Story of the development of the Carlsberg brewery.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1997   1996  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Edderkoppen (TV Mini-Series 2000)
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A reporter is drawn into the dark side of post-war Copenhagen as he attempts to uncover a crime syndicate on an unprecedented level.

Stars: Jakob Cedergren, Stine Stengade, Lars Mikkelsen
Liberty (2018)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Christian moves to Tanzania with his do-good parents and tries to find his way in a community of ex-pats and Africans.

Stars: Connie Nielsen, Carsten Bjørnlund, Sofie Gråbøl
Klovn (TV Series 2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The socially awkward misadventures of Frank Hvam, his girlfriend Mia and his best friend Casper.

Stars: Frank Hvam, Casper Christensen, Mia Lyhne
Riget (1994–1997)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Doctors at an ultramodern hospital in Denmark become convinced, by way of weird, inexplicable happenings, that the place is haunted.

Stars: Ernst-Hugo Järegård, Kirsten Rolffes, Ghita Nørby
Taxa (1997–1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two rival cab companies in the danish capital of Copenhagen.

Stars: Pernille Højmark, Zlatko Buric, Pia Vieth
Krøniken (2004–2007)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Starting in 1949, the series follows four young Danes through 25 years of history and personal developments in a story about finding yourself in a world of changes.

Stars: Anne Louise Hassing, Anders W. Berthelsen, Maibritt Saerens
Ørnen: En krimi-odyssé (2004–2006)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Ørnen, an Icelandic inspector in the Danish police force, is named chief constable of a new task force to help solve international crime. Along with a team of talented and diverse ... See full summary »

Stars: Jens Albinus, Marina Bouras, Steen Stig Lommer
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When handyman Niller comes to install Sus' new kitchen one day, their immediate crush is a sweet escape from both of their problematic relationships.

Director: Susanne Bier
Stars: Sidse Babett Knudsen, Niels Olsen, Søs Egelind
9. april (2015)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

On April 9, 1940 Germany invaded Denmark. Based on real events - in Southern Jutland a military unit on bicycles was sent south to help hold back the Germans until reinforcement.

Director: Roni Ezra
Stars: Pilou Asbæk, Lars Mikkelsen, Elliott Crosset Hove
De skrigende halse (TV Movie 1993)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Copenhagen 1984. Ronni is a young, mediocre punk-guitarist, eager to make it big in the death obsessed late-punk milieu. But his girlfriend has left him, the other members of his band are ... See full summary »

Director: Søren Fauli
Stars: Kristian Holm Joensen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Martin Brygmann
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Nis Bank-Mikkelsen Nis Bank-Mikkelsen ...  Indtaling af Resumé 11 episodes, 1997
Frits Helmuth Frits Helmuth ...  J.C. Jacobsen 6 episodes, 1997
Jens Jørn Spottag ...  J.C. Jacobsen 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Cecilia Zwick-Nash Cecilia Zwick-Nash ...  Laura 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Søren Sætter-Lassen ...  Carl Jacobsen 6 episodes, 1997
Karen Wegener Karen Wegener ...  Laura 6 episodes, 1997
Lars Kaalund Lars Kaalund ...  Franz Djørup 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Kjeld Nørgaard Kjeld Nørgaard ...  Niels Jensen 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Mikael Helmuth Mikael Helmuth ...  Lauritz Ridder Møller 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Otto Brandenburg Otto Brandenburg ...  Heinrich 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Torben Zeller Torben Zeller ...  Lars Kusk 6 episodes, 1997
Jesper Christensen ...  Japetus Steenstrup 6 episodes, 1997
Peter Zhelder Peter Zhelder ...  Michael Lunn 6 episodes, 1997
Robert Reinhold ...  Japetus Steenstrup 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Kurt Ravn ...  Kogsbølle 5 episodes, 1997
Kirsten Olesen ...  Magnella 5 episodes, 1997
Hanne Hedelund Hanne Hedelund ...  Jacobine 5 episodes, 1996-1997
Ulver Skuli Abildgaard Ulver Skuli Abildgaard ...  Christen Christensen 5 episodes, 1996-1997
Peter Hesse Overgaard Peter Hesse Overgaard ...  A.C. Werner 5 episodes, 1997
Erik Wedersøe Erik Wedersøe ...  A.F. Tscherning 5 episodes, 1997
Karen-Lise Mynster Karen-Lise Mynster ...  Johanne 5 episodes, 1997
Edit

Storyline

The development of Carlsberg Beer, the Carlsberg brewery and the mishaps between father and son, are the main story. But also the social life in Denmark in this time period, both for the rich and poor are explored. Written by Kynde

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

29 December 1996 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

A serfőző See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

DKK 90,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(12 episodes)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Upon its original Danish run the series had an average of 1.9 million viewers according to Gallup numbers, just under 40 percent of the population. The run started low with 1.65 million for the first episode aired during Christmas break, jumped to a season-high 2.2 million by the third episode, but then dropped again and ended the run at 1.75 million. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Tvivlen, Skabelsens onde søster (1997) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed