie
...
Bissel
...
Mrs. Cupchick
George Morfogen ...
Plaza Manager
...
SEC Agent Thompkins
...
Harry
Jean De Baer ...
Loan Officer
Louis Turenne ...
Peabody Club Concierge
...
Detective Templeton
...
Detective Jones (as Colleen Camp Wilson)
...
Eddie
...
Harley Mason
...
Harley's Associate
...
Harley's Associate
Johnny Miller ...
Johnny Miller
Nicholas Kepros ...
Dalton
...
Executive at Strip Club
...
Executive at Strip Club
...
Sandy
Frederick Rolf ...
Carl Bode
...
Thomas, Plaza Bellhop (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
...
Charlotte, Plaza Concierge
...
José, Plaza Waiter
Arthur French ...
Plaza Men's Room Attendant
...
Frank's Girlfriend
...
Door Slam Executive
...
Jogging Track Executive
...
Hockey Game Executive
...
Syntonex Worker
Bernie McInerney ...
Client at Cutty Ayres
Katherine Wallach ...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Self
Judith Calder ...
Audience Member
Ted Brunetti ...
Fallon's Messenger
Baxter Harris ...
Disgruntled Investor
...
Disgruntled Investor
Rex Robbins ...
Investor at 21 Club
Ira Wheeler ...
Investor at 21 Club
...
Plaza Reporter
Billy Jaye ...
Plaza Reporter
Ginny Yang ...
Funeral Reporter
Joel Blake ...
Poker Player
Alberto Alejandrino ...
Maitre D' at Peabody Club
Roy Gerson ...
Fallon Ball Band / Self
Corrine Manning ...
Fallon Ball Band / Self
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Maintenance Worker (uncredited)
Bill Corsair ...
Simon (uncredited)
...
Research Fellow (uncredited)
...
Diner (uncredited)
L.A. Rothman ...
Lily (uncredited)
...
Donald Trump (uncredited)
...
Plaza Elevator Operator (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Donald Petrie

Written by

Edit
Jenaro Prieto ... (novel "El Socio")
 
Jean-Claude Carrière ... (screenplay "L'Associé") &
René Gainville ... (screenplay "L'Associé")
 
Nick Thiel ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Robert W. Cort ... executive producer
Ted Field ... executive producer
René Gainville ... co-producer
Frederic Golchan ... producer
Michael A. Helfant ... co-producer
Scott Kroopf ... executive producer
Adam Leipzig ... producer
David Madden ... executive producer
Patrick Markey ... producer

Music by

Edit
Christopher Tyng ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Alex Nepomniaschy ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Bonnie Koehler

Editorial Department

Edit
Scott Brock ... first assistant editor
Alyson Evans ... post production coordinator
Tom Foligno ... assistant editor (as Thomas Foligno)
Lorisa D. Francis ... post production coordinator
Johanna Groepl ... apprentice film editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Beth Moran ... editing production assistant
Bob Putynkowski ... color timer
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor
Kimberly Mann ... first assistant film editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Mary Colquhoun ... (casting by)

Production Design by

Edit
Andrew Jackness

Art Direction by

Edit
Philip Messina ... (as Phil Messina)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jessica Lanier

Costume Design by

Edit
April Ferry

Makeup Department

Edit
Greg Cannom ... special effects makeup creator
Leonard Drake ... hair stylist
Michael Germain ... key makeup artist
Linda Grimes ... makeup artist
Keith VanderLaan ... makeup production supervisor: Cannom Creations
Julia L. Walker ... key hair stylist
Mary Cooke ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Karen Hughes ... production supervisor
Patrick Markey ... unit production manager
Jane Raab ... production supervisor
Graham Stumpf ... post production supervisor
Michelle Wright ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Vebe Borge ... first assistant director
Otie Brown ... second assistant director
Kristie Hart ... second second assistant director
Shannon M. Hawkins ... dga trainee (as Shannon Hawkins)
Deborah Kent ... assistant director: second unit (as Debra Kent)
Patrick Markey ... second unit director
Roni Wheeler ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Wally Adee ... assistant property master
Bill Ballou ... shop foreman
Rodney Clark ... carpenter
Lorenzo Contessa ... scenic artist
Gregory Criscuolo ... lead carpenter
Robert Dillon ... carpenter (as Bob Dillon)
Ernie Foster ... assistant chargeman (as Ernest Foster)
Joseph Garzero ... lead scenic artist (as Joe Garzero)
Donald Glenn ... second construction grip (as Don Glenn)
Kevin Golden ... scenic artist
Jonathan Graham ... key construction grip
Harold Horn ... carpenter
Leslie Ann Lee ... art department coordinator
Jen Martley ... department production assistant (as Jennifer Martley)
Tom McDermott ... assistant property master
Nick Miller ... construction coordinator
Victor Morales ... shop person (as Victor F. Morales)
Jeff Naparstek ... set dresser
Mark Peltzer ... property master
Matthew Phenix ... shop manager
Scott Rosenstock ... leadman
Mark Paul Selemon ... set dresser (as Mark Selemon)
Dan Shefelman ... storyboard artist
Mark Simon ... set dresser
David Stein ... assistant art director
Miles Teves ... sculptor
Peter von Bartheld ... set dresser (as Peter J. von Bartheld)
Alyssa Winter ... assistant set decorator
Joan Winters ... graphic designer
John Wolanczyk ... stand-by scenic artist
Bill Kolpin ... on-set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Neal J. Anderson ... foley editor (as Neal Anderson)
Christopher Assells ... dialogue editor (as Chris Assells)
Laura Harris Atkinson ... foley editor (as Laura R. Harris)
Kevin Bartnof ... foley artist
David Behle ... recordist
Barbara J. Boguski ... adr editor (as Barbara Boguski)
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
Paul Timothy Carden ... dialogue editor (as Paul Carden)
Richard Dwan Jr. ... dialogue editor (as Richard Dwan)
Victor Ray Ennis ... first assistant sound editor
Mark Gordon ... dialogue editor
Eric Gotthelf ... foley mixer
Ron Grafton ... foley recordist (as Ronald Grafton)
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Leslee F. Grizzell ... sound assistant (as Leslee Grizzell)
Rick Hart ... re-recording mixer
Dan Hegeman ... dialogue editor (as Daniel Hegeman)
Chris Hogan ... dialogue editor
Rosa Howell-Thornhill ... production sound mixer
Chris Jargo ... adr editor
Jack Keller ... recordist
Jeff Largent ... sound effects editor (as Jeffrey Largent)
Peter J. Lehman ... sound effects editor
Robert J. Litt ... re-recording mixer
Douglas Martines ... cable person (as Doug Martines)
Andy McKee ... boom operator
Brian McPherson ... sound effects editor
Rick Morris ... sound effects editor
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Michelle Pazer ... adr assistant
Michele Perrone ... supervising adr editor
Catherine Rowe ... foley artist
Patrick N. Sellers ... foley editor (as Pat Sellers)
David Stanke ... additional audio
Lauren Stephens ... dialogue editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger ... supervising sound editor
Elliot Tyson ... re-recording mixer
Kim Waugh ... additional audio
James Wright ... dolby sound consultant: Dolby (as James E. Wright)
Dino Dimuro ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Jessica Goodwin ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Bill Meadows ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Al Griswold ... special effects coordinator (as Albert Griswold)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Greg Hanigan ... recording manager: Rhythm & Hues / scanning manager: Rhythm & Hues
Tex Kadonaga ... art director: Rhythm & Hues
David Keller ... post production manager: Rhythm & Hues
Patti Kuwaye Mauck ... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Josh Margolies ... visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues
Steve Merel ... CGI artist: Rhythm & Hues
Chad Merriam ... production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Betsy Paterson ... digital effects compositor: Rhythm & Hues

Stunts

Edit
Joni Avery ... stunt performer
Jery Hewitt ... stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Kym Washington Longino ... stunt performer (as Kym Washington)
Kristopher Medina ... stunt performer
Cynthia Neilson ... stunt performer
Manny Siverio ... stunt performer
Bob Colletti ... stunts (uncredited)
Tim Gallin ... stunts (uncredited)
Donald John Hewitt ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Robert M. Andres ... key grip (as Bob Andres)
Tony Arnaud ... grip
K.C. Bailey ... still photographer
John Bobick ... rigging grip
Lamont Crawford ... grip
Michael J. Delaney ... gaffer (as Michael Delaney)
James P. Dolan ... rigging gaffer (as James Dolan)
Robert Dolan ... key rigging gaffer (as Robert 'Chiefy' Dolan)
Joseph Finnerty ... key rigging grip
Cary Fisher ... camera operator
Kevin Flynn ... grip (as Kevin W. Flynn)
Thomas Ford ... electrician (as Tom Ford)
Petr Hlinomaz ... best boy electric
Carl Johnson ... electrician
Rick Marroquin ... dolly grip
Michael 'Flash' McDonald ... electrician (as Michael P. McDonald)
Robert Paone ... b camera operator / focus puller
Robert Sciretta ... electrician
Chris Skutch ... grip
Allan D. Smith ... camera trainee (as Allan Smith)
Robert Stocklin ... generator operator
Phillip Todd ... second assistant camera
Paul Wachter ... best boy grip
Tom Weston ... director of photography: second unit
Deborah Brozina ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Deborah Lipman ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Kristine Bulakowski ... extras casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Meredith Jacobson Marciano ... extras casting
Elizabeth Marx ... casting assistant
Susan Peck ... additional casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Amy Andrews ... wardrobe supervisor
Donna Berwick ... assistant to costume designer
Laurie Buehler ... seamstress (as Laurie J. Buehler)
Amanda Chamberlin ... costumer: Ms. Goldberg (as Mandy Chamberlin)
Frank L. Fleming ... assistant to costume designer (as Frank Fleming)
Michelle Martini ... wardrobe production assistant (as Michelle C. Martini)
Paul A. Simmons Jr. ... wardrobe supervisor
Thom Heyer ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Kevin Berman ... location security
Patty Carey ... location assistant
Alex Corven ... location assistant (as Alex Corven Caronia)
Daniel Coss ... location assistant (as Danny Coss)
John Galas ... location security (as John Gallas)
David Hickey ... location security
Trish Hofman ... location assistant
Michael Kriaris ... location assistant
Megan Monaghan ... location manager
Eric Von Arx ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Tim Boyle ... scoring mixer
Christine Cholvin ... assistant music editor
Barklie K. Griggs ... music supervisor
Daryl B. Kell ... scoring music editor
Larry Kenton ... additional orchestrator
Donald Lawrence ... choral underscore
Debbie Reinberg ... music business affairs
David Sabee ... orchestra contractor
Scott Schirle ... scoring assistant
Andrew Silver ... song music editor
Tim Simonec ... conductor / orchestrator
Dawn Soler ... executive in charge of music: PolyGram Filmed Entertainment (as Dawn Solér)
The Tri-City Singers ... choral underscore
Steve Zuckerman ... additional orchestrator
Lee Scott ... music editor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Deanie Barth ... script coordinator
Lynne Twentyman ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Bobby Alberga ... driver (as Robert Alberga)
Henry S. Avelin ... transportation co-captain (as Henry Avelin)
Ed Battista ... driver (as Edward Battista)
Richard Clark ... driver
Edward Coonan ... driver
Dennis Drogan ... driver (as Ronald Drogan)
Kevin Flaherty ... driver
Richard Flaherty ... driver
Kevin Flynn ... driver
Michael Foley ... driver
Clyde Johnson ... driver: Ms. Goldberg
Kevin Keefe ... transportation captain
Kristopher Keefe ... driver
Robert Lansing ... driver
Francis Volpe ... driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Roger Baerwolf ... additional product placement
Kara Baker ... assistant: Mr. Petrie
Gavin J. Behrman ... second assistant accountant
Linda Benavente-Notaro ... body suit
Roland Blancaflor ... laboratory technician
Cyndi Brenner ... product placement
Davia Clayton ... assistant coordinator: Los Angeles
Chad E. Cooper ... production assistant (as Chad Cooper)
Barbara Coston ... post production accountant
Candace Crump ... stand-in: Ms. Goldberg
Theresa Curtin ... assistant: Mr. Markey
Daniel Dworkin ... assistant: Mr. Golchan
Kerin Ferallo ... assistant production coordinator
Jennifer Freedman ... assistant: Mr. Petrie
William Grunder ... craft service assistant
Allison Halderman ... assistant: Mr. Field
Mary Ann Hannon ... stand-in: Ms. Wiest
Michael Hernandez ... chef
Shari Lynn Himes ... assistant production coordinator
Shelley Houis ... production coordinator
Andrea Isaacs ... production accountant
Jon M. Johnson ... parking coordinator
Jamie Kehoe ... craft service
Michelle L. Keiser ... production assistant (as Shelly Keisler)
Eddee Kolos ... coordinator: Los Angeles
Jennifer Kuo ... business affairs executive
Amanda Ladd-Jones ... accounting assistant (as Amanda S. Ladd)
Brett Laymance ... chiropractor (as Dr. Brett Laymance)
Tom Leonardis ... assistant: Ms. Goldberg
Pam Lindsay ... assistant: Mr. Field
Cheryl Monroe ... office intern
Monica Mullens ... assistant: Mr. Kroopf
Andy Muller ... production assistant
Regina Park ... assistant: Mr. Leipzig & Mr. Golchan (as Regina M. Park)
James Andrew Pearson ... production assistant
Jacquie Perryman ... senior vice president: PolyGram Soundtracks
Stephen Prouty ... mold shop supervisor
Debbie Reinberg ... legal affairs
Eartha Robinson ... choreographer
Hillary Schwartz ... production secretary
Paula Silver ... marketing consultant
Anna C. Southall ... unit publicist (as Anna Southall)
Francis Spieldenner ... production assistant
Mark S. Temple ... production legal services (as Mark Temple)
Courtney Thomas ... assistant: Mr. Leipzig
Dale C. Todd ... first assistant accountant
Joseph Trammell ... video coordinator (as Joe Trammell)
Laura Holland Treanor ... production assistant
Todd Tucker ... laboratory technician
Mario West ... production assistant
Ursula Williams ... production assistant
Jimmy Zelinger ... title design
Barbara Zipperman ... business affairs executive (as Barbara J. Zipperman)
Peter M. Green ... production executive (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Gary Esayian ... the producers wish to thank
Rudy Giuliani ... the producers wish to thank (as Honorable Rudolph W. Giuliani)
Lawrence Helfant ... the producers wish to thank
Richard Kennedy ... the producers wish to thank
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Laurel Ayres is a businesswoman trying to make it but unfortunately she works at a investment firm where she does all the work but all the senior investors like Frank Peterson grab all the credit. She then leaves and starts her own firm. While trying to find clients Laurel pretends that she has a male partner named Robert Cutty. And when she starts to do well all of her clients wants to meet Cutty which is difficult since he doesn't exist. Written by rcs0411@yahoo.com

Plot Keywords
Taglines It's a man's world...until October 25. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'associé (France)
  • Wer ist Mr. Cutty? (Germany)
  • Cómo triunfar en Wall Street (en un par de horas) (Spain)
  • Partner (Poland)
  • L'associé (Canada, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 114 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $4,261,304, 27 Oct 1996

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia As of 2015, this is the last film where Whoopi Goldberg received top billing in a theatrical released film. See more »
Goofs The output of an HP Laserjet 4 printer is shown emerging face-up, but should be face-down. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Associate/High School High/Normal Life/Twelfth Night/Trees Lounge (1996). See more »
Soundtracks Nice Doin' Business See more »
Crazy Credits Opening credits are presented like a stock ticker. See more »
Quotes Frank: You better be premenstral.
Laurel Ayres: Baby, if I was premenstral, you'd be dead.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed