5.0/10
163
2 user 2 critic

The Zone (1995)

Former Gulf War hero Rowdy Welles (Davi) is framed for murder by unscrupulous CIA boss Dick Althorp (Gazzara). As his price of freedom, Welles is ordered to undertake a deadly mission to ... See full summary »

Director:

Barry Zetlin

Writers:

Barry Zetlin (story), Richard Boehm (story) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Robert Davi ... Rowdy Welles
Alexander Godunov ... Lothar Krasna
Ben Gazzara ... Dick Althorp
Lara Harris ... Mikaela / Mike
Patricia Rive Patricia Rive ... Louise
Géza Kaszás Géza Kaszás ... Dmitri
Kathleen Gati ... CIA Technician
József Székhelyi József Székhelyi ... Nektar Rakubian (as Joszef Szekhelyi)
Robin Daglish Robin Daglish ... Duncan
Károly Korognai Károly Korognai ... Customs Inspector (as Karoly Korognai)
Balázs Galkó Balázs Galkó ... Stefan
Ákos Sinkó Ákos Sinkó ... Rubelov (as Akos [Istvan] Sinko)
Tibor Felszeghy Tibor Felszeghy ... Elder
Márta Bakó Márta Bakó ... Old Woman
Rudolf Varszegi Rudolf Varszegi ... Alexei
Edit

Storyline

Former Gulf War hero Rowdy Welles (Davi) is framed for murder by unscrupulous CIA boss Dick Althorp (Gazzara). As his price of freedom, Welles is ordered to undertake a deadly mission to destroy a nuclear processing plant in a foreign nation, owned by dangerous tyrant Lothar Krasna (Godunov). Written by Mark Lennon

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Murder, The Mafia, and Mikaela.

Genres:

Action | Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

R | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 July 1996 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Dogfighters See more »

Filming Locations:

Budapest, Hungary See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hess/Kallberg Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Last film of Alexander Godunov, the "bad guy" of Die Hard, before he died in 1995. See more »

Connections

Edited from Iron Eagle (1986) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed