Poster

Profit ()


Reference View | Change View
  • 1h 30min
  • Drama
  • TV Series


Season: 1 Years: 1997 1996

Jim Profit works for a multinational company, and isn't above using any means necessary to get ahead, and that includes bribery, blackmail, intimidation, extortion, and even murder. Now... See more »

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Jim Profit (8 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Gail Koner (8 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Bobbi Stakowski (8 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Pete Gracen (8 episodes, 1996-1997)
Allison Hossack ...
  Nora Gracen (8 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Charles Henry "Chaz" Gracen (8 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Joanne Meltzer (8 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Jeffrey Sykes (7 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Connie Gracen (3 episodes, 1997)
...
  Jack Walters (2 episodes, 1996)
...
  Elizabeth Gracen Walters (2 episodes, 1996)
...
  Former Sheriff Crew (2 episodes, 1996)
...
  Seth (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
  (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
  (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Guard / ... (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
Andrew Wheeler ...
  Auditor / ... (2 episodes, 1996)
...
  Leo Hershey (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
Steven Anderson ...
  Dr. Dana Grant (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Lucinda (1 episode, 1996)
  (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Anna Clayton Kestrel (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Arthur MacLaine (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Carol McKenna / ... (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Alex Yee (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Ivan Karpov (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Mr. Wong (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Ray Kestrel (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Tester (1 episode, 1996)
Michael MacRae
  (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Leonard Littman (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Trash (1 episode, 1997)
  (1 episode, 1997)
  (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Dr. Wenner (1 episode, 1996)
Eryn Collins ...
  Heidi Winslow (1 episode, 1997)
  (1 episode, 1997)
Julie Bond ...
  Woman Driver (1 episode, 1996)
Kevin Hayes ...
  Lawyer (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Arthur's Secretary (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Betty Green (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Paul Sandle (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Hal (1 episode, 1997)
Erik Davis ...
  Young Jimmy Stokowski (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Killer (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Alleen Morton (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Cop (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Harrison (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Edgar (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Coroner Moe (1 episode, 1996)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Jim Profit works for a multinational company, and isn't above using any means necessary to get ahead, and that includes bribery, blackmail, intimidation, extortion, and even murder. Now everyone at the company, including the president, Charles Gracen are oblivious to his dark side, as a matter of fact, Gracen thinks of him as a golden boy. But Joanne Meltzer, the company's security chief looks into his eyes, she sees something sinister. And when her boss, Jack Walters is looking into some irregularities at the company, he asks Joanne to look into and initially, the person she cornered said it was Profit who was behind it, but when Profit learned of this, he convinced this person to change the story she told Joanne. But Joanne knows that Profit is evil and so she tries to get the goods on him, at the same time, Profit tries to find a way to neutralize her and anyone else who might believe her. Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines A Name You Can't Trust See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Jim Profit - Ein Mann geht über Leichen (Germany)
  • Профит (Russia)
  • Jim Profit (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Profit's exploration of Gracen&Gracen's interface is done through a 3D-image rendering interface, which represents the entire company as a building with a series of offices. This is VRML (Virtual Realilty Modeling Language) which was, at the time, believed to be the way that future websites would be built. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Cement (2000). See more »
Quotes Jim Profit: [Voice over] Anyone who thinks controlling people is a science is dead wrong.
[Spoken]
Jim Profit: It's an art.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed