5.7/10
67
1 user

Advocaat van de Hanen (1996)

Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

1000 Rosen (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An unnamed industrial town in the sixties. The entire population depends on the local factory that makes steel wire for fencing.

Director: Theu Boermans
Stars: Marieke Heebink, Jaap Spijkers, Tessa Lilly Wyndham
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Stuck in trauma from his past, Simon needs to navigate the pressing matters at hand.

Director: Stanley Kolk
Stars: Benja Bruijning, Sanne Langelaar, Mandela Wee Wee
Layla M. (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A teenage Muslim growing up in Amsterdam becomes radicalised.

Director: Mijke de Jong
Stars: Nora El Koussour, Ilias Addab, Hassan Akkouch
The New Kid (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Benoit, the new kid at school, is bullied by a gang of arrogant boys. Determined not to be pushed around, Benoit organizes a big party, but only three students turn up. What if this bunch of losers was to be the best gang ever?

Director: Rudi Rosenberg
Stars: Réphaël Ghrenassia, Joshua Raccah, Géraldine Martineau
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

In just 3 days, three cases of Smiling Murder shock Hong Kong. The young detective Wang Bu'er and his buddy Huang Feihong embark on an investigation full of excitement and unexpected events.

Director: Tsz Ming Wong
Stars: Jet Li, Zhang Wen, Shi Shi Liu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The jarring lives of six immigrant residents of Amsterdam intertwine in a poetic mosaic.

Director: Joost van Ginkel
Stars: Anjela Nedyalkova, Boris Isakovic, Erik Adelöw
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An unlikely partnership between a Highway Patrol Officer, two criminals and a station secretary is formed to defend a defunct Los Angeles precinct office against a siege by a bloodthirsty street gang.

Director: John Carpenter
Stars: Austin Stoker, Darwin Joston, Laurie Zimmer
Mindhorn (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A has-been actor best known for playing the title character in the 1980s detective series "Mindhorn" must work with the police when a serial killer says that he will only speak with Detective Mindhorn, whom he believes to be a real person.

Director: Sean Foley
Stars: Julian Barratt, Simon Farnaby, Essie Davis
The Bastard I (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ethiopian Daniel Hoek has no doubt in his mind that if his Dutch father had not abandoned him he would never have turned to crime. His Dutch father, Joop Hoek, has no doubt in his mind that... See full summary »

Director: Floris-Jan van Luyn
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Two friends deal with loss amidst events bigger than them. Andrew is the friend we all have, the one who convinces you to come along despite your better judgment. Talented but with ... See full summary »

Director: Joe Leonard
Stars: Aaron Stanford, Keith Boyd, Takisha Boyd
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A newly wealthy English woman returns to Malaya to build a well for the villagers who helped her during war. Thinking back, she recalls the Australian man who made a great sacrifice to aid her and her fellow prisoners of war.

Director: Jack Lee
Stars: Virginia McKenna, Peter Finch, Kenji Takaki
Sparring (2017)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Steve Landry, an aging boxer with more losses than wins, accepts to become a sparring partner for an emerging champion in a last-ditch attempt to stay relevant.

Director: Samuel Jouy
Stars: Mathieu Kassovitz, Olivia Merilahti, Souleymane M'Baye
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Pierre Bokma ... Mr. Ernst Quispel
Margo Dames Margo Dames ... Zwanet
Jaap Spijkers Jaap Spijkers ... Frank
Peter Oosthoek Peter Oosthoek ... Quispel Sr.
Yoka Berretty Yoka Berretty ... Moeder Quispel
Roos Ouwehand Roos Ouwehand ... Roxanne
Marcel Hensema ... Pixley
André Arend van de Noord André Arend van de Noord ... Kraker Kiliaan Noppen
Johan Simons Johan Simons ... Vader Noppen
Beppie Melissen Beppie Melissen ... Moeder Noppen
Daniella Remmers Daniella Remmers ... Francine
Titus Muizelaar Titus Muizelaar ... De Moei
Hans Kesting Hans Kesting ... Hanekroot
Hans Croiset Hans Croiset ... Dr. Rollema
Hans Karsenbarg Hans Karsenbarg ... Officier vanJustitie
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

9 May 1996 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Punk Lawyer See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Punks disrupted the shooting, forcing producer Matthijs van Heijningen to put a disclaimer at the end of the film that stated it was not based on the real-life story of Hans Kok. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed