Poster

3rd Rock from the Sun ()


Reference View | Change View



A group of aliens are sent to Earth, disguised as a human family, to experience and report life on the 3rd planet from the sun.

Awards:
  • Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 34 wins & 73 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Dr. Dick Solomon (139 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Sally Solomon (139 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Harry Solomon (139 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Tommy Solomon (139 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Dr. Mary Albright (139 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Nina (135 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Mrs. Dubcek (120 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Officer Don (101 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Leon (48 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Bug (46 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Caryn (42 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Pitman / ... (41 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Judith (32 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  August (25 episodes, 1996-1999)
...
  Alissa Strudwick / ... (21 episodes, 1998-2000)
...
  Dr. Strudwick (16 episodes, 1997-2001)
...
  Vicki (17 episodes, 1996-2000)
...
  Rico / ... (12 episodes, 1997-2001)
John Platt ...
  Man / ... (8 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Lucy (6 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Elman (6 episodes, 1997-1999)
...
  Coach / ... (5 episodes, 1996-1998)
...
  The Big Giant Head (5 episodes, 1999-2000)
...
  Dr. Howard / ... (5 episodes, 1996-1999)
...
  Larry (5 episodes, 1997-1998)
...
  Happy Doug (5 episodes, 1998-1999)
John A. Huoy ...
  Rico / ... (5 episodes, 1997-2001)
...
  Mr. Randell (5 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Father Rice (4 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Mrs. Sumner (4 episodes, 1996)
...
  Romano (4 episodes, 1997-1998)
...
  Dr. Liam Neesam (4 episodes, 1998-2001)
Nancy Yee ...
  Mrs. DeGuzman (4 episodes, 1997-1998)
...
  Guy / ... (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
...
  Clem / ... (4 episodes, 1997-1998)
Christine Zander ...
  Christine Zander / ... (4 episodes, 1996-2000)
...
  Jennifer Ravelli (3 episodes, 1998)
...
  Chaz Montana / ... (3 episodes, 1998-2001)
...
  Janice (3 episodes, 2000)
...
  Ana Gasteyer / ... (3 episodes, 2000)
...
  Professor Suter (3 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Ginger / ... (3 episodes, 1998-2001)
...
  Man / ... (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
...
  Waitress / ... (3 episodes, 1996)
...
  Chet (3 episodes, 1998)
...
  Disc Jockey / ... (3 episodes, 1996-2001)
...
  Lady on Phone / ... (3 episodes, 1996-2000)
...
  Coach Mafferty / ... (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Chuck / ... (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
...
  Dennis Rodman (2 episodes, 1996)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A group of aliens has come to Earth to learn about its population, customs, etc. To avoid detection, they have taken on human form which gives them human emotions, physical needs etc. WITHOUT the understanding of what they mean or the inhibitions normally present in humans. Their leader takes the position of a college professor, their military expert as his sister, their intelligence expert, supposedly oldest of group takes form of his teenage son. The uninhibited reactions turn everyday events into unusual situations. Written by Jim Brawn

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Third Rock from the Sun (United States)
  • 3rd Rock (United States)
  • Encounters of the Personal Kind (Israel, English title)
  • 3e planète après le soleil (France)
  • Hinterm Mond gleich links (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia John Lithgow's son, Ian Lithgow, played Dick Solomon's student Leon throughout the series. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #1.17 (1998). See more »
Quotes Dick Solomon: [reading Dr. Seuss] My God, this man is a genius!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed