Story of the development of the Carlsberg brewery.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1997   1996  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Nis Bank-Mikkelsen Nis Bank-Mikkelsen ...  Indtaling af Resumé 11 episodes, 1997
Frits Helmuth Frits Helmuth ...  J.C. Jacobsen 6 episodes, 1997
Jens Jørn Spottag ...  J.C. Jacobsen 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Cecilia Zwick-Nash Cecilia Zwick-Nash ...  Laura 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Søren Sætter-Lassen ...  Carl Jacobsen 6 episodes, 1997
Karen Wegener Karen Wegener ...  Laura 6 episodes, 1997
Lars Kaalund Lars Kaalund ...  Franz Djørup 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Kjeld Nørgaard Kjeld Nørgaard ...  Niels Jensen 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Mikael Helmuth Mikael Helmuth ...  Lauritz Ridder Møller 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Otto Brandenburg Otto Brandenburg ...  Heinrich 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Torben Zeller Torben Zeller ...  Lars Kusk 6 episodes, 1997
Jesper Christensen ...  Japetus Steenstrup 6 episodes, 1997
Peter Zhelder Peter Zhelder ...  Michael Lunn 6 episodes, 1997
Robert Reinhold Robert Reinhold ...  Japetus Steenstrup 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Kurt Ravn ...  Kogsbølle 5 episodes, 1997
Kirsten Olesen ...  Magnella 5 episodes, 1997
Hanne Hedelund Hanne Hedelund ...  Jacobine 5 episodes, 1996-1997
Ulver Skuli Abildgaard Ulver Skuli Abildgaard ...  Christen Christensen 5 episodes, 1996-1997
Peter Hesse Overgaard Peter Hesse Overgaard ...  A.C. Werner 5 episodes, 1997
Erik Wedersøe Erik Wedersøe ...  A.F. Tscherning 5 episodes, 1997
Karen-Lise Mynster Karen-Lise Mynster ...  Johanne 5 episodes, 1997
Edit

Storyline

The development of Carlsberg Beer, the Carlsberg brewery and the mishaps between father and son, are the main story. But also the social life in Denmark in this time period, both for the rich and poor are explored. Written by Kynde

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Upon its original Danish run the series had an average of 1.9 million viewers according to Gallup numbers, just under 40 percent of the population. The run started low with 1.65 million for the first episode aired during Christmas break, jumped to a season-high 2.2 million by the third episode, but then dropped again and ended the run at 1.75 million. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Tvivlen, Skabelsens onde søster (1997) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

29 December 1996 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

A serfőző See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

DKK90,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(12 episodes)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed